Summary
Yes, but slowly: the official price of promoted new-build flats rose 6.3% in US dollars over the 12 months to April 2026 (ANV), which is roughly flat once you adjust for local inflation.
Activity is healthy. INE registered 4,838 property sales in August 2026, up 9.85% on August 2025, and the median deed was USD 90,000 in July 2026.
Asking prices for apartments sit around USD 3,436/m² nationwide (TuLugar, October 2026). In Montevideo the barrio medians range from USD 2,157/m² in Ciudad Vieja to USD 4,370/m² in Carrasco (INGAR, September 2026).
Homes sell slowly. The median unsold listing is 203 days old nationwide, 147 days in Montevideo and 339 days in Punta del Este, and most buyers end up paying about 10% below the asking price (8% to 12%, our estimate).
Apartments are the easiest thing to buy, rent and resell. New builds cluster in Cordón, Pocitos, Tres Cruces, Centro and Punta del Este, helped by the vivienda promovida tax breaks (26,242 promoted units sold since the scheme began, ANV).
The areas moving fastest are central Montevideo barrios such as Cordón, La Blanqueada and Aguada. Cordón still asks USD 3,228/m², 18% less than Pocitos and 26% less than Carrasco.
Locals find prime areas expensive. Pocitos asks about 39% more per m² than the Montevideo median, while salaries are paid in pesos.
Foreigners can buy freely, but banks are cautious: Santander quotes non-residents 6.75% in dollars for a main home and 6.95% for an investment (August 2026), and most foreign buyers still pay cash.
Uruguay moves less than Argentina or Brazil, but it is not crash-proof: dollar prices fell hard in the 2002 banking crisis. Since then, slowdowns have shown up as longer sale times rather than big price cuts.
Long-term rental demand is steady, not booming: 150,909 active leases in August 2026, an average rent of UYU 22,400 (about USD 560), and Montevideo asking rents down 3.9% on a year.
Airbnb is seasonal on the coast. AirROI shows 34.6% occupancy at USD 192 a night in Punta del Este, against 44% in Montevideo, after a 2026 summer with fewer tourists than 2025.
A home above about USD 580,000 plus 60 days a year still makes you a tax resident, but since 1 January 2026 it no longer opens the 11-year tax holiday: through property, that now needs more than UI 12.5 million (about USD 2.1 million). Deeds kept rising after the change.
For the 2026-27 summer, brokers quoted by El Cronista expect coastal rents 10% to 20% higher in dollars, while Forbes Argentina hears of a season similar to the last one; Argentines make up 50% to 55% of buyers in the Maldonado resort market.
Our base case is a 3% to 6% rise in dollar prices over the next 12 months. Buy in liquid areas, negotiate hard on anything that has been listed for more than six months, and don't count on summer rentals to pay for a coastal flat all year.

How fast do homes sell in Uruguay, and how far below asking?
Are property prices still going up in Uruguay?
Yes, in dollars, but not by much. The only official price series is the ANV report on promoted new-build flats: the average price per built m² rose 6.3% in US dollars over the 12 months to April 2026, to USD 2,450/m². Montevideo rose 5.1% and Maldonado (Punta del Este's department) 9.3%.
Measured in UI (the inflation-linked unit), the same national price fell 1.3%. So in real terms, prices are roughly flat: the dollar gains mostly reflect peso inflation (4.68% over 12 months in September 2026, INE), not a boom.
Volume is the better news. INE registered 4,838 sales in August 2026, up 9.85% on August 2025, and the median deed reached USD 90,000 in July 2026 (+12.5% in a year). That median mixes all property types, so it's a sign of activity, not a price index.
| Indicator | Latest figure | Source and period |
|---|---|---|
| Promoted new-build price, national | USD 2,450/m² built, +6.3% in a year | ANV, 12 months to April 2026 |
| Same price in UI (real terms) | -1.3% in a year | ANV, 12 months to April 2026 |
| Asking price, apartments, Uruguay | USD 3,436/m² | TuLugar, October 2026 |
| Asking price, Montevideo (median of barrios) | USD 2,841/m² | INGAR, September 2026 |
| Asking price, Punta del Este apartments | USD 3,638/m² | TuLugar, October 2026 |
| Registered sales (all property) | 4,838, +9.85% in a year | INE, August 2026 |
| Median deed value (all property) | USD 90,000 | INE, July 2026 |
How long does it take to sell a home?
Nobody publishes an official time-to-sell. The best proxy is the age of listings still online: in October 2026 the median unsold listing was 203 days old nationwide, 147 days in Montevideo and 339 days in Punta del Este (TuLugar).
Those are listings that haven't sold yet, so real sale times are shorter. Our estimate: a well-priced, well-located apartment sells in about 3 to 6 months, a house in 6 to 12 months, and a high-end villa on the coast often needs 9 months or more.
Compared with 2025, selling times look broadly stable: sales volume is up, but buyers still negotiate hard and overpriced listings simply sit.
Are properties selling above or below asking?
Below. We estimate that most homes in Uruguay sell at 88% to 92% of the asking price, so a normal buyer pays about 10% less than advertised (8% to 12%), a bit less for good Montevideo apartments. Uruguay doesn't publish a sale-to-list ratio, so treat this as our estimate.
Fewer than 5% of homes sell above asking, in our view. When it happens, it's for scarce, well-priced apartments in Pocitos, Cordón, Parque Batlle, Malvín and Punta Carretas, or rare beachfront homes in Punta del Este or José Ignacio.
The older the listing, the more room you have. On a home listed for more than six months, opening 10% to 15% below the asking price is normal.
This is just a preview page. Prices and rents move fast: your guide is refreshed every month, and you always get the latest version.
What kinds of residential properties can I realistically buy in Uruguay?
What property types dominate in Uruguay right now?
The market is made of apartments, houses, coastal homes, small country properties and land, but apartments are the easiest thing for a foreign buyer to buy, rent and resell.
Apartments are the bulk of what actually trades in Montevideo, Punta del Este and the main new-build areas. Montevideo is dense, the vivienda promovida tax breaks favor apartment projects, and many buyers prefer a smaller unit to an old house that needs work.
Apartments also cost more per m² than houses: TuLugar puts the national asking median at USD 3,436/m² for apartments and USD 2,177/m² for houses in October 2026.
Are new builds widely available in Uruguay right now?
In the busiest parts of Montevideo and Punta del Este, new builds are probably 15% to 25% of active listings (our estimate). In smaller towns and older coastal areas the share is much lower.
Most new projects are in Cordón, Pocitos, Tres Cruces, Centro, La Blanqueada, Palermo, Aguada and Punta del Este. The promoted-housing scheme alone has recorded 26,242 sales since it started, and declared sales were up 12.7% in January to April 2026 compared with the same months of 2025 (ANV).
Which neighborhoods are improving fastest in Uruguay?
Which areas in Uruguay are gentrifying?
The clearest cases are in Montevideo: Cordón, La Blanqueada, Palermo, Barrio Sur, Aguada, La Comercial and parts of Centro.
The signs are easy to spot: new apartment blocks, renovated façades, cafés near the universities, more young professionals, better services around the hospitals and more investor-owned rentals.
They are still cheaper than the prime coast. INGAR's September 2026 asking medians put Cordón at USD 3,228/m² and Centro at USD 3,026/m², against USD 3,956/m² in Pocitos and USD 4,370/m² in Carrasco. Over the last three years, we estimate these barrios gained roughly 10% to 15% in dollars, in line with promoted flats in Montevideo, which ANV measured at +5.1% in dollars over the last 12 months.
Where are infrastructure projects boosting demand?
The areas getting the most help are Tres Cruces, Cordón, Centro, Aguada, Ciudad de la Costa, Barra de Carrasco, Maldonado city, Punta del Este and Colonia del Sacramento.
The drivers are Montevideo's mobility plan, the bus and service corridors around Tres Cruces, road works tracked by the MTOP, access to the airport and the coastal roads, and port and logistics activity around Montevideo.
There's no single big project like a new metro line. It's a series of road, transport and public-space works spread over 2026 to 2030, so the effect on prices is gradual. Announcements bring visits; prices only follow once daily life actually gets easier.
What do locals and insiders say the market feels like in Uruguay?
Do people think homes are overpriced?
Many locals do, especially in Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco, Punta del Este and José Ignacio.
Their argument is simple: good apartments are priced in dollars, salaries are paid in pesos, and building fees (gastos comunes) are high compared with rents. Pocitos asks about USD 3,956/m², 39% more than the Montevideo median of USD 2,841/m² (INGAR, September 2026).
The other side: Uruguay offers political stability, solid property rights, safer neighborhoods, scarce prime coastal land and much lower country risk than Argentina or Brazil. That's what foreign and Argentine buyers pay for.
Price pressure is highest in prime Montevideo and Maldonado. Cordón, La Blanqueada, Tres Cruces and Parque Batlle look less stretched.
What are common buyer mistakes people regret in Uruguay right now?
The most common one is buying a Punta del Este or coastal apartment and assuming it will earn good Airbnb money all year. It won't: AirROI shows 34.6% average occupancy in Punta del Este over the year to July 2026, and 50.6% even in the December-February peak.
The second is ignoring gastos comunes, building reserves and maintenance history. An older apartment can look cheap and still cost you a lot every month.
The third is forgetting tax: rental income is taxed at 12% (IRPF for residents, IRNR for non-residents), usually withheld as 10.5% of the gross rent, plus contribución inmobiliaria and Impuesto de Primaria every year.
How easy is it for foreigners to buy in Uruguay?
Do foreigners face extra challenges in Uruguay right now?
Legally, no. Practically, a little. There is no nationality-based restriction on buying a home, but anti-money-laundering checks and proof of funds are taken seriously.
The usual hurdles are choosing a reliable escribano (notary), moving money into Uruguay, reading Spanish documents and checking the building's rules before you sign a reservation or a promise of sale.
Budget for buying costs too: about 6% of the price without an agent, about 9.5% with one, and 10% to 13% with a mortgage (INGAR, October 2026). And buying a home gives you no residence permit: that's a separate application with Migración.
Do banks lend to foreigners?
Some do, but if you don't live in Uruguay, plan on paying cash and treat a loan as a bonus.
Santander is the only bank we found with a published non-resident tariff: 6.75% a year in dollars for a main home and 6.95% for an investment property (tariff of 7 August 2026), or 4.75% and 5.72% in UI. BHU, BROU and Itaú publish no non-resident rate.
No bank publishes a maximum loan-to-value for non-residents. In practice, expect 40% to 60% of the price at most (our estimate), not the 80% or more advertised to residents. Banks ask for ID, proof of income, tax returns, source of funds and bank statements.
Credit is growing overall: bank housing loans reached UYU 157,156 million (about USD 3,919 million) in March 2026, up 8.8% in a year (BCU). The BCU policy rate is 6.00% (8 October 2026).
How risky is buying in Uruguay compared to other nearby markets?
Is Uruguay more volatile than nearby places?
Less than Argentina, and somewhat less than Brazil. But it's also slower and less liquid than the big regional markets.
The peso helps right now: it has been stable at 40.1 to 40.3 per dollar since August 2026, and the BCU's October survey expects 40.5 at the end of 2026. The flip side is that Uruguay is expensive in dollar terms.
Is Uruguay resilient during downturns historically?
Mostly, but not always. The 2002 banking crisis, which followed Argentina's collapse, saw dollar prices fall hard. Since then, slowdowns have mostly shown up as longer sale times and bigger discounts, because Uruguayan sellers prefer to wait rather than cut dollar prices.
In the milder slowdowns since then, weaker properties typically lost around 5% to 10% in dollars or sat unsold for a long time (our estimate), while prime Montevideo and prime Punta del Este recovered faster.
The areas that have held value best are Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco, Malvín, Parque Batlle, Cordón, the Punta del Este seafront and central Colonia del Sacramento.
How strong is rental demand behind the scenes in Uruguay?
Is long-term rental demand growing?
It's steady, not growing fast. INE counted 150,909 active leases in August 2026, 1.33% fewer than in July, with an average rent of UYU 22,400 (about USD 560) a month across all types.
Asking rents in Montevideo are actually slipping: down 3.9% on a year in August 2026, with one-bedroom flats advertised at about UYU 29,400 (about USD 730) and two-bedrooms at UYU 40,100 (about USD 1,000) (El País / Inmuebles Data).
Tenants are mostly students, young professionals, hospital and service workers, small households, local families and foreigners who rent before buying. Demand is strongest in Cordón, Centro, Tres Cruces, La Blanqueada, Parque Batlle, Pocitos, Malvín, Palermo, Aguada and parts of Ciudad Vieja.
Is short-term rental demand growing?
Overall it's flat to slightly soft. The 2026 summer brought fewer tourists and less tourist spending than 2025, according to Ministry of Tourism data, and Punta del Este depends on that summer.
AirROI puts Punta del Este at 34.6% occupancy, USD 192 a night and USD 11,445 of revenue a year per listing (August 2025 to July 2026), with 2,807 listings. Montevideo is steadier: 44% occupancy at about UYU 2,940 (about USD 73) a night over the 12 months to September 2026.
Before you buy for Airbnb, check the building rules: many condominiums restrict short stays. Seasonal leases of up to 120 days fall under Law 20.352, and the Ministry of Tourism's registration rules drafted in 2025 are not confirmed in force yet.
Guests are mostly Argentine and Brazilian tourists on the coast, plus business travelers, people relocating, remote workers and event visitors in Montevideo.
Did the 2026 tax-residency change cool foreign buying in Uruguay?
It closed the cheap route to the tax holiday. Buying property worth about UI 3.5 million (about USD 580,000) and spending 60 days a year in the country still makes a newcomer a Uruguayan tax resident. But Law 20.446, in force since 1 January 2026, no longer gives that route the tax holiday for new residents.
The holiday now needs property above UI 12.5 million (about USD 2.1 million) bought since September 1, 2025, or more than 183 days a year in Uruguay, or about UI 625,000 a year into the innovation fund, and no Uruguayan tax residency in the 2 previous years. It still lasts 11 years, but foreign capital income of residents outside that regime is now taxed at 12%. People who qualified under the old rules before the end of 2025 keep them.
So far there's no sign of a sales slump: deeds were up 9.85% in August 2026 compared with a year earlier (INE). The change mainly matters to people who were buying a home of around USD 580,000 to get the tax holiday, not to ordinary buyers.
What to do: if residency is part of your plan, get a written opinion from a Uruguayan tax adviser before you sign, and don't pay a premium for a flat sold as a "residency property". Remember that buying gives no residence permit either.
Will the 2026-27 summer season lift coastal prices in Uruguay?
Rents maybe; prices, less so. Early bookings point to summer rents 10% to 20% higher in dollars in Punta del Este for 2026-27 (El Cronista, 11 October 2026), after a weaker 2026 summer. Forbes Argentina (3 October 2026) is more cautious: the real estate chamber expects a season "similar" to last summer, high-end prices at last season's level and a shorter peak, from Christmas to about 10 January.
Argentines are the key. Local brokers estimate they make up 50% to 55% of buyers in the Maldonado resort market (June 2026), so the coast moves with Argentina's economy more than with Uruguay's.
Supply is still heavy: the median Punta del Este listing has been online for 339 days (TuLugar, October 2026), and asking prices run from about USD 3,350/m² on the Península to USD 5,650/m² in Manantiales (Santiago Pereyra, apartments, October 2026).
What to do: if you buy on the coast, buy after the season (March to May) when sellers are tired, check last summer's real booking history rather than the agent's forecast, and negotiate hard on anything listed for more than a year.
What are the realistic short-term and long-term projections for Uruguay?
What's the 12-month outlook for demand in Uruguay?
Positive but selective. The best demand is for Montevideo apartments and coastal towns that live all year, not only in summer.
Watch inflation (4.68% in September 2026), mortgage rates, Argentine and Brazilian buying power, tourism, new supply and the peso (the BCU survey expects 40.5 per dollar at the end of 2026 and 41.4 at the end of 2027).
Our base case is a 3% to 6% rise in dollar prices over the next 12 months, close to the 6.3% ANV measured last year, with weaker results for overpriced seasonal coastal units. No institution publishes a price forecast for Uruguay, so this is our estimate, not a promise.
What's the 3–5 year outlook for housing?
Steady, not spectacular. We expect the best urban and coastal markets to rise about 3% to 5% a year in dollars.
What will shape it: new apartments filling in Montevideo, promoted housing, transport improvements, coastal road works, and the year-round growth of Maldonado and Canelones.
The big unknown is whether local incomes and regional buyers can keep paying dollar prices while new apartments keep arriving.
Are demographics or other trends pushing prices up?
Only in some places. Uruguay's population barely grows (about 3.4 million people in the 2023 census), but people are moving within the country.
The main shifts are toward Canelones, Maldonado, Colonia and Rocha, plus smaller households that want apartments near work, services and transport.
Other trends matter too: remote work, Argentines and Brazilians looking for a second base, and foreign buyers who want legal stability.
These pressures should last several years in the best-connected coastal and urban areas, but they won't lift every neighborhood.
What scenario would cause a downturn?
The most likely one: weaker Argentine and Brazilian demand, a soft tourist season and tighter credit, all at once. A sharp swing in the peso would make it worse, but there's no sign of one right now.
Early warning signs: more discounts in Punta del Este, more unsold new apartments in Cordón and Centro, fewer active leases, and older houses taking even longer to sell.
A realistic downturn would probably mean a 3% to 7% national price drop in dollars, and 8% to 15% for older coastal homes if buyers disappear (our estimate).
Our methodology
This article looks at where Uruguay's housing market stands in October 2026: price trends, sales volume, how fast homes sell, rental demand, credit for foreigners, risks, and the outlook for the next one to five years.
We start with official data: ANV for promoted-housing prices, INE for registered sales, deed values, leases and inflation, and the BCU for credit, the policy rate and exchange-rate expectations. We then add portal data (TuLugar, INGAR, El País / Inmuebles Data) for asking prices and rents, and AirROI for all short-term rental figures.
Rules come from the DGI (tax residence, rental and capital gains tax), IMPO (Law 20.446 and Law 20.352) and the published bank tariffs.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 40.1 pesos per US dollar and 45 pesos per euro (BCU, October 2026). Property is priced in US dollars in Uruguay, while long-term rents are usually paid in pesos.
Limits: portal figures are asking prices, not sale prices; the only official price series covers promoted new builds; listing ages are not sale times; and where no official figure exists (discounts, sale times, forecasts, loan-to-value for foreigners) we give our own estimates and say so.
Key sources used for this analysis include ANV price report No. 50, INE IAI Compraventa (August 2026), INE IAI Alquileres (August 2026), TuLugar Datos, INGAR market report, BCU Financial Stability Report 2026, Santander Uruguay mortgage tariff, AirROI Punta del Este, DGI regime for new tax residents and Portada (Maldonado market).

























