Retiring in Uruguay?

Everything to check before you leave, in one clear guide.

How much money do you need to retire in Uruguay?

Last updated on 

Summary

How much money do you need to retire in Uruguay? About $2,800 a month for a comfortable life as a single retiree, and $3,200 to $3,500 if you want a safety buffer for inflation, health costs or repairs.

The bare minimum is around $1,000 to $1,200 a month. That covers a small rental outside the premium areas, cooking at home, buses and the public health system, with very little room for surprises.

At $2,000 a month, life in Montevideo is comfortable but careful. You can rent a one-bedroom in Cordón, Tres Cruces or La Blanqueada for $600 to $800, but regular trips to Punta del Este are out.

At $3,000, you can live in coastal neighborhoods like Pocitos, Buceo or Malvín, eat out a few times a week and pay for a private health plan. Luxury starts around $6,500 a month, in Carrasco or Punta del Este.

A couple needs about $3,800 to $4,500 a month, not double, because rent and bills are shared. The average US Social Security check (about $2,086) covers a careful single life and clears the residency income bar.

The cheapest places are interior towns like Treinta y Tres, Tacuarembó or Salto, where rents run about half of Montevideo's. Punta del Este costs more than Montevideo, especially in summer.

Rent is the biggest line, at 30% to 40% of the budget. A one-bedroom in Montevideo costs $600 to $1,300 a month, a two-bedroom $850 to $2,000, and building fees ("gastos comunes") can add $150 to $400.

Utilities run $110 to $250 a month, food $350 to $850 for one person, and transport $30 to $80 by bus. A car adds $350 to $800 a month.

Plan on $5,000 to $10,000 extra for your first year (rental guarantee, papers, furniture). Uruguay is pricier than Mexico or Panama, and you don't need a car in Montevideo.

Health care is cheap compared with the US. A private mutualista plan costs $100 to $250 a month, and a full year of care, dental and emergency service included, usually comes to $2,500 to $5,000.

Buying doesn't save money every month. A typical $200,000 apartment costs $950 to $1,370 a month to own with a mortgage, against $900 to $1,100 to rent, and buying only comes out ahead after 7 to 10 years.

For residency, plan on showing about $1,500 a month of stable income ($2,500 as a couple), plus $400 to $1,000 for documents. It usually takes 6 to 18 months, but you can live there legally and get your ID card within weeks of applying.

Taxes are a strong point: foreign pensions aren't taxed in Uruguay, and most other foreign income is exempt for your first 11 years of tax residency if you qualify for the tax holiday (for most retirees, by living there more than 183 days a year), then taxed at 12%.

Uruguay is a safe place to retire for most foreigners. Petty crime is the main issue, mostly in parts of central Montevideo.

photo of expert franca berta

Fact-checked and reviewed by our local expert

✓✓✓

Franca Berta

Marketing Specialist, KasaFinder

Franca Berta has developed a solid understanding of Uruguay’s real estate market through her work with KasaFinder, which helps international buyers navigate property opportunities across Latin America. Her perspective covers the country’s diverse property landscape, from major urban markets to coastal and lifestyle destinations, helping buyers better understand where the most relevant opportunities can be found.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What lifestyle can each budget buy you in Uruguay?

What's the absolute minimum monthly budget to survive?

The absolute minimum monthly budget to survive in Uruguay as a single retiree is around 40,000 to 48,000 Uruguayan pesos, which translates to approximately $1,000 to $1,200 USD (roughly €890 to €1,070 EUR) depending on location.

This bare-bones budget in Uruguay covers basic rent in a modest neighborhood, utilities, groceries if you cook at home, local public transportation, and a minimal healthcare buffer.

Living on this minimum in Uruguay means renting a small apartment outside premium areas like Pocitos or Punta Carretas, skipping restaurants almost entirely, and relying on the public health system (ASSE) rather than private mutualista coverage, which leaves little room for emergencies or unexpected medical expenses.

Sources and methodology: we anchored rent data from INE Uruguay's rental indicator (IAI) and converted to USD using Banco Central del Uruguay exchange rates. We cross-checked living costs with Numbeo data and our own market analyses.

Can I retire in Uruguay on Social Security alone?

Yes, you can retire in Uruguay on Social Security alone if your check is at least $1,500 a month, but on the average US benefit (about $2,086 a month in 2026, or 83,000 UYU, €1,860 EUR) you'll live a careful life rather than a comfortable one.

That average check covers the $2,000 budget described above: a one-bedroom in Cordón, Tres Cruces or La Blanqueada, cooking at home most days and a private mutualista plan, with little left for travel or surprises.

It also clears the residency bar. Uruguay asks retirees to show stable income, and immigration officers usually work with about $1,500 a month for a single person, so a regular Social Security deposit is one of the simplest ways to qualify.

If your benefit is closer to $1,200 or $1,500, living alone in Montevideo gets tight. The usual fixes are a smaller town in the interior, sharing costs as a couple, or adding a small income from savings.

Sources and methodology: we used the average Social Security retirement benefit reported for July 2026 and compared it with the budgets in this article. Residency income levels come from 2026 residency guidance and Uruguay's official migration requirements.

What lifestyle do I get with $2,000/month?

In 2026, a budget of $2,000 USD per month (around 80,000 UYU or €1,780 EUR) gives you a comfortable-but-careful lifestyle in Montevideo, or a genuinely comfortable one in smaller cities or inland towns.

With $2,000 monthly in Uruguay, you can rent a clean one-bedroom apartment for around $600 to $800 USD (24,000 to 32,000 UYU, €535 to €710 EUR) in neighborhoods like Cordon, Tres Cruces, Centro, or La Blanqueada, which offer good walkability, safety, and access to shops and services.

At this budget level in Uruguay, you can enjoy local cafes, the occasional asado restaurant meal, and cultural activities like tango classes or theater at Teatro Solis, though international travel or premium beach areas like Punta del Este remain out of reach for regular visits.

The main limitation at $2,000 monthly in Uruguay is that unexpected costs, like dental work, appliance repairs, or a trip home, can strain the budget quickly, so building a small emergency fund is essential.

Sources and methodology: we combined INE rental statistics with utility rates from UTE and OSE. We verified lifestyle costs through our own data collection and International Living reports.

What lifestyle do I get with $3,000/month?

A budget of $3,000 USD per month (around 120,000 UYU or €2,670 EUR) provides a comfortable lifestyle in Montevideo, with the freedom to choose nicer neighborhoods and enjoy more regular pleasures.

At this level in Uruguay, you can rent a good one-bedroom or modest two-bedroom apartment in desirable coastal neighborhoods like Pocitos, Parque Rodo, Buceo, or Malvin for around $1,000 to $1,300 USD monthly (40,000 to 52,000 UYU, €890 to €1,160 EUR), often with amenities like a gym or pool in the building.

With $3,000 monthly in Uruguay, dining out two to four times per week becomes comfortable, you can join a local gym, take weekend trips to Colonia del Sacramento or the coastal towns, and enjoy the parrillas (Uruguayan steakhouses) that make the country famous.

The key upgrade from $2,000 to $3,000 in Uruguay is stronger healthcare coverage through a private mutualista plan (like Asociacion Espanola or Medica Uruguaya), plus enough buffer to handle seasonal variations and occasional splurges without stress.

Sources and methodology: we used InfoCasas neighborhood data to map rent levels by area. We verified healthcare costs with Living in Uruguay and our own research into mutualista pricing.

What lifestyle do I get with $5,000/month?

A budget of $5,000 USD per month (around 200,000 UYU or €4,450 EUR) delivers an upper-comfortable lifestyle in Uruguay, while $10,000 monthly (400,000 UYU or €8,900 EUR) moves you firmly into luxury territory where daily costs stop being a concern.

At $5,000 monthly in Uruguay, you can rent a nice two or three-bedroom apartment in premium Montevideo areas like Carrasco, Punta Carretas, or Pocitos Nuevo for $1,800 to $2,500 USD (72,000 to 100,000 UYU, €1,600 to €2,220 EUR), while $10,000 opens doors to high-end houses in Carrasco or seasonal living in Punta del Este's best spots like Playa Mansa or La Barra.

At the $5,000 to $10,000 range in Uruguay, you gain access to domestic help, regular taxi or Uber use, top-tier mutualista plans with premium services, frequent regional travel to Buenos Aires or Brazilian beaches, and the ability to enjoy Uruguay's growing wine country around Carmelo or Garzon without budget constraints.

Sources and methodology: we triangulated premium rental data from InfoCasas with official price benchmarks from Agencia Nacional de Vivienda. We also incorporated our proprietary market tracking data.

How much for a "comfortable" retirement?

A comfortable retirement budget for a single person in Uruguay is around $2,800 USD per month (112,000 UYU or €2,490 EUR), which covers good housing, reliable healthcare, regular dining out, and modest travel without constant penny-pinching.

To stay safe, we recommend adding a buffer of 15% to 25% on top of that comfortable baseline, bringing the total to $3,200 to $3,500 USD monthly (128,000 to 140,000 UYU, €2,850 to €3,120 EUR) to absorb inflation, healthcare spikes, or unexpected repairs.

The comfortable budget in Uruguay covers what the basic budget does not: a private mutualista healthcare plan ($100 to $250 monthly), regular restaurant meals, a gym membership, occasional domestic travel, quality building maintenance fees (gastos comunes), and enough slack for dental visits or eyeglasses without financial stress.

Sources and methodology: we built this estimate using BCU inflation data and INE rental indicators. We factored in healthcare costs from mutualista pricing and our own cost-of-living tracking in Uruguay.

How much do I need to retire in Uruguay as a couple?

A couple needs about $3,800 to $4,500 a month to retire comfortably in Uruguay (152,000 to 180,000 UYU, €3,380 to €4,000 EUR), which is far less than twice a single person's budget because you share rent, building fees and most bills.

Housing barely changes: a good two-bedroom in Pocitos, Buceo or Malvín costs $1,200 to $2,000 a month for two, against $1,000 to $1,300 for a single person's one-bedroom.

The lines that really double are health care and personal spending. Two private mutualista plans cost $200 to $500 a month, and food, eating out and travel add up faster with two people.

For residency, plan on showing around $2,500 a month of combined stable income as a couple, which most retired couples on two pensions reach without trouble.

Sources and methodology: we rebuilt the single-person comfortable budget from this article for two people, keeping one rent and one set of building fees, and doubling health care. Residency income levels come from 2026 residency guidance.

How much for a "luxury" retirement?

A luxury retirement in Uruguay requires around $6,500 USD per month (260,000 UYU or €5,780 EUR) for a single person, with $8,000+ monthly (320,000+ UYU or €7,120+ EUR) providing "no compromises" living in top neighborhoods plus frequent international travel.

At this level in Uruguay, luxury means renting or owning in Carrasco (Montevideo's most exclusive neighborhood with large homes and private gardens), Punta Carretas waterfront, or having a seasonal residence in Punta del Este or the increasingly fashionable José Ignacio area, where monthly rents can exceed $3,500 USD (140,000 UYU, €3,120 EUR) for premium properties.

The most popular luxury retirement neighborhoods in Uruguay are Carrasco and Punta Gorda in Montevideo for year-round living, and Punta del Este's Península, Playa Brava, La Barra, and Manantiales for those who prefer the resort lifestyle.

Beyond comfort and convenience, the main advantage of a luxury budget in Uruguay is optionality: you can escape to Buenos Aires for a weekend, fly to Europe without dipping into savings, maintain two residences (city and beach), and access concierge-level private healthcare at institutions like the British Hospital without thinking twice.

Sources and methodology: we based luxury estimates on InfoCasas premium neighborhood data and cross-referenced with Global Citizen Solutions research. We also incorporated feedback from our network of expat clients.

Where is the cheapest place to retire?

The cheapest places to retire in Uruguay are the towns of the interior, such as Treinta y Tres, Tacuarembó, Durazno, Paysandú or Salto, where typical rents run about half of Montevideo's.

National survey data shows the gap clearly: the median rent paid by households is about 20,000 UYU a month in Montevideo ($500, €445 EUR) against about 10,000 UYU in Treinta y Tres ($250, €220 EUR), the cheapest department.

In these towns, a single retiree can live on $1,300 to $1,800 a month with a decent rental and a mutualista plan. Food and utilities cost about the same as in the capital, so the savings come almost entirely from housing.

The trade-off is real: fewer English speakers, fewer specialists (you'll travel to Montevideo for some treatments) and a much quieter life. Many foreign retirees pick a middle ground like Colonia del Sacramento, Piriápolis or the Canelones coast, close to the capital but cheaper than its best neighborhoods.

Sources and methodology: we used median rents by department from the INE household survey (ECH, second half of 2025) and converted them at about 40.1 UYU per US dollar. Interior budgets apply this article's cost structure with lower housing costs.

Is it cheaper to retire in Montevideo or Punta del Este?

Montevideo is cheaper than Punta del Este for retirees, both to rent and to buy, and the gap gets much bigger in summer.

Punta del Este is built around tourism. From December to February, coastal rents can triple, and many owners only rent by the season, so finding a fair year-round lease takes more effort than in Montevideo.

Buying is also more expensive: good areas of Punta del Este, La Barra or Manantiales sit around $3,500 to $5,500 per m², against about $2,500 to $2,850 per m² in Montevideo.

Day-to-day life costs about the same, but Punta del Este is very quiet from April to November, with fewer shops and services open. That's why many retirees live in Montevideo and spend part of the summer on the coast, or live in nearby Maldonado, which is cheaper than Punta del Este itself.

Sources and methodology: we compared price levels from July 2026 Montevideo listing data with the coastal price ranges in this article and InfoCasas listings in Punta del Este.
Retire in Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Retire in UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What are the real monthly expenses for retirees in Uruguay in 2026?

What is a realistic monthly budget breakdown by category?

A realistic monthly budget breakdown for a comfortable single retiree in Uruguay (around $2,800 USD or €2,490 EUR total) typically looks like this: housing $800 to $1,200, utilities and internet $180 to $320, food $450 to $650, transport $60 to $200, healthcare $180 to $450, entertainment and personal $250 to $500, and administrative fees $80 to $200.

Housing costs in Uruguay typically consume 30% to 40% of a retiree's monthly budget, ranging from $800 to $1,200 USD (32,000 to 48,000 UYU, €710 to €1,070 EUR) depending on whether you choose value neighborhoods like Cordon or premium coastal areas like Pocitos.

Food and groceries in Uruguay usually take up 15% to 25% of the budget, with $450 to $650 USD monthly (18,000 to 26,000 UYU, €400 to €580 EUR) covering a balanced approach of cooking at home plus some restaurant visits.

The budget category that varies most in Uruguay based on lifestyle is healthcare: retirees can spend as little as $70 USD monthly on basic ASSE public coverage or over $400 USD monthly for premium mutualista plans with shorter wait times and private rooms.

Sources and methodology: we built this breakdown using utility rates from UTE (electricity), OSE (water), and ANTEL (internet). We validated food and transport costs through our ongoing market research.

What fees surprise foreigners most after moving to Uruguay?

The three hidden fees that surprise foreigners most in Uruguay are: (1) apostille and official translation costs for residency documents, which can add $500 to $1,500 USD to the process; (2) "gastos comunes" (building common fees) that can reach $150 to $400 USD monthly in buildings with doormen, elevators, or pools; and (3) the sharp seasonality of coastal rents, where Punta del Este prices can triple during the December-February summer season.

When first arriving in Uruguay, foreigners should budget for one-time setup costs including: the residency application fee of around 557 UI (about 3,700 UYU, roughly $90 to $95 USD or €80 to €85 EUR), the "certificado migratorio" fee of 56 UI (around $10 USD), plus document preparation costs (apostilles, translations, police certificates) that typically total $400 to $1,000 USD (16,000 to 40,000 UYU, €355 to €890 EUR).

Sources and methodology: we sourced residency fees directly from Uruguay's official residency portal and converted UI values using BCU's UI quotation. We gathered document cost estimates from our clients' real experiences.

How much should I budget for my first year?

On top of your monthly costs, budget about $5,000 to $10,000 for your first year in Uruguay (200,000 to 400,000 UYU, €4,450 to €8,900 EUR) to cover the one-time costs of settling in.

The biggest line is usually the rental guarantee. Landlords in Uruguay rarely accept a simple deposit from a foreigner: you'll need a rental insurance policy, a deposit of several months' rent at the Banco Hipotecario (BHU), or a state guarantee, and the deposit route alone can mean $2,500 to $4,000 tied up for a $800 to $1,200 rental.

Then come the residency papers ($400 to $1,000 for apostilles, translations and certificates), furniture and household basics if the apartment is unfurnished ($2,000 to $5,000), and a flight or two back home.

Keep a few months of living costs aside as well. Your first mutualista bills, a car or appliance purchase, or a slower-than-planned residency process can all hit in the first year.

Sources and methodology: we combined the residency costs in this article with the rental guarantee options listed by the Ministry of Housing (MVOT) and typical rents in the neighborhoods foreign retirees choose. Furniture and moving costs are rounded estimates.

What's the average rent for a 1-bedroom or a 2-bedroom?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Montevideo ranges from $600 to $1,300 USD monthly (24,000 to 52,000 UYU, €535 to €1,160 EUR), while a two-bedroom runs $850 to $2,000 USD (34,000 to 80,000 UYU, €755 to €1,780 EUR), depending heavily on neighborhood.

For a one-bedroom in Uruguay, the realistic range spans from $600 to $900 USD (24,000 to 36,000 UYU, €535 to €800 EUR) in value areas like Centro, Cordon, and Tres Cruces, up to $850 to $1,300 USD (34,000 to 52,000 UYU, €755 to €1,160 EUR) in premium coastal neighborhoods like Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Buceo, and Malvin.

For a two-bedroom in Uruguay, expect $850 to $1,200 USD (34,000 to 48,000 UYU, €755 to €1,070 EUR) in value areas, rising to $1,200 to $2,000 USD (48,000 to 80,000 UYU, €1,070 to €1,780 EUR) in the premium coastal zones where most foreign retirees prefer to live.

The neighborhoods offering the best value for retirees seeking affordable rent in Uruguay include Centro (central but gritty), Cordon (lively with young professionals), Tres Cruces (excellent transport links), La Blanqueada (quiet, middle-class), and parts of Parque Batlle (green, residential feel).

Sources and methodology: we anchored these figures to INE's March 2026 rental indicator, which showed an average rent of around 21,400 UYU, up about 5% over 12 months. We applied neighborhood premiums based on InfoCasas data and our own market tracking.

What do utilities cost monthly?

The total monthly utilities cost for a typical one or two-person retiree apartment in Uruguay runs $110 to $250 USD (4,400 to 10,000 UYU, €98 to €220 EUR), varying mainly with electricity usage and season.

The breakdown for individual utilities in Uruguay is: electricity (UTE) costs $60 to $180 USD monthly (2,400 to 7,200 UYU, €53 to €160 EUR) depending on heating and air conditioning use; water and sewer (OSE) runs $15 to $45 USD (600 to 1,800 UYU, €13 to €40 EUR); and natural gas, if connected, adds $20 to $50 USD (800 to 2,000 UYU, €18 to €44 EUR).

For connectivity in Uruguay, home internet through ANTEL (the state telecom) costs $35 to $70 USD monthly (1,400 to 2,800 UYU, €31 to €62 EUR) for reliable fiber-optic service, and a basic mobile phone plan adds $15 to $40 USD (600 to 1,600 UYU, €13 to €36 EUR).

Sources and methodology: we sourced tariff structures from UTE, OSE, and ANTEL. We translated tariff tiers into realistic household ranges based on typical consumption patterns.

What's the monthly food and transportation budget for one person?

A single retiree in Uruguay should budget $350 to $850 USD monthly (14,000 to 34,000 UYU, €310 to €755 EUR) for food, and $30 to $200 USD (1,200 to 8,000 UYU, €27 to €180 EUR) for transportation, depending on habits.

For groceries in Uruguay, a single retiree cooking mostly at home spends $300 to $450 USD monthly (12,000 to 18,000 UYU, €265 to €400 EUR), with local markets and the Feria (weekly farmers' markets) offering better prices than supermarkets for produce and meat.

Dining out regularly in Uruguay adds $200 to $500 USD monthly (8,000 to 20,000 UYU, €180 to €445 EUR) on top of groceries, with a typical restaurant meal costing $15 to $30 USD and a premium parrilla dinner running $40 to $70 USD.

For transportation in Uruguay, using buses and the STM system costs only $30 to $80 USD monthly (1,200 to 3,200 UYU, €27 to €71 EUR), while mixing in taxis and Uber brings it to $80 to $200 USD (3,200 to 8,000 UYU, €71 to €180 EUR), and owning a car adds $350 to $800+ USD monthly (14,000 to 32,000+ UYU, €310 to €710+ EUR) when factoring in fuel, insurance, and maintenance.

Sources and methodology: we based food costs on current supermarket pricing and our own expense tracking. Transportation estimates reference Montevideo's STM system fares and taxi/Uber rates in 2026.

Do I need a car to retire?

You don't need a car to retire in Uruguay if you live in Montevideo, where buses, taxis and Uber cover almost everything, but you'll probably want one in Punta del Este, Colonia or the countryside.

Cars are expensive to own. In October 2026, a liter of super gasoline costs about 90 UYU ($2.25, €2.00 EUR), close to $8.50 a gallon, one of the highest prices in Latin America, and import taxes make cars much pricier than in the US.

That's why owning a car adds $350 to $800 a month to a retiree's budget once you count fuel, insurance, maintenance, parking and the yearly vehicle tax, against $30 to $80 a month for buses in Montevideo.

A common setup: no car in Montevideo, a rental for weekend trips or the summer on the coast.

Sources and methodology: we used ANCAP's October 2026 fuel prices and this article's transport budgets, converted at about 40.1 UYU per US dollar.

Is Uruguay more expensive than Mexico, Panama or Costa Rica for retirees?

Yes, Uruguay is more expensive than Mexico and Panama for retirees, and slightly more expensive than Costa Rica: it is the most expensive country in South America for day-to-day costs.

On Numbeo's 2026 cost of living index (rent not included), Uruguay scores about 55.6, against 52.9 for Costa Rica, 45.5 for Panama and 42.6 for Mexico. In plain terms, everyday spending runs roughly 20% higher than in Panama and 30% higher than in Mexico.

Rent narrows the gap a little, since good Montevideo neighborhoods are cheaper than the expat hot spots of Mexico City, Panama City or Costa Rica's Central Valley, but food, eating out, cars and imported goods stay expensive.

What you get for the extra cost is stability: a strong democracy, low corruption, good private health care at modest prices and a tax holiday on most foreign income.

Sources and methodology: we used the 2026 Numbeo cost of living index as reported by Bloomberg Línea, which compares countries without rent, and the rent levels in this article.
Retire in Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does health insurance cost in Uruguay at your age? About $160 a month at 65 in a mutualista that still takes new members.70+pages
Retire in UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Can I retire in Uruguay if I want to buy property in 2026?

What's the average home price in Uruguay?

An apartment in Montevideo typically sells for around $2,500 USD per square meter (portal asking prices are higher, at a median of about $2,850, INGAR, September 2026), meaning a 60 m² one or two-bedroom costs approximately $150,000 USD (6 million UYU, €133,500 EUR) and a 90 m² two or three-bedroom runs around $225,000 USD (9 million UYU, €200,000 EUR).

The realistic price range in Uruguay spans from around $1,800 to $2,200 USD per m² (72,000 to 88,000 UYU, €1,600 to €1,960 EUR) in less central neighborhoods, up to $3,500 to $5,500 USD per m² in premium coastal areas of Montevideo or resort zones like Punta del Este, La Barra, and Manantiales.

For retirees in Uruguay, apartments in well-maintained buildings with reasonable "gastos comunes" (monthly building fees) typically offer the best value, as standalone houses require more maintenance and single-family home inventory is limited in the walkable neighborhoods most foreigners prefer.

Sources and methodology: we anchored price-per-m² estimates using Agencia Nacional de Vivienda's promoted-housing report and cross-checked against InfoCasas market data and July 2026 Montevideo listing data. Asking prices are usually a bit above final sale prices.

What down payment do foreigners usually need?

Foreigners buying property in Uruguay typically need a 40% to 50% down payment if financing locally, which means $80,000 to $100,000 USD (3.2 to 4 million UYU, €71,000 to €89,000 EUR) on a $200,000 property, with many foreign buyers simply purchasing in cash to avoid financing friction.

Yes, foreigners generally face higher down payment requirements than Uruguayan citizens in Uruguay, as local banks are more conservative with non-residents who lack local credit history, and mortgage terms for foreigners tend to be shorter with higher interest rates.

Sources and methodology: we gathered financing terms from major Uruguayan banks and feedback from our buyer network. We verified requirements against information from Henley & Partners and local real estate professionals.

What's the all-in monthly cost to own?

The all-in monthly cost to own a typical $200,000 apartment in Uruguay (with 50% financing) runs approximately $950 to $1,370 USD (38,000 to 55,000 UYU, €845 to €1,220 EUR), before adding lifestyle expenses.

This monthly ownership cost in Uruguay includes: mortgage payment on $100,000 over 20 years at 6.75% (Santander's non-resident dollar rate, August 2026) ($750 USD or 30,000 UYU, €665 EUR), building fees "gastos comunes" ($120 to $350 USD or 4,800 to 14,000 UYU, €105 to €310 EUR), property taxes and municipal charges ($30 to $120 USD or 1,200 to 4,800 UYU, €27 to €105 EUR), and a maintenance reserve ($50 to $150 USD or 2,000 to 6,000 UYU, €44 to €135 EUR).

Typical monthly property taxes in Uruguay are relatively modest at $30 to $120 USD depending on the property's assessed value, while HOA-equivalent "gastos comunes" vary wildly from $80 USD in simple buildings to $400+ USD in luxury complexes with pools, gyms, and 24-hour doormen.

The hidden ownership cost that catches new buyers off guard in Uruguay is the one-time closing costs at purchase: between ITP transfer tax (2% of cadastral value), notary fees, and registration, you should budget about 6% of the purchase price without an agent and about 9.5% with one ($12,000 to $19,000 on a $200,000 property) for closing.

Sources and methodology: we sourced ITP tax rules from DGI (tax authority) and verified closing cost ranges with local notaries. Gastos comunes estimates come from our property database across Montevideo neighborhoods.

Is buying cheaper than renting?

Renting is often slightly cheaper month-to-month than owning in Uruguay: a $200,000 apartment might rent for $900 to $1,100 USD (36,000 to 44,000 UYU, €800 to €980 EUR), while the all-in ownership cost (with mortgage) runs $950 to $1,370 USD (38,000 to 55,000 UYU, €845 to €1,220 EUR).

The typical break-even point where buying becomes cheaper than renting in Uruguay is around 7 to 10 years, assuming stable property values and no major building assessments or "gastos comunes" increases.

Key factors that make buying more attractive for retirees in Uruguay include: eliminating landlord risk and rental increases tied to inflation, building equity in a stable USD-denominated market, and simplifying residency paperwork (property ownership demonstrates ties to the country), though high "gastos comunes" in premium buildings can tilt the math back toward renting.

Sources and methodology: we compared rental yields using InfoCasas' neighborhood profitability report, which shows lower yields in premium areas (meaning prices are high relative to rents). We calculated break-even points using standard rent-vs-buy models adapted to Uruguay's cost structure.

How much savings do I need to retire in Uruguay and buy a home?

To retire in Uruguay and buy a home, plan on roughly $200,000 to $320,000 in savings (8 to 12.8 million UYU, €178,000 to €285,000 EUR), even with a pension covering your monthly costs.

The apartment is the big piece: about $150,000 for a 60 m² unit and $225,000 for 90 m² at Montevideo's median price, more in Pocitos, Punta Carretas or Carrasco.

Add about 6% for closing costs (transfer tax, notary and registration), or 9.5% with an agent, $5,000 to $10,000 to furnish the place and settle in, and a cash buffer of one to two years of living costs.

If you'd rather keep your money working, renting first for a year is common: you learn the neighborhoods, finish your residency and buy later without pressure.

Sources and methodology: we added up this article's home prices, closing costs and budgets, using the Montevideo median asking price from July 2026 listing data and transfer tax rules from DGI.
Retire in Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Which Montevideo neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Almost all of it. Even Pocitos fits easily; Punta Carretas fits if you pick carefully, and Carrasco starts at about $900.70+pages
Retire in UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What visas, taxes, and healthcare costs should I plan for in Uruguay in 2026?

What retirement visa options exist?

Uruguay does not have a single branded "retirement visa" but instead offers permanent residence pathways for retirees, with the main government fee being 557 UI (about 3,700 UYU, roughly $90 to $95 USD or €80 to €85 EUR), though total costs including documents run much higher.

The key financial requirement for a retirement or "rentista" (independent means) visa in Uruguay is demonstrating stable passive income of at least $1,500 USD monthly (60,000 UYU, €1,340 EUR) from sources like pensions, Social Security, rental income, or investments, with some pathways also requiring a $100,000 USD investment in real estate or securities.

Annual visa renewal costs in Uruguay are minimal (the permanent residence itself does not require expensive yearly renewals), but retirees should budget $200 to $500 USD annually (8,000 to 20,000 UYU, €180 to €445 EUR) for document updates, certificate renewals, and occasional administrative fees to maintain good standing.

The most common visa mistake foreign retirees make in Uruguay is underestimating document preparation time: apostilles, police certificates, and official translations must all be current (typically within 6 months), and the back-and-forth with home-country institutions often delays applications by several months.

Sources and methodology: we sourced official fees from Uruguay's residency portal and converted UI using BCU quotations. We verified income requirements with Global Citizen Solutions and immigration specialists.

How long does it take to get residency in Uruguay as a retiree?

Getting permanent residency in Uruguay as a retiree usually takes 6 to 18 months after you apply, even though the official target is about 4 to 6 months.

The good news is that you can live in Uruguay legally while you wait. Once your application is filed, you can get your Uruguayan ID card (cédula) within about 2 to 3 weeks, and with it open a bank account, rent, and join a mutualista.

Most delays come from the paperwork you bring: birth and police certificates that are too old, missing apostilles or translations, or proof of income that doesn't match what the officer expects.

Getting every document apostilled, translated and less than six months old before you arrive is the simplest way to stay at the short end of that range.

Sources and methodology: processing times and the cédula timeline come from 2026 residency guidance, cross-checked with Uruguay's official residency portal.

Do I pay tax on foreign income?

Uruguay operates a territorial-style tax system that generally exempts most foreign-source income from local taxation for 11 tax years (the year you qualify plus 10), making it highly attractive for retirees living on foreign pensions or investments.

In Uruguay, foreign pensions and Social Security payments are generally not taxed, and during the holiday neither are foreign interest, dividends, rents or capital gains. Once the holiday ends, or straight away if you don't qualify for it, that foreign investment income is taxed at 12% (Law 20.446, in force since January 2026).

Uruguay has limited double-taxation treaties (with Spain, Germany, and a few other countries), so US retirees should verify their specific situation, though in practice most find Uruguay's exemptions more favorable than treaty-based relief would provide.

The single most important tax rule foreign retirees should understand before moving to Uruguay is that your tax residency triggers when you spend 183+ days in the country or establish your "center of vital interests" there, which starts the clock on your tax holiday and affects how income is categorized. A home worth more than UI 3.5 million (about USD 580,000) plus 60 days a year also makes you a tax resident, but since Law 20.446 that route no longer opens the tax holiday: newcomers need more than 183 days a year, or a home above UI 12.5 million (about USD 2.1 million), to get it.

Sources and methodology: we based this on Uruguay's Tax Holiday 2.0 rules effective January 2026, as reported by Global Citizen Solutions, Bright!Tax and RSM Uruguay (tax-residence criteria). We always recommend consulting a local contador for individual circumstances.

What health insurance do retirees need?

Most foreign retirees in Uruguay join a private "mutualista" healthcare plan costing $100 to $250 USD monthly (4,000 to 10,000 UYU, €89 to €220 EUR) per person, which provides comprehensive coverage including hospital care, specialists, and medications with modest co-pays.

Foreigners with legal residency in Uruguay can access the public healthcare system (ASSE) for around $70 USD monthly (2,800 UYU, €62 EUR) with no co-pays, though wait times are longer and facilities more basic than private options, making most expats prefer the mutualista route for faster service and more modern facilities.

A realistic total annual healthcare budget for a retiree in Uruguay, including mutualista membership, co-pays for visits and medications, dental care, and an emergency mobile service subscription (like SUAT or UCM), runs $2,500 to $5,000 USD (100,000 to 200,000 UYU, €2,220 to €4,450 EUR), which is dramatically lower than comparable coverage in the United States.

Sources and methodology: we gathered mutualista pricing from Living in Uruguay and International Living. We verified plan structures with major providers like Asociacion Espanola, Medica Uruguaya, and the British Hospital.

Is Uruguay safe for retirees?

Uruguay is a safe place to retire for most foreigners, with stable institutions and little risk in the neighborhoods retirees choose, but it isn't crime-free.

Uruguay recorded 371 homicides in 2025, a rate of about 10.3 per 100,000 people, slightly down from 2024. That's higher than Chile or Argentina, but most violent crime is concentrated in a few low-income areas and is linked to drug gangs.

For retirees, the real issue is petty crime: phone snatching, burglaries and car break-ins, especially in parts of central Montevideo. Coastal neighborhoods like Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Malvín and Carrasco, and towns like Colonia or Punta del Este outside summer, feel calm.

Simple habits go a long way: a building with a doorman or good locks, not showing your phone on the street at night, and choosing the neighborhood before the apartment.

Sources and methodology: homicide figures come from the Ministry of the Interior's 2025 yearbook. Neighborhood notes come from our own research and feedback from expat clients.

Our methodology

This article estimates how much a single retiree needs each month to live in Uruguay, from a bare-minimum budget to a luxury one. We cover rent, utilities, food, transport, health care, residency and taxes, and what changes if you buy a home instead of renting.

We built each budget line by line. Rents start from the national statistics office's rental data, adjusted for the neighborhoods foreign retirees actually choose, using listings and neighborhood reports from local property sites. Utility costs come from the official electricity, water and internet tariffs, turned into typical monthly bills for one or two people.

Health care costs combine published mutualista prices with what retirees report paying on top of their plan. Residency and tax figures come from the official government pages, and amounts set in UI or pesos are converted to US dollars at the central bank's rates.

For comparisons, we used Numbeo's 2026 cost of living index for other countries, the Social Security Administration's average benefit for US retirees, ANCAP fuel prices and the Ministry of the Interior's crime figures.

We last checked the figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 40.1 pesos per US dollar and 45 pesos per euro (BCU, October 2026).

Where we had no direct figure, we estimated it from several sources and rounded it. Your own costs will depend on where you live, your health and your habits.

Key sources used for this analysis include Banco Central del Uruguay, INE Uruguay's rental indicator, InfoCasas, Agencia Nacional de Vivienda, Montevideo listing data (July 2026), DGI, the official residency portal, UTE, OSE, ANTEL, Global Citizen Solutions, International Living, Numbeo's 2026 cost of living index, ANCAP fuel prices and the Ministry of the Interior's 2025 crime yearbook.

Retiring in Uruguay? Know what it really costs before you go.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Retire in Uruguay: everything explained before you leave

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Retire in Uruguay: everything explained before you leaveWhere do foreign retirees actually live in Uruguay? Mostly on the coast: about 8 in 10 live between Montevideo and Punta del Este, along 140 km of beaches.What does health insurance cost in Uruguay at your age? About $160 a month at 65 in a mutualista that still takes new members.Which Montevideo neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Almost all of it. Even Pocitos fits easily; Punta Carretas fits if you pick carefully, and Carrasco starts at about $900.How much does help at home cost in Uruguay? About $150 a month for four hours a week, $300 for two mornings, and $1,500 for a full-time helper, social security included.How long does it take to get residency in Uruguay? About 10 to 11 months from your first document to your permanent ID.Can you still join a health plan in Uruguay after 65? Yes, but apply before 65 if you can: most mutualistas and premium plans stop taking new members between 60 and 65.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Retire in Uruguay: everything explained before you leave

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • How much you need saved, alone or as a couple
  • What a month really costs you there
  • Where foreign retirees actually live
  • Which neighborhoods fit your budget
  • What health insurance costs at your age
  • Whether you can still join a plan after 65
  • Where to get serious care, and how fast help arrives
  • How your budget changes as you get older
  • Whether Uruguay taxes your pension
  • Which residency fits a retiree
  • What buying and owning a home really costs
  • What help at home costs
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026