Don’t overpay in Uruguay

The real prices, area by area, in one clear guide.

How much does property cost in Uruguay?

Last updated on 

Summary

In October 2026, a 2-bedroom apartment in Uruguay is listed at a median of about USD 260,000, a 1-bedroom at about USD 158,000, and a 3-bedroom house at about USD 345,000 (TuLugar). These are asking prices, and almost everything is priced in dollars.

The official median deed in Uruguay was USD 90,000 in July 2026 (INE), but that figure mixes in land, garages and cheap homes in interior towns, so it is lower than what most buyers pay for a decent flat in Montevideo or Punta del Este.

Expect to pay less than the asking price: our estimate is a gap of 8% to 12% between listed and final price, so about 10% is a fair working number.

Apartments list at a median of USD 3,436 per m² across the country (about USD 319 per sq ft), houses at USD 2,177 per m². New promoted-housing flats actually sold at an average of USD 2,450 per built m² (ANV, 12 months to April 2026).

Prices are rising slowly in dollars: promoted-housing prices were up 6.3% in USD over the year to April 2026, with Montevideo at +5.1% and Maldonado at +9.3% (ANV).

Part of that rise is the dollar, not the market. Measured in indexed units (UI), the same prices were down 1.3%, so in real terms Uruguay prices are roughly flat. The peso has been stable at about 40.1 per dollar since August.

Apartments are the bulk of the market. Houses cost less per m² but more in total, and a 3-bedroom house in Carrasco lists at a median of about USD 690,000.

New homes cost more than old ones, about 15% more per m² in the same area by our estimate, and premium new seafront projects in Punta del Este list at USD 6,000 to 9,000 per m².

Neighborhood matters more than anything else: in Montevideo, Carrasco lists at USD 4,370 per m² and Ciudad Vieja at USD 2,157 (INGAR, September 2026). On the Punta del Este coast, Manantiales apartments reach USD 5,650 and the Península USD 3,350 (Santiago Pereyra, apartment listings, October 2026).

On top of the price, a buyer pays about 6% in taxes and fees without an agency, about 9.5% with one, and 10% to 13% with a mortgage. Renovation adds our estimate of USD 400 to 1,500 per m².

With USD 100,000 you can buy roughly a 30 m² flat in Montevideo, with USD 300,000 a 70 to 80 m² 2-bedroom in Pocitos or Punta Carretas, and USD 1 million gets a family house of about 300 m² in Carrasco.

Our advice: compare per-m² prices barrio by barrio, offer around 10% below the asking price on anything that has sat on the market, and budget 9.5% on top of the price before you start.

photo of expert franca berta

Fact-checked and reviewed by our local expert

✓✓✓

Franca Berta

Marketing Specialist, KasaFinder

Through her work with KasaFinder, Franca Berta has developed a strong understanding of Uruguay’s real estate market and the opportunities it offers international buyers. From Montevideo to Punta del Este and other coastal markets, she helps bring clarity to a market known for its stability, lifestyle appeal, and growing interest from foreign investors.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What do typical homes list and sell for in Uruguay?

Don't look at the average: a few big houses in Carrasco and villas in Punta del Este pull it up. Medians by property type tell you more.

In October 2026, the national median asking price was about USD 158,000 (about UYU 6.34 million, EUR 141,000) for a 1-bedroom apartment, USD 260,000 (about UYU 10.4 million, EUR 232,000) for a 2-bedroom apartment and USD 345,000 (about UYU 13.8 million, EUR 307,000) for a 3-bedroom house (TuLugar).

The official figure is much lower: the median value of all registered sale deeds was USD 90,000 (about UYU 3.61 million) in July 2026, according to INE. It covers every type of property, including land plots, garages and homes in interior towns, so it shows the whole market, not what a typical apartment buyer pays.

For about 80% of normal homes in Uruguay, our estimate of the realistic price range is USD 80,000 to 800,000 (about UYU 3.2 million to 32.1 million, EUR 71,300 to 713,000).

The entry level is about USD 65,000 to 120,000 (about UYU 2.6 million to 4.8 million, EUR 57,900 to 107,000), which buys a small older apartment in Centro, Cordón or La Blanqueada, or a modest home in Salto, Paysandú or Rivera.

The luxury end starts around USD 1.5 million and goes past USD 6 million (about UYU 60.2 million to 241 million, EUR 1.34 million to 5.35 million): renovated houses in Carrasco and seafront villas in Punta del Este, La Barra, Manantiales or José Ignacio.

Sources and methodology: we used TuLugar Datos for October 2026 median asking prices by property type. We used INE's July-August 2026 real estate sales report for the median registered deed. Price ranges for the entry and luxury segments are our estimates.

How far are asking prices from sale prices in Uruguay?

Nobody publishes a reliable figure for this in Uruguay. Our estimate is that listed prices are usually 8% to 12% above the final sale price, so 10% is a fair working number for your offer.

Sellers leave room to negotiate, and everything is discussed in dollars. The gap is usually smaller for good apartments in Pocitos, Punta Carretas and Punta del Este, and bigger for older houses, homes in interior towns and high-end villas that take a long time to sell.

What is the price per m² (and per sq ft) in Uruguay?

In October 2026, the median asking price for apartments in Uruguay was USD 3,436 per m² (about UYU 138,000, EUR 3,060), or about USD 319 per sq ft. Houses were much cheaper per m², at a median of USD 2,177 (about UYU 87,300, EUR 1,940), or about USD 202 per sq ft (TuLugar).

For real sales, the best official figure is the promoted-housing (vivienda promovida) data: these new apartments sold at an average of USD 2,450 per built m², or USD 3,151 per habitable m², over the 12 months to April 2026 (ANV). That is for new, tax-incentivized projects only, often in middle-income areas, so it is not the whole market.

By city, Montevideo apartments list at a median of USD 3,308 per m² (TuLugar, October 2026), or USD 2,841 if you take the middle of the barrio medians (INGAR, September 2026). Punta del Este apartments list at USD 3,638 per m².

The highest apartment prices per m² are in Manantiales (USD 5,650), José Ignacio (USD 5,000) and La Barra (USD 4,250) on the Punta del Este coast, and in Carrasco (USD 4,370), Parque Rodó (USD 4,347) and Punta Carretas (USD 4,184) in Montevideo. Small new apartments near the sea always top the scale.

The lowest prices are in Ciudad Vieja (USD 2,157 per m² for apartments, INGAR) and, by our estimate, in Cerro, La Teja, Peñarol, Casavalle and interior towns, where older homes often go for USD 900 to 1,500 per m² (about UYU 36,100 to 60,200).

Sources and methodology: we used TuLugar Datos for national and city asking prices per m² (October 2026). We used ANV's price report no. 50 for actual sale prices of promoted housing. We used INGAR's September 2026 report for Montevideo barrios.
Uruguay Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Uruguay Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How have property prices evolved in Uruguay?

Over the year to April 2026, the price per m² of promoted housing rose 6.3% in US dollars across Uruguay, 5.1% in Montevideo and 9.3% in Maldonado, the department of Punta del Este (ANV). It is a slow, steady rise, not a boom.

Over five years, the same data for Montevideo goes from USD 1,955 per m² in the first half of 2021 to USD 2,477 in January to April 2026, about 27% more in dollars.

INE's figure looks stronger: the median registered deed rose 12.5% between July 2025 and July 2026, and the number of deeds was up 9.85% in August 2026 (4,838 sales). But the median deed moves with the mix of what sells, so read it as a sign of an active market, not as a price index. Uruguay has no official house price index.

Sources and methodology: we used ANV's price report no. 50 for the 12-month and 5-year changes. We used INE's July-August 2026 sales report for deeds and the median deed value.

Are Uruguay property prices really rising, or is it just the dollar?

Mostly the dollar. The 6.3% rise in dollars over the year to April 2026 becomes a 1.3% fall when you measure it in indexed units (UI), which follow Uruguayan inflation (ANV). In Montevideo the UI figure was −2.2%, and in Maldonado roughly flat.

So in real terms, prices are about flat. The peso has been strong in real terms since 2023, which makes Uruguay expensive for anyone earning in dollars, but it has not been swinging lately: it has sat at about 40.1 to 40.3 pesos per dollar since August 2026, after a 2026 range of 37.4 to 40.8.

Inflation was 4.68% over the 12 months to September 2026 (INE), and the central bank's survey expects about 40.5 pesos per dollar at the end of 2026 and 41.4 at the end of 2027. Nothing there points to a sudden drop in dollar prices.

What this means for you: don't expect a fast gain from appreciation. Buy for the use or the rent, check that the asking price per m² is in line with the barrio median, and don't pay extra because "prices are going up".

Sources and methodology: we used ANV's price report no. 50 for the change in USD and in UI. We used INE's September 2026 CPI for inflation and BCU exchange rates for the peso.

How do prices vary by housing type in Uruguay?

Apartments make up most of the market, especially in Montevideo and Punta del Este, while suburbs, coastal towns and the interior have more houses.

Going from a 1-bedroom (USD 158,000) to a 2-bedroom apartment (USD 260,000) adds about USD 100,000 at national median asking prices, and a 3-bedroom house lists at USD 345,000 (TuLugar, October 2026).

Houses are cheaper per m² (USD 2,177 against USD 3,436 for apartments) because they are larger, older and further from the coast. In the best areas it flips in total price: a 3-bedroom house lists at a median of USD 690,000 (about UYU 27.7 million, EUR 615,000) in Carrasco and USD 500,000 (about UYU 20.1 million, EUR 446,000) in Punta del Este.

New promoted apartments sold at an average of USD 2,450 per built m² (ANV), so a 70 m² unit comes to about USD 172,000 (about UYU 6.9 million, EUR 153,000). Luxury villas and chacras (country homes) are too few and too varied for a reliable median; expect seven figures for the good ones.

Sources and methodology: we used TuLugar Datos for asking prices by property type. We used ANV for promoted apartments sold.
Uruguay Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Is now a good time to buy in Uruguay? Half yes. Sales and deed prices are up on a year, but asking rents are falling in Montevideo and safe peso savings pay 6%.70+pages
Uruguay Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

This is just a preview page. Prices and rents move fast: your guide is refreshed every month, and you always get the latest version.

How do property prices compare between existing and new homes in Uruguay?

No source compares matched new and old homes. Our estimate is that a new apartment costs about 15% more per m² than a comparable older one in the same area.

Buyers pay for lower maintenance, amenities and layouts that renters understand. The gap gets much bigger at the top: premium new projects on the Punta del Este seafront list at USD 6,000 to 9,000 per m² (El Cronista, October 2026), against a city median of USD 3,638.

Sources and methodology: we compared ANV promoted-housing sale prices with asking prices from TuLugar. We used El Cronista for premium new-build prices in Punta del Este.

How do property prices vary by neighborhood in Uruguay?

In Pocitos, Montevideo, you mostly find 1- to 3-bedroom apartments, many in older buildings and some new ones. In October 2026 a 1-bedroom listed at a median of USD 194,000 (about UYU 7.78 million, EUR 173,000) and a 2-bedroom at USD 297,000 (about UYU 11.9 million, EUR 265,000). It is walkable, close to the Rambla and easy to rent.

In Carrasco, Montevideo, you find big family houses and some luxury apartments. A 2-bedroom apartment lists at a median of USD 410,000 (about UYU 16.4 million, EUR 365,000) and a 3-bedroom house at USD 690,000 (about UYU 27.7 million, EUR 615,000). Large renovated houses go well past USD 1 million. Buyers pay for greenery, schools and the airport nearby.

In Punta del Este, you find beach apartments, second homes and villas. A 1-bedroom apartment lists at a median of USD 186,000 (about UYU 7.46 million, EUR 166,000), a 2-bedroom at USD 320,000 (about UYU 12.8 million, EUR 285,000) and a 3-bedroom house at USD 500,000 (about UYU 20.1 million, EUR 446,000). The beach, Argentine buyers and the summer rental season hold prices up.

Here is how asking prices compare across areas:

Area in Uruguay Buyer profile Median asking price, 2-bed apartment Median asking price per m² (apartments) Per sq ft
Carrasco (Montevideo) Luxury and family USD 410,000 USD 4,370 USD 406
Parque Rodó (Montevideo) Young and lifestyle USD 307,000 USD 4,347 USD 404
Punta Carretas (Montevideo) Premium and walkable USD 341,000 USD 4,184 USD 389
Pocitos (Montevideo) Popular and expat-friendly USD 297,000 USD 3,956 USD 368
Malvín (Montevideo) Family and coastal USD 257,000 USD 3,807 USD 354
Buceo (Montevideo) Practical and well connected USD 246,000 USD 3,657 USD 340
Punta Gorda (Montevideo) Premium and coastal No reliable median USD 3,500 to 4,800 (our estimate) USD 325 to 446
Cordón (Montevideo) New builds and rentals USD 177,000 USD 3,228 USD 300
Centro (Montevideo) Entry and investor USD 169,000 USD 3,026 USD 281
Tres Cruces and La Blanqueada (Montevideo) Value and transport No reliable median USD 2,000 to 2,900 (our estimate) USD 186 to 269
Ciudad Vieja (Montevideo) Entry and investor USD 165,000 USD 2,157 USD 200
Península (Punta del Este) Second home and rentals USD 250,000 USD 3,350 USD 311
Playa Brava (Punta del Este) Beach and rentals USD 340,000 USD 3,800 USD 353
La Barra (Punta del Este) Trendy summer USD 360,000 USD 4,250 USD 395
José Ignacio (Punta del Este coast) Luxury USD 590,000 USD 5,000 USD 465
Manantiales (Punta del Este coast) Luxury and beach USD 618,000 USD 5,650 USD 525

Montevideo per m² figures come from INGAR (September 2026) and 2-bedroom prices from TuLugar (October 2026). Punta del Este figures are listing averages from Santiago Pereyra (October 2026). All are asking prices.

Sources and methodology: we used INGAR for Montevideo barrio prices per m² and TuLugar for prices by number of bedrooms. We used Santiago Pereyra Inmobiliaria for Punta del Este zones.
Uruguay Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does owning a home in Uruguay cost each year? Building fees weigh most on a flat, upkeep on a house: about $2,900 a year for a $100,000 flat (UYU 116k), $29,000 for a $2M villa.70+pages
Uruguay Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How much more do you pay for properties in Uruguay when you include renovation work, taxes, and fees?

On top of the price, a cash buyer pays about 6% in taxes and fees without an agency, about 9.5% with an agency, and 10% to 13% with a mortgage (INGAR, October 2026). By our estimate, light renovation brings the total extra to 12% to 20%, and heavy renovation to 25% to 45%.

If you buy a property for USD 200,000 (about UYU 8.02 million) through an agency, taxes and fees add about USD 19,000 (about UYU 762,000), so the total is near USD 219,000 (about UYU 8.78 million).

If you buy for USD 500,000 (about UYU 20.1 million), costs add about USD 47,500 (about UYU 1.9 million). If the home is old and needs serious work, the total can reach USD 675,000 (about UYU 27.1 million).

If you buy for USD 1,000,000 (about UYU 40.1 million), costs add about USD 95,000 (about UYU 3.81 million). With furniture, repairs and upgrades, the real total can go past USD 1.15 million (about UYU 46.1 million).

Here is what you pay, item by item:

Additional expense Type Estimated cost range in Uruguay
Real estate transfer tax / ITP Tax 2% of the cadastral value (not of the price) for the buyer, and another 2% for the seller (DGI). Because the cadastral value is usually below the market price, it often works out at 1% to 2% of what you pay.
Notary / escribano Legal fee About 3% plus VAT (22%), so about 3.66% of the price. On a USD 300,000 property, that is about USD 11,000.
Real estate agency commission Brokerage fee Usually 3% plus VAT, about 3.66% of the price, paid by each side. On a USD 300,000 property, that is about USD 11,000.
Certificates, registration and paperwork Fees Usually a few hundred dollars on top of the notary fee (INGAR quotes USD 200 to 500 for a typical sale). Ask your escribano for the full list before signing.
Light renovation Renovation Our estimate: USD 400 to 800 per m² (about UYU 16,000 to 32,100). This covers paint, floors, bathrooms, light kitchen work and small repairs.
Heavy renovation Renovation Our estimate: USD 800 to 1,500 per m² (about UYU 32,100 to 60,200). This can include structural work, new kitchens and bathrooms, wiring, plumbing and finishes.
Furniture and appliances Fit-out Our estimate: USD 10,000 to 50,000 (about UYU 401,000 to 2 million), depending on size, rental standard and whether you will live in it.
Sources and methodology: we used DGI for the transfer tax, INGAR's notary cost guide for notary and agency fees, and INGAR's buyer cost guide for the total. Renovation and furniture costs are our estimates.
Uruguay Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How much does renting out earn in Montevideo, barrio by barrio? In every Montevideo barrio, you keep about $58 to $62 of every $100 of rent.70+pages
Uruguay Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What properties can you buy in Uruguay with different budgets?

With USD 100,000, the market is small: about a 30 to 35 m² studio in Centro or Ciudad Vieja, a 35 to 45 m² older 1-bedroom in La Blanqueada or Tres Cruces, or a 60 to 90 m² older apartment or small house in Salto, Paysandú, Rivera or Melo.

With USD 200,000, you can find a 45 to 55 m² 1-bedroom in Pocitos or Buceo, a 60 to 70 m² 2-bedroom in Cordón or Centro, or a 90 to 130 m² small house in Canelones or Colonia del Sacramento.

With USD 300,000, you can find a 70 to 80 m² 2-bedroom in Pocitos or Punta Carretas, an 80 to 85 m² apartment in Buceo or Malvín, or a 75 to 90 m² apartment in Punta del Este away from the seafront (Península or Playa Brava).

With USD 500,000, you can find a 115 to 130 m² 3-bedroom in Punta Carretas, Pocitos or Malvín, a 160 to 220 m² family house in Malvín or Punta Gorda, or a 120 to 130 m² sea-view apartment in Punta del Este.

With USD 1,000,000, you can find a 250 to 300 m² renovated family house in Carrasco, a 150 to 220 m² premium apartment in Punta Carretas, Pocitos or Punta Gorda, or a 150 to 200 m² seafront or near-seafront property in Punta del Este, La Barra or Manantiales.

With USD 2,000,000, you are in the luxury market, and it sits in a few places: a 400 to 600 m² house in Carrasco, a 220 to 330 m² new seafront apartment or penthouse in Punta del Este, or a beach villa in La Barra, Manantiales or José Ignacio.

These sizes come from the median asking prices per m² above, before buying costs. Real listings vary a lot with the age of the building, the view and the floor.

Our methodology

This article estimates what homes cost in Uruguay: median prices by property type, prices per m² and per sq ft, the gap between asking and sale prices, price trends, neighborhood differences in Montevideo and Punta del Este, buying costs and what each budget buys.

We start with official data: INE's registered sales (deeds and median deed value, July and August 2026) and ANV's price report on promoted housing, which gives actual sale prices and their change in dollars and in UI over the 12 months to April 2026. Because there is no official price index or official barrio data, we then use listing portals and brokers: TuLugar (October 2026), INGAR (September 2026) for Montevideo barrios and Santiago Pereyra (October 2026) for Punta del Este zones. Budget sizes are calculated from those per m² medians.

For buying costs, we used the DGI for the transfer tax (ITP) and INGAR's 2026 guides for notary, agency and total buyer costs.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 40.1 pesos per US dollar and 45 pesos per euro (BCU, October 2026). Property in Uruguay is listed and paid for in US dollars, so the dollar figures are the ones to use; peso and euro amounts are only there to help you compare.

Limits: portal and broker figures are asking prices, not sale prices, and they move with what is listed each month. ANV data covers promoted new housing only, and INE's median deed mixes all property types. Where no source exists (asking-to-sale gap, new-build premium, renovation costs, some barrios), we give our own estimate and say so.

Key sources used for this analysis include INE, real estate sales July-August 2026, ANV, price report no. 50, INE, CPI September 2026, BCU exchange rates, DGI, transfer tax, TuLugar Datos, INGAR, Montevideo September 2026, INGAR, buyer costs, Santiago Pereyra Inmobiliaria, El Cronista and Portada.

Sellers in Uruguay know you’re a foreigner. Know the real prices first.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Uruguay: the real property prices, as of today

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Uruguay: the real property prices, as of todayWhich Montevideo neighborhoods can you afford with $300,000? 3 of the 9 fit easily. In Buceo, Malvín, Pocitos, Parque Rodó and Punta Carretas, only the smaller flats do.What does your budget buy in Uruguay? $300,000 buys a three-bedroom of about 109 m² in Montevideo’s Ciudad Vieja, but a two-bedroom of 73 to 82 m² in Carrasco, Pocitos or Punta del Este.How much more does a beach neighborhood cost in Uruguay? In Montevideo, Carrasco asks about 25% more a m² than the city, Pocitos 17%.How long have homes for sale been waiting in Uruguay? Half the ads have been up for 147 days or more in Montevideo, and almost a year (339 days) in Punta del Este.What does buying a home in Uruguay cost on top of the price? About 9% of the price, whatever you buy, because the buyer pays the agent too: $9,100 on a $100,000 flat, $175,000 on a $2M villa.What does a building lot cost in Uruguay? Half the lots of 500 to 2,000 m² ask more than $185k nationwide, $290k in Punta del Este and $559k in Montevideo.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Uruguay: the real property prices, as of today

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • What homes really sell for, area by area
  • Which areas are overpriced right now
  • How much room you have to negotiate
  • What your budget really gets you
  • What you’ll pay on top of the price
  • What owning costs you every year
  • How much tax you’ll owe
  • The rules foreigners trip over
  • The areas to stay away from
  • Who to trust, and who to double-check
  • What’s changed in the last 12 months
  • What could go wrong, and how to avoid it
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026