Summary
A typical condo in Cancún asks about MXN 51,900 per square meter in October 2026 (about USD 2,790). The median 1-bedroom lists for about MXN 3.91 million (USD 210,000) and the median 2-bedroom for about MXN 5.17 million (USD 278,000).
These are asking prices. Expect to close below them, and plan on 6% to 9% more in closing costs.
The top of the market is Puerto Cancún, at about MXN 94,000 per square meter, and the Hotel Zone, at about MXN 90,300. There, a median 2-bedroom asks about MXN 12.95 million (USD 696,000), 2.5 times the city median.
The cheapest condos are in older Supermanzanas like SM 29, SM 38 and SM 77, at about MXN 19,800 to 21,300 per square meter. That's under a quarter of Puerto Cancún prices.
In between, the gated communities of Cumbres and Arbolada on Avenida Huayacán ask about MXN 33,100 per square meter, and the downtown area about MXN 50,300.
Prices are still rising on paper: the official SHF index shows Cancún up 9.7% in the year to mid-2026. But listing prices dipped about 7.6% between August and September 2026, and mortgage lending across Mexico isn't growing.
So negotiate. A 5% to 15% discount is a common target, or MXN 260,000 to 775,000 on a median 2-bedroom.
Be careful with cheap presales. Cancún closed six irregular developments by July 2026, and Bonfil is one of the hotspots. Its asking prices (about MXN 40,900 per square meter) are already higher than in Cumbres.
On top of the price, budget MXN 310,000 to 465,000 in closing costs on a MXN 5.17 million condo, plus about MXN 1,600 to 4,400 a month in HOA fees for 80 m².
Bottom line: for daily life and value, look at Cumbres, Arbolada and the central Supermanzanas; pay Hotel Zone or Puerto Cancún prices only if you want the beach or the marina and can live with a low rental yield.
What are the key condo price numbers in Cancún?
| Metric | Value (October 2026, asking prices) |
|---|---|
| Median price per square meter for a condo, city-wide | MXN 51,900 per m² (USD 2,790) |
| Median condo price, all sizes | MXN 6,490,000 (USD 349,000) |
| Median 1-bedroom condo | MXN 3,910,000 (USD 210,000) |
| Median 2-bedroom condo | MXN 5,170,000 (USD 278,000) |
| Median 3-bedroom condo | MXN 9,600,000 (USD 516,000) |
| Most expensive areas | Puerto Cancún (about MXN 94,000 per m²) and the Hotel Zone (about MXN 90,300 per m²) |
| Cheapest areas | Older Supermanzanas such as SM 29, SM 38 and SM 77 (about MXN 19,800 to 21,300 per m²) |
| Gap between the top and bottom of the market | About 4.7 times per square meter |
| Change in official home prices (SHF, Cancún, year to Q2 2026) | +9.7% (Mexico: +7.3%) |
| Change in city-wide asking price per m², August to September 2026 | About -7.6% (USD 3,030 to 2,800) |
Studios are rare in Cancún: TuLugar counted only a handful for sale in October 2026, so no reliable studio median exists. Most of the market is 2- and 3-bedroom units.
Which Cancún neighborhoods are the most and least expensive for a condo?
This table ranks the main condo areas from the most expensive to the cheapest, using October 2026 asking prices.
A "median price" mixes all unit sizes, so it's high where big units dominate (the Hotel Zone and Puerto Cancún) and doesn't compare well between areas. The price per square meter is the better guide.
| Rank | Area | Asking price per m² | Median asking price (all sizes) | Typical property type | Key pros | Key cons | Market segment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Puerto Cancún | MXN 94,000 (USD 5,050) | MXN 21,090,000 (USD 1,130,000) | Luxury marina and golf condos | Cancún's top address: marina, golf, mall, security, and little prime land left to build | Very high prices, high HOA fees, and few real bargains on resale | Luxury |
| 2 | Zona Hotelera (Hotel Zone) | MXN 90,300 (USD 4,850) | MXN 20,460,000 (USD 1,100,000); 1-bed MXN 6,770,000, 2-bed MXN 12,950,000 | Beachfront and lagoon-view resort condos | Direct beach access and the highest nightly rates for holiday rentals | Tourist noise, hurricane and sargassum exposure, salt damage, and a gross yield of only about 4.5% | Luxury |
| 3 | Malecón Tajamar area (SM 3 and SM 4A) | MXN 56,700 to 62,100 (USD 3,050 to 3,340) | Not published | New lagoon-side towers | Lagoon views, new buildings, and restaurants and offices within walking distance | More traffic than the gated communities, and many near-identical new units competing | Premium |
| 4 | Cancún Centro (downtown) | MXN 50,300 (USD 2,700) | MXN 7,390,000 (USD 397,000) | Mixed central condo stock, old and new | Services, schools, jobs and buses close by; the broadest market for people who live in Cancún | Quality varies a lot from one building to the next; the average hides blocks from about MXN 20,000 to 79,000 per m² | Mid-market |
| 5 | Supermanzana 6 | MXN 47,500 (USD 2,550) | MXN 4,850,000 (USD 261,000) | Central apartments | Lower entry price and steady demand from local workers; about 8.3% gross yield on asking rents | Older buildings in parts, limited parking, no beach | Mid-market |
| 6 | Alfredo V. Bonfil | MXN 40,900 (USD 2,200) | MXN 6,370,000 (USD 342,000) | New-build and presale projects toward the airport | Space to build and new projects near the airport | Uneven streets and services, and one of the areas where the city has found irregular developments | Mid-market |
| 7 | Cumbres and Arbolada (Avenida Huayacán) | MXN 33,100 (USD 1,780) | MXN 5,110,000 (USD 275,000) | Family-sized condos in gated communities | Security, schools nearby, newer buildings, and closer to the Hotel Zone since the Nichupté bridge opened | You need a car for most things, and resale comparables are still uneven for newer units | Mid-market |
| 8 | Supermanzana 17 | MXN 31,800 (USD 1,710) | MXN 5,120,000 (USD 275,000) | Established central condos | Walking distance to services and offices; about 6.7% gross yield on asking rents | Older stock, so maintenance varies sharply between buildings | Affordable |
| 9 | Older Supermanzanas (SM 29, SM 38, SM 77) | MXN 19,800 to 21,300 (USD 1,060 to 1,150) | Not published | Older, simple apartments | The lowest entry prices in the city | Few listings, renovation often needed, little parking, and weak resale | Budget |
Prices per square meter come from TuLugar (city-wide, Hotel Zone and Supermanzanas) and ZEPTO's listing clusters (Puerto Cancún, Centro, Bonfil and Cumbres–Arbolada), both checked in October 2026. ZEPTO's clusters can include a few houses or nearby buildings, so take those rows as a rough marker.
Are condo prices in Cancún still going up?
Officially yes, but sellers are starting to give ground. The SHF index, based on appraisals for mortgages, shows home prices in Benito Juárez (Cancún's municipality) up 9.7% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, against 7.3% for Mexico. Over five years to the end of 2025, Cancún rose about 94%.
Listings tell a softer story. TuLugar's city-wide asking price for apartments fell from about USD 3,030 per square meter in August 2026 to about USD 2,800 in September, about 7.6% in a month. One month proves little, but it shows sellers testing lower prices.
The buyers aren't there to push prices much higher either. Mortgage lending across Mexico was flat in the first half of 2026 (-0.1% in real terms, according to BBVA Research), with new mortgages at around 10% to 11% a year. So any further rise has to come from cash buyers, and there aren't enough of them for every new tower.
What to do: offer 5% to 15% below the asking price, more on units that have been listed for months. Compare a new unit with resales in the same building, and if a developer won't move on price, ask for furniture, parking or closing costs instead.
Is a cheap presale condo in Cancún a trap?
It can be, so check the permits before you pay anything. By July 2026, Benito Juárez had closed six irregular developments and subdivisions, with two more under review, and the city says these offers cluster in Bonfil, along the Libramiento, in northern Cancún and near the Isla Mujeres border.
Across Quintana Roo, the state's urban development office had 123 irregular developments on its public list in August 2026, up from 116 at the end of 2025. In nearby Playa del Carmen, more than 50 buyers of the SÚUT project said in April 2026 that they had paid over MXN 200 million (about USD 10.8 million) for units they never received.
And "cheap" is relative. Bonfil's listings now ask about MXN 40,900 per square meter, about 24% more than Cumbres and Arbolada (about MXN 33,100), which already have finished buildings, schools and security.
What to do: ask the municipality to confirm land use and the building licence, check the developer's land title at the property registry, and pay in stages tied to construction, ideally through a trust or escrow, not straight into the developer's account.
How much should you budget on top of the price?
Plan on 6% to 9% of the price in closing costs as a foreign buyer. On a MXN 5.17 million condo (the city's median 2-bedroom), that's about MXN 310,000 to 465,000 (USD 16,700 to 25,000).
The biggest part is Cancún's acquisition tax, about 3.3% once the municipality's 10% surcharge is added, not the 2% many guides still quote. Foreigners also need a bank trust (fideicomiso), because Cancún is within 50 km of the coast.
After closing, HOA fees usually cost more than property tax: about MXN 20 to 55 per square meter a month, or MXN 1,600 to 4,400 (USD 86 to 237) for an 80 m² condo. Ask for the building's budget and reserve fund before you buy; a cheap fee with no reserves often ends in a big bill after a hurricane season.
What do these prices tell you before you buy?
- Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone ask about 4.7 times more per square meter than the cheapest Supermanzanas. You pay for the marina, the beach and scarcity, not for rental income.
- The Hotel Zone asks about 1.7 times the city median per square meter, but its gross rental yield is only about 4.5%. A central block like SM 6, at MXN 47,500 per square meter, yields about 8.3%.
- Size drives the gap at the top: a Hotel Zone 1-bedroom asks about 1.7 times the city median, a 2-bedroom about 2.5 times. Going from 1 to 2 bedrooms costs about MXN 6.2 million more in the Hotel Zone, against about MXN 1.3 million city-wide.
- Downtown's average of about MXN 50,300 per square meter hides huge differences: lagoon-side blocks around Malecón Tajamar ask MXN 56,700 to 62,100, while SM 17 asks about MXN 31,800.
- Cumbres–Arbolada and SM 17 ask almost the same (about MXN 33,100 and 31,800 per square meter, both with medians near USD 275,000). The choice is newer gated buildings with a car, or an older central building you can walk from.
- The cheapest entry is in older Supermanzanas at about MXN 20,000 per square meter, but expect renovation work, few listings and slower resale.
- For most people living in Cancún full time, the best balance of price, daily life and resale is in Cumbres, Arbolada and the better central Supermanzanas.
Our methodology
This article estimates how much a condo costs in Cancún: the price per square meter by area, the median price by number of bedrooms, the price trend, and what you pay on top of the price.
Prices come from listing data checked in October 2026: TuLugar's medians for the city, the Hotel Zone and individual Supermanzanas, and ZEPTO's listing clusters for Puerto Cancún, Centro, Bonfil and Cumbres–Arbolada, cross-checked with Inmuebles24. The price trend comes from the official SHF index (as published by IIEG Jalisco and Global Property Guide), and mortgage data from BBVA Research and Banco de México. Yields come from TuLugar's asking rents and prices, and the city-wide yield from Global Property Guide.
The acquisition tax comes from Benito Juárez's municipal tax law, the trust rule from the Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, and closing-cost and HOA ranges from dated 2026 buyer guides. News on irregular developments comes from the Quintana Roo government and local press dated 2026.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.
Limits: these are asking prices, not sale prices, and no public data shows the gap between the two in Cancún. Some areas have few listings, ZEPTO's clusters may include a few houses, and no reliable studio median exists. The discount range is a target based on local practice, not a measured figure.
Key sources used for this analysis include TuLugar Cancún, TuLugar Zona Hotelera, ZEPTO, Inmuebles24 Puerto Cancún listings, Inmuebles24 Alfredo V. Bonfil listings, SHF housing price index, IIEG report on the SHF index (Q2 2026), Global Property Guide price history, Global Property Guide rental yields, BBVA Research, Situación Inmobiliaria (second half 2026), Banco de México, Benito Juárez municipal tax law, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, Mayan Wealth Homes on closing costs, Cotizador Hipotecario on HOA fees, SEDETUS on irregular developments, Riviera Maya News on the 123 blacklisted developments (August 2026), Por Esto on closed irregular developments (July 2026) and Por Esto on the SÚUT case (April 2026).






















