Summary
It depends on what you want from the property. For rental income, the central Supermanzanas such as SM 6 work best, at about 8.3% gross on asking prices. For resale and lifestyle, it's Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone, where apartments ask about MXN 90,000 to 94,000 per square meter but yield only about 4.5%.
City-wide, the median apartment asks about MXN 51,900 per square meter (USD 2,790), and houses about MXN 27,800 (USD 1,490). The cheapest Supermanzanas, like SM 29, SM 38, SM 77 and SM 50, ask around MXN 20,000 to 24,000.
Cancún is holding up while Tulum corrects: the official SHF index shows home prices in Benito Juárez up 9.7% in the year to mid-2026, against 7.3% nationally. Valuers say Tulum's price growth has fallen to almost zero.
The average gross yield on a long-term rental is about 4.6% city-wide. The best numbers are in practical central and southern Supermanzanas, not on the beach.
Airbnb is shrinking: AirDNA counts about 6,700 active listings, 51.7% fewer than a year ago. Those still running book 54% of their nights and earn about USD 23,500 a year on average, and every host now has to register with the state.
For long-term tenants, a downtown 2-bedroom lists for MXN 15,000 to 24,000 a month, and a family home in Huayacán or Cumbres for MXN 18,000 to 30,000.
The areas to watch are the south side, which the 11.2 km Nichupté bridge (open since May 2026) now links to the Hotel Zone, and the Tren Maya freight terminal, 67% built and due to start running around early 2027.
Avoid the far "Regiones" on the edge of the city, and any project you can't fully verify: Quintana Roo's list of irregular developments reached 123 in August 2026.
Water and sargassum are the problems people are talking about right now. Some outer neighborhoods went up to 15 days with barely any water in 2026, and more than 98,000 tonnes of sargassum were cleared from Cancún's beaches by September.
Cancún prices have nearly doubled in five years (up 94% to the end of 2025 by the SHF index), but no reliable forecast exists, so don't count on the same pace.
Locals prefer Puerto Cancún, Huayacán and Cumbres for daily life. Foreign buyers often overpay for beach views in buildings where they can't rent short term.
Bottom line: buy central or south for rental income, Puerto Cancún for resale, and only buy in the Hotel Zone if you can afford to hold it at a 4.5% yield.
How much does a square meter cost in each part of Cancún?
Which areas in Cancún have the highest property prices per square meter?
In October 2026, the most expensive areas are Puerto Cancún (about MXN 94,000 per square meter asked, or USD 5,050), the Hotel Zone along Boulevard Kukulcán (about MXN 90,300, or USD 4,850), and central blocks like SM 18 (about MXN 79,300).
That's roughly 1.7 to 1.8 times the city-wide median of about MXN 51,900 per square meter for apartments. In the Hotel Zone, the median 1-bedroom asks about USD 364,000 (MXN 6.77 million) and the median 2-bedroom about USD 696,000 (MXN 12.95 million), about 1.7 and 2.5 times the city medians of USD 210,000 and USD 278,000.
Each of these areas commands a premium for its own reasons:
- Puerto Cancún: gated master-planned community with a marina, golf course and mall, and little prime land left to build on.
- Hotel Zone: direct beach access and the tourists who pay the highest nightly rates.
- Malecón Tajamar and the lagoon-side central blocks: new towers, lagoon views and walking distance to restaurants and offices.
Which areas in Cancún have the most affordable property prices?
The cheapest apartment areas are the older and outer Supermanzanas, such as SM 29 (about MXN 19,800 per square meter asked), SM 38 (about MXN 20,800), SM 77 (about MXN 21,300) and SM 50 (about MXN 23,800), plus Alfredo V. Bonfil near the airport and the far "Regiones" on the city's edge.
That's less than half the city median, and about a quarter of Hotel Zone prices. For houses, the city-wide median is about MXN 27,800 per square meter (USD 1,490), and a typical 3-bedroom house asks about USD 267,000 (MXN 4.97 million).
The trade-offs are real: Bonfil has uneven streets and services, older Supermanzanas often need renovation and lack parking, and the outer Regiones mean long commutes, weak resale and, in 2026, repeated water cuts (see below).
Is Cancún holding its value while Tulum's market corrects?
So far, yes. The official SHF index shows home prices in Benito Juárez, Cancún's municipality, up 9.7% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, against 7.3% for Mexico as a whole.
Tulum is the opposite story. In late 2025, Quintana Roo's college of property valuers said price growth there had dropped to practically zero, with sales down 20% to 30%, as more than 10,000 investor units went back on the resale market. Cancún is a real city of nearly a million people with year-round jobs, so it doesn't depend on investors the way Tulum does.
But listing prices are softening at the top. TuLugar's city-wide asking price for apartments fell from about USD 3,030 per square meter in August 2026 to about USD 2,800 in September. One month proves nothing, and it may just reflect which units were listed, but it's a sign sellers are getting more realistic.
What to do: make offers below the asking price, especially on new condos in the Hotel Zone and Puerto Cancún, and compare with resale units in the same building. If a developer won't move on price, ask for furniture, parking or closing costs instead.
Where in Cancún do the rental yields actually add up?
Which neighborhoods in Cancún have the highest gross rental yields?
The best gross yields are in practical central and southern Supermanzanas: about 8.3% in SM 6, about 7.5% in SM 330 and about 7.4% in SM 338, against about 4.5% in the Hotel Zone.
City-wide, the average gross yield on a long-term rental is about 4.6%. Beach property has the lowest yields, not the highest, because purchase prices have run far ahead of what tenants can pay.
These top-yielding areas do better for simple reasons:
- SM 6 and central downtown: cheaper purchase prices (about USD 261,000 for the median apartment in SM 6) and steady demand from local workers and expats who want to live downtown.
- Southern Supermanzanas and the Huayacán side: family tenants who want security, parking and schools, in newer buildings.
- Central blocks like SM 15 and SM 17: walking distance to services and offices, popular with young professionals; SM 17 yields about 6.7%.
All of these are gross yields from asking prices and asking rents. A non-resident owner also pays 25% of the gross rent in income tax, which takes SM 6's 8.3% down to about 6.2% and the city's 4.6% to about 3.5%, before HOA fees, repairs and empty months.
Where does Airbnb still work in Cancún, now that half the listings are gone?
Which neighborhoods in Cancún perform best on Airbnb?
The Hotel Zone is still the strongest, especially buildings with direct beach access along Boulevard Kukulcán, followed by Puerto Cancún and a few downtown pockets close to tourist services.
Across Cancún, an active listing earned about USD 23,500 over the past year (MXN 437,000), with 54% of nights booked at an average of about USD 129 a night. Beachfront units do better than that average, but no reliable source publishes figures by neighborhood.
Each area attracts a different guest:
- Hotel Zone: tourists pay the most for walking straight onto the beach.
- Puerto Cancún: families looking for marina views and newer buildings with amenities.
- Downtown pockets: budget travelers and digital nomads who trade the beach for lower prices.
Which tourist areas in Cancún are oversaturated with short-term rentals?
The most crowded segments are mid-range 1- and 2-bedroom condos in the Hotel Zone, where dozens of near-identical units compete, some Puerto Cancún towers with many investor owners, and newly delivered buildings where every unit went on Airbnb at once.
The market is already shaking out: AirDNA counted about 6,700 active Cancún listings in September 2026, 51.7% fewer than a year earlier. Part of that is how listings are counted, but hosts are clearly leaving.
The rules are tightening too. Quintana Roo now requires hosts and platforms to register with the state tourism registry (RETUR-Q), each municipality can decide whether to allow platform rentals, and Cancún's hotels are pushing for a ban.
What to do: before buying for Airbnb, get the building's rules in writing, check that the unit can be registered, and run your numbers at 50% occupancy or less. If the deal only works with peak-season rates, walk away.
Which areas of Cancún are best for long-term tenants?
Which neighborhoods in Cancún have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?
Demand is strongest in the gated communities along Avenida Huayacán and Cumbres (Residencial Aqua, Arbolada and nearby), in the central Supermanzanas close to services (SM 4 to SM 7, SM 15, SM 17, SM 20), and in Puerto Cancún for executives.
By our estimate, well-priced apartments in these areas rent in 15 to 25 days, and vacancy sits around 4% to 6% for normal long-term rentals. Overpriced units take much longer.
Each area attracts a different tenant:
- Huayacán and Cumbres gated communities: Mexican families who want security and schools nearby.
- Central Supermanzanas: young professionals and local workers who want to walk to shops and buses.
- Puerto Cancún: executives and better-off expats who care more about amenities than price.
What these areas have in common: supermarkets, schools and clinics nearby, gated access or guards, and a reasonable commute to the Hotel Zone or the airport.
What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood in Cancún?
A 2-bedroom apartment usually lists for MXN 15,000 to 24,000 a month downtown (USD 806 to 1,290), MXN 24,000 to 40,000 in the Hotel Zone, and MXN 28,000 to 48,000 in Puerto Cancún (USD 1,510 to 2,580).
In the cheapest areas, like Alfredo V. Bonfil and the older Supermanzanas, a simple studio or small 1-bedroom goes for about MXN 8,000 to 12,000 a month (USD 430 to 645).
Families renting a 2- or 3-bedroom in Huayacán, Cumbres or Jardines del Sur usually pay MXN 18,000 to 30,000 a month (USD 968 to 1,610).
At the top end, the median listed apartment in the Hotel Zone asks about MXN 76,100 a month (USD 4,090), pulled up by large beachfront units.
Which parts of Cancún are on the way up?
Which neighborhoods in Cancún are attracting new investors?
The areas drawing the most new money are the Avenida Huayacán corridor (newer master-planned communities like Residencial Aqua and Arbolada), the central blocks around Malecón Tajamar where older buildings are being replaced, and the south side that the new Nichupté bridge brings closer to the Hotel Zone.
There's no reliable price index for these areas on their own. Cancún as a whole is up 9.7% in a year, and in our view these corridors are doing at least as well, but treat any claim of 30% gains in a year with suspicion: it usually comes from developers comparing pre-sale prices with their own new price lists.
If you look further out, Puerto Morelos, just south of the city, is no longer the cheap alternative: its median 2-bedroom condo asks about USD 370,000, more than Cancún's USD 278,000.
Which areas in Cancún have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?
The two projects that matter most are the Nichupté bridge, already open, and the Tren Maya freight network, which includes a multimodal terminal in Cancún.
The 11.2 km Nichupté bridge opened in May 2026 as a free road across the lagoon, linking the south of the city with the Hotel Zone. The municipality talks of saving up to 45 minutes at rush hour. That makes Huayacán, Cumbres and the southern Supermanzanas much more practical for people who work in the Hotel Zone.
The Tren Maya freight system was 67% built in September 2026, with an investment of MXN 42 billion. Cancún is one of the first four freight hubs, and operations should start at the end of 2026 or early 2027, with the full system finished by the end of 2027. It will bring jobs and warehouses, which helps local rental demand more than it helps tourist areas.
Don't pay a premium today for a "near the train station" sales pitch. The passenger train has been running since late 2023, and no data we've seen shows a price effect around its Cancún stations.
Which areas of Cancún should you avoid as a buyer?
Which neighborhoods in Cancún have the most problems, and why?
Be careful with the far-out "Regiones" (roughly Región 90 to Región 200 and beyond), buildings with unclear short-term rental rules, and older buildings in neglected Supermanzanas that haven't been maintained.
Each one has its own problem:
- Outer Regiones: long commutes, few shops, weak resale, high tenant turnover, and in 2026 the worst of the water cuts.
- Buildings with unclear rental rules: your whole plan falls apart if the HOA bans short stays or the unit can't be registered.
- Older buildings with deferred maintenance: hidden costs from humidity, corroded structures and broken elevators.
The paperwork is a risk too. Quintana Roo's urban development ministry (SEDETUS) had 123 irregular real estate developments on its public list in August 2026, up from 116 at the end of 2025. Cancún is in the coastal zone, so as a foreigner you'll buy through a bank trust (fideicomiso), and the bank and notary will check the title. But for a pre-sale project, also check the building permit and land use with the municipality yourself.
Which areas in Cancún have stagnant or declining property prices?
The weakest segments are oversupplied mid-range condo clusters where many identical units compete for buyers, far-inland residential areas where demand is purely local, and older buildings in less popular Supermanzanas that haven't been renovated.
No index tracks these segments on their own, but they clearly lag the city's 9.7% growth. Sellers there are the ones cutting prices, which fits the dip in TuLugar's city-wide asking price in September 2026.
The reasons differ by segment:
- Oversupplied mid-range condos: too many near-identical units hit the market at the same time, so prices compete.
- Far-inland areas: demand is limited by local wages, with no foreign buyers.
- Unrenovated older buildings: buyers discount the price to cover the repairs they expect.
Which Cancún neighborhoods are dealing with water cuts and sargassum?
Water is the bigger day-to-day problem, and it hits the outer neighborhoods hardest. In February 2026, residents of Regiones 95, 96, 99, 102, 107, 200, 201 and 222, and of developments like Villas Otoch Paraíso, Prado Norte, Tierra Maya and Cuna Maya, reported long cuts and pressure too low to fill their tanks.
By July 2026, some homes in Prado Norte (SM 260) had gone 10 to 15 days without enough water, with complaints also from Villas del Mar 3, Región 247 and Región 76. In February 2026, the process to cancel the concession of Aguakan, the private water company, was still dragging on, so don't expect a quick fix.
Sargassum is the beach-side problem. More than 98,000 tonnes were cleared from Cancún's beaches between January and early September 2026, and Delfines, Chac Mool and Coral were the worst hit. It mainly hurts summer Airbnb bookings on the Caribbean-facing side.
What to do: before buying in an outer area, ask neighbors how often the water goes out and check that the house has a cistern and a pump, not just a roof tank. For a beachfront unit bought to rent out, visit between May and August and ask the building for its occupancy in those months.
Which areas of Cancún have gained the most, and can it last?
Which areas in Cancún have appreciated the most recently?
Cancún as a whole has nearly doubled: the SHF index for Benito Juárez rose about 94% over the five years to the end of 2025, against 56% for Mexico. The areas that led the way are Puerto Cancún, the Huayacán gated communities, and beachfront Hotel Zone buildings.
No index tracks each neighborhood, but listings point the same way:
- Puerto Cancún: now the most expensive area per square meter, at about MXN 94,000, thanks to a master plan with little prime land left.
- Avenida Huayacán: the fastest-growing residential corridor, as the city expanded south onto empty land.
- Beachfront Hotel Zone: about MXN 90,300 per square meter, because nobody can build new beachfront.
The common thread is scarcity: you can't make more marina or beachfront, and Huayacán had space while the rest of the city didn't.
Which neighborhoods in Cancún are expected to see price growth in coming years?
The best bets are Puerto Cancún (steady luxury demand and little new land), the lagoon-side blocks around Malecón Tajamar, the better Huayacán communities, and the south side that the Nichupté bridge now connects to the Hotel Zone.
No source we trust publishes a price forecast for Cancún. Our working assumption is that growth will be slower than the recent 9.7% a year: Airbnb is shrinking, local wages limit what tenants can pay, and a lot of new condos are coming onto the market.
The biggest thing that could push prices up is better connections: the bridge, the Tren Maya freight terminal and the jobs that come with them. The things that could hold prices back are water, sargassum and tighter short-term rental rules.
What do locals and expats really think of each area?
Which areas in Cancún do local residents consider the most desirable to live?
Locals rank Puerto Cancún first (for wealthy families and executives), then the Huayacán and Cumbres gated communities like Residencial Aqua (for middle- and upper-middle-class families), and the lagoon-side central blocks near Malecón Tajamar (for professionals who like to walk).
Why they like these areas:
- Puerto Cancún: a prestige address, the marina, and everything inside a secure perimeter.
- Huayacán and Cumbres: modern houses, 24-hour security, good schools and a family feel.
- Malecón Tajamar area: restaurants, offices and services within walking distance.
Locals care about daily life (schools, security, commute) more than the beach. Foreign buyers often do the reverse and pay extra for places locals find impractical to live in all year.
On safety, Cancún's municipality recorded about 6.7 homicides per 100,000 people over the 12 months to September 2026. That's a city-wide figure; the gated communities and Puerto Cancún feel very different from the outer Regiones.
Which neighborhoods in Cancún have the best reputation among expats?
Expats favor Puerto Cancún, Hotel Zone condo buildings that already have many foreign owners, and the newer lagoon-side towers in the center with full amenities.
Why:
- Puerto Cancún: English widely spoken, familiar shops, security, and quick access to the airport.
- Hotel Zone buildings: beach life, restaurants and nightlife, and an existing expat community.
- Central lagoon-side towers: US- or European-style amenities for less than Puerto Cancún prices.
The expats here are mostly American and Canadian retirees, remote workers who like being in a North American time zone, and executives on assignment who need good internet and the airport nearby.
Which areas in Cancún do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?
Locals point to Hotel Zone buildings where short-term rentals are restricted, copy-paste new condo projects sold as "luxury" without a real location advantage, and beachfront buildings on stretches that get hit hard by erosion or sargassum.
Why locals think they're overpriced:
- Rental-restricted Hotel Zone buildings: buyers pay a vacation-rental premium for units they can't rent out short term.
- Generic "luxury" condos: the marketing promises scarcity, but there are dozens of similar buildings.
- Problem beachfront: buyers pay for "beach access" without checking the beach itself.
The numbers back them up: the Hotel Zone asks about MXN 90,300 per square meter but yields about 4.5% gross, while SM 6 yields about 8.3%.
Which areas in Cancún are considered boring or undesirable by residents?
Residents usually name the far-out Regiones, isolated housing developments with no shops nearby, and older Supermanzanas that haven't been renovated.
Why:
- Outer Regiones: long commutes, no restaurants or entertainment within walking distance, few buses, and frequent water problems.
- Isolated developments: you need a car for every errand and there's nowhere to meet people.
- Neglected older Supermanzanas: aging buildings, hard parking, and few parks or modern shops.
Our methodology
This article estimates where it makes sense to buy in Cancún depending on your goal: price per square meter by area, rental yields, Airbnb and long-term rental demand, areas on the way up, and areas to avoid.
Prices by area come from TuLugar's and ZEPTO's October 2026 listing medians, cross-checked with Inmuebles24. Price trends come from the official SHF index (as published by IIEG and Global Property Guide). Rents come from Global Property Guide, TuLugar and the HolaNeo 2026 rental guide, and short-term rental figures only from AirDNA. Neighborhood yields are our own calculation from TuLugar's asking rents and prices.
Rules come from official sources: the Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores for the bank trust, and the Quintana Roo government for short-term rental registration and irregular developments. Recent news (bridge, Tren Maya freight, water cuts, sargassum, Tulum) comes from the federal government and dated 2025 and 2026 press.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.
Limits: asking prices are not sale prices, some neighborhoods have few listings, no index tracks individual neighborhoods, and vacancy, time-to-rent and outlook are our estimates.
Key sources used for this analysis include SHF housing price index, IIEG report on the SHF index (Q2 2026), INEGI, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, Government of Quintana Roo, SEDETUS on irregular developments, Riviera Maya News on the 123 blacklisted developments (August 2026), Proyectos México on the Nichupté bridge, Proyectos México on the Tren Maya, ASUR, DATATUR, Enfemex, TuLugar Cancún, ZEPTO, Inmuebles24, Global Property Guide rental yields, Global Property Guide price history, HolaNeo rental guide, AirDNA Cancún, Por Esto! on Tren Maya freight, Por Esto! on water cuts, Excélsior on sargassum, Xataka México on Tulum and Riviera Maya News on Airbnb rules.
























