Thinking of a rental in Mexico?

Where to buy, what it earns, and the mistakes to avoid.

Are rents still rising in Monterrey?

Last updated on 

Summary

Barely. Inmuebles24's June 2026 index puts a typical 2-bedroom in the Monterrey metro area at MXN 25,527 a month (about USD 1,370), up only 1.5% in the first half of 2026, below the 1.7% inflation of those months. Over 12 months it's +3.7%, roughly flat after inflation.

A studio rents for around MXN 16,000 a month (USD 860), a 1-bedroom for around MXN 20,000 (USD 1,080) and a 3-bedroom for around MXN 36,800 (USD 1,980).

That's about MXN 393 per m² a month, still the highest of Mexico's three big cities: a similar 2-bedroom rents for about MXN 18,700 in Guadalajara.

The slowdown comes after a big run: yearly rent growth was 4.4% in mid-2025, and some suburbs rose 22-33% in two years. We expect rents to roughly track inflation over the next year, not jump again.

The World Cup didn't change the long-term market. Short stays were priced 164-673% higher for match weeks, but hotel occupancy in June 2026 fell to 53.5%, and AirDNA now counts 17.1% fewer active short-term listings than a year ago.

The top rents are in San Pedro, at about MXN 29,600 for a 2-bedroom. But the fastest growth since 2024 has been in cheaper municipalities: San Nicolás (+33%), Apodaca (+25%) and Guadalupe (+22%), against just 7% in San Pedro.

Families pay about MXN 20,000-35,000 a month in Cumbres, Contry or San Jerónimo, and expats about MXN 22,000-35,000 in San Pedro, Valle Oriente or Obispado.

A furnished apartment earns about MXN 2,000-6,000 more a month, and covered parking, security and air conditioning add the most to the rent.

Well-priced rentals still fill fast: we estimate vacancy at 3-5% and 20-35 days on the market, with peaks in January-February and July-September.

Predial is charged at 2 per mille of cadastral value, but bills rose about 24% on average in 2026 after the city updated those values. A foreign landlord who isn't a Mexican tax resident owes 25% of gross rent, with no deductions.

The bottom line: home prices rose 8.3% while rents rose 3.7% in a year, so gross yields are now about 6% at best (5.95% in June). Buy only at a price where the rent works, not on the hope of more rent growth.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What does it cost to rent in Monterrey today?

What's the average monthly rent for a studio?

In 2026, a studio in Monterrey rents for around MXN 16,000 a month, which is about USD 860 or EUR 766.

Most studios go for MXN 11,000-24,000 per month, roughly USD 591-1,290 or EUR 526-1,150.

The range is wide because a compact studio in Guadalupe, Mitras or older parts of Centro rents for far less than a furnished studio in San Pedro, Valle Oriente, Obispado or Distrito Tec.

Sources and methodology: we used the Inmuebles24 Monterrey index (January 2026), Inmobiliare and Real Estate Market. Inmuebles24 doesn't publish a studio figure, so we started from its 65 m² benchmark and adjusted it to typical studio sizes. This is our estimate, not an index value.

What's the average monthly rent for a 1-bedroom?

A 1-bedroom apartment rents for around MXN 20,000 a month, which is about USD 1,080 or EUR 957.

Most 1-bedrooms rent for MXN 15,000-30,000 per month, roughly USD 806-1,610 or EUR 718-1,440. Global Property Guide's mid-2026 listing sample puts the median asking rent at about USD 1,130, close to our estimate.

The cheaper ones are in San Nicolás, Mitras, older Centro, the edges of Cumbres and Guadalupe. The priciest are in San Pedro, Valle Oriente, Obispado and the newer Distrito Tec towers.

Sources and methodology: we used the Inmuebles24 Monterrey index, Global Property Guide and Inmobiliare. We started from the Inmuebles24 2-bedroom benchmark and adjusted it for smaller 1-bedroom layouts, then checked it against asking rents.

What's the average monthly rent for a 2-bedroom?

A 2-bedroom apartment of about 65 m² rents for MXN 25,527 a month on average across the metro area (June 2026), so about MXN 25,500, or USD 1,370 or EUR 1,220.

Most 2-bedrooms rent for MXN 16,000-30,000 per month, roughly USD 860-1,610 or EUR 766-1,440. A 3-bedroom of about 100 m² averages MXN 36,824, about USD 1,980.

The cheapest 2-bedrooms are in Guadalupe, San Nicolás and older parts of Monterrey. The most expensive are in San Pedro, Valle Oriente, San Jerónimo and the newer towers near Obispado.

Sources and methodology: we used the Inmuebles24 Monterrey index (June 2026), Inmobiliare and El Economista. The 65 m², 2-bedroom Inmuebles24 asking rent is our main anchor. These are asking rents, and signed leases can come in a little lower.

What's the average rent per square meter?

Rent averages about MXN 393 per m² a month, or about USD 21.1 or EUR 18.8.

Across neighborhoods, a realistic range is MXN 280-520 per m², roughly USD 15.1-28 or EUR 13.4-24.9.

That makes Monterrey the most expensive of Mexico's three big cities for renters. A standard 2-bedroom rents for about MXN 25,500 here, against about MXN 18,700 in Guadalajara (June 2026). Higher wages and corporate jobs explain most of the gap.

Rent per m² goes above average when the unit is small, furnished, new, close to Tec de Monterrey, UANL or offices, or located in San Pedro, Obispado or Distrito Tec.

Sources and methodology: we used the Inmuebles24 Monterrey index, EL CEO and Inmobiliare. The MXN 393 per m² comes straight from the June 2026 index. The neighborhood range is our estimate, adjusted for size, furnishing and location.

Are Monterrey rents still beating inflation?

No, not this year. Asking rents in the metro area rose 1.5% in the first half of 2026, while consumer prices rose 1.7%, so rents slipped 0.2% in real terms. Over the 12 months to June they were up 3.7%, against 3.6% inflation: flat.

That's a slowdown. In June 2025, yearly rent growth was 4.4%, and the index rose only 0.6% in June 2026, the month the World Cup started. It's a record in pesos, but a slow one.

Rents hit a ceiling at the top first. Over two years, San Pedro rose only 7%, while cheaper San Nicolás rose 33%, Apodaca 25% and Guadalupe 22%. Tenants priced out of the premium areas have most likely moved to the next ring, pushing rents up there instead.

If you read elsewhere that Monterrey rents are rising 8-12% a year, that's out of date: even in mid-2025, the index was up only 4.4%. Inflation was 3.45% in September 2026.

Sources and methodology: we used the Inmuebles24 Monterrey reports for June 2026, January 2026 and June 2025, INEGI's September 2026 inflation figure as reported by El Contribuyente, and Real Estate Market for two-year changes by municipality. June 2026 is the latest Monterrey index report published.

Will rents in Monterrey rise again over the next year?

Probably a little, roughly in line with inflation (around 3-4%), not the double-digit jumps of a few years ago. This is our estimate, not a published forecast.

Demand is still there: Nuevo León created 40,199 formal jobs in the first half of 2026, 15.3% of all new formal jobs in Mexico. What's missing is tenants' room to pay more: local press counts rent increases of up to 70% in five years across Nuevo León, far ahead of wages.

The best chance of further increases is in the cheaper municipalities that are still catching up, like San Nicolás, Apodaca and Guadalupe, and in good units near Distrito Tec. Premium towers in San Pedro and Valle Oriente look closer to their ceiling.

The risks are slower hiring, a wave of new towers in a few areas, and landlords asking more than local salaries can carry. If your plan only works with 8-10% yearly rent increases, it doesn't work in Monterrey right now.

Sources and methodology: we used Líder Empresarial (IMSS data), Observatorio Laboral, Data México and Invest Monterrey. We used N+ for the five-year rent increase, and combined recent rent growth by municipality with job data and inflation. The 3-4% outlook is our own estimate.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Did the World Cup push Monterrey rents up for good?

No. The World Cup moved short-stay prices for a few weeks in June 2026, but it didn't lift long-term rents, and the short-term market is now shrinking.

Before the tournament, Airbnb stays covering Monterrey's four matches were priced 164-673% above December 2025 levels, depending on the area. In June 2026, vacation rental rates ended up 44.7% higher, but hotel occupancy fell to 53.5%, 5.8 points below June 2025. Match days reached about 72%, not the 80-90% the industry had hoped for.

Supply is now pulling back. AirDNA counts 4,519 active short-term listings in September 2026, 17.1% fewer than a year earlier. Over the last 12 months, the average listing was booked 53% of the time at about USD 67 a night, and made about USD 12,100 (MXN 225,000) a year before costs.

What it means for you: an average Airbnb grosses less than a typical 2-bedroom on a long lease (about MXN 306,000 a year), with more work and more costs. Be wary of anyone selling you a "World Cup" or Airbnb-yield apartment, and expect some of those units to come back as long-term rentals, which adds competition for landlords. Nuevo León is also preparing a new tourism law that would bring platforms like Airbnb under state rules, so check its status before buying for short stays.

Where are rents highest, and where are they rising fastest?

Which neighborhoods have the highest rents in Monterrey?

San Pedro Garza García is the top, at about MXN 29,600 a month on average (USD 1,590), with Valle Oriente at a similar level. Obispado and San Jerónimo follow at about MXN 24,000-28,000, then Distrito Tec and Nuevo Sur at about MXN 22,000-27,000.

For comparison, the Inmuebles24 averages are about MXN 23,600 in Santa Catarina, MXN 21,500 in Monterrey municipality, MXN 16,400 in San Nicolás and MXN 15,600 in Guadalupe.

These top areas get premium rents because they offer short commutes, newer buildings, security, parking, offices, hospitals and universities nearby. Tenants are mostly executives, corporate transferees, doctors, senior engineers and well-paid young couples.

We've also written about the best areas to invest in property in Monterrey.

Sources and methodology: we used Inmobiliare (Inmuebles24 averages by municipality), Real Estate Market and Data México. Municipality figures come from the index. Neighborhood ranges below the municipality level (Obispado, Distrito Tec) are our estimates from listings.

Where do young professionals prefer to rent in Monterrey right now?

Mostly Distrito Tec and Nuevo Sur, Centro and Obispado, and San Jerónimo or Valle Oriente when the budget allows.

They usually pay MXN 18,000-26,000 per month, roughly USD 968-1,400 or EUR 861-1,240.

What they want: a short commute, a furnished unit, a gym, restaurants nearby, parking and quick access to the main roads.

Sources and methodology: we used El Economista, Inmobiliare and INEGI Census 2020. We matched apartment rents with worker and student demand. We then adjusted the result using our own listing-level observations.

Where do families prefer to rent in Monterrey right now?

Cumbres, Contry and San Jerónimo, with Santa Catarina, San Nicolás and parts of Guadalupe for families on a tighter budget.

Families there usually pay MXN 20,000-35,000 per month for 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes, roughly USD 1,080-1,880 or EUR 957-1,670.

They want bigger layouts, parking, security, schools and supermarkets nearby, and a calmer street than the high-rise zones.

Schools and universities nearby include Tec de Monterrey near Distrito Tec, UANL in San Nicolás, Universidad de Monterrey toward San Pedro and Santa Catarina, and private school clusters around Cumbres, Contry and San Jerónimo.

Sources and methodology: we used INEGI Census 2020, Inmobiliare and Data México. We looked at rent levels, household needs and school access. We also used our own neighborhood scoring for family demand.

Which areas rent fastest, and will the new metro lines change that?

Distrito Tec, the UANL and Anáhuac area in San Nicolás, and Centro or Mitras near the metro and hospital corridors rent fastest.

A clean, safe, well-priced apartment there often finds a tenant in about 7-25 days. Being within walking distance of Tec de Monterrey, UANL, a metro station or a hospital can add about MXN 1,500-4,000 a month, roughly USD 80.6-215 or EUR 71.8-191.

Metro Lines 4 and 6 are close: as of October 12, 2026, the viaduct was 97% complete and the stations 60%, but no opening date has been announced. Units along those lines could earn a transit premium once trains run. Don't pay for it in the purchase price before then.

Sources and methodology: we used the Nuevo León government for the metro progress, plus Inmobiliare and Data México. We treated universities and transit as demand drivers, not price indexes. Days to rent and the premium are our own estimates.

Which neighborhoods are most popular with expats in Monterrey right now?

San Pedro and Valle Oriente first, then Obispado and San Jerónimo, and Centro or Distrito Tec for younger foreign professionals.

Expats there usually pay MXN 22,000-35,000 per month, roughly USD 1,180-1,880 or EUR 1,050-1,670.

They look for security, furnished apartments, English-speaking services, private healthcare and short commutes. Most are American, Canadian, European, Asian and Latin American professionals working in manufacturing, technology, trade, education and corporate services.

If that's you, see our guide for expats in Monterrey.

Sources and methodology: we used Invest Monterrey, Data México and DATA Nuevo León. We linked expat demand to corporate relocation and foreign investment. We then filtered for neighborhoods with furnished stock and strong daily convenience.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How much does renting out earn in Mexico, city by city? For every $100 of rent, you keep about $39 in Mexico City and $11 in Tulum.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Who rents in Monterrey, and what will they pay extra for?

What tenant profiles dominate rentals in Monterrey?

Young professionals and couples, students and recent graduates, and families or corporate transferees tied to the job market.

Our rough split is about 35% young professionals and couples, 20% students and recent graduates, 30% families and 15% corporate or foreign tenants.

Young professionals want studios and 1-bedrooms, students want small furnished units near Tec or UANL, and families and corporate tenants want 2-3 bedrooms with parking and security.

For the numbers behind a purchase, see our guide to buying and renting out in Monterrey.

Sources and methodology: we used Data México, INEGI Census 2020 and INEGI ENVI 2020. We built tenant shares from demand drivers, not from an official tenant survey, so treat them as an estimate.

Do tenants prefer furnished or unfurnished?

We estimate about 40% of apartment tenants want furnished or semi-furnished homes, and about 60% prefer unfurnished or lightly equipped ones.

A furnished apartment can earn about MXN 2,000-6,000 more per month than a similar unfurnished one, roughly USD 108-323 or EUR 95.7-287.

Furnished units work best for students, young professionals and corporate transferees near Distrito Tec, Centro, Obispado, San Pedro and Valle Oriente.

Sources and methodology: we used El Economista, Inmobiliare and Invest Monterrey. We estimated furnishing demand by tenant type and location. We also used our own premium assumptions for furnished apartments.

Which amenities increase rent the most?

Covered parking, security, air conditioning, a gym or pool, and an in-unit washer-dryer.

Each can add about MXN 1,000-5,000 per month depending on the building, roughly USD 53.8-269 or EUR 47.8-239. In a city where summers are very hot and almost everyone drives, parking and air conditioning are close to must-haves.

Sources and methodology: we used El Economista, Inmobiliare and Data México. We ranked amenities by what Monterrey tenants value most. We also considered local heat, car use and tower competition.

What renovations get the best ROI for rentals?

Minisplit air conditioners, a kitchen refresh, a bathroom refresh, durable flooring and better closets or laundry space.

Each can cost about MXN 20,000-180,000, roughly USD 1,080-9,680 or EUR 957-8,610, and may lift rent by MXN 1,000-6,000 per month.

Skip luxury finishes in middle-income areas, fragile materials, expensive smart-home systems and anything that doesn't improve cooling, storage, parking or daily comfort. With rents flat, an upgrade has to earn its cost back through a faster letting or a better tenant, not a big rent jump.

Sources and methodology: we used SHF, El Economista and Inmobiliare. We focused on upgrades that tenants notice quickly. The costs are our own landlord estimates for Monterrey apartments.

How fast do good rentals fill now that rents have stalled?

What's the vacancy rate for rentals in Monterrey?

We estimate vacancy for well-priced homes at about 3-5%.

Prime furnished apartments in San Pedro, Distrito Tec, Obispado and near the universities can be under 3%. Older or overpriced units without parking or air conditioning sit closer to 5-8%.

Flat rents don't mean empty apartments: jobs are still growing, so good units still go quickly. What's changed is that overpriced units now sit longer instead of finding a tenant anyway.

Sources and methodology: we used Real Estate Market, Data México and Observatorio Laboral. Monterrey doesn't publish an apartment vacancy rate. We estimated it from rent trends, job growth and listing behavior.

How many days do rentals stay listed?

A good rental usually finds a tenant in about 20-35 days.

Prime furnished studios and 1-bedrooms in San Pedro, Distrito Tec and Obispado can go in 7-20 days. Overpriced, large or older units can take 45-75 days.

The practical point: with rents flat, pricing 10% above the market rarely pays. On a MXN 25,000 apartment, one extra empty month wipes out ten months of a MXN 2,500 premium. Price close to the index and let fast.

Sources and methodology: we used El Economista, Real Estate Market and Data México. No official days-on-market figure exists for Monterrey, so these ranges are our own estimates for comparable apartments.

Which months have peak tenant demand?

January, February, July, August and September.

That's when job relocations start the year, students move before each semester, and families move before school starts.

The slower months are late November, December and sometimes May, when holidays, bonuses, heat and the school calendar delay decisions.

Sources and methodology: we used INEGI Census 2020, Data México and Observatorio Laboral. We linked seasonality to jobs, universities and school calendars. We also used our own practical rental-calendar assumptions for Monterrey.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Buy or rent in Mexico: how many years of rent pay for a home? From 15 years of rent in Mexico City to 23 in Puerto Vallarta.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What does a Monterrey landlord pay in tax and running costs?

How much predial does a landlord pay in Monterrey?

For a normal apartment, expect about MXN 5,000-10,000 a year, roughly USD 269-538 or EUR 239-478. The full range runs from about MXN 3,000 to MXN 20,000 (USD 161-1,080) depending on cadastral value and location.

The rate is 2 per mille a year on the cadastral value, not on the market price. But in 2026 the city applied updated cadastral values, and residential bills rose about 24% on average. Some owners saw increases of more than MXN 1,000.

What to do: pay early. Paying the full year by February 5 cuts 15% off the bill (10% by March 5), and in January 2026 extra discounts for paying online and being up to date brought it to as much as 22.5%. Before buying, ask the seller for the latest predial receipt so you know the real figure.

Sources and methodology: we used the Monterrey 2026 predial rates, the Monterrey predial portal and Publimetro (January 2026). We applied the 2-per-mille rate to plausible cadastral values. The bill is property-specific, so there's no single citywide amount.

What utilities do landlords often pay in Monterrey right now?

Usually the condo maintenance fee (HOA), and sometimes water if the building includes it in that fee.

HOA runs about MXN 20-50 per m² a month, so roughly MXN 1,300-3,250 (USD 69.9-175) for a 65 m² apartment, and more in towers with pools, gyms and full-time security. Water adds roughly MXN 300-800 a month if included.

Tenants usually pay electricity, internet and gas. Put the electricity contract in the tenant's name: summer air conditioning bills in Monterrey can be very high.

Sources and methodology: we used Cotizador Hipotecario, Inmobiliare and DATA Nuevo León. The HOA range per m² is a commercial estimate. Water and the split of utilities reflect common local practice.

How is rental income taxed?

It depends on where you're tax resident. A foreign landlord who isn't a Mexican tax resident pays 25% of the gross rent, with no deductions. A Mexican tax resident reports the rent for income tax and can deduct real expenses or take a flat 35% deduction, plus predial.

Real deductions can include predial, maintenance, repairs, insurance, some mortgage interest and professional fees, if you keep the invoices.

Common mistakes: not registering with SAT, assuming VAT never applies to furnished rentals, losing predial receipts, mixing personal and rental costs, and not keeping invoices for repairs and HOA.

More in our list of risks and pitfalls when buying property in Monterrey.

Sources and methodology: we used the SAT arrendamiento portal, Article 158 of the income tax law and Siempre Contable. We separated non-resident and resident landlords, and normal residential leases from furnished or mixed-use cases.

Is buying to rent out in Monterrey still worth it at today's prices?

Only at the right price. Home prices in the Monterrey metro area rose 8.3% in the year to the first half of 2026 (SHF), while rents rose 3.7%, so the rent you get for each peso invested keeps shrinking.

Inmuebles24 puts the gross yield at 5.95% a year (June 2026), down from 6.07% in June 2025: it now takes 16.8 years of rent to pay back the price. Global Property Guide's mid-2026 listing sample gives 5.82%. If you're a non-resident paying 25% of gross rent in tax, a 5.95% gross yield drops to about 4.5% before HOA, predial and empty months.

Run the numbers backwards. A 2-bedroom renting for about MXN 25,500 brings in about MXN 306,000 a year. To get a 6% gross yield, you'd pay no more than about MXN 5,100,000 (USD 274,000). The median asking price for a 2-bedroom in Monterrey municipality is about USD 319,000 (MXN 5,930,000) on TuLugar, which gives only about 5.2% gross at that rent.

So: negotiate hard on asking prices, favor areas where rents are still catching up (San Nicolás, Guadalupe, Apodaca) over premium towers, and don't count on rent growth to fix a thin yield.

Our methodology

This article estimates what it costs to rent a home in the Monterrey metro area, how fast rents are moving, where they're highest and rising fastest, and what landlords pay in tax and running costs.

Our main anchor is the Inmuebles24 monthly index for Monterrey, which tracks asking rents for a standard 65 m², 2-bedroom apartment. We compared its June 2026, January 2026 and June 2025 reports, its averages by municipality, and two-year changes by municipality. Studio, 1-bedroom and neighborhood ranges are our own estimates built from that anchor and from listings. Vacancy, days on market, tenant shares and furnishing premiums are also estimates, because no official source publishes them for Monterrey.

For context, we used INEGI inflation (3.45% in September 2026), SHF home price data (+8.3% in the first half of 2026), IMSS job figures, AirDNA short-term rental data for September 2026, and press reports on the World Cup. For taxes, we used the Monterrey 2026 predial rate document and Mexico's income tax law (Article 158 for non-residents).

We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.

Keep in mind that these are mostly asking rents and asking prices, not signed leases or sale prices. June 2026 is the latest Monterrey index report published, and a single building or street can differ a lot from the city average.

Key sources used for this analysis include Inmuebles24 (June 2026), Inmuebles24 (January 2026), Inmuebles24 (June 2025), Inmobiliare, Real Estate Market, El Economista, EL CEO, El Contribuyente (INEGI inflation), SHF, Global Property Guide, TuLugar, AirDNA, Vanguardia, UnoTV, Publimetro (tourism law), Líder Empresarial, N+, Nuevo León government, Monterrey 2026 predial rates, Publimetro (predial), SAT, Income tax law, Article 158, Cotizador Hipotecario, Data México, Observatorio Laboral, Invest Monterrey, DATA Nuevo León and INEGI Census 2020.

Buying to rent out in Mexico? Don’t make a bad investment.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your incomeWhere should you buy a rental on the Riviera Maya, area by area? Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone cost the most, about $5,000 a m², and Tulum’s Región 15 the least, about $2,050.Gross or net: what does a rental really yield in Mexico? Ads promise about 4.4% to 7.1% a year; after costs and the 25% tax, an owner abroad keeps 1.8% to 2.6% in the big cities and 1% or less on the beach.What does a night cost on Airbnb in Mexico, place by place? A one-bedroom earns $55 to $80 a night in Mérida, Guadalajara and Monterrey, about $107 in Mexico City and San Miguel, and $120 to $140 on the Pacific beaches.What does a villa earn on Airbnb in Los Cabos, by size? A 3-bedroom brings in about $29,000 a year in Cabo San Lucas and $41,000 in San José del Cabo, before costs.How many months a year does an Airbnb sit half-empty in Mexico? Mexico City is booked 40% or more all year; beach towns have 5 to 11 quiet months, and Tulum and Los Cabos are busy only in winter.Airbnb or long-term rent: which earns more in Mexico? Airbnb on the coast: $6.3k a year against $2.7k in Puerto Vallarta.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Where rentals really pay off
  • What a rental earns once costs are paid
  • Airbnb or long-term: which wins where
  • The months your rental will sit empty
  • The costs owners always forget
  • How much of your rent goes to tax
  • What the rules allow on Airbnb
  • What buying costs before your first guest
  • Which areas to avoid as a landlord
  • How many years until it pays for itself
  • What you’ll lose when you sell
  • The classic mistakes that sink a rental
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026