Summary
The best place to buy in Monterrey depends on your goal: San Pedro Garza García for safety and resale (about MXN 100,000 to 111,000 per m²), San Jerónimo, Cumbres or Contry for family living, and Centro, Distrito Tec or Guadalupe if you want rental income.
The priciest neighborhoods are Valle de Campestre (about MXN 133,500 per m²), Lomas del Valle and Bosques de la Huasteca, all asking around MXN 110,000 per m² or more.
The cheapest are Guadalupe (about MXN 47,700 per m²), San Nicolás (MXN 55,800) and the outer suburbs of Apodaca, Escobedo, García and Juárez, at about MXN 22,000 to 38,000 per m².
Gross rental yields are about 6% across the metro area, and under 4% for the median apartment in San Jerónimo or Cumbres, where prices have run ahead of rents.
Airbnb is shrinking after the World Cup: AirDNA counts 4,519 active listings in Monterrey, 17.1% fewer than a year earlier, booked 53% of the time at about US$67 a night.
That shake-out is a chance to negotiate in Centro and near Parque Fundidora, but only if the numbers work as a long-term rental.
Long-term tenants pay most in Valle de Campestre (about MXN 42,600 a month), Centro (MXN 31,600) and San Pedro (MXN 29,600), and least in Guadalupe and San Nicolás (about MXN 15,600 to 16,400).
The areas improving fastest are Centro, Distrito Tec, Obispado, Santa María and Santa Catarina, but Metro Lines 4 and 6 still have no opening date, with stations only 60% done in October 2026.
Nearshoring still brings jobs (CBRE counted 426,000 m² of industrial space taken in the first half of 2026), but the USMCA now goes through yearly reviews, so don't pay extra in Apodaca or Escobedo for factory promises.
Asking prices in San Pedro rose only 4.6% in a year, against 12.8% in San Nicolás and 11.8% in Guadalupe, so the cheaper municipalities are catching up.
Over five years, mortgage-backed prices in the metro area rose about 57.9% (SHF), and 8.3% in the latest year.
Locals and expats still pick Del Valle, Valle Oriente, Chipinque and San Jerónimo first, see Airbnb-focused towers in Centro as overhyped, and find car-dependent suburbs like Cumbres Elite dull.
Bottom line: buy where you or a long-term tenant would want to live, negotiate hard on asking prices, and don't pay a premium for the metro, the World Cup or Airbnb projections.
How much do homes cost in each area of Monterrey?
Which areas in Monterrey have the highest property prices per square meter?
The most expensive neighborhoods in Inmuebles24's index are Valle de Campestre in San Pedro at about MXN 133,500 per m² (US$7,180), Lomas del Valle at about MXN 111,200 (US$5,980) and Bosques de la Huasteca at about MXN 109,600 (US$5,890).
San Pedro Garza García as a whole asked MXN 99,867 per m² in January 2026, and NOCNOK puts it at about MXN 111,000 in October 2026. At those prices, a 65 m² 2-bedroom costs about MXN 6.5 million (US$349,000). San Jerónimo, on the Monterrey side, asks about US$4,422 per m² for apartments (about MXN 82,200), with a median apartment at US$458,000.
Each of these expensive Monterrey neighborhoods commands high prices for distinct reasons:
- Del Valle and Valle de Campestre (San Pedro Garza García): Some of the safest streets in the metro area, top private schools, and corporate headquarters a few minutes away. Del Valle asking prices rose 16.7% in a year, the fastest in the index.
- Valle Poniente (on the San Pedro and Santa Catarina edge): Newer towers with mountain views and quick highway access.
- San Jerónimo (Monterrey): Established upper-middle-class families, solid infrastructure, and spillover from San Pedro.
Which areas in Monterrey have the most affordable property prices?
The most affordable areas are Guadalupe at about MXN 47,700 per m² (US$2,560), San Nicolás de los Garza at about MXN 55,800 (US$3,000), and the outer suburbs of Apodaca, Escobedo, García and Juárez, where older houses and entry homes go for about MXN 22,000 to 38,000 per m² (US$1,180 to US$2,040).
In Guadalupe, older 2-bedroom apartments of 50 to 90 m² list for about MXN 0.9 million to MXN 1.6 million (US$48,900 to US$86,000). Inside the city of Monterrey, cheap is harder to find: even Cumbres asks about US$3,926 per m² for apartments (about MXN 73,000), close to the city median.
The trade-offs: long commutes from the outer suburbs (García and Juárez are car-dependent), older buildings and fewer amenities in parts of Guadalupe and San Nicolás, and in Apodaca and Escobedo, truck traffic and an industrial feel.
Where do rental yields hold up in Monterrey?
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey have the highest gross rental yields?
The best gross yields are in the cheaper municipalities and in older buildings: Guadalupe comes out at about 6.0%, the municipality of Monterrey and Santa Catarina at about 5.9%, and San Pedro and San Nicolás at about 5.4% to 5.5%.
Across the metro area, Inmuebles24 puts the gross yield at 5.95% a year (June 2026), and Global Property Guide at 5.82%. The surprise is the family areas: the median apartment in San Jerónimo asks US$458,000 and rents for about US$1,473 a month, and in Cumbres US$353,000 for US$1,146, so both come out at only about 3.9% gross.
Here is where yields come from:
- Centro (Monterrey): Average asking rents of about MXN 31,600 a month, among the highest in the index, while older buildings still sell for less than new towers. Buy an older unit at a good price and the yield can beat the city average.
- Guadalupe and San Nicolás: Low entry prices and steady demand from workers and UANL students.
- San Pedro Garza García: Premium rents from corporate tenants and expats, but prices are so high that the yield ends up below average.
Where does Airbnb still work in Monterrey after the World Cup?
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey perform best on Airbnb?
The areas that still perform best on Airbnb are Centro and Barrio Antiguo for nightlife and weekend visitors, Valle Oriente and Del Valle in San Pedro for business travelers, and the area around Parque Fundidora for concerts and events. Across the city, the average booked night is about US$67 (MXN 1,250).
The average active listing earns about US$12,100 a year (about MXN 225,000, or MXN 18,800 a month) at 53% occupancy, according to AirDNA. Good units in the right buildings do better, and many do worse.
Here is what makes each of these Monterrey neighborhoods strong for short-term rentals:
- Centro and Barrio Antiguo: Walkable nightlife, restaurants and museums draw weekend visitors.
- Del Valle and Valle Oriente (San Pedro): Corporate travelers pay more for safety and short trips to the offices.
- Parque Fundidora area: Concerts, fairs and big events bring demand spikes, and the first Line 6 stations are being tested there.
Which tourist areas in Monterrey are becoming oversaturated with short-term rentals?
The pressure is in Centro (blocks with many identical small apartments), parts of Barrio Antiguo where investor-heavy buildings compete on price, and new towers near Fundidora and in San Pedro where owners switch to Airbnb when they can't find a tenant.
The market is already correcting: AirDNA counted 4,519 active listings in September 2026, 17.1% fewer than a year earlier. Hosts who bought on World Cup projections are leaving, and many of those units come back as long-term rentals.
The clearest sign of oversupply is in the buildings themselves: when dozens of near-identical studios in one tower all compete for the same guests, prices drop until the weakest hosts give up.
Is the post-World Cup Airbnb slump a chance to buy in Centro or near Fundidora?
Yes, but only if you price the unit as a long-term rental. The World Cup lifted short-stay prices for a few weeks in June 2026, yet hotel occupancy that month fell to 53.5%, 5.8 points below June 2025, and Airbnb supply has since dropped 17.1%.
That means sellers who bought studios to rent out during the matches are now under pressure, especially in Centro, Barrio Antiguo and the new towers near Parque Fundidora. It's a good moment to negotiate, not to pay a "proven Airbnb" premium.
What to do: ask the seller for 12 months of real booking statements, not a projection; check that the building rules allow short stays; and make sure the price still works at a long-term rent (about MXN 21,500 a month on average in the municipality of Monterrey). Also watch the rules: guests already pay a 3% state lodging tax, and Nuevo León is preparing a tourism law that would bring platforms like Airbnb under state rules.
Which areas of Monterrey rent fastest to long-term tenants?
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?
The strongest long-term demand is in San Pedro Garza García (especially Del Valle and Valle Oriente), San Jerónimo and Cumbres, and Distrito Tec around Tecnológico de Monterrey.
Well-located, well-priced apartments in these areas usually find a tenant quickly, thanks to a steady flow of corporate transferees, students and families moving for work. Overpriced units sit, whatever the neighborhood.
Here is the tenant profile driving demand in each of these Monterrey neighborhoods:
- Del Valle and Valle Oriente (San Pedro): Corporate executives, expat families and high-income professionals.
- San Jerónimo and Cumbres: Upper-middle-class families looking for schools and an easy commute.
- Distrito Tec: University students, faculty and young professionals.
What these areas share is a strong sense of security, good schools nearby and easy access to jobs, which keeps turnover low and tenants willing to pay more.
What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood in Monterrey?
Average asking rents run from about MXN 15,600 a month in Guadalupe (US$839) to MXN 29,600 in San Pedro (US$1,590), with Centro de Monterrey at about MXN 31,600 and Valle de Campestre at about MXN 42,600. The metro-wide average for a 65 m² 2-bedroom was MXN 25,527 in June 2026 (about US$1,370).
For cheaper apartments, San Nicolás averages about MXN 16,400 and Guadalupe MXN 15,600, and small older units can be found from about MXN 12,000 (US$645).
In the middle of the market, the median apartment rent is about US$1,146 (about MXN 21,300) in Cumbres and US$1,473 (about MXN 27,400) in San Jerónimo. Del Valle averages about MXN 23,800 and the municipality of Monterrey about MXN 21,500.
For high-end apartments in Valle Oriente, Del Valle or Valle de Campestre, expect MXN 30,000 to MXN 45,000 a month (US$1,610 to US$2,420), depending on size, views and building amenities.
Which areas of Monterrey are up and coming, and is the metro priced in?
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey are gentrifying and attracting new investors?
The clearest signs of change are in Centro, Distrito Tec, Obispado, Santa María and Santa Catarina, plus Cumbres Poniente and some blocks of Guadalupe near Estadio BBVA. You see it in old houses turned into apartment projects, cafés replacing basic shops, and more furnished rentals near the universities.
Metro-wide, SHF prices rose 8.3% in a year. The cheaper municipalities moved faster on asking prices: San Nicolás rose 12.8% and Guadalupe 11.8%, against 4.6% in San Pedro.
Which areas in Monterrey have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?
The areas that stand to gain most are Centro and the corridors of Metro Lines 4 and 6: toward Santa Catarina on one side, and toward Apodaca and the airport on the other, passing by Parque Fundidora.
The two lines add about 34 km and 21 stations, but they missed the World Cup. As of October 12, 2026, the viaduct was 97% complete and the stations 60%, and no opening date had been announced. Earlier in 2026, the state said the full system would be ready between September and October 2027.
Homes within walking distance of a station usually gain once trains actually run, especially at interchange stations. We found no reliable Monterrey measure of that effect, so don't pay a "future station" premium today: buy at today's price for today's commute.
Is nearshoring still a reason to buy in Apodaca, Escobedo or Santa Catarina?
It's a reason to rent there, not to pay extra. Demand is still real: CBRE counted 426,000 m² of industrial space taken in Monterrey in the first half of 2026, up 19.1%, and Nuevo León created 40,199 formal jobs in that half-year.
But the mood has cooled. At the July 2026 review, the USMCA (T-MEC) wasn't renewed for 16 years, so it now goes through yearly reviews, and some companies have paused expansion plans. Industrial vacancy is also up to 6.8%, so the market is no longer short of space.
What to do: in Apodaca, Escobedo or Santa Catarina, buy a cheap, practical unit near the industrial parks that workers can rent today, and walk away from developers pricing in "the next big plant". The 3% acquisition tax and other buying costs (about 5% to 8% in total) take time to recover at these rents.
Which areas of Monterrey should investors avoid right now?
Which parts of Monterrey cause the most problems for investors?
The biggest problems are in investor-heavy towers in Centro, on blocks at the edges of good neighborhoods where safety changes from one street to the next, and in car-dependent suburbs far from jobs and transit.
Here are the specific issues affecting each problem area in Monterrey:
- Investor towers in Centro: Too many near-identical units built for Airbnb, now competing with each other or coming back on the long-term market.
- Edge blocks between strong and weak zones: Street-by-street differences in safety worry tenants and hurt resale.
- Distant car-dependent suburbs: Long commutes shrink the tenant pool and make homes harder to rent or sell.
For these areas to work, Centro needs its investor supply to clear, edge blocks need visible security improvements, and the outer suburbs need the new metro lines to actually open. Also check water: dams were much fuller in September 2026 (Cerro Prieto 84%, La Boca 85%) than in the 2022 crisis, but ask how the building did in 2022 and make sure it has a cistern and a rooftop tank.
Which areas in Monterrey have stagnant or declining property prices as of 2026?
The weakest spots are some premium San Pedro neighborhoods, car-dependent suburbs like Cumbres Elite and similar northwest developments, and luxury towers with too much unsold stock. In Inmuebles24's index, Santa Engracia asking prices fell 8.2% in a year, and San Pedro as a whole rose only 4.6%.
Asking prices in the city are wobbling too: TuLugar's median apartment price slipped from US$4,127 per m² in August 2026 to US$3,900 in September, about 5.5% in one month. With inflation at 3.45%, a 4.6% gain is close to flat in real terms.
Here are the underlying causes of price weakness in each of these Monterrey areas:
- Parts of San Pedro: Prices are already at the ceiling of what local incomes can pay, and rents have stopped rising.
- Cumbres Elite and the northwest suburbs: Long commutes make them less attractive as more central options open up.
- Luxury towers with unsold stock: Developers working through excess inventory have little room to raise prices.
Which areas of Monterrey have gained the most value, and which will next?
Which areas in Monterrey have historically appreciated the most recently?
Over the past five years, the strongest gains were in San Pedro Garza García (especially Del Valle and Valle Oriente), San Jerónimo and the areas near new offices and transit. Metro-wide, SHF prices rose about 57.9% from the end of 2020 to the end of 2025.
Here is what we know about recent gains:
- Del Valle (San Pedro): Asking prices up 16.7% in the year to January 2026, the fastest in the Inmuebles24 index.
- San Nicolás and Guadalupe: Asking prices up 12.8% and 11.8% in a year, as buyers priced out of the center move there.
- San Pedro as a whole: Only 4.6% in a year, after strong earlier gains.
Long-run gains came from limited land, steady demand from companies and expats, and a reputation for safety that attracts wealthy buyers. Neighborhood-level five-year data isn't published, so treat the ranking as indicative.
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey are expected to see price growth in coming years?
The best candidates for growth through 2027 are the Metro Line 4 and 6 corridors (once trains run), Centro and Distrito Tec, Valle Poniente, and the cheaper municipalities still catching up, like San Nicolás and Guadalupe.
Here is our view of each area (no reliable area-level forecast is published):
- Metro Lines 4 and 6 corridor: Upside once stations open, but that may only be in late 2027.
- Centro and Distrito Tec: Steady demand from students and young professionals, held back by the glut of investor studios.
- San Nicolás and Guadalupe: Already rising fastest, with rents and prices still below the city average.
- Valle Poniente: Newer towers and good highway access, for buyers priced out of San Pedro.
The biggest catalyst is the opening of the metro lines, which would cut commutes and make car-dependent areas easier to live in. Until then, prices depend more on mortgage rates, the peso and the yearly USMCA reviews.
Where do locals and expats actually want to live in Monterrey?
Which areas in Monterrey do local residents consider the most desirable to live?
Locals rank San Pedro Garza García first (especially Del Valle and the Chipinque area), then San Jerónimo, and Valle Oriente for those who want modern high-rise living.
Here is what makes each of these Monterrey neighborhoods most appealing to locals:
- Del Valle (San Pedro): The best schools, a strong sense of safety, and a prestige address for families.
- Chipinque (San Pedro): Mountain access, nature trails and a quieter residential feel close to the city.
- San Jerónimo: An established community, good infrastructure, and lower prices than San Pedro for similar quality.
- Valle Oriente: Modern towers, offices, shopping and nightlife for younger professionals.
These neighborhoods are home to wealthy and upper-middle-class families, executives, business owners and professionals who put safety and schools first.
Local preferences mostly match what foreign buyers target, though locals put more weight on living near family and will accept a longer commute for it.
Which neighborhoods in Monterrey have the best reputation among expat communities?
Expats favor Del Valle and Valle Oriente in San Pedro Garza García, Valle Poniente, and San Jerónimo.
Here is why expats prefer these Monterrey neighborhoods over others:
- Del Valle (San Pedro): International schools, English-speaking services and corporate offices nearby.
- Valle Oriente and Valle Poniente: Modern buildings with the amenities expats expect, plus easy highway access.
- San Jerónimo: A cheaper alternative to San Pedro with a similar safe, family-friendly feel.
Most expats here are corporate transferees from US and European companies, engineers and managers in nearshoring manufacturing, and some remote workers drawn by lower costs than US cities.
Which areas in Monterrey do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?
Locals see three things as overhyped: Centro apartments sold as "Airbnb goldmines", some new luxury towers in San Pedro sold mostly to investors, and Barrio Antiguo buildings promoted for their nightlife.
Here is why locals believe these Monterrey areas are overvalued or overhyped:
- Centro (Airbnb-focused units): Short-term listings are down 17.1% in a year and average occupancy is 53%, so the promised returns rarely show up.
- New San Pedro luxury towers: Prices are above what local incomes support, and yields there are only about 5.5% gross.
- Barrio Antiguo: The nightlife appeal hides noise problems and big differences from one block to the next.
Foreign buyers are drawn in by marketing about tourism and "guaranteed rental income", while locals know steady income comes from long-term tenants, which short-stay buildings rarely keep.
Which areas in Monterrey are considered boring or undesirable by residents?
Residents most often call car-dependent suburbs like Cumbres Elite, the industrial parts of Apodaca, and older parts of Guadalupe with few shops boring or undesirable.
Here is why residents find these Monterrey areas less appealing:
- Cumbres Elite: Not walkable, far from entertainment, and long drives to reach anything.
- Industrial Apodaca: Truck traffic, few restaurants and shops, and a work-first rather than lifestyle feel.
- Older parts of Guadalupe: Aging infrastructure, fewer modern amenities, and little nightlife or culture.
Our methodology
This article compares Monterrey's main areas on what matters to a buyer: prices per m², rents and gross yields, Airbnb performance, recent price changes, upcoming projects and how locals and expats see each area.
Prices and rents by municipality and neighborhood come mainly from the Inmuebles24 Monterrey index (January 2026), which tracks asking prices and rents for a standard 65 m² 2-bedroom, completed by TuLugar (October 2026) for neighborhood medians and NOCNOK (October 2026) for San Pedro. Price trends come from the official SHF index (first half of 2026) and its five-year series. Yields are our calculation: 12 months of rent divided by the purchase price.
Short-term rental figures come from AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026, city of Monterrey). Metro progress comes from the Nuevo León government and Publimetro, nearshoring from CBRE and IMSS data, the USMCA review from Publimetro, water from dam levels reported by Posta, and the World Cup effect from El País and UnoTV.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.
Limits: asking prices are not sale prices, the SHF index only covers homes bought with a mortgage, AirDNA covers the city of Monterrey rather than the whole metro area, neighborhood samples can be thin, and our views on future growth are estimates, not guarantees.
Key sources used for this analysis include Inmuebles24, Monterrey index January 2026, Inmuebles24, Monterrey index June 2026, Inmobiliare on prices and rents by municipality, TuLugar, Monterrey market data, NOCNOK prices, Propiedades.com Guadalupe listings, Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, price index Q2 2026, Global Property Guide, price history, Global Property Guide, rental yields, AirDNA, Monterrey, El País on Airbnb and the World Cup, UnoTV on World Cup hotel occupancy, Publimetro on the Nuevo León tourism law, Nuevo León government on Metro Lines 4 and 6, Publimetro on metro progress, El Cronista on the 2027 metro target, CBRE industrial MarketView Monterrey Q2 2026, Líder Empresarial on formal jobs, Publimetro on the USMCA review, Posta on dam levels, Reporte Índigo on gentrification, IMPLAN Monterrey on Distrito Tec and El Contribuyente on INEGI inflation.
























