Moving to Mexico?

Everything to sort out before you go, in one clear guide.

Moving to Monterrey? Here's everything you need to know (2026)

Last updated on 

Summary

Is Monterrey a good place to live as an expat? Yes, for professionals who come for work and want a modern, well-run city. By our estimate, a single person lives comfortably on 45,000 to 60,000 MXN a month.

Quality of life is slightly improving thanks to nearshoring jobs, but rents keep rising: a one-bedroom in San Pedro Garza Garcia is advertised at about MXN 23,000 a month.

Private hospitals such as Zambrano Hellion and CHRISTUS MUGUERZA are among the best in Mexico. A general practitioner costs about 500 to 1,200 MXN on Doctoralia.

International schools are good but expensive: ASFM charges 298,000 to 444,000 MXN a year in 2026-27, and the International School of Monterrey starts around 88,000 MXN.

Monterrey is livable with smart neighborhood choices: 57.2% of adults felt unsafe in June 2026, slightly better than the 59.8% average across Mexico's cities.

Housing is the biggest expense. Livingcost puts the average single resident's spending at about MXN 26,950 a month, rent included, and a central one-bedroom rents for about MXN 17,650.

On a local salary of 70,000 to 100,000 MXN a month, income tax takes roughly 21% to 24%. Mexico's rates run from 1.92% to 35%.

Most expats are Americans and Canadians in manufacturing and corporate jobs, then Europeans and Asian professionals. They live mainly in San Pedro Garza Garcia (Valle Oriente, Del Valle) or in San Jeronimo, Obispado and Contry.

Expats keep arriving, pulled by factories, logistics and data centers such as the USD 1 billion AI project announced in November 2025, while rising rents push some out.

Most come on the Temporary Resident Visa, which asks for MXN 79,770.80 a month of income or MXN 1,337,334 in savings in 2026. The resident card must be requested within 30 days of arrival.

Manufacturing, logistics and tech infrastructure hire the most. By our estimate, expat salaries run from 60,000 to 250,000 MXN gross a month.

Expats like the modern city, the mountains and Texas about two and a half hours away. They dislike summer heat above 40°C, air pollution and needing a car.

Foreigners can buy in their own name, since Monterrey is outside the restricted zone (100 km from borders, 50 km from coasts), so no fideicomiso is needed.

Apartments cost about 43,500 MXN per m² outside the center and 75,500 MXN in the center, and prices rose 7.55% in the year to the second quarter of 2026. Mortgages for foreigners exist but are hard to get, at around 10% or more.

Bottom line: Monterrey suits professionals and families who move for a job and want good healthcare and schools. Pick housing close to work and school, and plan for heat and traffic.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What are quality of life, healthcare, schools and safety like in Monterrey?

Is quality of life getting better or worse?

In 2026, the quality of life trajectory in Monterrey is slightly improving for expats who choose the right neighborhoods, though rising housing costs are squeezing some budgets.

The biggest improvement over the past two to three years in Monterrey has been the continued expansion of nearshoring-driven job opportunities, which has strengthened the local economy and created more roles for foreign professionals in manufacturing, logistics, and tech infrastructure.

However, the most persistent challenge in Monterrey remains housing affordability, with rent prices in popular expat areas like San Pedro Garza Garcia rising fast (one-bedroom apartments there are advertised at about MXN 23,000 a month on Inmuebles24 in October 2026), which makes the city feel tighter for those whose incomes have not kept pace.

Sources and methodology: we triangulated data from INEGI's ENSU survey on urban security perceptions, BBVA Research housing market reports, and Nuevo Leon state government economic releases, and Inmuebles24 listings (October 2026). We combined these official sources with our own analyses of local market trends. Our estimates reflect conditions in 2026 and are updated regularly.

Are hospitals good?

The quality of private hospitals in Monterrey is comparable to Western European or North American standards, making healthcare one of the city's strongest points for expats.

The hospitals most commonly recommended by expats in Monterrey include Hospital Zambrano Hellion in San Pedro, Hospital San Jose in central Monterrey, and CHRISTUS MUGUERZA which operates multiple facilities across the metro area.

A standard private doctor consultation in Monterrey typically costs between 500 and 1,200 MXN (roughly 27 to 65 USD or 24 to 60 EUR) for a general practitioner listed on Doctoralia in 2026, while specialist visits usually cost more.

Private health insurance is strongly recommended for expats in Monterrey because out-of-pocket healthcare spending in Mexico is notably high, and many expats use a hybrid approach with routine care paid directly and insurance covering hospitalizations or major events.

Sources and methodology: we referenced hospital quality information from official sites like TecSalud and CHRISTUS MUGUERZA, and used World Bank health expenditure data to assess out-of-pocket costs. We also consulted ENSANUT national health survey findings and Doctoralia listings (2026). Our cost ranges reflect typical private-sector pricing in major Mexican metros.

Are there any good international schools?

Monterrey offers around a dozen international schools with generally high quality, particularly concentrated in San Pedro Garza Garcia and the western corridor of the metro area.

The most reputable international schools among expat families in Monterrey include American School Foundation of Monterrey (ASFM) and various IB-accredited institutions listed on the International Baccalaureate official school finder.

Annual tuition fees at international schools in Monterrey range from about 88,000 to 444,000 MXN per child in 2026-27 (roughly 4,800 to 24,000 USD or 4,300 to 21,500 EUR), from the International School of Monterrey at the lower end to ASFM, which charges 298,000 to 444,000 MXN a year at the premium end.

Waitlists at the most popular international schools in Monterrey can be long, especially for early years and transition grades, while public schools are generally not the default choice for expats unless they are fluent in Spanish and comfortable navigating the local education system.

Sources and methodology: we verified accreditation status through the IB World School registry and collected 2026-27 tuition data from International Schools Database. We also incorporated feedback patterns from our network of expat families in Monterrey. These figures reflect 2026-27 school year pricing, one-time fees excluded.

Is Monterrey a dangerous place?

Monterrey is not perfectly safe but is very livable with smart neighborhood choices: 57.2% of adults in Monterrey felt unsafe in June 2026, slightly better than the 59.8% average across Mexico's cities.

The most common safety concerns for expats in Monterrey include opportunistic theft, car break-ins in certain areas, and the need to be cautious about late-night driving routes and unfamiliar nightlife zones, rather than direct violence against foreigners.

The neighborhoods generally considered safest for expats to live in Monterrey include San Pedro Garza Garcia (especially Valle Oriente, Del Valle, and San Agustin), as well as San Jeronimo, Obispado, and parts of the Tecnologico area in Monterrey municipality.

Women can generally live alone safely in Monterrey, particularly in neighborhoods like San Pedro Garza Garcia with building security and controlled parking, though conservative late-night habits and awareness of surroundings are commonly recommended precautions.

Sources and methodology: we analyzed perception data from INEGI's ENSU quarterly urban security survey and victimization statistics from ENVIPE Nuevo Leon. We combined official survey data with our own neighborhood-level assessments. Our safety characterizations reflect 2026 conditions and may change over time.
Moving to Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Moving to MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How much does everyday life cost in Monterrey in 2026?

What monthly budget do I need to live well?

By our estimate, a single person needs roughly 45,000 to 60,000 MXN per month (about 2,450 to 3,250 USD or 2,200 to 2,950 EUR) to live comfortably in Monterrey with a good apartment in a safe area, regular dining out, and private healthcare when needed. For comparison, Livingcost puts the average spending of a single resident, rent included, at about MXN 26,950 (about $1,460) a month, and a one-bedroom in the center rents for about MXN 17,650 (about $960) on Numbeo.

For a more modest but decent lifestyle in Monterrey, a single expat can manage on around 30,000 to 40,000 MXN per month (1,630 to 2,150 USD or 1,460 to 1,950 EUR), though this means smaller accommodations and fewer extras.

A more comfortable or upscale lifestyle in Monterrey requires about 70,000 to 95,000 MXN per month (3,800 to 5,150 USD or 3,400 to 4,650 EUR), covering premium neighborhoods, frequent rideshares, gym memberships, weekend trips, and private insurance.

The expense that takes up the largest share of a monthly budget in Monterrey is housing, especially in expat-favored areas like San Pedro Garza Garcia where rent prices have risen sharply due to strong demand from professionals moving in for nearshoring-related jobs.

Sources and methodology: we built these budget estimates using rent trend data from Inmuebles24 indexes as cited by Inmobiliare, tax brackets from SAT's 2026 Anexo 8, retail price checks from PROFECO, and city figures from Numbeo (October 2026) and Livingcost (June 2026). We also incorporate our own cost tracking in Monterrey. Figures reflect 2026 price levels.

What is the average income tax rate?

A typical middle-income earner in Monterrey (earning around 70,000 to 100,000 MXN gross monthly) faces an effective income tax rate of roughly 21% to 24% under the 2026 withholding table, before accounting for personal deductions or special benefits structures.

Mexico's income tax brackets range from 1.92% at the lowest marginal rate up to 35% for the highest earners, with most salaried expats in Monterrey landing somewhere in the middle brackets depending on their gross salary.

Sources and methodology: we used the official 2026 income tax withholding tables from SAT's Anexo 8 RMF 2026 to calculate effective rates for common salary bands. We translated marginal brackets into practical net pay guidance. These calculations assume standard employment withholding without unusual deductions.

What kind of foreigners actually live in Monterrey in 2026?

Where do most expats come from?

The largest groups of expats in Monterrey come from the United States and Canada (often in manufacturing and corporate roles), followed by Europeans from Germany, Spain, France, and Italy, plus a growing number of East Asian professionals tied to supply chain operations.

The total number of foreign residents in Monterrey is difficult to pin down precisely, but estimates suggest several thousand foreigners live in the metro area, with concentrations in industries connected to nearshoring and advanced manufacturing.

The main reason expats from these top origin countries are drawn to Monterrey is the city's strong industrial economy and its role as a hub for automotive, manufacturing, logistics, and increasingly data center and tech infrastructure investments.

The expat population in Monterrey is predominantly working professionals rather than retirees or digital nomads, reflecting the city's business-first character and its position as Mexico's industrial capital rather than a beach or lifestyle destination.

Sources and methodology: we referenced migration statistics from Mexico's Unidad de Politica Migratoria and aligned demographic patterns with Nuevo Leon state economic and industrial reports. We also draw on our own network data. Exact counts are estimates due to varying residency statuses.

Where do most expats live?

Most expats in Monterrey concentrate in San Pedro Garza Garcia (especially Valle Oriente, Del Valle, Valle Alto, and San Agustin), followed by neighborhoods in Monterrey municipality like San Jeronimo, Obispado, Contry, and the Tecnologico area.

What makes these neighborhoods attractive to expats in Monterrey is the combination of proximity to top private hospitals and international schools, modern residential buildings with security features, walkable commercial areas, and relatively low crime compared to other parts of the metro.

San Nicolas de los Garza is an emerging area that is starting to attract more expats who want good value while staying close to major employers and universities, offering a more affordable alternative to the premium pricing of San Pedro Garza Garcia.

Sources and methodology: we identified expat neighborhoods by mapping where international schools, private hospitals, and premium housing concentrate. We also incorporated relocation patterns from corporate contacts. No official census tracks expats by neighborhood, so these are informed estimates.

Are expats moving in or leaving Monterrey?

The trend for expat migration in Monterrey is a net inflow, driven by Nuevo Leon's aggressive positioning as Mexico's flagship nearshoring destination and continued foreign investment announcements.

The main factor driving expats to move to Monterrey right now is the expansion of manufacturing, logistics, and data center projects, such as the USD 1 billion AI data center announced by the state government in November 2025 with Nvidia technology (Nvidia itself said it was a cooperation, not its own investment).

The main factor causing some expats to leave Monterrey recently has been the sharp rise in housing costs, particularly rent in desirable neighborhoods, which has priced out some professionals whose compensation did not keep pace.

Compared to similar destinations in the region like Guadalajara or Queretaro, Monterrey is seeing stronger expat inflows due to its larger industrial base and proximity to the US border, though it also has higher living costs.

Sources and methodology: we inferred migration trends from Nuevo Leon government investment announcements and industrial expansion coverage from sources like El Pais and Expansión. We avoid relying on forum anecdotes. These patterns reflect 2026 conditions.
Moving to Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Which Mexico City neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Coyoacán, Narvarte and Escandón fit easily. In Del Valle, San Ángel, Juárez, Roma Norte and Condesa, only the cheaper flats do, and Polanco is out of reach.70+pages
Moving to MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What paperwork do I need to move to Monterrey in 2026?

What visa options are popular in Monterrey?

The three most popular visa types for expats moving to Monterrey are the Temporary Resident Visa (for work, family ties, or economic solvency), employer-sponsored work residence, and student temporary residence for those enrolled in Mexican institutions.

The main eligibility requirements for the most commonly used Temporary Resident Visa in Monterrey include proving economic solvency through bank statements or income, having a job offer from a Mexican employer, or demonstrating family ties to a Mexican citizen or resident.

Mexico does not currently offer a specific digital nomad visa, but remote workers can qualify for Temporary Resident status by meeting the economic solvency requirements, which in 2026 means a monthly income of 680 UMA, MXN 79,770.80 (about $4,350), or savings of 11,400 UMA, MXN 1,337,334 (about $72,500). Each consulate converts this into dollars, usually around USD 4,200 to USD 4,400 a month or USD 70,000 to USD 73,000 in savings.

The Temporary Resident Visa in Monterrey is typically valid for one year initially and can be renewed annually for up to four years, after which holders may become eligible for Permanent Resident status.

Sources and methodology: we sourced visa requirements from official SRE (Foreign Ministry) descriptions and fee schedules from INM's 2026 migration fees document. We cross-referenced with INM's canje procedure and CityLaws on the 2026 thresholds in UMA. These rules reflect 2026 regulations.

How long does it take to get residency?

The typical processing time to obtain temporary residency in Monterrey is roughly one to three months end-to-end, including the consular visa appointment (two to six weeks), entry into Mexico, and the mandatory canje process to exchange your visa for a resident card.

Common factors that can delay the residency process in Monterrey include appointment backlogs at popular consulates, incomplete documentation, and seasonal variations in INM processing times, while having all paperwork ready and applying at less busy consulates can speed things up.

An expat must typically hold Temporary Resident status in Monterrey for four consecutive years before becoming eligible for Permanent Resident status, though certain paths like marriage to a Mexican citizen can accelerate this timeline.

Sources and methodology: we used the official INM canje procedure page for the 30-day rule and typical steps, plus SRE visa guidelines for eligibility paths. Timeline ranges are pragmatic estimates based on typical government processing. Actual times may vary.

How hard is it to find a job in Monterrey in 2026?

Which industries are hiring the most?

The top three industries hiring the most in Monterrey are advanced manufacturing and automotive supply chain, industrial logistics and warehousing, and the rapidly growing data center and tech infrastructure sector.

It is realistic for expats to get hired in Monterrey without speaking Spanish if they target multinational companies in engineering, regional headquarters roles, or specialized technical positions, though Spanish is a major advantage for most local-facing roles.

The types of roles most accessible to foreign job seekers in Monterrey include plant operations management, supply chain and logistics coordination, quality engineering, automation specialists, and increasingly data center technicians and infrastructure roles as that sector expands.

Sources and methodology: we identified hiring trends from Nuevo Leon state economic development announcements and major investment news covered by outlets like El Pais. We combined official sources with recruiter feedback from our network. Industry patterns reflect 2026 conditions.

What salary ranges are common for expats?

By our estimate, typical salaries for expats working in Monterrey range from 60,000 to 250,000 MXN gross per month (roughly 3,250 to 13,500 USD or 2,950 to 12,000 EUR), with wide variation depending on industry, seniority, and specialization.

Entry-level or mid-level expat positions in Monterrey typically pay between 60,000 and 120,000 MXN gross monthly (3,250 to 6,500 USD or 2,950 to 5,850 EUR), covering roles like junior engineers, analysts, and coordinators in multinational companies.

Senior or specialized expat roles in Monterrey can command 120,000 to 250,000 MXN gross monthly or higher (6,500 to 13,500 USD or 5,850 to 12,000 EUR), particularly for plant directors, regional managers, and highly technical specialists.

Employers in Monterrey commonly sponsor work visas for foreign hires when filling scarce-skill roles in multinationals and manufacturing operations, though visa sponsorship is less common for generalist positions that can be filled locally.

Sources and methodology: we built salary ranges from job market observations, recruiter feedback, and alignment with SAT tax brackets and minimum wage references. We contextualized against our network data. Actual compensation varies by employer and negotiation.
Moving to Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does an international school cost in Mexico? From about $7,300 a year in Querétaro to $26,100 at the top Mexico City schools.70+pages
Moving to MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What's daily life really like for expats in Monterrey right now?

What do expats love most about living in Monterrey right now?

Expats in Monterrey most commonly love the big-city amenities combined with a business-first economy, the strong private healthcare options, and the easy access to outdoor escapes like hiking in Chipinque and weekend trips to Santiago and La Presa.

The lifestyle benefit most frequently praised by expats in Monterrey is the sense of living in a modern, well-serviced city that feels distinctly more developed and organized than many other Mexican metros, with reliable infrastructure and a wide range of services.

The practical advantage expats appreciate most in Monterrey is the proximity to the US border (about a two-and-a-half-hour drive to Laredo, Texas), which makes cross-border shopping, visa runs, and maintaining US connections much easier than from central or southern Mexico.

The social and cultural aspect that makes Monterrey particularly enjoyable for expats is the strong sense of local pride and work ethic among regios (as Monterrey locals call themselves), which creates a professional and achievement-oriented environment that many business-minded expats find motivating.

Sources and methodology: we compiled lifestyle perceptions from expat community feedback, corporate relocation contacts, and our own observations in Monterrey. We grounded qualitative impressions against measurable factors like housing trends and INEGI safety data. These reflect current sentiment in 2026.

What do expats dislike most about life in Monterrey right now?

The top complaints expats have about living in Monterrey include the intense summer heat that can exceed 40°C for weeks, periodic air quality issues due to industrial activity and geography, and rent prices that have risen fast in recent years.

The daily inconvenience that frustrates expats the most in Monterrey is the heavy car dependence, as public transit options are limited and the city's sprawling layout makes it difficult to get around without driving or relying heavily on rideshare apps.

The bureaucratic issue that causes the most headaches for expats in Monterrey is the immigration paperwork process, particularly the tight 30-day window to complete the canje (visa exchange) after arriving in Mexico and the sometimes unpredictable appointment availability at INM offices.

Most expats find these frustrations manageable rather than deal-breakers, especially because the economic opportunities, healthcare quality, and overall quality of life in well-chosen neighborhoods compensate for the downsides.

Sources and methodology: we identified common frustrations from expat community discussions, corporate HR feedback, and our own tracking of issues in Monterrey. We validated complaints against objective factors like INM canje rules and rent price data. These reflect 2026 sentiment.

What are the biggest culture shocks in Monterrey right now?

The biggest culture shocks expats experience when moving to Monterrey include the city's distinctly work-oriented and conservative culture compared to Mexico City, the central role of family networks in social life, and the mall-centric lifestyle where much socializing happens in air-conditioned shopping centers rather than street cafes.

The social norm that surprises newcomers the most in Monterrey is how business relationships often hinge on personal connections and trust-building over time, with informal networking and family introductions playing a larger role than cold outreach or online applications.

The aspect of daily routines that takes expats the longest to adjust to in Monterrey is the late schedule, where lunch is often taken in mid-afternoon, dinner tends to start late, and social events can run until midnight or later even on weeknights, which can clash with early-riser habits.

Sources and methodology: we documented culture shock patterns from first-hand expat accounts, relocation consultants, and our ongoing engagement with the Monterrey expat community. These are qualitative observations rather than survey data. Experiences vary by individual and prior exposure to Latin American cultures.
Moving to Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does health insurance cost in Mexico at your age? About $55 to $100 a month at 35 for a local private plan.70+pages
Moving to MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Can I buy a home as a foreigner in Monterrey in 2026?

Can foreigners legally own property?

Foreigners can legally own property in Monterrey directly in their own name without special restrictions, because Monterrey is located outside Mexico's restricted zone (which applies only to areas within 100 km of borders or 50 km of coastlines).

The main restriction that applies to foreigners buying property in Mexico is the fideicomiso (bank trust) requirement for properties in the restricted coastal and border zones, but since Monterrey is well inland, this requirement generally does not apply and foreigners can hold normal title.

Foreigners in Monterrey can own apartments, houses, and land without using a fideicomiso, following a standard purchase process through a Mexican notary who handles title verification, tax payments, and registration.

Sources and methodology: we referenced the official SRE explanation of Article 27 restricted zone rules and applied them geographically to Monterrey. We confirmed with SHF market context. Our guidance reflects current regulations in 2026.

What is the average price per m²?

Apartments in Monterrey sell for about 43,500 MXN per square meter outside the center (about 2,350 USD or 2,100 EUR) and 75,500 MXN in the center (about 4,100 USD or 3,700 EUR) on Numbeo, while premium towers in San Pedro Garza Garcia can cost more.

Property prices in Monterrey have trended upward over the past few years (up 7.55% in the metro area in the year to the second quarter of 2026, according to the official SHF index), with particularly strong growth in expat-favored areas driven by nearshoring-related demand, though the pace of increase has varied significantly by neighborhood and property type.

Sources and methodology: we anchored price trends using SHF housing statistics (second quarter of 2026), apartment prices from Numbeo (October 2026) and cross-checked with rent growth signals from Inmobiliare and BBVA Research. We combined official data with our own market tracking. Price ranges are planning estimates for 2026.

Do banks give mortgages to foreigners?

Mortgages for foreigners in Monterrey are available but limited, with stricter conditions than those offered to Mexican nationals, and many expats end up buying cash or using alternative financing strategies.

The banks in Monterrey most commonly mentioned for offering mortgages to foreigners include BBVA Mexico, Santander Mexico, and Scotiabank Mexico, though policies and appetite for foreign borrowers vary by branch and current market conditions.

Mortgage conditions for foreigners in Monterrey depend heavily on the bank and on residency status, but expect a larger down payment than Mexican buyers, an interest rate at or above the market average of about 10% (BBVA, July 2026), and shorter loan terms.

To qualify for a mortgage as a foreigner in Monterrey, you typically need valid residency status (temporary or permanent), proof of verifiable income in Mexico or stable foreign income, bank statements, employment verification, and often a larger down payment to offset the lender's perceived risk.

Sources and methodology: we referenced mortgage market context from BBVA Research housing reports, BBVA México's July 2026 banking report and general lending conditions from major bank websites. We combined public information with feedback from mortgage brokers. Actual terms depend on individual circumstances and bank policies.

Our methodology

This article looks at what it is like to live in Monterrey as an expat: quality of life, healthcare, schools, safety, monthly budgets, income tax, who the expats are and where they live, visas and residency, jobs and salaries, daily life, and buying a home as a foreigner.

Budgets and salary ranges are our own estimates, built from rents, everyday prices and local pay data. Rents and apartment prices come from Numbeo and Inmuebles24, average spending from Livingcost, price trends from the official SHF index, safety from INEGI's ENSU survey, doctor fees from Doctoralia and school fees from International Schools Database.

Visa and residency rules come from SRE, INM and the 2026 UMA value (MXN 117.31 a day). Tax rates come from SAT's 2026 ISR tables. Property rules come from SRE's restricted-zone guidance.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 18.4 pesos per US dollar and 20.5 pesos per euro (October 2026).

Some points have no reliable official figure, such as the number of expats in Monterrey, expat salaries or mortgage terms for foreigners. There we gave a range, labeled it as our estimate, or kept it general. Asking prices and rents are listing prices, not what every buyer or tenant pays.

Key sources used for this analysis include INEGI, INEGI ENSU Survey, Banco de Mexico (Banxico), SHF (Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal), SAT (Mexico Tax Authority), INM (Migration Institute), SRE (Foreign Ministry), TecSalud, CHRISTUS MUGUERZA, World Bank Health Data, International Baccalaureate, PROFECO, Doctoralia, International Schools Database, Inmuebles24, Numbeo, Livingcost, SHF housing price index (Q2 2026), CityLaws (2026 residency thresholds), BBVA México mortgage rates and Expansión (Nvidia and Nuevo León).

Moving to Mexico? Get the visa, the area and the budget right.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Moving to Mexico: everything explained before you go

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Moving to Mexico: everything explained before you goHow much does life in Mexico cost each month? About $1,500 to $1,800 for one person in a downtown flat, and $3,460 to $4,100 for a family of four, before school fees.Which Mexico City neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Coyoacán, Narvarte and Escandón fit easily. In Del Valle, San Ángel, Juárez, Roma Norte and Condesa, only the cheaper flats do, and Polanco is out of reach.How much is your US paycheck worth in Mexico? Less than in 2020 or 2025. A $2,000 paycheck was worth about 43,000 pesos in 2020 and 38,400 in 2025, and about 36,800 today, because the peso got stronger.How much does a housekeeper or nanny cost in Mexico? From about $90 a month for four hours a week to about $700 for a full-time housekeeper or nanny, IMSS registration included.Does Mexico tax your remote salary? Yes, once Mexico is your tax home: a salary paid from abroad is taxed at 1.92% to 35%, and the tax you pay in Mexico can be credited in the US.Where can you get serious care in Mexico? Most big expat towns have everything. San Miguel and Lake Chapala rely on Querétaro and Guadalajara, about an hour away, and Los Cabos sends cancer care to the mainland.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Moving to Mexico: everything explained before you go

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Which visa lets you move, and how long it takes
  • What life costs each month, alone or as a family
  • Which neighborhoods feel safest
  • Which areas fit a $1,000 rent
  • How health plans work, and up to what age you can join
  • Where to get serious care
  • Whether Mexico taxes your remote salary
  • Whether there’s a tax treaty with your country
  • What your US paycheck is really worth there
  • What a housekeeper or nanny costs
  • What buying a home costs on top of the price
  • What owning a home costs each year
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026