Thinking of a rental in Mexico?

Where to buy, what it earns, and the mistakes to avoid.

Are Airbnb rentals in Cancún a good idea?

Last updated on 

Summary

It can still work, but only at the right purchase price. AirDNA puts the average active Cancún listing at about USD 23,500 a year (MXN 437,000), with 54% occupancy and USD 129 a night over the 12 months to September 2026.

Airbnb is legal in Cancún, but each unit needs RETUR-Q registration with the state, a municipal licence and a building that allows short stays. Fines for unregistered rentals can reach MXN 100,000 (about USD 5,380).

The hotel sector has asked for a ban, and Quintana Roo's law lets each municipality permit or prohibit rental platforms. We found no ban voted in Cancún as of October 2026, but the risk is real.

Nightly rates are falling: AirDNA's average rate is down 19.3% in a year, and revenue per available night is down 1.8%.

AirDNA's yearly average works out to about MXN 36,400 (USD 1,960) a month in gross revenue, before costs that usually eat 45% to 65% of it.

Demand is softer: Cancún airport handled 5.9% fewer passengers from January to September 2026, and professional managers report 38% occupancy in May, against 44% a year earlier.

On a median 2-bedroom asking about USD 278,000, the AirDNA average is about 8.5% gross, roughly 3% to 4.6% after running costs, and only about 0.8% to 2.5% once a non-resident owner pays 25% of gross revenue in income tax. A long-term rental yields about 4.6% gross, or about 3.5% after that same tax.

Supply looks like it's shrinking: AirDNA counts about 6,700 active listings, 51.7% fewer than a year earlier, though part of that drop is how it counts.

Top hosts can reach about 65% to 75% occupancy, while weak listings sit closer to 25% to 35%, so the unit and the operator matter more than the city average.

A well-equipped 2-bedroom condo in a building that clearly allows short stays is still the safest product, and family units at MXN 3,500 to 6,000 a night face less competition.

Our take: buy for Airbnb in Cancún only if the numbers work at 50% occupancy or less, the building's rules are in writing and the unit can be registered. Otherwise, a long lease is simpler for about the same net return.

photo of expert jae seok an

Fact-checked and reviewed by our local expert

✓✓✓

Jae Seok An

Founder, Airbtics

Jae Seok An is the Founder & Data Scientist at Airbtics, a short-term rental analytics platform helping investors, hosts, and property managers analyze Airbnb markets, revenue potential, occupancy, and pricing trends using data-driven insights.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

Is Airbnb still legal in Cancún, and what do you need to register?

Is short-term renting allowed in Cancún?

Yes, short-term renting is allowed in Cancún in 2026, for condos, apartments, houses and villas, as long as the property is registered and the building doesn't ban it.

The rules come from Quintana Roo's tourism law, the state tourism registry (RETUR-Q), municipal licensing in Benito Juárez, and tax rules for lodging.

In practice, the state treats a vacation rental as a tourism service: registration, safety equipment (smoke and carbon monoxide alarms, a fire extinguisher, a first-aid kit), tax setup and proof that the unit can legally take guests.

On top of that, many condo buildings and gated communities restrict nightly rentals through their HOA rules, even though the city and state allow them.

Running an unregistered rental can mean fines of up to MXN 100,000 (about USD 5,380), removal from the platforms, inspections, tax problems and trouble with the building administration.

Sources and methodology: we checked SEDETUR RETUR-Q, SEDETUR state regulation, the Government of Quintana Roo on rental registration and the Cancún operating-license portal. We separated state tourism registration from municipal licensing, because Cancún Airbnb compliance uses both layers. Fines come from Riviera Maya News.

Are there minimum-stay rules or caps on nights per year for Airbnbs?

No, Cancún has no city-wide minimum stay and no cap on the number of nights you can rent per year.

There's also no rule limiting short-term rentals to the owner's main home, for any property type or area.

Minimum stays come from the platform settings, the building's rules and the host's own pricing. By our reading of listings, many condos ask for 2 to 3 nights, and the stronger beach units 3 to 5 nights in peak periods.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed RETUR-Q, the Quintana Roo Tourism Law and AirROI Cancún data fields. We found registration duties, not a London-style annual-night cap. Minimum-stay ranges come from our own listing checks.

Do I have to live there, or can I Airbnb a secondary home in Cancún right now?

No, you don't have to live in the property to run it as an Airbnb in Cancún.

Second homes and investment properties can be rented short-term if the unit is registered, taxed, safe, licensed and allowed by the building.

The extra work for an investment unit isn't a residency test. It's RETUR-Q, the municipal licence, tax setup, civil-protection documents and the building's approval.

The difference is practical: an investment unit usually needs a manager, cleaner tax records and a written confirmation from the HOA.

Sources and methodology: we used SEDETUR RETUR-Q, Benito Juárez municipal information and Airbnb Zona Hotelera supply. We checked whether rules depend on where the owner lives and did not find a primary-residence-only rule.

Can I run multiple Airbnbs under one name in Cancún right now?

Yes, one person or one company can run several Airbnb listings in Cancún, but each property has to be compliant on its own.

We found no public rule capping the number of short-term rentals one owner can list.

Expect more tax, registration and management work, though: with several units, the activity looks less like occasional home use and more like a small lodging business, and the tax authority treats it that way.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed RETUR-Q registration, Quintana Roo lodging-tax law updates and AirROI host and listing fields. We looked for a numeric ownership cap and did not find one.

Do I need a short-term rental license or a business registration to host?

Yes. Plan for RETUR-Q registration, a municipal operating licence, a tax setup and safety compliance before your first guest.

The usual order is: tax ID (RFC) and property documents first, then the municipal and civil-protection steps, then RETUR-Q registration with SEDETUR. Owners also need a state taxpayer registration for the lodging tax.

Expect to provide ID, your RFC, proof of ownership or legal control of the property, address documents, safety information, photos, and sometimes the building's authorization.

Taxes are formal now. Guests pay Quintana Roo's 6% lodging tax on platform bookings, short stays carry 16% VAT, and Airbnb withholds 4% of your income for tax if you give it a valid RFC, or 20% if you don't.

The fees themselves are small next to the price of the property. The real cost is time, a local accountant and the delays if the building or your tax setup isn't clean.

Are there neighborhood bans or restricted zones for Airbnb?

No neighborhood in Cancún is banned outright, but many buildings and gated communities ban or limit short-term rentals.

The strictest rules are usually in premium condo buildings in Puerto Cancún, Isla Dorada, Pok Ta Pok and some beachfront Hotel Zone towers, where HOA rules can be tougher than the city's.

Residents and building managers there want to control noise, guest turnover, parking, security and wear. Get the rules in writing before you buy, not after.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed Benito Juárez municipal information, Airbnb live supply and AirROI Cancún market data. We found widespread active supply but no official neighborhood exclusion. Building-level restrictions come from our own notes.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Could Cancún ban Airbnb?

It could, but it hasn't: as of October 2026, we found no decision by Cancún's city council to ban rental platforms.

The pressure is there. Quintana Roo's updated tourism law lets each municipality decide whether to permit or prohibit lodging platforms, and in October 2025 Cancún's hotel sector publicly asked for a ban on vacation rentals.

The state is pushing registration first. In November 2025, SEDETUR said RETUR-Q had just over 3,000 registered providers, against about 40,000 vacation rental properties identified across Quintana Roo, and that from 2026 platforms should list only registered properties.

What to do: register before you buy into the numbers, keep your licences and tax filings up to date, and choose a building where short stays are clearly allowed. If the city ever restricts platforms, registered units in compliant buildings are the ones most likely to keep operating.

Sources and methodology: we used Riviera Maya News on municipalities deciding on Airbnb (August 2025), the hotel sector's call for a ban (October 2025) and RETUR-Q registrations (November 2025), plus the Government of Quintana Roo.

How much does a Cancún Airbnb really earn now that nightly rates are falling?

What's the average nightly price on Airbnb in Cancún?

The average booked nightly rate in Cancún is about USD 129, or MXN 2,400 and EUR 115, according to AirDNA for the 12 months to September 2026.

That's 19.3% less than a year earlier. Hosts are cutting prices to keep their calendars full.

By our reading of listings, most units ask between about MXN 900 and MXN 5,000 a night (USD 48 to 269, EUR 43 to 239).

The biggest price driver is convenience for tourists: beach access, ocean or lagoon views, the pool, and how easy it is to get around the Hotel Zone.

Sources and methodology: the average rate and its change come from AirDNA Cancún (October 2025 to September 2026, all listing sizes). The price range is our estimate from live Airbnb listings, converted at about 18.6 pesos per US dollar.

How much do nightly prices vary by neighborhood?

A lot: from about MXN 1,000 a night in Huayacán or inland Centro to more than MXN 5,000 in the Hotel Zone and Puerto Cancún, roughly USD 54 to 269 or EUR 48 to 239.

The priciest areas are usually the Hotel Zone at about MXN 2,500 to 5,000, Puerto Cancún at MXN 2,800 to 6,000 and Punta Cancún at MXN 2,800 to 5,500 a night.

The cheaper ones are Huayacán at about MXN 1,000 to 2,000, Supermanzanas 15 to 20 at MXN 1,100 to 2,200, and Centro or Avenida Nader at MXN 1,200 to 2,400. Guests pick them for price, restaurants, parking and longer stays.

No data provider publishes reliable neighborhood figures for Cancún, so treat these ranges as our estimates from listings, not official averages.

Sources and methodology: we used Airbnb Zona Hotelera supply and AirROI market fields. We grouped prices by where travelers actually stay, not only by administrative names. The ranges are our own estimates from asking prices.

What's the typical occupancy rate?

AirDNA puts average occupancy at 54% for the 12 months to September 2026. To be safe, run your numbers at about 50%.

Other sources are lower. The vacation rental managers' association (APAR) measured 47.6% for 2025, down from 50.7% in 2024, and only 38% in May 2026, against 44% in May 2025.

Cancún still fills more nights than Tulum (46% with AirDNA), but there are enough units that tourist numbers alone don't guarantee bookings.

What lifts occupancy above average: beach access, excellent reviews, strong AC, a pool, easy check-in and an honest description of the location.

Sources and methodology: we compared AirDNA occupancy, APAR figures reported by Riviera Maya News in February 2026 and June 2026, and Cancún hotel association occupancy. The two providers measure differently, so we don't mix them in calculations.

What's the average monthly revenue per listing?

About MXN 36,400 a month (USD 1,960, EUR 1,740) for the average active listing, based on AirDNA's USD 23,500 a year.

That's an average, pulled up by big beachfront units. A typical 1-bedroom inland condo earns well below it.

By our estimate, most listings gross between MXN 15,000 and 80,000 a month (USD 806 to 4,300), and the best can reach MXN 70,000 to 140,000 (USD 3,760 to 7,530), mostly large units with beach access or a premium view.

A simple check: MXN 3,500 a night for 20 booked nights gives MXN 70,000 gross, before cleaning, platform fees, utilities, management and taxes.

Sources and methodology: average revenue comes from AirDNA Cancún (October 2025 to September 2026), converted at about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro. The ranges are our estimates from listings. All figures are gross, before mortgage, income tax and major repairs.

What's the typical low-season vs high-season monthly revenue?

By our estimate, a normal Cancún Airbnb grosses about MXN 12,000 to 25,000 a month in low season and MXN 35,000 to 70,000 in high season, roughly USD 645 to 3,760 across the full range.

Low season is usually September and October. May, June and late August are shoulder months, and high season runs from December to April, plus Easter and the busiest summer weeks.

The gap is wide: APAR measured 55% occupancy in January 2026 and 38% in May. Budget on twelve months of real bookings, not on a good February.

Sources and methodology: we compared ASUR passenger traffic, DataTur hotel monitoring and APAR's monthly figures reported by Riviera Maya News. Monthly revenue ranges are our own estimates.

What's a realistic Airbnb monthly expense range?

By our estimate, running a Cancún Airbnb condo costs about MXN 13,000 to 25,000 a month (USD 699 to 1,340, EUR 622 to 1,200), before mortgage and income tax.

Management and cleaning are usually the biggest lines. HOA fees come next, at about MXN 20 to 55 per square meter a month, or MXN 1,600 to 4,400 for an 80 m² unit. Electricity hurts most in summer, when guests run the AC all day.

Airbnb's own fee adds up too: up to 16% for hosts on the single-fee model, or 4% on the split model since June 2026.

All in, expect operating costs to take about 45% to 65% of gross revenue.

Sources and methodology: we used Quintana Roo lodging-tax law, Cotizador Hipotecario's HOA calculator and Airbnb on host fees. The total cost range is our own estimate for residential condos, not hotel-style compounds.

What's realistic monthly net profit and profit per available night for Airbnb?

For the average listing, about MXN 12,700 to 20,000 a month in net operating profit (USD 683 to 1,080, EUR 608 to 957), once 45% to 65% of revenue goes to costs.

Per available night, AirDNA's revenue is about USD 70 (MXN 1,300). After costs, that leaves roughly MXN 455 to 715.

That's before mortgage, income tax and major repairs. A weaker unit can earn far less, and many inland 1-bedrooms barely beat a long lease.

By our estimate, a typical Cancún Airbnb breaks even at around 35% to 45% occupancy, depending on the nightly rate, the HOA fee, the cleaning setup and whether you pay a co-host.

Sources and methodology: revenue and revenue per available night come from AirDNA Cancún; the cost share and break-even range are our own estimates. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How many months a year does an Airbnb sit half-empty in Mexico? Mexico City is booked 40% or more all year; beach towns have 5 to 11 quiet months, and Tulum and Los Cabos are busy only in winter.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Is demand for Cancún Airbnbs slowing down in 2026?

Yes, a bit. Fewer people are flying in, and hosts are cutting prices to fill their calendars.

Cancún airport handled about 20.9 million passengers from January to September 2026, 5.9% fewer than a year earlier, with international passengers down 6.5% (and 11.8% in September alone). Quintana Roo's hotel occupancy fell to 48.5% in the week of September 19 to 25, 2026, about 10 points below the same week of 2025.

Rentals feel it. APAR says vacation rental occupancy has fallen for five months in a row across the Mexican Caribbean, and AirDNA's average nightly rate in Cancún is down 19.3% in a year. Revenue per available night held up better, down only 1.8%, because average occupancy rose.

What to do: ask any seller or developer for twelve months of real booking data from the platform, not a projection. Then run your numbers at 50% occupancy or less and a nightly rate below last year's.

Sources and methodology: airport traffic comes from Ruptura 360 (October 2026), based on ASUR data, updated with ASUR's September 2026 report; hotel occupancy from Por Esto! (September 2026); rental figures from APAR via Riviera Maya News and from AirDNA.

Does buying a condo for Airbnb in Cancún still pay off at today's prices?

Only if you buy below the median or pick a unit that earns well above average. At current asking prices, the net return is close to a long lease.

The median 2-bedroom condo asks about USD 278,000 (MXN 5.17 million). AirDNA's average listing earns USD 23,500 a year, an 8.5% gross yield on that price. After 45% to 65% of running costs, that's roughly 3% to 4.6%. If you don't live in Mexico, you also pay 25% of gross revenue in income tax (about USD 5,900 a year here), which takes it down to about 0.8% to 2.5%, before the 6% to 9% you pay in closing costs.

A long lease on a 2-bedroom brings about USD 15,200 a year in asking rent, and Cancún's average gross long-term yield is about 4.6%, with far less work, no lodging tax and no registration risk.

In the Hotel Zone, the median 2-bedroom asks about USD 696,000, 2.5 times the city median. Nightly rates are higher there, but rarely enough to make up for that price. Target the building's real booking history, and negotiate: asking prices are not sale prices.

Sources and methodology: condo prices come from TuLugar Cancún and TuLugar Zona Hotelera (October 2026, asking prices); rents and yields from Global Property Guide (June 2026, based on Inmuebles24 listings); revenue from AirDNA. The yield calculations are ours.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Airbnb or long-term rent in Cancún: which earns more? Airbnb earns more in Isla Mujeres, Puerto Morelos and Holbox; it is too close to call elsewhere.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Is Cancún still crowded with Airbnbs now that listings are dropping?

How many active Airbnb listings are in Cancún?

AirDNA counted about 6,700 active short-term rentals in Cancún in September 2026 (6,673 exactly), 51.7% fewer than a year earlier.

Part of that drop comes from how AirDNA counts: it changed its data and modelling in 2026, and similar drops show up in Playa del Carmen and Tulum. Other counts are much higher: APAR talks about more than 17,000 active properties in Cancún.

Either way, the market is mature, more professional and more regulated, and an ordinary condo has a harder time standing out.

Sources and methodology: we checked the AirDNA Cancún market page, AirDNA's data-update notes and APAR via Riviera Maya News. Each provider defines active supply differently, so we give both.

Which neighborhoods are most saturated?

The most crowded areas are the Hotel Zone, Puerto Cancún, Centro and Pok Ta Pok, along with newly delivered buildings where most units went on Airbnb at once.

These areas combine tourist demand, easy marketing, new condo supply and many investor owners, so dozens of near-identical units compete for the same guests.

There's more room in Puerto Juárez, some blocks of Supermanzanas 15 to 20, well-run buildings on Avenida Nader and a few Huayacán projects, but only when the unit has a clear advantage for guests.

Sources and methodology: we used Airbnb live supply and AirROI listing data. We judged saturation by how deep and how similar the supply is, not only by listing count. This is our reading of the listings, not an official statistic.

What local events spike demand?

The big demand spikes come from New Year, winter-sun travel, Carnaval, spring break, Semana Santa, summer family trips, Día de Muertos, Christmas, weddings and large resort events.

In those weeks, by our estimate, bookings and nightly rates can rise by about 15% to 40%, more for beachfront and large family units when hotels are expensive.

Set your prices and availability 2 to 4 months ahead, and earlier for Christmas, New Year, Easter and spring break.

Sources and methodology: we compared ASUR airport traffic, DataTur hotel monitoring and Cancún hotel association occupancy. The peak-period increases are our own estimates from seasonal pricing checks.

What occupancy differences exist between top and average hosts?

By our estimate, top hosts reach about 65% to 75% occupancy when the unit is well located, well reviewed and priced dynamically.

An average host sits closer to 45% to 55%, and weak listings fall to about 25% to 35%.

A new host usually needs 6 to 18 months to get near the top, because reviews, ranking, photos and a pricing history take time to build.

Sources and methodology: we compared AirDNA's market occupancy with Airbnb listing quality signals. The top, average and weak ranges are our own estimates from review counts and amenities.

Which price points are most crowded, and where's the "white space" for new hosts in Cancún right now?

The most crowded range is about MXN 1,200 to 3,500 a night (USD 65 to 188), full of inland apartments and standard condos.

There's less competition at about MXN 3,500 to 6,000 a night (USD 188 to 323) for excellent 2-bedroom family condos, and at MXN 5,000 to 9,000 (USD 269 to 484) for rare 3-bedroom units that aren't party houses.

To compete there, you need real beach access, strong AC in every room, a washer and dryer, parking, family equipment, excellent photos, clear rules and reliable local management.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI pricing fields and Airbnb live supply. We defined white space as less direct competition plus guests willing to pay. The price bands are our own estimates.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Where should you buy a rental on the Riviera Maya, area by area? Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone cost the most, about $5,000 a m², and Tulum’s Región 15 the least, about $2,050.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What kind of property still gets booked in Cancún?

What bedroom count gets the most bookings?

1- and 2-bedroom units get the most bookings, but the 2-bedroom condo is usually the safer bet for an investor.

By our estimate, studios take about 15% to 20% of demand, 1-bedrooms 30% to 35%, 2-bedrooms 30% to 35%, and 3 bedrooms or more 15% to 20%.

The 2-bedroom works because many guests travel as couples, friends or families who want hotel-style convenience with more space than a hotel room.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI bedroom fields and Airbnb visible supply. We grouped bedrooms by how guests actually use them. The demand shares are our own estimates.

What property type performs best?

For a non-professional investor, a condo in a building that clearly allows short stays usually works best.

By our estimate, condos reach about 45% to 60% occupancy, well-located houses do about as well, and villas earn high nightly rates but swing more with the seasons and with management quality.

Condos win for most buyers because they come with a pool, security and easier maintenance, and tourists already know what they're getting.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI property-type fields, Airbnb live property formats and AirDNA market context. We excluded hotels, hostels, boats and boutique compounds because this article is about residential property.

Our methodology

This article estimates whether buying a property to run as an Airbnb in Cancún still makes sense: the rules, what a listing earns, what it costs to run, how much competition there is and what kind of unit gets booked.

Revenue, occupancy, nightly rates and listing counts come from AirDNA for October 2025 to September 2026, all listing sizes. We used APAR's figures, reported by Riviera Maya News, as a second view on occupancy, but we never mix the two in one calculation. Demand trends come from ASUR airport traffic, DataTur and local press, and property prices from TuLugar's October 2026 asking prices. Neighborhood nightly rates, cost ranges and host-level occupancy are our own estimates from listings, and we say so in the text.

The rules come from Quintana Roo's tourism law, SEDETUR's RETUR-Q registry, Benito Juárez's licensing portal, and the SAT for income tax withholding and VAT.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.

Limits: AirDNA changed its counting method in 2026, so year-on-year changes in listings and revenue per listing look bigger than they are. Averages are pulled up by large beachfront units. Property prices are asking prices, not sale prices.

Key sources used for this analysis include AirDNA Cancún, AirDNA's data-update notes, AirROI Cancún data portal, SEDETUR RETUR-Q, SEDETUR state regulation, the Quintana Roo Tourism Law, Quintana Roo lodging-tax law, the Government of Quintana Roo on rental registration, Cancún's operating-license portal, SAT article 113-A, SAT article 113-C, JA Del Rio on 2026 lodging taxes, Airbnb on lodging tax collection, Airbnb on host fees, ASUR passenger traffic, Ruptura 360 on airport traffic, DataTur, SITUR-Q tourism indicators, Cancún hotel association occupancy, Por Esto! on hotel occupancy, Riviera Maya News on APAR's 2025 figures, the 2026 rental slump, municipal decisions on Airbnb, the hotel sector's call for a ban and fines for unregistered rentals, TuLugar Cancún, Global Property Guide rental yields and Cotizador Hipotecario on HOA fees.

Buying to rent out in Mexico? Don’t make a bad investment.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your incomeWhere should you buy a rental on the Riviera Maya, area by area? Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone cost the most, about $5,000 a m², and Tulum’s Región 15 the least, about $2,050.Gross or net: what does a rental really yield in Mexico? Ads promise about 4.4% to 7.1% a year; after costs and the 25% tax, an owner abroad keeps 1.8% to 2.6% in the big cities and 1% or less on the beach.What does a night cost on Airbnb in Mexico, place by place? A one-bedroom earns $55 to $80 a night in Mérida, Guadalajara and Monterrey, about $107 in Mexico City and San Miguel, and $120 to $140 on the Pacific beaches.What does a villa earn on Airbnb in Los Cabos, by size? A 3-bedroom brings in about $29,000 a year in Cabo San Lucas and $41,000 in San José del Cabo, before costs.How many months a year does an Airbnb sit half-empty in Mexico? Mexico City is booked 40% or more all year; beach towns have 5 to 11 quiet months, and Tulum and Los Cabos are busy only in winter.Airbnb or long-term rent: which earns more in Mexico? Airbnb on the coast: $6.3k a year against $2.7k in Puerto Vallarta.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Where rentals really pay off
  • What a rental earns once costs are paid
  • Airbnb or long-term: which wins where
  • The months your rental will sit empty
  • The costs owners always forget
  • How much of your rent goes to tax
  • What the rules allow on Airbnb
  • What buying costs before your first guest
  • Which areas to avoid as a landlord
  • How many years until it pays for itself
  • What you’ll lose when you sell
  • The classic mistakes that sink a rental
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026