
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Cabo San Lucas
SUMMARY
Yes, Airbnb is still worth it in Cabo San Lucas, but selectively. The strongest deals today are properties bought below an increasingly negotiable market price and capable of producing close to double-digit gross yield without relying on heroic occupancy assumptions.
Cabo itself is not the problem. Los Cabos still attracts nearly 3.8 million visitors a year, hotels remain close to 70% occupied, and hotel rates around $440 show that travelers are comfortable paying heavily for accommodation.
The more important change is that tourism growth can no longer be treated as automatic. Los Cabos Airport traffic fell roughly 5.4% during the first seven months of 2026, including a 16.6% year-over-year drop in international traffic in July, so future visitor growth should be upside rather than something the investment needs to work.
Citywide Airbnb averages are unusually dangerous in Cabo. Current datasets put average annual revenue anywhere from roughly $29,000 to $84,000 depending on geography and methodology, while luxury villas and ordinary condos sit inside the same broad market.
The performance distribution tells us more than the average. AirROI puts median monthly revenue around $1,800, while the top quarter starts above $4,000 and the top 10% above $10,800. A property does not need to be slightly better than average to change the economics; it often needs to be much better.
Generic two-bedroom condos are particularly exposed. They are the largest Airbnb category and also sit inside a residential segment where sales have fallen sharply and current inventory is heavy, giving buyers leverage at purchase but leaving owners surrounded by alternatives afterward.
That weak property market is actually one of the better reasons to look at Cabo now. Condo prices have fallen from recent highs, sales volume is down and some segments carry well over a year of inventory, so investors can improve their return by negotiating the acquisition rather than trying to manufacture exceptional rental performance later.
The numbers get uncomfortable quickly at ordinary performance. A $437,000 condo earning AirROI's current median revenue produces only about 4.9% gross yield before management, HOA dues, utilities, maintenance, insurance and taxes.
At roughly top-quartile revenue, the same purchase produces around 11.2% gross. That enormous gap is why underwriting Cabo using broad tourism statistics or an Airbnb market average is not enough; the individual property's location, view, layout, amenities and direct comparable rentals matter much more.
The strongest properties tend to have something competitors cannot cheaply reproduce: walking access to Medano Beach or the marina, a genuinely good ocean view, enough bedrooms for groups, private outdoor space, a pool or resort-level services. Nice furniture alone is not much of a moat in a market full of professionally presented rentals.
Foreign ownership through a fideicomiso, lodging taxes and federal tax obligations add friction but do not break the investment case. The bigger risk is simply buying an interchangeable condo at too high a price and then discovering that normal rental performance cannot carry the operating costs.
The current Cabo opportunity is therefore less about betting on tourism and more about exploiting the buyer's market. Buy unusually well, underwrite ordinary performance, and own something guests have a concrete reason to choose. If the deal needs 50% to 60% occupancy, rising property values and premium nightly rates all at once, it probably is not a good Airbnb investment.
Thinking of buying real estate in Cabo San Lucas?
Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.
Is Cabo San Lucas still getting enough tourists for Airbnb?
Yes. Cabo San Lucas still attracts more than enough high-spending tourists to support a large Airbnb market today.
Los Cabos received nearly 3.8 million visitors in 2025, according to the Los Cabos Tourism Board. That was roughly 130% more than a decade earlier. Over the same period, the destination kept adding accommodation: hotel inventory grew from around 15,000 rooms in 2016 to more than 22,000.
Demand absorbed much of that extra supply. Hotels still averaged close to 70% occupancy in 2025, with an average daily rate near $440 and revenue per available room around $306. Nearly 80% of hotel inventory sits in the five-star category, which tells us something useful about the type of visitor Cabo attracts. Plenty of travelers already accept expensive accommodation here.
That gives short-term rentals a solid base of demand, particularly larger homes that can accommodate families and groups. Several bedrooms, kitchens, private pools and common living areas can also make more economic sense than booking three or four luxury hotel rooms.
Cabo's tourism fundamentals therefore remain one of the stronger parts of the Airbnb case.
| Los Cabos tourism indicator | Recent level | Longer-term context | What it tells us |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual visitors | ~3.8 million | ~130% growth over a decade | Large tourism base |
| Hotel rooms | 22,000+ | ~15,000 in 2016 | Supply has expanded heavily |
| Hotel occupancy | ~70% | Still high despite new rooms | Demand has absorbed much of the growth |
| Hotel ADR | ~$440 | Premium destination pricing | Visitors tolerate expensive accommodation |
| Five-star share of hotels | ~80% | Luxury-heavy market | Cabo attracts relatively high-spending guests |
Is Cabo tourism still growing as fast as before?
No. Cabo tourism remains strong, but the latest airport traffic has cooled enough that investors should stop assuming every year will beat the last.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico reported about 2.79 million international passengers through Los Cabos Airport during the first seven months of 2026, down from roughly 3.01 million over the same period a year earlier. That is a decline of about 7.2%. Domestic traffic slipped roughly 2.2%.
Together, international and domestic passenger traffic fell from about 4.70 million to 4.45 million, or roughly 5.4%.
The weakness became more visible during early summer. Total airport traffic fell 9.7% year over year in June, followed by another 6.9% decline in July. International traffic alone dropped 16.6% in July, even though domestic passenger numbers grew 7%.
Those figures do not suddenly make Cabo a weak destination. Nearly 3.8 million annual visitors, high hotel occupancy and premium hotel rates still give Cabo a much stronger tourism base than most resort markets.
But automatic tourism growth should come out of the base case. Current demand is strong enough. Future growth can be treated as upside.
| Los Cabos airport traffic | Earlier period | Latest comparable period | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| International, first 7 months | 3.01M | 2.79M | -7.2% |
| Domestic, first 7 months | 1.69M | 1.65M | -2.2% |
| Combined, first 7 months | ~4.70M | ~4.45M | ~-5.4% |
| June total traffic | — | — | -9.7% YoY |
| July international traffic | — | — | -16.6% YoY |
| July domestic traffic | — | — | +7.0% YoY |
Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Cabo San Lucas
Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.
How much does a Cabo San Lucas Airbnb actually make today?
There is no credible single answer to how much a Cabo San Lucas Airbnb makes today, because even the main STR datasets disagree by tens of thousands of dollars per property.
AirROI's latest Cabo San Lucas dataset covers 2,901 listings. It estimates average annual revenue at $29,401, average occupancy at 31.2%, an average daily rate of $413 and RevPAR of $122. Revenue is down 7.6% year over year.
AirDNA currently gives a dramatically different result for its Baja California Sur–Cabo San Lucas geography: 3,396 active listings, $84,200 in annual revenue, 48% occupancy and a $561 average nightly rate.
More revealingly, AirDNA has another current Cabo San Lucas dataset using a different geographic classification. That one contains only 211 active rentals and estimates $53,200 of annual revenue, 37% occupancy and a $982 nightly rate. Revenue in that dataset is down 8.7% year over year.
So even AirDNA can show either $53,200 or $84,200 in average revenue depending on which Cabo San Lucas boundary is selected.
That gap is far too large to dismiss as statistical noise. Different geographic limits, active-listing definitions, property mixes and availability rules are capturing very different Cabo markets.
For an actual purchase, we would largely ignore the citywide revenue average. A useful comparison set needs properties with the same bedroom count, neighborhood, quality, view, amenities, guest capacity and approximate price tier. Anything broader can make a mediocre condo look much better than it really is.
| Current STR dataset | Listings | Occupancy | ADR | Annual revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AirROI Cabo San Lucas | 2,901 | 31.2% | $413 | $29,401 |
| AirDNA Cabo San Lucas, BCS | 3,396 | 48% | $561 | $84,200 |
| AirDNA Cabo San Lucas, alternate geography | 211 | 37% | $982 | $53,200 |
Are Cabo's best Airbnbs making the average look misleadingly good?
Absolutely. Cabo San Lucas has such a wide gap between ordinary and exceptional Airbnbs that a market average tells investors very little.
AirROI currently puts median monthly revenue around $1,796. The bottom quarter earns roughly $745 a month. At the other end, the top quarter starts around $4,074 and the top 10% exceeds $10,802.
Occupancy spreads almost as widely. The median property sits around 30%, while top-quartile listings reach at least 50% and the top 10% exceed 69%.
RevPAR makes the inequality especially clear. Median RevPAR is about $59. The top quarter reaches at least $120, while the top 10% makes $296. A top-decile property is converting each available night into roughly five times as much revenue as a median listing.
Cabo's luxury villas stretch the distribution even further. AirROI's top current listings include five-, six- and seven-bedroom villas with private pools, staff, chefs or bartenders. Several are estimated to produce hundreds of thousands of dollars annually, and a few approach or exceed $800,000.
Those properties belong in the Cabo STR dataset, but they do not tell us what a normal two-bedroom condo will earn.
This is probably the easiest analytical trap in Cabo. A $500,000 condo and a staffed $5 million villa operate in the same tourist destination while having almost nothing in common economically.
| Airbnb performance tier | Monthly revenue | Occupancy | ADR | RevPAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom 25% | ~$745 | ~16% | ~$103 | ~$29 |
| Median | ~$1,796 | ~30% | ~$188 | ~$59 |
| Top 25% | $4,074+ | 50%+ | $408+ | $120+ |
| Top 10% | $10,802+ | 69%+ | $904+ | $296+ |
Get to know the market before buying a property in Cabo San Lucas
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Is Cabo San Lucas already too crowded with Airbnbs?
Cabo San Lucas has enough Airbnb competition to punish generic properties, especially ordinary one- and two-bedroom condos.
AirROI currently counts about 2,900 active rentals. Around 85% are entire homes or apartments, and apartments or condos alone make up roughly 62% of the market.
Two-bedroom units are the largest individual segment at about one-third of listings. Add one-bedroom properties and the two smaller categories represent roughly 61% of the entire supply.
That is where competition becomes uncomfortable. A guest looking for a two-bedroom Cabo condo can often compare several similar units in the same neighborhood, sometimes in the same development. If the properties offer similar pools, kitchens, furnishings and access, price and reviews start doing most of the work.
Larger properties face a different competitive set. Roughly one-third of Cabo listings have at least three bedrooms, and close to half can accommodate six guests or more. These homes can address groups that would otherwise need several hotel rooms.
We would be particularly cautious with an undifferentiated two-bedroom unit several minutes from the beach, with no exceptional view and no unusually strong resort facilities. Cabo has plenty of that product already.
Is the two-bedroom Cabo condo market oversupplied right now?
Yes. Two-bedroom condos are currently one of the clearest areas of oversupply in Los Cabos, which gives buyers leverage but makes both renting and reselling more competitive.
BCS MLS data compiled by Cabo Real Estate Services shows 737 two-bedroom condo sales in 2021. Sales fell to 720 in 2022, 459 in 2023, 392 in 2024 and 330 in 2025.
That is a roughly 55% drop in annual sales from 2021 to 2025.
The latest quarterly numbers still look loose. There were 658 two-bedroom units for sale in Q2 2026, worth about $319 million at asking prices. Only 92 sold during the quarter while 226 new listings came onto the market. At that sales pace, the segment carried roughly 25 months of inventory.
There is a slightly awkward contradiction here for Airbnb investors. An oversupplied condo market can create an excellent entry point because sellers have less bargaining power. The same investor then owns a property surrounded by hundreds of alternatives when it comes time to attract guests or find another buyer.
Two-bedroom condos can still work in Cabo, but the purchase price has to compensate for how replaceable the property is.
| Two-bedroom Los Cabos condos | Sales / inventory | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 sales | 737 | Boom-level activity |
| 2022 sales | 720 | Little initial slowdown |
| 2023 sales | 459 | Sharp contraction |
| 2024 sales | 392 | Demand weakened again |
| 2025 sales | 330 | ~55% below 2021 |
| Q2 2026 active inventory | 658 | Heavy current supply |
| Q2 2026 months of inventory | ~25 months | Strong buyer leverage |
Buying real estate in Cabo San Lucas can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Are Cabo property prices finally getting interesting again?
Yes. Cabo property prices and inventory have moved far enough in buyers' favor that acquisition price is now one of the strongest arguments for considering an Airbnb investment.
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Baja reported an average Cabo San Lucas condo sale price of about $437,000 in 2025, down from roughly $526,000 in 2024. That is a 17% decline.
The wider market remains soft today. In Q2 2026, Los Cabos real-estate sales volume fell 26.6% year over year to about $362 million, while the number of properties sold dropped 13.8%.
Condos were more resilient than houses in that quarter, with 185 sales and about $121 million of volume. Even so, inventory remains heavy. Berkshire Hathaway's Q1 figures showed 1,170 sub-$1 million condos for sale across its covered Los Cabos zones, equivalent to almost 36 months of inventory at the quarter's selling pace.
Another MLS-based market report found 16 months of condo inventory in Q2, with the two-bedroom segment sitting much higher at around 25 months. Different methodologies produce different supply estimates, but both point the same way: buyers currently have time and choice.
That changes the Airbnb equation. During a hot property market, investors can overpay before the first guest ever arrives. These days there is far more room to negotiate the cost basis instead of hoping exceptional rental performance will rescue an expensive purchase.
What Airbnb yield can a normal Cabo condo realistically produce?
A normal Cabo condo can easily produce a disappointing Airbnb yield. The deal becomes much more interesting only once revenue gets well above median performance or the purchase price comes down.
We can see the problem with a simple screening calculation.
Take the $437,000 average Cabo San Lucas condo sale price reported for 2025. AirROI's current median monthly revenue of about $1,796 equals roughly $21,550 a year. That produces a gross yield of only about 4.9%.
Nothing meaningful has been deducted yet.
If the same property reaches the current top-quartile threshold of roughly $4,074 per month, annual revenue rises to about $48,900. Gross yield then reaches approximately 11.2%.
That difference is enormous. The investment moves from difficult to defend into genuinely interesting territory without changing the property's purchase price.
But reaching top-quartile revenue means becoming one of the stronger listings in Cabo. It should never be the base case for an average unit.
A safer approach is to demand that the purchase still looks reasonable around median or slightly above-median performance. If the entire return depends on immediately joining the top 25%, we are underwriting execution rather than buying an obviously good deal.
| Example on a $437K condo | Median performance | Top-quartile threshold |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly revenue | ~$1,796 | ~$4,074 |
| Annual gross revenue | ~$21,552 | ~$48,888 |
| Gross rental yield | ~4.9% | ~11.2% |
| Revenue after 25% management | ~$16,164 | ~$36,666 |
| Yield after management only | ~3.7% | ~8.4% |
| HOA, utilities, repairs, insurance and tax | Still excluded | Still excluded |
Don't lose money on your property in Cabo San Lucas
100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.
Do Airbnb fees and management wipe out the return in Cabo?
They can wipe out a mediocre Cabo Airbnb return surprisingly fast.
Full-service vacation-rental management in Los Cabos commonly runs somewhere around 20% to 30% of rental revenue, with 25% a reasonable screening assumption before reviewing a specific contract.
Airbnb also charges hosts. Its current Mexico fee documentation says most hosts using the split-fee structure pay a 4% host service fee. Certain hosts, particularly those using property-management software, can fall under Airbnb's single-fee structure instead, so an investor needs to check the exact setup rather than mechanically adding one universal percentage.
Apply only a 25% management charge to the $21,552 median-revenue example above and about $16,164 remains.
The property still has HOA dues, electricity, internet, repairs, replacements, insurance and tax obligations. Furnished vacation rentals also wear faster than owner-occupied homes because luggage, turnover cleaning, air-conditioning use and frequent guest stays create recurring costs.
At roughly 5% gross yield, there simply is not much margin to absorb all of that.
A property starting above 10% gross has room to survive imperfect months and normal operating costs. That is why the initial yield matters so much in Cabo.
Does Cabo's low season make Airbnb income too unstable?
No. Cabo Airbnb revenue does slow meaningfully in the hotter months, but seasonality is manageable when the property has enough margin.
AirROI currently identifies February, March and December as the strongest revenue period, while June, August and September form the weaker stretch. Peak-season monthly revenue averages about $5,217 in its dataset, compared with around $3,525 during the low season.
Occupancy moves from roughly 42.7% in the stronger period to 29.6% in the weaker one.
At the monthly extremes, revenue can fall from about $5,689 in the best month to close to $3,100 in the weakest. That is roughly a 45% decline.
AirDNA reaches a similar broader conclusion through its seasonality score. Its latest Cabo San Lucas dataset scores 82 out of 100, where a higher result indicates steadier revenue through the year.
Cabo therefore has a real low season, although it is less extreme than a destination that effectively shuts down for several months.
The mistake would be using winter occupancy and nightly rates across all twelve months. A good Cabo underwriting model needs the summer slowdown already built in.
Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Cabo San Lucas
Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.
Which Cabo Airbnbs still have the best chance of making good money?
The Cabo Airbnbs with the best odds today are properties that give guests an obvious reason to choose them over dozens of nearby alternatives.
Location remains one of the clearest differentiators. Walking access to Medano Beach, the marina, restaurants and nightlife reduces a visitor's dependence on taxis or a rental car. That convenience is difficult for a cheaper but poorly located condo to reproduce.
Views also matter in a resort market where people are buying an experience rather than simply a bed. A genuinely unobstructed ocean view carries far more pricing power than marketing language such as "minutes from the beach."
Larger homes can create another advantage. Three- and four-bedroom properties compete for families and groups who might otherwise need several expensive hotel rooms. That gives the Airbnb a clear economic purpose.
Private pools, large terraces, resort services and unusually good outdoor spaces can push a property further away from the generic condo pool. At the top of the market, staffed villas with chefs, housekeeping and concierge-style service have effectively become small private hotels.
What we would avoid is paying a premium for cosmetic differentiation. Nice furniture and professional photography help conversion, but competitors can copy both. Location, view, layout and private amenities are harder to reproduce.
Are taxes and foreign ownership a serious problem for a Cabo Airbnb?
Taxes and foreign ownership add cost and paperwork to a Cabo Airbnb, but neither currently makes the investment impractical.
Cabo lies inside Mexico's constitutionally defined restricted zone because it is within 50 kilometers of the coast. Foreign residential buyers generally hold property through a fideicomiso, a trust established with a Mexican bank. Mexico's Ministry of Foreign Affairs allows these trusts for residential property for periods of up to 50 years, with extensions possible.
Foreign ownership is already a routine structure in Cabo rather than an unusual workaround.
Short-term rental income also carries tax obligations. Airbnb currently collects a 4% lodging tax on Baja California Sur stays, including the cleaning fee. Mexican accommodation can also be subject to 16% VAT.
Hosts can have separate federal income-tax obligations as well, including the technological-platform rules administered by SAT. The final tax position depends on the owner's residency, registration and operating structure, so we would treat tax advice as part of acquisition due diligence rather than estimating one universal net rate.
Foreign buyers also face trust, notarial and closing costs on top of the agreed property price.
Those extra expenses lower the true return on invested capital, particularly when someone quotes yield using only the MLS price. They are another reason a 5% gross Airbnb return looks weak once we move from a listing spreadsheet to real ownership.
Don't sign a document you don't understand in Cabo San Lucas
Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.
Is Cabo's current buyer's market actually good for Airbnb investors?
Yes. The current buyer's market may be the best part of the Cabo Airbnb setup because investors can improve returns before taking any operating risk.
The latest property data gives buyers considerably more leverage than during the 2021–2022 rush. Sales volumes have fallen, condo inventory is high and some segments now carry well over a year of supply.
As seen above, two-bedroom condos are particularly loose, with around 25 months of inventory in the latest MLS analysis.
This gives investors several ways to improve the economics. A buyer can negotiate harder on price, compare more completed units, avoid weak developments and walk away when projected rental income does not justify the seller's number.
That is much safer than buying an expensive property and assuming better Airbnb management will somehow produce another $15,000 or $20,000 of annual revenue.
The purchase price only needs to be negotiated once. Rental performance has to be earned again every year.
For someone entering Cabo today, we would spend at least as much time studying stale listings, comparable sold prices and motivated sellers as studying Airbnb nightly rates.
When does a Cabo Airbnb deal become a bad investment?
A Cabo Airbnb deal starts looking bad when ordinary rental performance cannot support the purchase price.
The clearest example is a generic one- or two-bedroom condo bought close to asking price in a development full of similar units.
If that property earns around AirROI's current median of $1,796 a month, a purchase around the recent $437,000 Cabo condo average generates less than 5% gross before the expensive part of operating the property even begins.
A second warning sign is an investment model that requires 50% or 60% occupancy from day one. Current AirROI data puts median occupancy around 30%. Reaching 50% means entering roughly the top quarter of listings.
We would also reject a deal that needs strong property appreciation to compensate for weak rental income. Recent Cabo property data has already shown that condo prices can fall while tourism remains healthy.
The clean test is simple: run the property with conservative rental comps, normal operating costs and little or no appreciation. If the return still looks good, there may be a deal. If the spreadsheet only works after raising occupancy, nightly rates and resale values together, the investor is taking too many things on faith.
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Cabo San Lucas
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
Is Airbnb still worth it in Cabo San Lucas?
Yes, selectively. Airbnb is still worth it in Cabo San Lucas today, but an average condo at an average price is no longer a convincing pure investment.
Cabo still has the tourism demand we would want. Nearly 3.8 million annual visitors, roughly 70% hotel occupancy and hotel rates around $440 show that travelers continue spending heavily on accommodation.
The difficulty sits inside the Airbnb market itself. Current datasets disagree on the exact average revenue, but AirROI's performance tiers reveal the more useful truth: median properties and top-quartile properties have completely different economics. Median monthly revenue is about $1,800; the top quarter starts above $4,000.
Meanwhile, residential conditions have shifted toward buyers. Cabo San Lucas condo prices fell sharply in the latest full-year comparison, Q2 real-estate volume remains down year over year, and certain condo segments carry unusually high inventory.
Those conditions create a better entry point than a few years ago, provided the investor actually uses the bargaining power available.
Our cutoff would be fairly strict. A generic Cabo condo producing around 5% gross yield is difficult to justify as a dedicated short-term-rental investment once management, HOA fees, utilities, maintenance, insurance and taxes are included.
A property bought at a discount and capable of producing something closer to double-digit gross yield is much more compelling, particularly when the location, view, size or amenities give guests a concrete reason to choose it.
So Cabo Airbnb investing still works, but the property has to earn its place in the market. Today, the money is much more likely to come from buying unusually well and owning something genuinely desirable than from simply betting on Cabo tourism to keep lifting every rental.
OUR METHODOLOGY
This analysis tests whether Airbnb is still worth it in Cabo San Lucas by looking at the factors that determine whether a short-term rental actually works as an investment: tourism demand, current STR performance, competition, seasonality, acquisition conditions, operating costs, foreign ownership and taxation.
We separated Cabo's strength as a tourism destination from the economics of an individual property. A destination can have millions of visitors and expensive hotels while an ordinary condo still produces a poor return if it is bought too expensively or competes with too many similar rentals.
Tourism demand was assessed using Los Cabos visitor and hotel indicators alongside current Los Cabos Airport passenger traffic. Long-term visitor growth establishes the depth of the market, while the latest airport figures help us see whether tourism is still accelerating or has started to cool.
For short-term-rental performance, we compared AirROI and AirDNA rather than treating either dataset as a definitive answer. Their Cabo figures differ substantially depending on geographic boundaries, listing definitions and property mix, so we use the disagreement itself as a warning against relying on one citywide revenue average.
We gave more weight to performance distributions, comparable-property logic and occupancy thresholds than to headline averages. Cabo contains everything from ordinary one-bedroom condos to staffed luxury villas, and combining those properties into one market average can badly distort the economics of a normal investment property.
Property-market conditions were assessed using BCS MLS-based reporting from Cabo Real Estate Services and market reports from Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Baja. We used sales trends, condo pricing, current inventory and months of supply to judge how much negotiating leverage buyers have and how competitive resale conditions currently are.
Where we calculate gross yield, management-adjusted revenue or percentage changes, the figures are derived directly from the reported purchase prices and rental-performance inputs. These are screening calculations rather than forecasts. We deliberately avoid assuming that an ordinary property will immediately achieve top-quartile Airbnb performance.
Operating-cost assumptions include current vacation-rental management fee ranges and Airbnb's own host-fee rules. Taxes and foreign-ownership mechanics are based on Airbnb's Mexico tax guidance, Baja California Sur government information, Mexico's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and SAT guidance for technological-platform income.
Key sources used for this analysis include: Los Cabos Tourism Board for visitor volume, hotel inventory, occupancy, ADR and RevPAR, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico's July 2026 passenger report, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico's June 2026 passenger report, AirROI's Cabo San Lucas STR dataset, AirDNA's Cabo San Lucas market data, Cabo Real Estate Services and BCS MLS market reporting, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Baja market reports, Airbnb's official host service-fee guidance, Airbnb's official Mexico tax-collection guidance, Mexico's Ministry of Foreign Affairs on fideicomisos in the restricted zone, and SAT guidance on income earned through technological platforms.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Cabo San Lucas
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Related blog posts
- How much is rent in Cabo San Lucas now?
- Is buying property to rent out in Cabo San Lucas still worth it?
- What rental yield can you get on a villa in Cabo San Lucas?
- Can foreigners buy property in Cabo San Lucas?
