
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Buenos Aires
SUMMARY
Airbnb is still worth it in Buenos Aires, but only for buyers who get the acquisition price right and can keep a clear net return advantage over a conventional lease.
Demand is not the problem. CABA short-term rentals are still running at roughly 65% occupancy, while international visitors tend to stay long enough for furnished apartments to fit naturally into their trips.
The harder comparison is now against long-term renting. CABA gross rental yield has recovered to about 5.76%, so an Airbnb has to earn its extra work, fees and operating costs rather than simply benefit from tourism.
Citywide Airbnb revenue figures look stronger than they first appear, but the headline annual-revenue growth rates are noisy. RevPAR and occupancy are more useful indicators because they tell a more consistent story across competing AirDNA datasets.
A full-time apartment around the current $64 average daily rate can plausibly gross roughly $14,000 to $18,000 a year depending on occupancy. But AirDNA's much lower average annual revenue shows that many listings are not available year-round or do not perform like a full-time business.
The biggest leak is the cost stack. For professionally operated listings, a 15.5% Airbnb fee plus 15–20% management can remove close to a third of booking revenue before expensas, utilities, repairs, taxes and furniture replacement.
Palermo remains one of the easiest places to fill nights, but that reliability is expensive. Buying at roughly $3,400 per square metre means the property has to generate materially more revenue just to match the yield of a cheaper apartment in a less famous neighborhood.
The better risk-adjusted opportunities may sit just outside the obvious tourist premium. San Telmo, Villa Crespo, Chacarita and selected parts of Recoleta or Almagro can preserve visitor demand while lowering the purchase-price denominator.
A useful stress test is 50–55% occupancy. If the investment only looks attractive at 75–80% occupancy, the margin for weaker reviews, competition or a softer tourism year is too thin.
Regulation is manageable at city level, but building rules can kill the strategy outright. A buyer needs to verify the condominium regulations before closing, not after furnishing the apartment.
The strongest Buenos Aires Airbnb today is usually a well-bought apartment with year-round availability, longish stays and low operating friction. The broad idea of paying a premium in Palermo, outsourcing everything and assuming tourism will carry the return is much less compelling than it used to be.
Thinking of buying real estate in Buenos Aires?
Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.
Is Airbnb still worth it in Buenos Aires?
Why is Airbnb in Buenos Aires harder to judge now?
Airbnb in Buenos Aires is still attractive today, but long-term renting has improved enough that short-term rentals now have to earn their extra complexity.
The latest AirDNA data for the City of Buenos Aires show close to 40,000 active short-term rentals, around 65% occupancy and an average daily rate near $64. Occupancy and revenue per available night have both improved over the past year, while active listings have actually fallen.
At the same time, the alternative available to landlords has become much better. Zonaprop's latest CABA index puts average gross long-term rental yield at 5.76%. During 2020, the annual average was only around 2.3%; in 2021 it was 2.9%. A landlord can now get a reasonable property yield without furniture, guest messages, cleaning coordination or nightly pricing.
That changes the question. Strong tourism alone no longer proves that Airbnb is the better investment. The real test is whether the extra short-term income survives platform fees, management, utilities, empty nights and a higher purchase price in tourist-heavy neighborhoods.
| Current factor | What the latest data show | What it means for Airbnb |
|---|---|---|
| CABA short-term occupancy | ~65% | Demand remains healthy |
| Average daily rate | ~$64 | Enough pricing power for viable revenue |
| Active short-term listings | ~39,700, down year on year | Supply is no longer expanding relentlessly |
| Long-term gross yield | 5.76% | Airbnb faces a much stronger alternative |
| CABA apartment prices | ~$2,471/m² | Entry prices are rising only slowly |
Is there still enough demand for Airbnb in Buenos Aires?
Yes, Airbnb demand in Buenos Aires is strong enough today to support a large short-term rental market.
AirDNA's latest CABA dataset shows about 65% occupancy, meaning available apartments are being booked roughly two nights out of three. More importantly, occupancy is up by around 16% from a year earlier even though the market already contains tens of thousands of properties.
International travel gives that demand a solid base. INDEC counted roughly 737,000 non-resident tourists arriving through Ezeiza and Aeroparque during the first quarter of 2026. Those visitors stayed an average of 14.1 nights.
That length of stay is especially useful for furnished apartments. In January, for example, visitors from the United States and Canada averaged 13.2 nights, while Europeans stayed 22.2 nights. Those are long trips by city-break standards and they fit apartment rentals very naturally.
There is little reason to worry about whether Buenos Aires can attract enough potential Airbnb guests for now. The harder problem is converting that demand into a good return at the price investors currently pay for apartments.
Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Buenos Aires
Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.
Is Buenos Aires Airbnb revenue really booming?
Buenos Aires Airbnb revenue is improving, but some of the spectacular growth percentages currently displayed by AirDNA are too distorted to use for an investment decision.
AirDNA's CABA-specific dataset is the cleaner reference. It shows roughly 39,700 active listings, $8,100 in average trailing annual revenue, 65% occupancy, a $64 daily rate and RevPAR of about $37. Annual revenue is shown as rising more than 70%, while RevPAR is up roughly 28%.
AirDNA also publishes another Buenos Aires dataset with around 25,000 listings, 71% occupancy and $13,100 in annual revenue. That page shows active listings jumping by more than 65,000% and revenue rising more than 120%. Changes that large point to a break in dataset coverage or geographic classification rather than a literal explosion in the local market.
There is another clue. A property available all 365 nights at $64 and 65% occupancy would gross about $15,200. AirDNA's CABA average annual revenue is only $8,100. Many properties therefore appear to be available for only part of the year, enter and leave the market, block dates for personal use or simply sell far fewer than 365 nights.
The recent rise in occupancy and RevPAR is useful evidence that the market has strengthened. The eye-catching 70% or 120% revenue-growth headlines are not useful when deciding what a specific apartment is worth.
| AirDNA measure | CABA dataset | Alternate Buenos Aires dataset | How we use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings | ~39,700 | ~25,000 | CABA figure is more useful |
| Occupancy | 65% | 71% | Both point to solid demand |
| ADR | $64 | $54 | Useful range, not a property forecast |
| Annual revenue | $8,100 | $13,100 | Availability clearly differs |
| YoY listing growth | -6.8% | +65,000%+ | Alternate growth rate is unusable |
| RevPAR | $37 | $38 | Much more consistent across datasets |
How much can a Buenos Aires Airbnb actually make?
A decent full-time Buenos Aires Airbnb can plausibly gross around $14,000 to $18,000 a year at current citywide pricing, while average or part-time listings can earn much less.
Using AirDNA's current CABA average daily rate of $64 gives a useful baseline. At 50% occupancy, a property grosses about $11,700. At 65%, revenue reaches roughly $15,200. At 75%, it approaches $17,500.
Those numbers assume the apartment is available throughout the year. AirDNA's much lower reported average annual revenue tells us that many listings fail that test. An owner who blocks several months, lists only seasonally or struggles to keep the calendar open should expect less.
Professional managers advertise higher results for strong apartments. StayBaires, for example, says well-equipped one-bedroom units in Palermo can generate around $1,200 to $1,800 per month. That is better treated as an upper-market operator benchmark than a city average because the company naturally showcases good-performing properties.
The practical range is wide. A forgettable apartment sitting at $50–$60 a night for half the year and a polished apartment achieving $70–$80 with strong occupancy are two different businesses, even if both sit under “Buenos Aires Airbnb” in market statistics.
| Occupancy at $64 ADR | Booked nights | Approx. annual gross revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | 183 | $11,700 |
| 60% | 219 | $14,000 |
| 65% | 237 | $15,200 |
| 70% | 256 | $16,400 |
| 75% | 274 | $17,500 |
| 80% | 292 | $18,700 |
Get to know the market before buying a property in Buenos Aires
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Does Airbnb still pay more than a normal Buenos Aires rental?
Yes, a good Buenos Aires Airbnb can still beat a conventional rental, although the gap is much smaller after real operating costs.
Zonaprop currently estimates a 5.76% gross annual yield for long-term apartments across CABA. The same index values a typical 50 m² two-room apartment at about $131,000.
If that $131,000 property could produce the roughly $15,200 gross Airbnb revenue implied by a $64 nightly rate and 65% occupancy, its short-term gross yield would be about 11.6%.
That comparison overstates Airbnb's advantage because short-term owners carry expenses that conventional tenants often absorb themselves. Utilities, internet, furniture replacement, guest turnover, consumables and heavier wear all come out of the Airbnb side. Professional management can remove another large piece of revenue.
Still, starting with an 11%–12% gross yield gives a good property room to absorb those costs and finish above 5.76%.
The investment case gets weak fast when the purchase price is too high. The same $15,200 of revenue against a $180,000 purchase produces an 8.4% gross yield. At $250,000, it falls to 6.1% before operating costs. At that point, the acquisition price matters just as much as occupancy.
How much does Airbnb take from a Buenos Aires host now?
Airbnb fees can now take roughly 15.5% of booking revenue for many professionally managed hosts, before the property manager takes a separate cut.
Airbnb currently has two fee structures. Under the older split model, most hosts pay about 3% while guests pay their own service fee. Under the single-fee model, Airbnb typically deducts 15.5% from the host payout.
The direction matters for investors. Airbnb announced this year that hosts using property-management software who have not already moved to the single fee are switching to the 15.5% structure. A professional operation should therefore be underwritten with that higher fee unless the actual listing account confirms otherwise.
Local management then comes on top. StayBaires currently advertises full management at 15–20% of income. Qüin Baires charges 12% for its remote plan and 20% for premium management, calculated after Airbnb's fee and cleaning charge.
Take $15,200 of annual booking revenue. A 15.5% Airbnb fee leaves about $12,800. A manager then taking 20% of that amount brings the owner to roughly $10,300 before expensas, electricity, internet, repairs, insurance, taxes and furniture replacement.
This is where gross booking revenue starts looking a lot less exciting. At today's fee levels, a professionally managed Airbnb needs a healthy revenue premium just to preserve a worthwhile net yield.
| Illustrative $15,200 booking revenue | Approx. amount left |
|---|---|
| Gross bookings | $15,200 |
| After 15.5% Airbnb fee | $12,840 |
| After additional 12% management | $11,300 |
| After additional 20% management | $10,270 |
| Property expenses and taxes | Still to deduct |
Buying real estate in Buenos Aires can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Is Palermo still the best place for Airbnb in Buenos Aires?
Palermo is still one of the safest neighborhoods for Airbnb demand in Buenos Aires, but investors pay heavily for that safety.
Palermo combines restaurants, nightlife, cafés, transport, international recognition and a large existing short-term rental market. It is exactly the kind of neighborhood a first-time foreign visitor can book without knowing much about Buenos Aires.
The purchase price reflects that popularity. Zonaprop currently puts Palermo at roughly $3,400 per square metre, far above the CABA average of about $2,470. A 50 m² apartment at the neighborhood average would therefore cost around $170,000 before transaction costs and furnishing.
Palermo's long-term rental yield also sits below the city average. Recent Zonaprop neighborhood data have put it around the mid-4% range, versus 5.76% across CABA. Buyers pay a large premium for the location, and rent does not fully compensate for it.
Airbnb can close some of that gap because tourists value Palermo more strongly than ordinary tenants do. Yet a $170,000 apartment needs substantially more short-term revenue than a $110,000 apartment to produce the same yield.
Palermo would still be one of the first places to consider for reliable guest demand. It is not automatically the best investment return.
Which Buenos Aires neighborhoods can beat Palermo for Airbnb returns?
The best Airbnb return in Buenos Aires may come from a neighborhood just outside the most expensive tourist core, where guests still want to stay but apartments cost much less.
The size of the price gap is striking. CABA averages about $2,470 per square metre, while Palermo sits around $3,400 and Puerto Madero is above $6,000. Recent Zonaprop data have placed La Boca around the mid-$1,000s per square metre.
That means two apartments capable of earning similar nightly rates can produce completely different yields.
A $170,000 Palermo apartment grossing $17,000 gives a 10% gross yield. A $110,000 apartment elsewhere needs only $11,000 to match it. Areas such as San Telmo, Villa Crespo, Chacarita and selected parts of Recoleta or Almagro deserve property-level analysis rather than being dismissed because Palermo receives more tourists.
La Boca shows the opposite risk. Its low purchase prices can produce excellent conventional rental yields, but Airbnb demand varies sharply by micro-location. Being near Caminito is very different from being deeper inside the neighborhood.
Puerto Madero sits at the other extreme. Apartments can command premium rates and offer newer buildings, pools, gyms and security, but a price above $6,000 per square metre creates an enormous denominator. Investors chasing cash yield need exceptional nightly revenue to compensate.
The sweet spot is usually where tourist appeal remains strong while the purchase-price premium has already fallen.
| Area | Approx. purchase-price position | Long-term yield tendency | Airbnb view |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Madero | Extremely high | Very low | Premium product, difficult yield |
| Palermo | High | Below CABA average | Safest demand, expensive entry |
| Recoleta | High | Moderate | Strong visitor appeal, property-specific |
| San Telmo | Moderate | Better purchase basis | Strong short-stay fit in good blocks |
| Villa Crespo / Chacarita | Moderate | More balanced | Interesting Palermo alternatives |
| La Boca | Low | High | Potentially strong yield, very micro-location dependent |
Don't lose money on your property in Buenos Aires
100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.
Could a 50% occupancy year ruin the Airbnb investment?
A Buenos Aires Airbnb bought at the wrong price can become mediocre surprisingly fast if occupancy slips to 50%.
At the current $64 citywide daily rate, 50% occupancy generates about $11,700 in annual bookings. With a 15.5% Airbnb fee, roughly $9,900 remains. A 20% manager would reduce that to around $7,900 before property expenses.
On a $90,000 apartment, that level may still be workable. Against a $170,000 purchase, it already looks thin. Against a $300,000 apartment, the cash yield becomes difficult to defend.
At 65% occupancy, gross revenue rises to around $15,200. At 75%, it reaches roughly $17,500. Those extra occupied nights have an outsized effect because many fixed costs barely change.
Airbnb investments that remain acceptable under 50–55% occupancy are much easier to defend than properties requiring 75–80% every year. A deal that only works in the optimistic case leaves almost no room for a tourism slowdown, weaker reviews or new competition.
| Occupancy | Gross revenue at $64 ADR | After 15.5% Airbnb fee | After another 20% management |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | $11,700 | $9,900 | $7,900 |
| 60% | $14,000 | $11,800 | $9,500 |
| 65% | $15,200 | $12,800 | $10,300 |
| 70% | $16,400 | $13,800 | $11,100 |
| 75% | $17,500 | $14,800 | $11,800 |
Is Buenos Aires getting too crowded with Airbnbs?
Buenos Aires has a huge number of short-term rentals, but current occupancy suggests that competition has not overwhelmed demand.
AirDNA's CABA dataset tracks close to 40,000 active listings. That is enough inventory for guests to be selective, particularly in Palermo, Recoleta and other heavily touristed neighborhoods.
Yet the latest market data do not show the classic symptoms of serious oversupply. Active listings are down roughly 7% from a year earlier, while occupancy is up around 16% and RevPAR is up close to 28%.
Those three movements together are more useful than the listing count alone. Supply has contracted while the remaining available properties are filling more nights and producing more revenue per available night.
Competition still hurts average apartments. With thousands of alternatives on the screen, guests can reject weak photography, old furniture, poor Wi-Fi, noisy bedrooms and awkward check-in without paying much more elsewhere.
The citywide numbers are healthy. The pressure is mostly at property level now: an average listing has to compete against a very deep pool of better-presented apartments.
Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Buenos Aires
Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.
Are longer Airbnb stays better in Buenos Aires?
Yes, longer stays are especially attractive for Buenos Aires Airbnb owners because international visitors already spend unusually long periods in the city.
INDEC's first-quarter survey found that non-resident tourists entering through Ezeiza and Aeroparque stayed an average of 14.1 nights. Earlier in the year, US and Canadian visitors averaged 13.2 nights and Europeans 22.2 nights.
Those trip lengths allow an apartment to generate two weeks of occupancy from a single booking. The owner handles one check-in, one checkout and one cleaning cycle rather than several.
That can materially improve net economics. A calendar filled by seven two-night reservations creates more turnovers, more guest communication, more chances for vacant gaps and more wear than one two-week reservation producing a similar nightly total.
Buenos Aires also attracts students, remote workers, people visiting family and professionals relocating temporarily. Furnished apartments naturally sit between hotels and traditional leases for those customers.
For many owners, the stronger setup today is a calendar built around one-to-four-week stays rather than chasing the maximum possible number of short reservations.
Can Buenos Aires Airbnb regulation kill a good deal?
Yes, Buenos Aires Airbnb rules can make an otherwise excellent apartment unusable for tourist rentals, so legal checks belong before the purchase.
Tourist temporary rentals in CABA are governed by Law 6,255. Properties offered for stays from one night up to three months must be registered in the city's Tourist Temporary Rental Property Registry.
The process is currently free, digital and relatively straightforward. The city simplified the registration requirements in 2025, and approved properties receive a registration number for use on rental platforms.
Apartment owners still need documentation proving ownership, a declaration covering civil-liability insurance and safety requirements, and the building's co-ownership regulations. The city also requires notification to the condominium association.
That last document deserves particular attention. The law says the tourist-rental activity must comply with the building's rules. If the reglamento de copropiedad prohibits the activity, strong Airbnb demand cannot rescue the investment.
There is also an Urban Use Right charged to qualifying foreign tourists staying in temporary rentals. The tourist bears the tax, while the platform or accommodation provider handles collection under the applicable rules.
The registration system itself is manageable. The expensive mistake is buying first and discovering a building-level restriction afterward.
Don't sign a document you don't understand in Buenos Aires
Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.
Are Buenos Aires property prices already too high for Airbnb?
Buenos Aires apartment prices are rising again, but the citywide increase is currently slow enough that Airbnb yields have not been crushed by a new property boom.
Zonaprop's latest CABA index places the average apartment at around $2,471 per square metre. Prices have risen only about 1.3% over the previous twelve months and remain roughly 12% below the historical peak in the index.
The pace is useful to compare with rents. Average asking rent for a two-room apartment has risen by more than 30% over twelve months in nominal pesos, while long-term gross rental yield has climbed to 5.76%.
Rental income has recently improved much faster than dollar-denominated property prices.
That gives buyers more room than they would have in a market where apartment values were jumping 10% or 20% a year. The danger is concentrated in individual neighborhoods and premium buildings rather than in the CABA average.
A citywide average of $2,471 per square metre can still produce an attractive rental basis. Paying $4,000, $5,000 or $6,000 per square metre because a property looks perfect on Airbnb requires a completely different revenue calculation.
Does Airbnb still make sense for an owner who lives abroad?
Airbnb can still work for a remote Buenos Aires owner, although full-service management removes enough income that the purchase price has to be unusually disciplined.
Local management offers currently cluster around 15–20% for comprehensive service, with lighter remote plans around 12%. Airbnb's move toward the 15.5% single host fee for software-connected professional hosts adds another substantial deduction before the owner pays property expenses.
A remote owner therefore starts at a disadvantage against someone living in Buenos Aires and managing the apartment personally.
The advantage is convenience. Managers can handle guest communication, dynamic pricing, check-in, cleaning, maintenance and AirCover claims. For an owner thousands of kilometres away, those services are difficult to replace.
A remote investment is better judged with two income scenarios from the beginning: short-term rental under professional management and an ordinary long-term lease. Zonaprop's current 5.76% citywide long-term yield makes that second option a credible fallback.
The strongest remote-owner property is one that produces attractive Airbnb numbers while still making sense if the owner eventually decides that running short-term accommodation from abroad is no longer worth the trouble.
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Buenos Aires
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
What kind of Buenos Aires Airbnb still makes really good money?
Buenos Aires Airbnb still works best for owners who buy below the obvious tourist premium and keep operating costs under control.
Purchase price gives the biggest advantage. An $85,000 apartment earning $12,000 gross has a 14.1% gross yield. A $170,000 apartment needs $24,000 of revenue to produce the same percentage. Palermo's stronger nightly rates rarely double those available everywhere else.
Operations come next. A self-managing owner who stays on a lower Airbnb fee structure can keep far more booking revenue than a professionally managed host paying 15.5% to Airbnb and another 15–20% to a manager.
The property itself can also move results considerably. Reliable air conditioning, fast Wi-Fi, natural light, comfortable bedding, quiet sleeping conditions, self check-in and good photography matter much more in a market where guests can compare thousands of apartments instantly.
A very good $100,000 apartment near a major visitor area is often more interesting than an ordinary $180,000 apartment inside the most famous part of Palermo.
The unusually profitable Airbnb today generally comes from buying well first and operating well second. Tourism demand helps, but it cannot repair a bad acquisition price.
So, is Airbnb still worth it in Buenos Aires?
Yes, Airbnb is still worth it in Buenos Aires today, but only when the apartment can produce a clear net premium over the city's now much stronger long-term rental market.
The demand side remains convincing. AirDNA currently shows roughly 65% CABA occupancy, rising RevPAR and fewer active listings than a year ago. INDEC's tourism data also show hundreds of thousands of international arrivals and unusually long average stays, which suit furnished apartments well.
The economics are less forgiving. Conventional CABA rental yield has reached 5.76%. Airbnb may take 15.5% from many professionally operated listings, and full management can remove another 15–20% of what remains. Palermo offers dependable tourist demand but costs substantially more than the city average, while Puerto Madero's purchase prices make pure rental yield especially difficult.
Regulation adds another property-level filter. Registration is mandatory, and the building rules need to permit the activity.
Putting those pieces together gives a fairly clear line.
An apartment bought at a sensible price, in a location visitors genuinely use, with year-round availability and manageable operating costs can still produce a better return than a conventional Buenos Aires lease. The numbers become particularly interesting when the owner self-manages or captures one-to-four-week stays with relatively few turnovers.
Paying a large tourist-neighborhood premium and then outsourcing everything is much harder to justify. At today's fees, a fully managed Airbnb can lose close to a third of booking revenue before ordinary property expenses even begin.
Airbnb in Buenos Aires remains a good investment strategy for selective buyers. The broad “buy in Palermo, furnish it and list it” trade has become much weaker. These days, the winning deal usually starts with the acquisition price rather than with the nightly rate.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Buenos Aires
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
OUR METHODOLOGY
This analysis tests whether Airbnb is still worth it in Buenos Aires by comparing the short-term rental opportunity with the alternatives available to an apartment owner today. We break the question into the parts that actually determine the investment case: demand, revenue potential, acquisition prices, operating costs, neighborhood economics, long-term rental yields, downside resilience, regulation and the practical realities of managing the property.
We did not treat one citywide Airbnb statistic as the answer. AirDNA's CABA data are used as the main short-term rental benchmark for active listings, occupancy, ADR, annual revenue and RevPAR, while the alternate Buenos Aires AirDNA dataset is used as a cross-check. Where the two datasets produce implausibly different year-on-year growth figures, we rely more heavily on the indicators that remain consistent across both, particularly occupancy and RevPAR.
INDEC's International Tourism Statistics are used to test whether short-term rental demand has a strong underlying visitor base. The first-quarter 2026 report and the January 2026 release provide the non-resident arrival figures and average lengths of stay used in the analysis, including the longer stays recorded for North American and European visitors.
Zonaprop's CABA indexes provide the main property-market comparison. We use its sale-price index for the citywide price per square metre and neighborhood price differences, its rental data for current asking-rent trends, and its profitability index for the 5.76% gross long-term rental yield that acts as the main alternative to Airbnb.
We separate market averages from property-level assumptions. The current $64 ADR and 65% occupancy are used as a baseline for scenario calculations, not as a forecast for every apartment. We test how annual gross revenue changes at different occupancy levels and how the same booking revenue produces very different yields at different purchase prices.
Operating costs are treated explicitly because gross booking revenue is not the owner's return. Airbnb's own documentation is used for the current split-fee and single-fee structures, including the move toward a 15.5% single host fee for many software-connected professional hosts.
Local management benchmarks come from StayBaires and Qüin Baires. We treat those sources as operator references rather than citywide market averages. Their published fee structures are useful for understanding what a remote or fully managed owner may actually give up before expensas, utilities, maintenance, taxes and furniture replacement.
Regulation is based on first-hand Buenos Aires City sources. Law 6,255 and the city's Tourist Temporary Rental Registry are used for the one-night-to-three-month definition, registration requirement, documentation, condominium notification and the need for the activity to comply with the building's co-ownership rules. The 2025 administrative update is used for the more recent registration procedure.
Neighborhood comparisons combine purchase-price differences with the kind of demand each area can realistically attract. Palermo is treated as the reliable-demand benchmark rather than the automatic return winner, while lower-cost areas are judged on whether they can preserve visitor appeal without taking on excessive micro-location risk.
Key sources used for this analysis include: AirDNA's CABA Buenos Aires market data, AirDNA's alternate Buenos Aires dataset, Zonaprop's CABA sale-price index, Zonaprop's CABA rental index, Zonaprop's CABA profitability index, Zonaprop's July 2026 CABA report, INDEC's Q1 2026 International Tourism Statistics, INDEC's January 2026 tourism report, Airbnb on its current service-fee transition, Airbnb's service-fee documentation, Buenos Aires City's Tourist Temporary Rental Registry, the Buenos Aires Tourism Board's temporary-rental guidance, Buenos Aires Law 6,255, the 2025 registry procedure update, StayBaires, and Qüin Baires.
Buying real estate in Buenos Aires can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Related blog posts
- How much is rent in Buenos Aires now?
- Is buying property to rent out in Buenos Aires still worth it?
- Is now a good time to buy property in Buenos Aires?
- Does Airbnb still beat long-term rent in Buenos Aires?
