Buying real estate in Buenos Aires?

Get all the real estate data you need

How much are property taxes and fees in Buenos Aires?

Last updated on 

Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Buenos Aires

SUMMARY

For a normal CABA investment apartment, property taxes themselves are not usually the biggest cost: a sensible budget is roughly 6%-9% above the purchase price to buy, a property-specific Inmobiliario/ABL bill during ownership, and around 5% to sell before any tax on a taxable capital gain.

The first distinction is geographical. An apartment in Palermo or Recoleta sits under CABA and AGIP rules, while a property in San Isidro, Tigre or Pilar sits under Buenos Aires Province and ARBA rules, with a different property-tax system and municipal charges.

For a standard CABA purchase without a primary-home exemption, the buyer normally bears only half of the transaction-level stamp tax. That usually means about 1.35% or 1.75% of the taxable value rather than the full 2.7% or 3.5% headline rate.

The stamp-tax exemption for a qualifying sole permanent home has become much more relevant because the threshold was raised from ARS 56 million to ARS 226.1 million. Investors, second-home buyers and overseas buyers should still assume the normal tax applies unless their notary confirms otherwise.

Brokerage is often a bigger acquisition cost than tax. A 3%-4% buyer commission, especially once IVA is added, can cost several times more than the buyer's share of stamp tax and can materially change the economics between two otherwise similar properties.

Annual ABL cannot be estimated cleanly as a percentage of the apartment's USD market price. CABA uses its own fiscal valuation system, so the current Inmobiliario/ABL bill for the exact property is far more useful than a citywide rule of thumb.

For apartments, expensas are often the recurring number worth watching most closely. Recent listing datasets put the median around ARS 178,500-180,000 per month and roughly 22%-23% of advertised rent, while more amenity-heavy buildings can be substantially higher.

High expensas do not automatically fall entirely on the landlord because ordinary charges can commonly be assigned to the tenant, while extraordinary works remain much more of an owner risk. The real danger is a building with expensive common areas or a major renovation already approved.

Foreign owners do not face a special higher CABA ABL rate just because they are foreign. The more complicated foreign-owner issue sits at the national level through Bienes Personales and depends on residence, thresholds, valuation rules and the owner's wider asset position.

Exit costs are meaningful too. The old 1.5% ITI has been repealed, but a brokered sale can still consume around 5% of the property price through commission and the seller's stamp-tax share, before any 15% tax on a taxable gain for qualifying post-2017 acquisitions.

That full round-trip friction makes short-term flipping hard to justify unless the entry price is unusually good. A normal investor can easily lose well over 10% of the property's value to entry and exit costs before maintenance, vacancy, financing or renovation are counted.

The practical takeaway is simple: ask for the current ABL bill, several recent expensas statements, building meeting minutes and a written notary estimate before committing. In Buenos Aires, the recurring municipal tax is rarely the hidden problem; brokerage, building costs and transaction friction are usually more important.

Thinking of buying real estate in Buenos Aires?

Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.

real estate forecasts Buenos Aires

How much are property taxes and fees in Buenos Aires?

Does “Buenos Aires property tax” mean the city or the province?

For apartments in Palermo, Recoleta, Belgrano, Puerto Madero, Villa Crespo or San Telmo, Buenos Aires property taxes fall under CABA rules, and those rules differ substantially from Buenos Aires Province.

That distinction sounds obvious once it is spelled out, but it causes a surprising amount of confusion online. “Buenos Aires” can refer to the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, usually called CABA, or the much larger Buenos Aires Province surrounding it.

Inside CABA, AGIP administers the recurring Inmobiliario/ABL bill and the city’s stamp tax on property transactions. Cross the city boundary into Vicente López, San Isidro, Tigre or Pilar and ARBA becomes the relevant provincial property-tax authority, alongside local municipal charges.

Most foreign buyers searching for a “Buenos Aires apartment” are looking inside CABA, so that is the regime we use throughout this analysis unless we explicitly mention the Province.

Where is the property? Typical locations Recurring property charge Main tax authority Purchase stamp-tax regime
CABA Palermo, Recoleta, Belgrano, Puerto Madero, San Telmo Inmobiliario + ABL AGIP CABA rules
Buenos Aires Province San Isidro, Vicente López, Tigre, Pilar Provincial Inmobiliario + municipal charges ARBA Provincial rules

How much tax does a buyer pay when buying an apartment in Buenos Aires?

For a normal investment purchase in CABA today, the buyer’s share of the property transfer stamp tax is usually around 1.35% or 1.75% of the taxable amount.

The headline CABA stamp-tax rate currently depends on the value of the transaction. Under the city’s current tariff law, a real-estate transfer is taxed at 2.7% when the relevant value is ARS 226.1 million or less, and 3.5% above that threshold.

The crucial detail is that the buyer and seller generally split that obligation equally. The Colegio de Escribanos de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires confirms that the tax is normally divided half and half. A 2.7% transaction-level tax therefore means roughly 1.35% for the buyer, while a 3.5% rate means roughly 1.75%.

The taxable amount also deserves attention. CABA looks at the transaction value, the Valuación Fiscal Homogénea and the Valor Inmobiliario de Referencia, using the highest applicable figure. Declaring an artificially low price in the deed does not automatically produce an equally low stamp-tax bill.

So when someone says “the property transfer tax in Buenos Aires is 3.5%,” that figure overstates what an ordinary buyer usually pays personally because the seller typically carries the other half.

Relevant CABA property value Total stamp-tax rate Typical buyer share Typical seller share
Up to ARS 226.1m 2.70% ~1.35% ~1.35%
Above ARS 226.1m 3.50% ~1.75% ~1.75%
Qualifying permanent sole home within exemption 0% 0% Exemption treatment follows the transaction
Qualifying sole home above threshold Tax on excess Buyer shares tax on excess Seller shares tax on excess

Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Buenos Aires

Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.

housing market Buenos Aires

Can you avoid the Buenos Aires property transfer tax if you live there?

Yes. Someone buying a qualifying sole permanent home in CABA can currently avoid the stamp tax entirely up to ARS 226.1 million, which makes the tax bill very different from an investment purchase.

AGIP recently increased this exemption threshold dramatically. The previous ceiling was ARS 56 million; the current threshold is ARS 226.1 million. That fourfold increase is one of the more important recent changes to Buenos Aires purchase costs.

The property has to qualify as the buyer’s vivienda única, familiar y de ocupación permanente. In practical terms, it must be the buyer’s only property and serve as the permanent family home. AGIP requires the buyer to declare that status and support it with the relevant property-registry certification.

If the highest applicable value exceeds ARS 226.1 million, the exemption does not simply disappear. The tax applies to the amount above the threshold.

For an overseas investor buying a rental property, a second home or a pied-à-terre, we would assume the normal stamp-tax charge applies unless the notary confirms otherwise. Building an investment calculation around the primary-home exemption without checking eligibility would make the acquisition look artificially cheap.

How much are total closing costs when buying property in Buenos Aires?

A normal brokered apartment purchase in CABA currently calls for roughly 6% to 9% above the agreed property price as a sensible closing-cost budget.

That figure is much more useful than focusing on one tax. The buyer normally has three sizeable costs sitting next to each other: brokerage, the notary and related deed expenses, and the buyer’s share of the stamp tax.

Real-estate brokerage is often the biggest one. Current CABA market practice commonly puts the buyer commission around 3% to 4%. IVA can apply to the broker’s fee, depending on how the broker invoices the transaction. A nominal 3% commission plus 21% IVA costs 3.63% of the purchase price; 4% plus IVA reaches 4.84%.

The buyer also pays the costs linked to obtaining and registering the new title. The Colegio de Escribanos says these include the notarial documentation, registration fee, filing work and the notary’s professional fee. The exact quote varies, so using roughly 1% to 2% for the professional/notarial component is more useful as a planning assumption than pretending there is one mandatory universal rate.

Stamp tax then adds roughly 1.35% or 1.75% for a normal buyer when no exemption applies.

Consider a USD 200,000 apartment. A 3% brokerage fee plus IVA already represents USD 7,260. A 1.75% buyer stamp-tax share adds another USD 3,500. A 1.5% notarial allowance adds USD 3,000 before smaller registration and administrative items. We are already close to USD 14,000, or 7% of the purchase price.

The exact invoice can land outside our 6%-9% range, especially if the commission is negotiated away or the transaction structure is unusual. For an ordinary resale apartment bought through a broker, however, budgeting only 2% or 3% is far too optimistic.

Buyer cost Useful planning range Cost on USD 200k example How predictable is it?
Brokerage 3%-4% before possible IVA USD 6,000-8,000 before IVA Negotiable
Buyer stamp-tax share ~1.35%-1.75% USD 2,700-3,500 equivalent Relatively predictable
Notary and deed-related costs Roughly 1%-2% plus smaller items USD 2,000-4,000 Transaction-specific
Broad acquisition budget Roughly 6%-9% USD 12,000-18,000 Good planning range

Get to know the market before buying a property in Buenos Aires

Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.

real estate market Buenos Aires

Is the estate-agent fee really one of the biggest costs of buying in Buenos Aires?

Yes. On many Buenos Aires apartment purchases, the buyer’s brokerage bill is larger than the transfer tax and can easily dwarf a year of municipal property tax.

A 4% commission sounds manageable when viewed as a single line item. Add IVA and the cash cost can reach 4.84% of the property price. On USD 250,000, that is USD 12,100.

Compare that with the buyer’s normal 1.75% share of a 3.5% CABA stamp-tax transaction: USD 4,375 on the same USD 250,000 value. Brokerage can therefore cost almost three times as much as the buyer’s transfer tax.

That changes how we think about negotiating a Buenos Aires purchase. Saving half a percentage point on brokerage can be worth more than obsessing over small differences in the annual ABL bill.

Direct-owner and some developer transactions can also produce very different economics when the buyer-side commission is reduced or absent. Anyone comparing two properties with similar prices should therefore compare the actual acquisition invoices as well.

How much is annual property tax in Buenos Aires?

There is no reliable flat percentage of market value for annual CABA property tax, because Buenos Aires calculates Inmobiliario/ABL from its fiscal valuation system rather than simply multiplying the sale price by one rate.

AGIP currently bills Inmobiliario/ABL as an annual obligation divided into 12 monthly instalments. The bill combines the progressive Impuesto Inmobiliario with the charge for Alumbrado, Barrido y Limpieza, Mantenimiento y Conservación de Sumideros.

The property-tax side uses the Valuación Fiscal Homogénea, or VFH. That fiscal valuation considers the location, economic characteristics of the area, use, building category, quality and other property characteristics.

CABA also changed the methodology this year, so old examples found online deserve extra caution. The current tariff schedule uses progressive rates that rise with VFH. The first band starts at 0.60%, with progressively higher marginal rates further up the scale.

Those percentages still cannot be applied directly to a USD 150,000 or USD 300,000 listing price. A USD market value and the VFH are different numbers.

The safest way to know the annual property tax on a specific Buenos Aires apartment is unusually simple: ask for the current Inmobiliario/ABL bill. That gives us a real property-specific figure instead of an estimate built from the asking price.

AGIP also currently gives qualifying individuals a 10% good-compliance discount on this year’s monthly bills if all monthly payments from the previous year were made on time and the other requirements are met. That is another reason two otherwise similar owners may not see exactly the same effective annual payment.

Buying real estate in Buenos Aires can be risky

An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.

investing in real estate foreigner Buenos Aires

Are expensas more expensive than property tax in Buenos Aires?

For many Buenos Aires apartments, expensas deserve more attention than ABL because the monthly building bill can become one of the largest recurring costs attached to the property.

The freshest numbers make this especially clear. Roomix analysed active apartment listings in Capital Federal recently and found median published expensas of ARS 178,500 per month. Among 6,723 comparable listings with peso rents and disclosed expensas, the median expensas-to-rent ratio was 22.9%.

Propio reached almost the same conclusion using a separate sample of 1,569 CABA rental listings. Its median was ARS 180,000 per month, or ARS 4,136 per square metre, with expensas equivalent to 22.2% of advertised rent.

Two unrelated listing datasets landing around 22%-23% is useful. We are no longer relying on one unusually expensive building or one broker’s anecdote.

A third dataset adds another angle. ConsorcioAbierto recently analysed around 15,000 consortia and reported average CABA expensas of ARS 354,652, down slightly from the previous month but still 26% higher than a year earlier. The increase was slower than the corresponding 33.8% annual inflation rate.

The ARS 354,652 average is much higher than the roughly ARS 180,000 listing median, and we should not try to force the two numbers into agreement. One is an average across consortia using a management platform; the others are medians from apartments advertised for rent. Large buildings, premium properties and extreme observations pull an average up much more easily.

The pattern is clearer than the exact “typical” number: expensas remain a major recurring cost these days, but building type changes the bill dramatically.

Propio found that comparable buildings with amenities carried around 21.9% higher expensas per square metre. Units with parking showed a roughly 12.6% premium. Puerto Madero reached a median ARS 6,356 per square metre in its sample, versus ARS 3,305 in Villa Devoto.

That spread is large enough to affect investment returns. A cheaper apartment in a heavily staffed tower with pools, lifts, security and large common areas can cost more to carry than a slightly more expensive unit in a simpler building.

Recent CABA expensas measure Result Dataset What we learn
Median published expensas ARS 178,500/month Roomix active listings Typical listing sits around this order of magnitude
Median expensas/rent ratio 22.9% Roomix, 6,723 comparable listings Expensas equal roughly one-fifth to one-quarter of advertised rent
Median published expensas ARS 180,000/month Propio, 1,569 listings Independent sample confirms similar median
Average expensas ARS 354,652/month ConsorcioAbierto, ~15,000 consortia Average varies sharply with building mix
Annual change +26% ConsorcioAbierto Expensas still rising, although slower than inflation in that comparison
Amenities premium +21.9% per m² Propio comparable cohorts Building features have a measurable recurring cost

Does the landlord have to pay all the expensas in Buenos Aires?

No. In a residential rental, ordinary expensas can be assigned to the tenant while extraordinary building expenses generally remain an owner issue, and current rental rules give the parties considerable room to define responsibilities in the contract.

The Instituto de Vivienda de la Ciudad explains that contracts signed under the current framework can specify how expensas, taxes and services are divided. In normal market practice, tenants commonly pay ordinary expensas and owners cover extraordinary ones.

Ordinary expensas include the day-to-day operation of the building: cleaning, staff, routine servicing and normal shared expenses. Major works create a different problem for the owner. Façade repairs, large plumbing projects, major lift work or other exceptional assessments can produce substantial one-off bills.

That distinction changes how we interpret the 22%-23% expensas-to-rent figures above. Investors should not automatically subtract the entire advertised monthly expensas amount from rental income when the tenant will pay the ordinary portion.

At the same time, an apartment with high expensas can still be harder to rent. Tenants care about their total monthly outlay, so a ARS 700,000 apartment with ARS 250,000 of ordinary expensas competes differently from another ARS 700,000 apartment carrying ARS 120,000.

Before buying, we would ask for several recent expensas statements and the latest owners’ meeting records. One month of charges tells us very little about a building that has just approved a major renovation.

Don't lose money on your property in Buenos Aires

100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.

investing in real estate in  Buenos Aires

What rental fees does a Buenos Aires landlord pay when finding a tenant?

A CABA residential landlord can currently be charged up to 4.15% of the total rental contract value in brokerage fees, while the residential tenant cannot be charged that commission.

The Instituto de Vivienda de la Ciudad continues to state this clearly under CABA Law 5,859. The maximum brokerage charge to the property owner is 4.15% of the total value of the residential rental contract.

That becomes significant when tenants turn over frequently. Suppose a contract totals ARS 24 million over its agreed term. The statutory ceiling would put the landlord-side brokerage fee at up to ARS 996,000.

An investor who keeps a reliable tenant for several years spreads that cost over a much longer period. Repeated vacancies create a different return profile because brokerage, cleaning, repairs and empty periods keep coming back.

For a buy-to-let calculation, tenant turnover is therefore worth modelling explicitly instead of hiding everything inside a generic “management costs” percentage.

Do foreign buyers pay more property tax in Buenos Aires?

Foreign owners do not face a special higher CABA ABL rate just because they are foreigners, although national wealth-tax rules can make their overall Argentine tax position different.

The local Inmobiliario/ABL bill follows the property and its fiscal characteristics. Nationality does not create a foreigner surcharge on that municipal property charge.

Argentina’s Bienes Personales tax is where the owner’s personal situation starts to matter. ARCA currently states that people resident in Argentina can be taxed on covered assets in Argentina and abroad, while people resident abroad can be covered for qualifying assets situated in Argentina.

The most recently published general minimum for the completed tax period is ARS 384.728 million. ARCA also gives a much higher exemption threshold of ARS 1.346548 billion for a qualifying owner-occupied home for that period.

For the current fiscal period, the legislation moves the general progressive rate schedule down to 0.50% and 0.75% on taxable wealth above the applicable indexed minimum. The following fiscal period is scheduled to move to a 0.25% rate under the same reform.

Those percentages still should not be mechanically multiplied by a Buenos Aires apartment’s sale price. Bienes Personales looks at the taxpayer, the applicable valuation rules, residence, thresholds and potentially the rest of the person’s assets.

Two people can therefore own identical Palermo apartments and receive the same ABL bill while ending up with different national wealth-tax liabilities.

For a foreign investor, this is one of the few parts of the cost calculation where we would insist on an Argentine tax accountant rather than trying to make one generic percentage fit everyone.

Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Buenos Aires

Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.

real estate trends Buenos Aires

What taxes do you pay when selling property in Buenos Aires now?

The old 1.5% ITI property transfer tax has been abolished, but sellers of properties acquired from 2018 onward can still face a 15% tax on the taxable capital gain.

This is one place where old Buenos Aires property guides are particularly dangerous. Argentina repealed the Impuesto a la Transferencia de Inmuebles under Law 27,743. The former ITI took 1.5% of the transaction value, and it no longer applies to current sales.

Properties acquired from January 1, 2018 onward sit under a different regime for individuals. ARCA currently states that the result from the sale can be taxed at a single 15% rate under the cedular income-tax rules. A qualifying casa habitación is exempt.

The distinction between 1.5% of the price and 15% of the taxable gain is enormous.

Imagine a property sold for USD 220,000 after an adjusted tax basis equivalent to USD 200,000. A 15% tax on a USD 20,000 taxable gain would represent USD 3,000 before considering the detailed tax rules. Taking 15% of the USD 220,000 sale price would produce USD 33,000 and would be completely wrong.

The acquisition date also matters. An owner who bought before 2018 can fall under a different set of income-tax rules, while a post-2017 purchase points us toward the cedular regime. Anyone modelling the eventual sale should record the acquisition date and tax basis from day one.

Selling issue Current treatment What is taxed? Why buyers should care now
Old ITI Repealed Previously 1.5% of transfer value Older online guides can overstate current tax
Post-2017 individual acquisition Potential 15% cedular tax Taxable gain Future exit tax depends on actual gain
Qualifying casa habitación Exempt from cedular sale tax Owner-occupiers can receive different treatment
Brokerage Commonly several percent Sale price Can be a larger cash cost than tax
CABA stamp tax Seller generally carries half Relevant transaction value Still part of exit friction

How much does it cost to sell an apartment in Buenos Aires?

A brokered CABA sale can currently consume around 5% of the property price before any tax on the seller’s capital gain, so investors should plan for a meaningful exit bill.

Seller brokerage is commonly around 3% in the Buenos Aires market. With IVA added where applicable, 3% becomes 3.63% in cash terms.

The seller also normally carries half of the CABA stamp tax. On a transaction taxed at 3.5%, that means roughly another 1.75%. At the 2.7% transaction rate, the seller’s ordinary half is about 1.35%.

The Colegio de Escribanos also places expenses tied to verifying and clearing the seller’s title, property debts and related documentation on the seller under the standard allocation of costs, although the parties can contractually agree on another distribution.

A USD 200,000 sale with a 3% commission plus IVA and a 1.75% stamp-tax share already produces roughly USD 10,760 of brokerage and stamp tax. That is 5.38% of the sale price before smaller seller expenses and before any taxable capital gain.

This makes the holding period important. Buying a property with 6%-9% of entry costs and then giving up around 5% on exit creates a large hurdle for someone hoping to resell quickly.

Don't sign a document you don't understand in Buenos Aires

Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.

real estate market data Buenos Aires

Can you realistically flip property in Buenos Aires after paying all these fees?

Short-term flipping in Buenos Aires is difficult unless the purchase price is exceptionally good, because normal buying and selling friction can absorb well over 10% of the property’s value across the full round trip.

Suppose an investor pays USD 200,000 and incurs 7% in purchase costs. Total cash invested becomes USD 214,000.

If selling later costs 5% of the eventual sale price, the property would need to sell for roughly USD 225,300 simply for the net sale proceeds to reach USD 214,000. That means the apartment itself has to appreciate about 12.7% before this simplified example even gets back to the original cash outlay.

We still have not counted maintenance, vacancy, renovation, financing, the opportunity cost of capital or any tax on a taxable gain.

At 8% entry costs and 5.5% exit costs, the required property appreciation to recover transaction friction alone moves closer to 14.3%.

That is a meaningful hurdle. Buenos Aires can still work for investors buying below market, renovating intelligently or holding through a strong property cycle, but small price movements disappear quickly once the complete transaction is modelled.

Longer holding periods make more sense because rental income has time to offset some of that friction. Negotiating the buyer commission or purchasing without one can also change the equation dramatically.

Are property taxes lower just outside Buenos Aires City?

Buying in Buenos Aires Province does not automatically mean lower property taxes; it gives you a different tax system with different valuations, instalments and municipal charges.

ARBA administers the provincial Impuesto Inmobiliario using the property’s fiscal valuation and the provincial taxable-base rules. Local municipal charges then sit alongside it.

The Province has also been adjusting property-tax instalments during the current year using coefficients linked to inflation. That means looking at the first instalment and multiplying it mechanically across the year can give the wrong answer.

Owners of several properties in Buenos Aires Province can also encounter the Impuesto Inmobiliario Complementario. ARBA aggregates qualifying properties within a category and compares the resulting obligation with the individual basic property taxes.

None of that makes the Province inherently expensive or cheap. It means a San Isidro house, a Tigre apartment and a Palermo apartment need separate tax calculations even though all three may appear in a search for “Buenos Aires property.”

For someone choosing between CABA and the northern suburbs, annual property tax should be taken from the actual bills for the properties under consideration rather than from a citywide percentage.

Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Buenos Aires

Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.

buying property foreigner Buenos Aires

What bills should you ask for before buying a Buenos Aires apartment?

Before buying a Buenos Aires apartment today, we would want the actual ABL history, several months of expensas, proof of outstanding debts and the building’s recent meeting records before trusting any seller’s estimate of monthly costs.

The Colegio de Escribanos requires the transaction process to deal with property-tax and title information, and the notary checks the legal status of the property. For a condominium apartment, expensas and administrator information also become part of the closing process.

For investment analysis, waiting until closing is too late. Several months of ABL and expensas show whether the figure quoted in the listing is normal. Building minutes can reveal a planned façade repair, lift replacement, plumbing job or special assessment that has not yet appeared in the monthly bill.

The comparison becomes especially useful with premium buildings. As seen above, current Propio data put the expensas premium for amenity buildings at roughly 22% per square metre. Knowing that a property has a pool and gym is therefore less useful than knowing exactly how much those amenities have cost owners over the last year.

We would also ask the chosen notary for a written estimate of the buyer-side closing costs before committing to the transaction. Stamp tax, registration, professional fees and other deed expenses can then be compared directly with the rough 6%-9% planning range used earlier.

So how much are property taxes and fees in Buenos Aires today?

For a normal CABA investment apartment, we would currently budget roughly 6%-9% on top of the purchase price to buy, expect the annual ABL bill to depend on the property’s fiscal valuation rather than a simple percentage of market value, scrutinize expensas closely, and allow roughly another 5% for a normal brokered sale before any tax on a taxable capital gain.

The biggest surprise is where the money actually goes. Annual municipal property tax often receives most of the attention because buyers search for “Buenos Aires property taxes,” yet brokerage and transaction costs can have a much larger effect on the investment.

On purchase, an investor commonly faces roughly 1.35%-1.75% as the buyer’s stamp-tax share, several percent of brokerage, and notarial and registration costs. A genuine sole permanent home can currently benefit from the much more generous ARS 226.1 million stamp-tax exemption threshold, which AGIP recently raised from ARS 56 million.

During ownership, expensas are the figure we would watch most carefully in apartment buildings. Fresh independent listing datasets put the median around ARS 178,500-180,000 per month and around 22%-23% of advertised rent. Meanwhile, a much broader ConsorcioAbierto sample reports a ARS 354,652 average across roughly 15,000 consortia, reminding us how widely the bill moves depending on the building.

On sale, the old 1.5% ITI has disappeared. Current owners still face brokerage, the seller’s stamp-tax share and other closing expenses, while qualifying properties acquired from 2018 onward can generate a 15% tax on the taxable gain.

Put together, Buenos Aires currently looks much more attractive for patient ownership than for casual short-term flipping. The recurring municipal property tax is rarely the cost that breaks the deal. Entry commissions, closing costs, building expensas and eventual exit friction deserve more attention because they can collectively move the economics by well over 10% of the property value across the investment.

Get to know the market before buying a property in Buenos Aires

Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.

real estate market Buenos Aires

OUR METHODOLOGY

The question “How much are property taxes and fees in Buenos Aires?” sounds as though it should have one simple percentage attached to it. In practice, the real cost is spread across acquisition, recurring ownership, building expenses, rental obligations, owner-specific taxation and eventual resale, so we analysed those layers separately instead of mixing them into one headline rate.

We prioritized current tax rules and official guidance where the cost is set by law, professional and institutional sources where transaction practice matters, and recent first-hand market datasets where the answer depends on what owners and tenants are actually paying.

We did not treat every published number as equivalent. Statutory rates were separated from the shares normally borne by an individual buyer or seller, and market observations were cross-checked when more than one recent dataset was available. Where the answer genuinely depends on the property, building, contract or taxpayer, we kept that distinction rather than forcing the evidence into a single universal percentage.

The 6%-9% acquisition range and roughly 5% brokered-sale range are planning ranges built from their underlying components, not generic rules of thumb copied from a single source. The same approach is used for recurring costs: annual ABL is treated as property-specific, while expensas are assessed using recent market datasets and building characteristics.

Key official and professional sources include AGIP on CABA stamp tax, AGIP on the current sole-home stamp-tax exemption, AGIP on Inmobiliario/ABL, the Colegio de Escribanos de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires on property-purchase costs and allocation, and CUCICBA on real-estate commissions.

For recurring building costs and rentals, we used Roomix's CABA expensas dataset, Propio's CABA expensas study, ConsorcioAbierto on the composition of expensas, and the Instituto de Vivienda de la Ciudad on the current rental framework.

For owner-specific and exit taxation, we relied on ARCA on Bienes Personales, ARCA on the cedular tax treatment of qualifying property sales, and Argentina.gob.ar on the repeal of ITI. For comparisons outside CABA, we used ARBA on Buenos Aires Province property-tax calculation and ARBA on the Impuesto Inmobiliario Complementario.

Buying real estate in Buenos Aires can be risky

An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.

investing in real estate foreigner Buenos Aires