Summary
In October 2026, the median apartment in Cancún asks about MXN 6.49 million (USD 349,000) and the median house about MXN 6.84 million (USD 368,000). A median 2-bedroom condo is cheaper, at about MXN 5.17 million (USD 278,000).
Those are asking prices. No public data shows how far below them homes actually sell, so aim to pay 5% to 15% less.
Apartments ask about MXN 51,900 per square meter (USD 2,790) and houses about MXN 27,800 (USD 1,490), because houses sit further from the beach and the center.
Prices are still rising officially: the SHF index shows Cancún up 9.7% in the year to mid-2026, roughly 6% after inflation, and up about 94% in five years. But asking prices for apartments dropped about 7.6% between August and September 2026.
Listings are priced for cash and foreign buyers. The average home bought with a mortgage in Quintana Roo is valued at only about MXN 2 million (USD 107,000), less than a third of the median listing.
A 3-bedroom house asks about MXN 4.97 million (USD 267,000), a 4-bedroom house about MXN 10.14 million (USD 545,000), and a 3-bedroom condo about MXN 9.6 million (USD 516,000).
New units often ask around 18% to 28% more than similar resales, by our estimate. Check permits on cheap presales: Cancún closed six irregular developments by July 2026.
Puerto Cancún (about MXN 94,000 per square meter) and the Hotel Zone (about MXN 90,300) cost roughly 4.5 times more per square meter than the cheapest older Supermanzanas (about MXN 20,000).
The Nichupté bridge, open since May 2026, brings the south of the city 10 minutes from the Hotel Zone. No data shows a price jump yet, so don't pay for one.
Budget 6% to 9% on top of the price in closing costs, and about 10% to 15% if the home needs work and furniture. On a USD 200,000 purchase, that's MXN 372,000 to 558,000 extra in the second case.
About USD 200,000 buys around 110 m² in Cumbres or Arbolada, or 78 m² in central SM 6. USD 1 million buys a median 2-bedroom in the Hotel Zone with money to spare.
Bottom line: Cancún is not cheap anymore, but it is a real city with real buyers. Buy on price per square meter, negotiate hard on new condos, and pay beach prices only if you want the beach.
What does a typical home in Cancún cost right now?
In October 2026, the median apartment for sale in Cancún asks about MXN 6.49 million (USD 349,000 or EUR 311,000), and the median house about MXN 6.84 million (USD 368,000 or EUR 328,000). Those medians cover about 5,000 apartments and 4,300 houses listed on TuLugar.
Size matters more than the label. A median 1-bedroom condo asks about MXN 3.91 million (USD 210,000) and a 2-bedroom about MXN 5.17 million (USD 278,000). A median 3-bedroom house asks about MXN 4.97 million (USD 267,000), cheaper than a 2-bedroom condo, because houses are further from the beach and downtown.
At the bottom, 2-bedroom houses on the outer edge of the city list at a median of about MXN 1.36 million (USD 73,000). At the top, a median 2-bedroom condo in the Hotel Zone asks about MXN 12.95 million (USD 696,000), and the median 4-bedroom condo about MXN 37.2 million (USD 2 million).
No source publishes a reliable average price for Cancún. Averages would be pulled up by a few beachfront penthouses anyway, so the medians above are the better guide.
How far below the asking price do Cancún homes actually sell?
Nobody measures it in Cancún: no public source compares asking prices with closed sales. In practice, a 5% to 15% discount is a reasonable target, more on units that have been listed for months.
Room to negotiate is biggest on new condos aimed at foreign investors and on ordinary resale homes where many similar units compete. It's smallest on scarce units in Puerto Cancún or right on the beach. If a developer won't move on price, ask for furniture, parking or closing costs instead.
What is the price per square meter in Cancún?
In October 2026, apartments in Cancún ask a median of about MXN 51,900 per square meter (USD 2,790 or EUR 2,480), which is about MXN 4,820 (USD 259) per square foot. Houses ask about MXN 27,800 per square meter (USD 1,490 or EUR 1,330), or about MXN 2,580 (USD 139) per square foot.
The highest prices are on the water. Puerto Cancún asks about MXN 94,000 per square meter (USD 5,050) and the Hotel Zone about MXN 90,300 (USD 4,850). The lowest apartment prices are in older Supermanzanas such as SM 29, SM 38 and SM 77, at about MXN 19,800 to 21,300 (USD 1,060 to 1,150).
Are Cancún prices still rising, or are sellers starting to cut?
Officially they're still rising. The SHF index, based on mortgage appraisals, shows home prices in Benito Juárez (Cancún's municipality) up 9.7% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, against 7.3% for Mexico. With consumer inflation at about 3.45% in September 2026, that's roughly 6% after inflation.
Over five years, the jump is huge: the same index rose about 94% from the end of 2020 to the end of 2025. Cancún is also holding up while Tulum corrects, mainly because it's a real city with year-round jobs, not a market of investors.
Listings tell a softer story. TuLugar's median asking price for apartments fell from about USD 3,030 per square meter in August 2026 to about USD 2,800 in September, about 7.6% in a month. One month proves little and may just reflect which units came on the market, but sellers are testing lower prices.
Who is actually buying at Cancún's asking prices?
Mostly cash buyers, many of them foreign, because local mortgage buyers can't reach these prices. The average home bought with a mortgage in Quintana Roo is valued at about MXN 1.99 million (USD 107,000), and the median at about MXN 1.31 million (USD 70,500). The median apartment listed in Cancún asks more than three times that average.
Mortgages won't close the gap soon. Mortgage lending across Mexico was flat in the first half of 2026 (-0.1% in real terms, according to BBVA Research), with new loans at around 10% to 11% a year. So any further rise in asking prices has to come from cash buyers, and there aren't enough of them for every new tower.
What to do: if you're paying cash, you have leverage. Use it on units that have sat on the market, and compare with resales in the same building. If you plan to resell one day, remember your next buyer will most likely also need cash, which keeps the pool small for anything above about MXN 5 million.
How much more does a house cost than a condo in Cancún?
Per square meter, a house is much cheaper: about MXN 27,800 against MXN 51,900 for an apartment. But houses are bigger, so the medians end up close: about MXN 6.84 million (USD 368,000) for a house and MXN 6.49 million (USD 349,000) for an apartment.
The market is split roughly in half: TuLugar listed about 4,960 apartments and 4,310 houses for sale in October 2026. Most houses are 3- or 4-bedroom family homes in gated communities and subdivisions; most apartments are 2- and 3-bedroom units.
By size, a 3-bedroom house asks about MXN 4.97 million (USD 267,000) and a 4-bedroom house about MXN 10.14 million (USD 545,000). A 2-bedroom condo asks about MXN 5.17 million (USD 278,000), a 3-bedroom condo about MXN 9.6 million (USD 516,000), and the rare 4-bedroom condos, mostly beach penthouses, about MXN 37.2 million (USD 2 million).
Is a new or presale home worth the premium in Cancún right now?
Only if the project is legal and the premium is reasonable. By our estimate from comparing listings, new units in Cancún often ask around 18% to 28% more than similar resale homes nearby. No public data measures this gap, so treat it as a rough marker.
You pay for security, pools, gyms, elevators, parking and layouts built for short-term rental, and you avoid an older building's repair bills. But cheap presales carry a real risk. By July 2026, Benito Juárez had closed six irregular developments and subdivisions, with two more under review, mostly in Bonfil, along the Libramiento, in northern Cancún and near the Isla Mujeres border. Across Quintana Roo, the state's public list of irregular developments reached 123 in August 2026, up from 116 at the end of 2025.
What to do: ask the municipality to confirm land use and the building licence, check the developer's title at the property registry, and pay in stages tied to construction, ideally through a trust or escrow. Compare every new unit with resales in the same area: if the premium is above about 25%, negotiate or walk.
Which Cancún neighborhoods are the most and least expensive?
Puerto Cancún is the top address: a gated marina community with a golf course and mall, asking about MXN 94,000 per square meter (USD 5,050), and a median condo around MXN 21 million (USD 1.13 million). Buyers pay for security, the marina and the fact that little prime land is left.
The Hotel Zone along Boulevard Kukulcán asks about MXN 90,300 per square meter (USD 4,850). A median 1-bedroom there asks about MXN 6.77 million (USD 364,000) and a 2-bedroom about MXN 12.95 million (USD 696,000). You pay for direct beach access and tourist demand, and you live with hurricanes, sargassum and salt damage.
For daily life, the gated communities of Cumbres and Arbolada along Avenida Huayacán ask about MXN 33,100 per square meter, and central SM 6 about MXN 47,500, with a median condo around MXN 4.85 million (USD 261,000). The cheapest apartments are in older Supermanzanas like SM 29, SM 38 and SM 77, at about MXN 20,000 per square meter, but expect renovation work and slow resale.
Here is a summary of asking prices for apartments by area in October 2026:
| Cancún area | Market | Median asking price (all sizes) | Asking price per sq m | Asking price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Cancún | Luxury and marina | About MXN 21M (USD 1.13M) | MXN 94,000 (USD 5,050) | MXN 8,730 (USD 470) |
| Zona Hotelera (Hotel Zone) | Beach and holiday rentals | About MXN 20.5M (USD 1.1M) | MXN 90,300 (USD 4,850) | MXN 8,390 (USD 451) |
| Malecón Tajamar (SM 3 and SM 4A) | New lagoon-side towers | Not published | MXN 56,700 to 62,100 (USD 3,050 to 3,340) | MXN 5,270 to 5,770 (USD 283 to 310) |
| Cancún Centro (downtown) | Mixed central stock | About MXN 7.39M (USD 397k) | MXN 50,300 (USD 2,700) | MXN 4,670 (USD 251) |
| Supermanzana 6 | Central apartments | About MXN 4.85M (USD 261k) | MXN 47,500 (USD 2,550) | MXN 4,410 (USD 237) |
| Alfredo V. Bonfil | New builds and presales near the airport | About MXN 6.37M (USD 342k) | MXN 40,900 (USD 2,200) | MXN 3,800 (USD 204) |
| Cumbres and Arbolada (Av. Huayacán) | Gated family communities | About MXN 5.11M (USD 275k) | MXN 33,100 (USD 1,780) | MXN 3,080 (USD 165) |
| Supermanzana 17 | Established central condos | About MXN 5.12M (USD 275k) | MXN 31,800 (USD 1,710) | MXN 2,950 (USD 159) |
| Older Supermanzanas (SM 29, SM 38, SM 77) | Budget | Not published | MXN 19,800 to 21,300 (USD 1,060 to 1,150) | MXN 1,840 to 1,980 (USD 99 to 106) |
Has the Nichupté bridge pushed prices up in the south of Cancún?
Not in any data we can find, so don't pay for it yet. The 11.2 km bridge opened in May 2026 as a free road across the lagoon, and the government says it cuts the crossing to the Hotel Zone to about 10 minutes.
That makes the south side, including the Huayacán corridor, Cumbres and Arbolada, more convenient for anyone who works or rents near the beach. Developers already use it in their sales pitch. But no price index covers these areas on their own, and the whole city is up 9.7% in a year, so a seller who claims a 30% "bridge premium" is usually comparing presale prices with their own new price list.
What to do: compare price per square meter with similar resales in the same community, not with the developer's earlier phases. At about MXN 33,100 per square meter, Cumbres and Arbolada are still well below downtown's MXN 50,300.
How much do you pay on top of the price in Cancún?
Plan on 6% to 9% of the price in closing costs as a foreign buyer, bank trust included. If the home needs light work and furniture, a safer planning number is 10% to 15% above the price.
If you buy a Cancún property for USD 200,000 (about MXN 3.72 million), closing costs come to about MXN 223,000 to 335,000. With renovation and furniture, plan for MXN 372,000 to 558,000 extra, for a total of about MXN 4.09 million to 4.28 million (USD 220,000 to 230,000).
For a USD 500,000 property (about MXN 9.3 million), closing costs come to about MXN 558,000 to 837,000, and the total can reach MXN 10.23 million to 10.7 million (USD 550,000 to 575,000) with work and furniture.
For a USD 1 million property (about MXN 18.6 million), closing costs come to about MXN 1.12 million to 1.67 million, and the total can reach MXN 20.46 million to 21.39 million (USD 1.1 million to 1.15 million).
Here are the costs you may have to pay when buying in Cancún:
| Extra cost | Cost type | Estimated range in Cancún |
|---|---|---|
| Acquisition tax (ISABI) | Tax | About 3.3%: 3% plus the municipality's 10% additional tax on the tax. On a MXN 5 million home, that's about MXN 165,000 (USD 8,870). It's calculated on the highest of the price, the cadastral value and an appraisal. |
| Notary fees | Legal and closing | Usually about 0.5% to 1.5% of the price for the notary's own fee. |
| Bank trust (fideicomiso) | Required for foreigners | MXN 21,650 (USD 1,160) for the federal permit, about USD 550 to 800 to open it at the bank, then about USD 550 to 700 a year. Required because Cancún is within 50 km of the coast. |
| Public registry and certificates | Administrative fees | Our estimate: about MXN 10,000 to 35,000 (USD 538 to 1,880). |
| Appraisal | Valuation fee | Our estimate: about MXN 5,000 to 20,000 (USD 269 to 1,080), depending on the property and the valuer. |
| Legal due diligence | Legal | Our estimate: about MXN 15,000 to 60,000 (USD 806 to 3,230). Worth it in Cancún to check ownership, permits, debts and HOA status. |
| Bank or mortgage setup | Financing | Often about 0.5% to 2% of the loan amount, if you borrow. |
| Light renovation | Renovation | Our estimate: about MXN 3,000 to 8,000 per square meter (USD 161 to 430), for paint, fixtures and small repairs. |
| Full renovation | Renovation | Our estimate: about MXN 8,000 to 18,000 per square meter (USD 430 to 968), including kitchens, bathrooms and floors. |
| Furniture and appliances | Move-in cost | Our estimate: about MXN 150,000 to 800,000 (USD 8,060 to 43,000), from a small apartment to a luxury condo. |
| HOA fees and deposits | Building costs | About MXN 20 to 55 per square meter a month, or MXN 1,600 to 4,400 for an 80 m² condo. Some buildings also ask a deposit or catch-up payment of about MXN 5,000 to 50,000 (USD 269 to 2,690). |
This is just a preview page. Prices and rents move fast: your guide is refreshed every month, and you always get the latest version.
What can you buy in Cancún with USD 100,000, 300,000 or 1 million?
With USD 100,000 (about MXN 1.86 million), you're in the local market: a 2-bedroom house on the outer edge of the city (median about MXN 1.36 million), or on paper about 90 m² of apartment in the older Supermanzanas at about MXN 20,000 per square meter. Expect renovation, few listings and long commutes.
With USD 200,000 (about MXN 3.72 million), you can target about 110 m² in a gated community in Cumbres or Arbolada, or about 78 m² in central SM 6. The city's median 1-bedroom condo (USD 210,000) is just above this budget.
With USD 300,000 (about MXN 5.58 million), you reach the city's median 2-bedroom condo (USD 278,000) or median 3-bedroom house (USD 267,000), or about 110 m² downtown at about MXN 50,300 per square meter.
With USD 500,000 (about MXN 9.3 million), you can buy a median 1-bedroom in the Hotel Zone (USD 364,000) with money to spare, or come close to the median 3-bedroom condo (USD 516,000) or 4-bedroom house (USD 545,000) in the city.
With USD 1 million (about MXN 18.6 million), you can buy a median 2-bedroom in the Hotel Zone (USD 696,000), or about 200 m² in Puerto Cancún at about MXN 94,000 per square meter.
With USD 2 million (about MXN 37.2 million), you're at the median for a 4-bedroom condo in the city, usually a beach or marina penthouse, or roughly 400 m² in Puerto Cancún.
Our methodology
This article estimates what homes cost in Cancún in 2026: median prices by property type and size, prices per square meter by area, the price trend, what you pay on top of the price, and what different budgets buy.
Prices come from listing data checked in October 2026: TuLugar's medians for the city, the Hotel Zone and individual Supermanzanas, and ZEPTO's listing clusters for Puerto Cancún, Centro, Bonfil and Cumbres–Arbolada, cross-checked with Inmuebles24, Vivanuncios and Propiedades.com. The trend comes from the official SHF index (as published by IIEG Jalisco and Global Property Guide), mortgage values for Quintana Roo from the same IIEG report, mortgage lending from BBVA Research, and inflation from INEGI. Budget examples divide each budget by those medians per square meter.
The acquisition tax comes from Benito Juárez's municipal tax law, the trust rule from the Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, and closing-cost and HOA ranges from dated 2026 buyer guides. News on irregular developments and the Nichupté bridge comes from the Quintana Roo and federal governments and local press dated 2026.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.
Limits: these are asking prices, not sale prices, and no public data shows the gap between the two in Cancún. Some areas have few listings, ZEPTO's clusters may include a few houses, no source publishes house prices by neighborhood, and the new-build premium, renovation costs and some fees are our estimates.
Key sources used for this analysis include TuLugar Cancún, TuLugar Zona Hotelera, ZEPTO, Inmuebles24, Vivanuncios, Propiedades.com, SHF housing price index, IIEG report on the SHF index (Q2 2026), Global Property Guide price history, BBVA Research, Situación Inmobiliaria (second half 2026), INEGI inflation (September 2026), Banco de México, Benito Juárez municipal tax law, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, Mayan Wealth Homes on closing costs, Cotizador Hipotecario on HOA fees, SEDETUS on irregular developments, Riviera Maya News on the 123 blacklisted developments (August 2026), Por Esto on closed irregular developments (July 2026) and SICT on the Nichupté bridge.
























