Thinking of a rental in Mexico?

Where to buy, what it earns, and the mistakes to avoid.

Is rental property worth buying in Tijuana?

Last updated on 

Summary

Only if you buy at the right price. Tijuana rents fell 17.9% in 2025 while sale prices held up, so the average gross yield is now about 5.1% and, after costs and tax, many foreign landlords keep only 2% to 3% a year.

Foreigners can buy and rent out legally, but all of Tijuana sits in the restricted border zone, so you hold the property through a bank trust (fideicomiso), which costs roughly USD 550 to 700 a year.

A long-term lease on a typical 2-bedroom brings in about MXN 18,000 a month (about USD 968), or MXN 216,000 a year before vacancy and costs.

Airbnb isn't the easy upgrade it used to be: AirDNA counts 2,094 active listings in September 2026, down 43.9% in a year, earning about USD 13,000 a year each at 52% occupancy.

The squeeze is real: it now takes about 19.5 years of rent to pay back a Tijuana apartment, 26.4% longer than a year earlier, while the official price index still rose 9.7% in the first half of 2026.

On a MXN 4.06 million 2-bedroom, our worked example ends at about 3.2% net before income tax and about 2% after the 25% non-resident tax.

Holding costs for a typical apartment run about MXN 3,500 to MXN 6,500 a month, and you should budget around one month of vacancy a year, as we estimate vacancy at 5% to 8%.

Calete has the best yield in the city at about 6.6%, while Zona Río sits at about 5.2%. Calete also has the highest average rent, about MXN 27,000 a month.

Tenants pay extra for secure parking, controlled access and furniture: a furnished unit can earn MXN 2,000 to MXN 5,000 more a month.

There's no rent control, the usual lease is 12 months, and the deposit is usually one month of rent, sometimes two, often with a guarantor.

Short stays are legal with no night cap, but they carry a 5% state lodging tax plus platform withholdings of 4% income tax and 8% VAT when you give your RFC, and since April 2026 platforms share booking data with SAT in real time.

Bottom line: run your numbers at today's lower rents, aim to pay no more than about MXN 3.6 million for a unit renting at MXN 18,000, and treat Airbnb as a niche play near Zona Río's clinics, not the default.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

Can I legally rent out a property in Tijuana as a foreigner right now?

Can a foreigner own and rent out a home in Tijuana?

Yes. Foreigners can legally own and rent out residential property in Tijuana, but because the whole city is within 100 km of the US border, it sits in Mexico's restricted zone.

In practice, that means a bank trust called a fideicomiso: a Mexican bank holds legal title for you for up to 50 years, renewable, while you keep full rights to use, rent, improve, sell or pass on the property.

You can't hold direct title to a home in Tijuana, so the trust has to be set up through the notary and bank at purchase. The SRE permit alone costs MXN 21,650 in 2026, and banks typically charge about USD 550 to 800 to open the trust.

Sources and methodology: we used official guidance from the Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores (SRE) and the procedure and fee page on SRE Portales. Bank opening fees come from a 2026 comparison by Homia, so check them with your bank.

Do I need residency to rent out?

No. You don't need to live in Mexico or hold residency to own and rent out a property in Tijuana through a fideicomiso.

You do need a Mexican tax ID (RFC) to collect rent properly, issue invoices and avoid the higher withholding rates platforms apply without one. Most foreign landlords get it through a local accountant.

A Mexican bank account isn't strictly required, but it makes life easier, since most tenants pay by domestic transfer and property managers pay local vendors in pesos.

Running a rental from abroad is realistic if you hire a local property manager. For long-term leases, expect to pay roughly 8% to 12% of the rent collected (our estimate from local practice).

Sources and methodology: we used the procedure on SRE Portales, the SAT rules for rental income and platform withholding, and our own talks with property managers in Tijuana. The management fee range is our estimate, not an official tariff.

Long lease or Airbnb: which earns more in Tijuana now?

Is long-term renting more profitable than short-term in Tijuana?

For most owners, a long lease now wins. It brings in nearly as much as an average Airbnb, with far less work, fewer costs and lighter taxes.

A typical 2-bedroom on a long lease brings in about MXN 216,000 a year (about USD 11,600 / EUR 10,300) at MXN 18,000 a month, before vacancy. An average short-term listing earned about USD 13,000 (about MXN 242,000) over the year to September 2026, according to AirDNA, but that's before cleaning, platform fees, furniture, utilities, the 5% lodging tax and your time.

Short stays only pull clearly ahead in a few spots: Zona Río near the hospitals and clinics that draw medical visitors, Cacho for weekend visitors, and well-run units close to the San Ysidro crossing.

Sources and methodology: long-term figures come from the February 2026 Inmuebles24 index as reported by NotiMX, and short-term figures from AirDNA (trailing 12 months to September 2026). Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar.

What's the average gross rental yield?

The average gross rental yield in Tijuana is about 5.1%, according to the Inmuebles24 index for February 2026.

Most apartments land between about 5% and 6.6%, depending on the area: Calete tops the index at 6.6%, while Zona Río sits near the bottom at about 5.2%.

Cheaper units in worker and student areas like Otay and La Mesa can do better, because purchase prices there are low compared with the steady demand from factory staff, commuters and students.

Sources and methodology: we used the city and neighborhood rent-to-price ratios of the February 2026 Inmuebles24 index, reported by NotiMX. The same source says the payback period is 26.4% longer than a year earlier, as rents fell faster than prices. These are asking rents divided by asking prices, before any costs.

What's the realistic net rental yield after costs?

Expect about 3% net before income tax on a typical apartment, and about 2% after tax if you're not a Mexican tax resident.

By our estimate, most cases land between about 2.5% and 3.5% before tax. The gap depends on vacancy, the management fee, the condo fee and how you handle repairs.

The costs that eat the most in Tijuana are the property manager (8% to 12% of rent), the condo fee in gated towers, the fideicomiso annual fee (about USD 550 to 700) and, for foreign owners, the 25% income tax on gross rent.

Sources and methodology: we started from the 5.1% gross yield in the Inmuebles24 index and subtracted a full cost budget (see the worked example below). Annual trust fees come from Homia and the non-resident rate from Article 158 of the income tax law.

What monthly rent can I get?

Typical rents in Tijuana are about MXN 10,500 (USD 565 / EUR 502) for a studio, MXN 14,000 (USD 753 / EUR 670) for a 1-bedroom and MXN 18,000 (USD 968 / EUR 861) for a 2-bedroom of about 65 m².

A studio usually rents for MXN 8,500 to MXN 15,000 a month (USD 457 to 806 / EUR 407 to 718), cheaper in Otay, La Mesa or Centro and higher in Zona Río.

A 1-bedroom usually goes for MXN 12,000 to MXN 21,000 a month (USD 645 to 1,130 / EUR 574 to 1,000), depending on parking, security and finishes.

A 2-bedroom usually rents for MXN 15,000 to MXN 30,000 a month (USD 806 to 1,610 / EUR 718 to 1,440), with Calete, Zona Río, Hipódromo and Chapultepec at the top. A year earlier, the same 65 m² benchmark was at about MXN 22,767, so the average has lost more than MXN 4,000 a month.

For the full picture by area and tenant type, see our article on whether rents are still rising in Tijuana.

Sources and methodology: the 2-bedroom figure is the February 2026 Inmuebles24 index reported by NotiMX, and the February 2025 comparison comes from Centro Urbano. Studio and 1-bedroom figures are our estimates scaled from that benchmark and checked against live listings.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Does a Tijuana rental still pay now that rents have dropped?

Only at the right price. Rents fell 17.9% in 2025 and another 3.2% in January and February 2026, but sellers barely moved (-1.5% in 2025 on Inmuebles24), and the official SHF index, based on mortgaged homes, still rose 9.7% in Tijuana in the first half of 2026. The result: it now takes about 19.5 years of rent to pay back an apartment, 26.4% longer than a year before.

Here's a worked example on a 65 m² 2-bedroom at the index price of about MXN 62,400 per m², so about MXN 4.06 million (USD 218,000 / EUR 194,000). At MXN 18,000 a month, gross rent is MXN 216,000, or 5.3%. With one month empty, you collect about MXN 198,000. Take off a 10% manager (MXN 19,800), a MXN 1,500 monthly condo fee (MXN 18,000), predial (about MXN 6,000), the trust fee (about MXN 11,200) and MXN 12,000 for repairs and insurance: costs come to about MXN 67,000, which leaves MXN 131,000, or 3.2%. A non-resident then owes 25% of the rent collected (MXN 49,500), which leaves about MXN 81,500, or 2%.

The market also keeps slipping. In July 2026, the Baja California real estate council (Cepibc) reported further rent cuts of 3% to 10%, and in September an AMPI appraiser cited apartments that rented for USD 800 now going for about USD 600.

What to do: price your purchase off today's rent, not the 2024 listings. To get a 6% gross yield on a unit that rents for MXN 18,000, you need to pay about MXN 3.6 million (USD 194,000) or less. Use the payback time as your argument: sellers are still pricing on last year's rents, and owners with empty units are more willing to negotiate.

What does it really cost to hold a rental in Tijuana?

What's the total monthly cost of holding a rental?

Without a mortgage, holding a typical rental apartment in Tijuana costs about MXN 3,500 to MXN 6,500 a month (USD 188 to 349 / EUR 167 to 311). A detached house runs about MXN 4,500 to MXN 8,500 (USD 242 to 457 / EUR 215 to 407).

That covers the property manager, a maintenance reserve, insurance, predial, the trust fee and any condo fee. Our worked example above comes to about MXN 5,580 a month.

The biggest single line is often the condo fee in gated towers, which can run MXN 1,500 to MXN 4,000 a month depending on security, pools and common areas. Check the building's fee history and reserve fund before you buy.

Sources and methodology: we built these ranges from local management fees (8% to 12% of rent), the trust fees reported by Homia, state taxes in the Baja California 2026 Revenue Law and the budgets of landlords we follow in Tijuana. These are estimates, as no official series exists.

What's the typical vacancy rate?

We estimate long-term vacancy in Tijuana at about 5% to 8% a year in 2026, up from the very tight 2024 market. That's roughly three weeks to one month empty per year for a well-priced unit.

Budget for a full month a year. A typical rental now stays listed about 30 to 45 days, and an overpriced one can sit for months.

Units near jobs, in Zona Río and Otay, still fill faster than homes in outer subdivisions with long commutes.

Demand is usually strongest from January to February and from May to August, following job changes, university calendars and family moves. March, April, September and October tend to be slower.

Sources and methodology: no official vacancy series exists for Tijuana, so this is our own estimate based on listing depth, price cuts and broker comments reported by El Imparcial, plus employment data from Data Mexico.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Airbnb or long-term rent: which earns more in Mexico? Airbnb on the coast: $6.3k a year against $2.7k in Puerto Vallarta.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Where do rentals still perform in Tijuana?

Which neighborhoods have the highest long-term demand?

Long-term demand is strongest in Zona Río for its offices and services, Otay for its factories, university and border crossing, and Chapultepec for families.

Families tend to pick Chapultepec, Hipódromo Agua Caliente and Playas de Tijuana for larger homes and schools. In Playas, keep in mind that the health regulator COFEPRIS rated Playa Tijuana unfit for swimming in July 2026.

Students and young workers look in Otay near UABC and the industrial parks, in La Mesa for lower rents, and in El Rubí as a budget option.

Expats and cross-border professionals prefer Zona Río for restaurants and services, Cacho for its walkable streets, and Playas for the coast.

Sources and methodology: we combined neighborhood rents from the Inmuebles24 index with economic data from Data Mexico, population data from the INEGI Census 2020 and the July 2026 COFEPRIS beach survey. Tenant profiles reflect the Tijuana listings we track.

Which neighborhoods have the best yield?

On the Inmuebles24 index, Calete has the best gross yield in Tijuana at about 6.6%, against 5.1% for the city and about 5.2% in Zona Río.

Below the premium areas, Otay and La Mesa are where cheaper units can still reach 6% or more, and Colinas de California has the lowest average rent in the city (about MXN 12,500, or USD 674), so the price you pay there decides everything.

These areas yield more because purchase prices haven't caught up with rents: tenants there care about commute time and parking more than amenities. For prices and yields area by area, see our guide to the best place to buy in Tijuana.

Sources and methodology: neighborhood yields and rents come from the February 2026 Inmuebles24 index reported by NotiMX. For Otay and La Mesa, we compared asking rents with asking prices in each area, so treat them as estimates.

Where do tenants pay the highest rents?

Calete has the highest average rent in Tijuana, at about MXN 27,000 a month (USD 1,450 / EUR 1,290). Zona Río and Hipódromo Agua Caliente follow.

In these areas, a good apartment rents for roughly MXN 22,000 to MXN 30,000 a month (USD 1,180 to 1,610 / EUR 1,050 to 1,440), well above the city average.

Tenants pay for 24/7 security, walking distance to restaurants and clinics, and a shorter drive to the San Ysidro crossing.

The typical tenant is a cross-border professional paid in dollars, a medical-sector worker or an executive. That group is shrinking, though: INEGI data shows about 14% fewer cross-border workers living in Tijuana between the first and third quarters of 2025.

Sources and methodology: we used the neighborhood averages of the February 2026 Inmuebles24 index reported by NotiMX, checked against current listings, and INEGI's cross-border worker figures reported by El Imparcial. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does owning a home in Mexico cost each year? Mostly building fees, insurance and upkeep: about $2,600 a year for a $100,000 flat, $14,700 for an $800,000 villa.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What do Tijuana tenants pay extra for now?

What features increase rent the most in Tijuana?

Secure parking with controlled access comes first, because car theft is a real worry. Fast fiber internet and quick access to the main roads toward the border or the industrial parks come next.

Each of these can add roughly MXN 800 to MXN 4,000 a month, depending on the area and the size of the unit. In a falling market, they also help a unit rent without a price cut.

Rooftop terraces and shared pools are overrated here: most tenants care more about security and internet than amenities they rarely use.

A cheap upgrade that pays: a water filter and steady water pressure (a storage tank or pump). Water quality and pressure are common complaints, and tenants notice right away.

Sources and methodology: we compared similar listings with and without these features on the main portals, and used market commentary from Centro Urbano and job location data from Data Mexico. The amounts are estimates.

Do furnished rentals rent faster?

Yes. Furnished apartments usually rent one to two weeks faster, especially in Zona Río and Cacho, where cross-border workers and people relocating for a job need to move in fast.

A furnished unit can earn about MXN 2,000 to MXN 5,000 more a month than a similar unfurnished one (USD 108 to 269 / EUR 95.7 to 239). Families on long leases still mostly want unfurnished homes.

Sources and methodology: we compared furnished and unfurnished asking rents in the same areas on the main portals and asked local property managers about letting times. These are estimates, not an official series.

What are the rules for long-term leases in Tijuana?

Can I freely set rent prices?

Yes. There's no rent control in Tijuana: you set the starting rent at whatever the market will pay.

Increases during the lease follow your contract, not a legal cap. Most landlords tie the yearly increase to inflation or a fixed percentage. With rents falling, many are freezing rents at renewal to keep good tenants.

Sources and methodology: we checked that the Baja California Civil Code has no rent control provisions and used market commentary from El Imparcial on 2026 rent cuts.

What's the standard lease length and deposit?

The standard lease in Tijuana is 12 months. Shorter or longer terms can be negotiated, and leases can be priced in pesos or dollars.

The deposit is usually one month of rent, so about MXN 14,000 to MXN 18,000 (USD 753 to 968 / EUR 670 to 861) for a typical apartment. Some landlords ask for two months, and many also ask for a guarantor (fiador) or a rental guarantee policy (póliza jurídica).

The deposit goes back at the end of the lease, minus unpaid rent or damage beyond normal wear. Refunds typically come 30 to 60 days after you get the keys back, unless the contract says otherwise, so write the terms down clearly.

Sources and methodology: we used a March 2026 explainer in El Imparcial on deposits and refunds and the NorthAmericans renting guide for guarantors. The 12-month standard comes from common practice in Tijuana.
Starting a Rental in Mexico70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does buying a home in Mexico cost on top of the price? 5 to 6% of the price: $5,500 on a $100,000 flat, $40,000 on an $800,000 villa.70+pages
Starting a Rental in MexicoThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How much tax does a foreign landlord pay on Tijuana rent?

If you're not a Mexican tax resident, you owe a flat 25% of the gross rent, with no deductions for costs. That's the single biggest hit to your return, and on our worked example it takes the net yield from about 3.2% to about 2%.

Mexican tax residents pay on a different basis: they file monthly and yearly, and can deduct real expenses or take a 35% flat deduction plus predial. If you plan to live in Tijuana part of the year anyway, ask an accountant whether residency changes your numbers.

Short stays have their own rules. Airbnb collects Baja California's 5% lodging tax from guests, and platforms withhold 4% income tax and 8% VAT from hosts who give a valid RFC; without one, the income tax withholding jumps to 20%. Since April 2026, platforms also share booking data with SAT in real time, so undeclared hosting is much easier to spot.

What to do: get your RFC before the first booking or lease, invoice dollar rents properly, and price your purchase on rent after tax, not before.

Is Airbnb in Tijuana still worth it after so many hosts quit?

Is Airbnb legal in Tijuana?

Yes. Airbnb and other platforms are legal in Tijuana, with no citywide ban, no cap on nights and no minimum stay.

There's no dedicated short-term rental permit. State tourism registration is voluntary, but you must register for tax, and the 5% Baja California lodging tax applies to stays booked through platforms.

The real limit is often your building: condo bylaws in Zona Río and Playas towers can restrict short stays, so read them before you buy.

The usual consequence of cutting corners is a tax bill: unpaid lodging tax, missing invoices or no RFC, now easier for the authorities to detect with platform data.

Sources and methodology: we used the lodging tax in the Baja California 2026 Revenue Law, the Airbnb tax guide, Article 113-A of the income tax law and a 2026 summary of Tijuana's rules by BnbCalc.

What's the average short-term occupancy?

Tijuana short-term rentals booked about 52% of their available nights over the year to September 2026, according to AirDNA.

That's an average: poorly located or poorly run listings do much worse, while well-run units in Zona Río or near the medical corridor can do clearly better.

Demand follows medical visitors, weekend trips from San Diego and events, so expect stronger weekends and weaker weekdays. AirDNA doesn't publish a free month-by-month series for Tijuana, so we don't give one.

Sources and methodology: the 52% figure comes from AirDNA's Tijuana overview (all active listings on Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com, trailing 12 months to September 2026). The spread across listings is our own reading of the market.

What's the average nightly rate?

The average nightly rate in Tijuana is about USD 74 (MXN 1,380 / EUR 65.9), according to AirDNA.

Budget units in residential areas go for less, while well-designed apartments in Zona Río or Playas charge more. Guests also pay the 5% lodging tax on top.

At 52% occupancy and USD 74 a night, the average listing earned about USD 13,000 a year (about MXN 242,000), or roughly MXN 20,000 a month before costs.

Sources and methodology: we used the average daily rate and revenue per listing from AirDNA (trailing 12 months to September 2026).

Is short-term rental supply shrinking?

Yes, fast. AirDNA counts 2,094 active listings in September 2026, down 43.9% in a year.

Fewer competitors help the hosts who stay, but a drop that big mostly tells you many owners found the numbers didn't work and switched to long leases or sold.

Competition is still heaviest in Centro, around the Zona Norte crossing and in Zona Río towers full of near-identical units that cut prices in slow periods.

There's still room for good units near the big hospitals and clinics, in Playas for weekend getaways (beach water warnings aside) and near the Otay crossing for business travelers. The new Otay II crossing opened to empty trucks on October 19, 2026, but it has no visible effect on demand yet.

Sources and methodology: listing counts and the yearly change come from AirDNA. The Otay II opening comes from Zeta Tijuana. Our neighborhood view reflects where listings cluster today.

Our methodology

This article estimates whether buying a rental property in Tijuana pays today: the rents you can get, gross and net yields, holding costs, vacancy, the best areas, and the rules and taxes for long leases and Airbnb.

Our main benchmark is the Inmuebles24 index for February 2026, which gives average rents, asking prices per m², rent-to-price ratios and neighborhood figures for Tijuana. We compared it with the February 2025 index, the official SHF house price index and 2026 statements from local real estate groups (AMPI and Cepibc) in the local press. Short-term figures come from AirDNA. Net yields, holding costs, vacancy, studio and 1-bedroom rents, and feature premiums are our own estimates built from those sources.

Rules come from official sources first: the SRE for the fideicomiso, the Ley del ISR and SAT for rental and platform taxes, and Baja California's 2026 revenue law for the lodging tax.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.

Limits: index and listing figures are asking prices and asking rents, not signed deals, and in a falling rental market the gap can be large. Trust fees vary by bank, and your tax depends on your residency, so check both before you buy.

Key sources used for this analysis include NotiMX (Inmuebles24 index, February 2026), Centro Urbano (Inmuebles24 index, February 2025), SHF house price index, El Imparcial on July 2026 rent cuts, El Imparcial on AMPI and renegotiated rents, El Imparcial on rental deposits, El Imparcial on cross-border workers, AirDNA Tijuana, Airbnb lodging tax guide, BnbCalc on Tijuana short-term rental rules, SRE, SRE Portales, Homia on fideicomiso costs, Ley del ISR Article 158, Ley del ISR Article 113-A, SAT arrendamiento, the Baja California 2026 Revenue Law, Data Mexico, the INEGI Census 2020, Zeta Tijuana on Otay II and the NorthAmericans renting guide.

Buying to rent out in Mexico? Don’t make a bad investment.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your incomeWhere should you buy a rental on the Riviera Maya, area by area? Puerto Cancún and the Hotel Zone cost the most, about $5,000 a m², and Tulum’s Región 15 the least, about $2,050.Gross or net: what does a rental really yield in Mexico? Ads promise about 4.4% to 7.1% a year; after costs and the 25% tax, an owner abroad keeps 1.8% to 2.6% in the big cities and 1% or less on the beach.What does a night cost on Airbnb in Mexico, place by place? A one-bedroom earns $55 to $80 a night in Mérida, Guadalajara and Monterrey, about $107 in Mexico City and San Miguel, and $120 to $140 on the Pacific beaches.What does a villa earn on Airbnb in Los Cabos, by size? A 3-bedroom brings in about $29,000 a year in Cabo San Lucas and $41,000 in San José del Cabo, before costs.How many months a year does an Airbnb sit half-empty in Mexico? Mexico City is booked 40% or more all year; beach towns have 5 to 11 quiet months, and Tulum and Los Cabos are busy only in winter.Airbnb or long-term rent: which earns more in Mexico? Airbnb on the coast: $6.3k a year against $2.7k in Puerto Vallarta.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Starting a Rental in Mexico: everything explained to maximize your income

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Where rentals really pay off
  • What a rental earns once costs are paid
  • Airbnb or long-term: which wins where
  • The months your rental will sit empty
  • The costs owners always forget
  • How much of your rent goes to tax
  • What the rules allow on Airbnb
  • What buying costs before your first guest
  • Which areas to avoid as a landlord
  • How many years until it pays for itself
  • What you’ll lose when you sell
  • The classic mistakes that sink a rental
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026