Summary
For most buyers, the best place to buy property in Peru is Lima, in Miraflores or San Isidro for an easy resale, or in Surquillo and Lince next door for more rent per dollar: apartments there ask about $1,939 to $2,529 per m², against $1,950 for Lima as a whole (TuLugar, September 2026).
Outside Lima, apartments ask about $1,441 per m² in Arequipa, $1,105 in Trujillo and $1,061 in Piura, but each of these cities had only 87 to 116 apartment listings, against 21,108 in Lima. Cheaper, yes, but much harder to resell.
In Lima, San Isidro ($2,529 per m²), Barranco ($2,523) and Miraflores ($2,474) are the most expensive districts, while La Molina ($1,410), San Miguel ($1,732) and Surco ($1,813) are the cheapest of the main residential ones.
With $150,000, you get about 77 m² of apartment in Lima at the median price (before buying costs), about 104 m² in Arequipa and about 136 m² in Trujillo.
The best gross rental yields are in Lima's Surquillo (6.7%), Lince (6.6%) and Magdalena (6.5%) (BCRP, first quarter of 2026). After the 5% rental tax, a vacant month, repairs and municipal taxes, plan on about 4% net in Lima, and about 3.3% in Arequipa's Cayma.
Airbnb works in very few places: Miraflores listings averaged 45.9% occupancy at S/ 217 a night over the year to September 2026 (AirROI). Cusco is the one market where the average Airbnb clearly beats a long lease: about S/ 17,888 a year gross, against about S/ 9,000 of rent.
Long-term rents in Lima rose 7.3% in the year to July 2026 (Urbania). A 2-bedroom asks a median S/ 2,250 ($655) a month in Lince and S/ 3,800 ($1,100) in San Isidro.
The areas on the way up are Lima's Jesús María (+20.3% in dollars in a year), Magdalena (+14.8%) and Pueblo Libre (+13.4%), plus Cerro Colorado in Arequipa, the city's biggest district with 262,080 residents in the 2025 census.
Don't pay for infrastructure that isn't there yet: Lima's Metro Line 2 is now expected to open in 2029 (stage 1B) and October 2030 (stage 2), and the builder of Cusco's Chinchero airport asked for 712 more days beyond its December 2026 target.
Avoid the outer districts of Lima, flats right on the Costa Verde cliffs (65 identified landslide points) and anything within 50 km of a border, where foreigners can't buy at all.
San Isidro rose 21.5% in dollars over the year to the first quarter of 2026, but Lima prices as a whole fell 1.0% in real soles, and 12.7% in real soles since 2019 (BCRP). Dollar gains are partly the currency.
Beach and Sacred Valley property is a lifestyle buy: Punta Hermosa, south of Lima, asks about $1,980 per m², and residential lots in Urubamba about $149 per m², with very few listings and very seasonal rents.
The context: Keiko Fujimori has been president since July 28, 2026, and the state of emergency against extortion in Lima and Callao was extended again for 60 days from October 28, 2026.
Expats cluster in Miraflores, Barranco and San Isidro, where a 1-bedroom rents for about S/ 2,500 ($725) to S/ 2,635 ($765) a month. Our take: buy a resale 1- or 2-bedroom in Lima's prime districts or their edges for a long lease, consider Arequipa only if you'll live there, and keep Cusco for Airbnb with a local manager.
How much does property cost in each part of Peru?
Which areas in Peru have the highest property prices per square meter?
The most expensive areas in Peru are all in Lima, on the coast: San Isidro, Barranco and Miraflores. Apartments there ask a median of about $2,474 to $2,529 per m² (about S/ 8,500 to S/ 8,700), according to TuLugar's September 2026 listings.
Most apartments in these districts are priced in dollars, and the best units, facing the sea on the Malecón or the park in El Olivar, ask well above the median. Outside Lima, the priciest areas are the beach district of Punta Hermosa, at $1,980 (about S/ 6,800) per m², and Yanahuara ($1,665) and Cayma ($1,552) in Arequipa.
| Area | Median asking price per m² | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| San Isidro (Lima) | $2,529 | 2,129 |
| Barranco (Lima) | $2,523 | 735 |
| Miraflores (Lima) | $2,474 | 3,354 |
| Punta Hermosa (beach, south of Lima) | $1,980 | 157 |
| Lima (whole city) | $1,950 | 21,108 |
| Yanahuara (Arequipa) | $1,665 | 89 |
| Cayma (Arequipa) | $1,552 | 144 |
What pushes each of the top three Lima districts to the top is different:
- Barranco (center and Costa Verde side): a small, walkable district on the cliffs, with bars, galleries and little land left to build on.
- San Isidro (El Olivar and Lima Golf areas): embassies, bank headquarters and some of the best green spaces in Lima.
- Miraflores (Malecón and Larcomar areas): sea views, the most tourist services in Lima and the strongest Airbnb demand in Lima.
Which areas in Peru have the most affordable property prices?
Among Lima's main residential districts, the cheapest per m² are La Molina ($1,410, about S/ 4,850), San Miguel ($1,732), Surco ($1,813), Pueblo Libre ($1,868) and Surquillo ($1,939) (TuLugar, September 2026). Jesús María ($2,141) and Lince ($2,236) are no longer cheap after a strong year.
Outside Lima, prices drop a lot: about $1,105 (about S/ 3,800) per m² in Trujillo, $1,061 in Piura, $1,225 in Arequipa's Cerro Colorado and $1,060 in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero. An 80 m² apartment asks about $139,000 in San Miguel, about $198,000 in Miraflores and about $88,000 in Trujillo.
The trade-offs: older buildings in San Miguel near the sea can have damp problems, La Molina is far inland and car-dependent, and in Trujillo or Piura you'll find far fewer buyers when you want to sell.
Lima, Arequipa, Cusco or Trujillo: which city should you buy in?
If you want to rent out and resell easily, Lima wins by far: it has over 21,000 apartment listings, a real long-term rental market and the only district-level price data the central bank publishes. The other cities are cheaper, but the market is thin.
| City | Apartment price per m² | Listings | $150,000 buys about (before buying costs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lima | $1,950 | 21,108 | 77 m² |
| Arequipa | $1,441 | 116 | 104 m² |
| Cusco | about $1,425 | 4 | about 105 m² |
| Trujillo | $1,105 | 103 | 136 m² |
| Piura | $1,061 | 87 | 141 m² |
| Callao | $943 | 250 | 159 m² |
Here's how each city compares for a foreign buyer:
- Lima: the biggest rental market, 2-bedroom rents of about S/ 2,281 ($665) a month on the Urbania index, and about 4% net on a long lease. The catch is crime: Keiko Fujimori, president since July 28, 2026, has made it a priority, and the state of emergency against extortion in Lima and Callao was extended again for 60 days from October 28, 2026, so check building security as closely as the price.
- Arequipa: about 26% cheaper per m² than Lima, calm and pleasant to live in, but a central 1-bedroom rents for only about S/ 1,218 ($355) a month (Numbeo), so gross yields stay around 4% to 5%.
- Cusco: very few apartments for sale (TuLugar counted 4 in October 2026), low long-term rents (about S/ 750 ($220) for a central 1-bedroom, Numbeo) but the strongest Airbnb demand outside Lima.
- Trujillo and Piura: the cheapest per m², with mostly local buyers and tenants. We found no reliable rent or yield data for them, so buy there only if you know the city.
Three things to check whatever the city:
- The partida registral at SUNARP: it shows the real owner and any mortgage or seizure (cargas y gravámenes) on the property.
- The 50 km border rule: foreigners can't buy within 50 km of a border; Lima, Arequipa city, Cusco and Trujillo are fine, but Tumbes, parts of Puno and Tacna, Madre de Dios and some of Loreto are not.
- Who will rent it: outside Lima, ask a local agent how long similar units take to rent and sell before you make an offer.
Which areas of Peru pay the best rental yields?
Which neighborhoods in Peru have the highest gross rental yields?
The highest gross yields the central bank measures are in Lima's Surquillo (6.7%), Lince (6.6%) and Magdalena (6.5%), ahead of La Molina (6.4%) and San Isidro (6.0%), based on first-quarter 2026 asking rents and prices.
The average across the 12 Lima districts the BCRP follows is 6.0%, with Miraflores (5.6%) and Surco (5.5%) at the bottom. Outside Lima, yields are lower: about 4.2% (center) to 5.2% (outside the center) in Arequipa, and only about 1.7% to 2.5% in Cusco on long leases, according to Numbeo's small samples. After costs and the 5% tax, a central 1-bedroom in Arequipa's Cayma nets about 3.3%.
Here's why the top Lima districts pay more rent for the price:
- Surquillo (Barrio Médico and La Calera): next to Miraflores at about 22% less per m², with tenants who work there.
- Lince (Risso and the San Isidro border): cheaper than San Isidro, with tenants from the offices a few blocks away.
- Magdalena (Avenida Brasil corridor): tenants from nearby hospitals, universities and government offices.
These are gross yields. After the 5% rental tax, one empty month, repairs and about S/ 1,500 a year of predial and arbitrios, a 2-bedroom in Lince ($150,000, S/ 2,250 a month) nets about 4.0%. With mortgage rates at 7.11% in dollars, borrowing to buy a rental loses money.
Where does Airbnb work best in Peru?
Which neighborhoods in Peru perform best on Airbnb?
Miraflores is the leader: its listings averaged 45.9% occupancy at S/ 217 ($63) a night and S/ 29,646 ($8,600) of revenue per listing over the 12 months to September 2026 (AirROI). Barranco (45% at $49 a night), San Isidro (43% at $58) and the Cusco district (38% at $45) follow.
Across Peru, the average listing works only 32% of the nights and makes about $5,300 a year.
| Area | Listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Revenue per listing per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miraflores (Lima) | 356 | S/ 217 ($63) | 45.9% | S/ 29,646 ($8,600) |
| Barranco (Lima) | 473 | $49 | 45% | $5,140 |
| San Isidro (Lima) | 291 | $58 | 43% | $5,610 |
| Lima (whole city) | 9,870 | $73 | 36% | $6,560 |
| Cusco (district) | 1,800 | $45 | 38% | $5,200 |
| Arequipa | 1,070 | $42 | 31% | not published |
| Peru | 33,300 | $73 | 32% | $5,300 |
What drives bookings in each of the best areas:
- Miraflores (Malecón and Parque Kennedy): the most foreign tourists in Lima, with everything within walking distance.
- Barranco (around the Puente de los Suspiros): younger travelers who come for the bars and galleries, at lower nightly rates.
- San Isidro (financial district): business travelers on weekdays who pay for modern units with parking.
- Cusco (center and San Blas): Machu Picchu traffic, with a peak from June to August.
Cusco is the only market where the average Airbnb clearly beats a long lease: about S/ 17,888 ($5,200) a year gross, against about S/ 9,000 ($2,600) for a central 1-bedroom on a lease. In Miraflores it's the opposite: a 1-bedroom on a long lease (S/ 31,080 a year) earns more than the average 1-bedroom on Airbnb (S/ 28,600 gross). After the Airbnb fee, cleaning, a co-host (often 15% to 25%) and the 5% tax, a managed Miraflores 1-bedroom nets only about 2%.
Which tourist areas in Peru are becoming oversaturated with short-term rentals?
The most crowded areas are the Larco–Kennedy–Malecón triangle in Miraflores, central Barranco, the historic center of Cusco and the center of Arequipa.
AirROI counts 1,800 active listings in the Cusco district, 1,070 in Arequipa, 473 in Barranco and 356 in Miraflores (12 months to September 2026). In Arequipa's central district, the number of listings roughly doubled in a year (+101%), while occupancy stayed at 29%.
The warning sign is revenue: in Barranco, an average listing grosses about 3.8% of a 1-bedroom's asking price a year ($5,140 against $136,000), before any cost. And the tax office is watching: SUNAT found about 34,000 Airbnb owners who hadn't declared their 2023 rental income (Gestión, May 25, 2026).
Where is it easiest to find long-term tenants in Peru?
Which neighborhoods in Peru have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?
Tenant demand is strongest in Lima: at the edges of San Isidro's financial district, in Miraflores, in Jesús María near Residencial San Felipe and in Surquillo's Barrio Médico. Outside Lima, Yanahuara and Cayma in Arequipa and Wanchaq in Cusco are the safest bets.
In these Lima areas, a well-priced apartment usually rents in about 20 to 35 days, by our estimate. Overpriced or older units can take 60 days or more.
Here's who rents in each:
- San Isidro (edges of the financial district): bank and company staff, embassy employees and diplomatic families.
- Miraflores (Reducto and Armendáriz): remote workers and long-term expats.
- Jesús María (Campo de Marte and San Felipe): government employees, university staff and young couples.
- Surquillo (Barrio Médico and La Calera): people who work in Miraflores but can't afford its rents.
What these areas share is jobs nearby, good bus connections and shops and parks within walking distance. Rents keep rising: +7.3% in Lima in the year to July 2026, and +14.7% in Surco.
What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood?
The Urbania index puts a standard 60 m² 2-bedroom in Lima at S/ 2,281 ($665) a month in July 2026. In the main districts, real listings ask more. Here are the median asking rents in October 2026:
| District | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom | 3-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | S/ 2,635 ($765) | S/ 3,800 ($1,100) | S/ 6,528 ($1,900) |
| Miraflores | S/ 2,590 ($755) | S/ 3,390 ($985) | S/ 4,619 ($1,350) |
| Barranco | S/ 2,500 ($725) | S/ 3,000 ($870) | S/ 6,600 ($1,900) |
| Lince | S/ 1,850 ($540) | S/ 2,250 ($655) | S/ 3,000 ($870) |
| Surco | S/ 1,800 ($525) | S/ 2,650 ($770) | S/ 3,955 ($1,150) |
| San Borja | S/ 1,800 ($525) | S/ 2,550 ($740) | S/ 3,562 ($1,050) |
Outside Lima, rents are much lower: a central 1-bedroom asks about S/ 1,218 ($355) in Arequipa (S/ 812 ($235) outside the center) and about S/ 750 ($220) in Cusco, where a central 3-bedroom asks about S/ 1,850 ($540) (Numbeo, self-reported).
Which areas of Peru are on the way up?
Which neighborhoods in Peru are gentrifying and attracting new investors?
The clearest movers are Lima's middle-class districts west of San Isidro: Jesús María (+20.3% in a year), Magdalena (+14.8%) and Pueblo Libre (+13.4%), all above the Lima average of +10.9% (BCRP, first quarter of 2025 to first quarter of 2026, in dollars). Surquillo rose 7.2% and still asks about 22% less per m² than Miraflores next door.
In Arequipa, Cerro Colorado is the growth story: the city's biggest district, with 262,080 residents in the 2025 census, the airport and apartments at about $1,225 per m². Be careful with dollar figures, though: Lima prices fell 1.0% in real soles over the same year, so part of the growth is the stronger sol.
Which areas in Peru have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?
The projects that matter are Lima's Metro Line 2 (Ate to Callao, 27 km), the new Jorge Chávez airport terminal (open since June 2025), Cusco's new Chinchero airport and the Arequipa airport expansion.
None will change prices soon. Line 2 civil works were 91% to 96% done in August 2026, but commercial operation is expected in 2029 for stage 1B and October 2030 for stage 2. In Cusco, the Chinchero builder asked for 712 more days beyond the December 2026 target, and the Contraloría called the request unjustified. In Arequipa, a deal signed in March 2026 adds more than $67 million, including about $35 million to double the terminal.
Homes near new metro stations usually sell for more once the line runs, but we found no recent Peruvian study that puts a number on it. Don't pay a premium today for a station or an airport that's still years away.
Which areas of Peru should you avoid as an investor?
Which areas of Peru have real problems, and why avoid them?
Foreign buyers should generally avoid Lima's outer districts like San Juan de Lurigancho and Villa El Salvador, central Callao, flats right on the Costa Verde cliffs and, by law, anything within 50 km of a border.
Here are the problems in each:
- San Juan de Lurigancho and Villa El Salvador: cheap (about $824 and $857 per m²), but few buyers for a foreigner's resale, titles that aren't always clean and few tenants who can pay a foreign landlord's rent.
- Central Callao: the cheapest apartments on our list ($943 per m²), but under the same state of emergency as Lima, with a thin resale market.
- La Victoria (around Gamarra): a 7.1% gross yield on paper (TuLugar), but noise, traffic and commercial streets that put off many tenants.
- The Costa Verde cliff edge: 65 landslide and falling-rock points in January 2026: 31 in Miraflores, 18 in Barranco and 16 in Magdalena.
- The 50 km border strip: foreigners can't own there, directly or through a company, without a special decree: Tumbes, parts of Puno and Tacna, Madre de Dios, some of Loreto.
Which areas in Peru have stagnant or declining property prices?
The weakest Lima districts over the year to the first quarter of 2026 were Lince (+3.1% in dollars), La Molina (+4.1%), Surco (+6.6%) and Surquillo (+7.2%), against +10.9% for Lima (BCRP).
With Lima inflation at 4.55% over the 12 months to September 2026 (INEI) and Lima prices down 1.0% in real soles, these districts lost value after inflation. Over the longer run, Lima prices fell 12.7% in real soles between the first quarter of 2019 and the first quarter of 2026.
The causes differ:
- La Molina: car-dependent, with traffic getting worse and no metro coming.
- Surco (outside Chacarilla): lots of family-sized units without the walkability young buyers want, though rents rose 14.7%.
- Ate (away from the future metro): asks about $1,235 per m², with demand that stays weak until stations open.
We found no price index for Arequipa, Cusco, Trujillo or Piura, so nobody can honestly say whether prices there are rising or falling.
Which areas of Peru have gained the most value?
Which areas in Peru have historically appreciated the most recently?
Over the latest year we can measure (first quarter of 2025 to first quarter of 2026), the biggest gains in dollars were in San Isidro, Jesús María, Magdalena and Pueblo Libre:
| District (Lima) | Price per m², Q1 2025 | Price per m², Q1 2026 | Change in dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | $2,144 | $2,605 | +21.5% |
| Jesús María | $1,749 | $2,103 | +20.3% |
| Magdalena | $1,730 | $1,986 | +14.8% |
| Pueblo Libre | $1,653 | $1,875 | +13.4% |
| Miraflores | $2,230 | $2,464 | +10.5% |
| San Borja | $1,944 | $2,099 | +7.9% |
| Barranco | $2,376 | $2,556 | +7.6% |
| Surquillo | $1,732 | $1,856 | +7.2% |
| Surco | $1,706 | $1,818 | +6.6% |
| La Molina | $1,451 | $1,510 | +4.1% |
| Lince | $1,838 | $1,894 | +3.1% |
The pattern: districts close to San Isidro's offices with older, cheaper buildings caught up fast, while Barranco, already among the most expensive, rose only 7.6%. We didn't find a reliable five-year series by district, so we removed older annual gains (such as "7% to 9% a year in Barranco") we couldn't trace to a source.
Which neighborhoods in Peru are expected to see price growth in coming years?
Nobody publishes a serious district forecast for Peru, so be wary of anyone promising 8% to 12% a year. The areas with the best support are Lima's middle-class districts near the business centers (Jesús María, Magdalena, Pueblo Libre, Surquillo) and Cerro Colorado in Arequipa.
Two things will hold prices back. First, Lima and Callao had 55,916 new apartments for sale in August 2026, about 23 months of sales (CODIP), so developers with unsold units will negotiate. Second, the sol: forecasts for December 2026 put the dollar at about 3.25 to 3.45 soles, so dollar prices could keep rising on paper without real growth.
Our advice: buy for rent, not for a forecast. New apartments ask about 21% to 26% more per m² than older ones across Lima, and about 46% more in Jesús María, so a well-kept resale near the metro or the offices is often the better deal.
Is it worth buying at the beach or in the Sacred Valley?
Only if you'll use the property yourself. Beach and Sacred Valley homes are cheap per m² of land, but rents are seasonal, listings are few and resale can take a long time.
- Punta Hermosa (south of Lima): about $1,980 per m² for apartments (157 listings) and a median rent of about $2,033 (about S/ 7,000) a month, which TuLugar warns is seasonal: summer (December to March) carries most of the year.
- San Bartolo (south of Lima): about $1,709 per m² (193 listings), with no reliable rent data.
- Máncora, Punta Sal and the northern beaches: we found no reliable 2026 price data. Punta Sal and Zorritos are in Tumbes, which borders Ecuador, so check the 50 km border rule before you sign anything.
- Urubamba (Sacred Valley): residential lots of 500 to 2,000 m² ask about $149 (about S/ 515) per m², with a median lot at $160,000 (about S/ 550,000), and houses about $453 per m² built (8 listings each).
Before buying land or a house outside the cities, check three things: that the title is registered at SUNARP (not just an informal or community title), that you can get water and power, and who will manage the place when you're away. The Chinchero airport, which could help the Sacred Valley, has no confirmed opening date.
What do locals and expats really think of each area?
Which areas in Peru do local residents consider the most desirable to live?
Locals consistently put San Isidro, Miraflores, San Borja and the family parts of Surco (Chacarilla and Monterrico) at the top in Lima. In Arequipa, Yanahuara and Cayma play the same role.
What makes each Lima favorite stand out:
- San Isidro (El Olivar): green space, low noise and the strongest feeling of safety in Lima.
- Miraflores (Reducto and residential blocks): shops, restaurants and the seafront parks within walking distance.
- San Borja (Pentagonito area): quiet streets, good schools and the national library.
- Surco (Chacarilla and Monterrico): bigger apartments and top private schools nearby.
Peruvian families tend to value San Borja and Surco more than foreigners do, while foreigners pay more for Barranco and seafront Miraflores. That shows in the prices: Barranco asks $2,523 per m² against $1,813 in Surco.
Which neighborhoods in Peru have the best reputation among expat communities?
Expats in Peru cluster in Miraflores (the top choice), San Isidro (company transfers and diplomats) and Barranco (younger and creative). Outside Lima, Arequipa's Yanahuara and Cayma and Cusco's San Blas have smaller expat communities.
Here's why:
- Miraflores (Parque Kennedy and Malecón): the most English-friendly services, restaurants and coworking spaces.
- San Isidro (Country Club and El Olivar): embassies, international schools and company offices.
- Barranco (center): a more bohemian, walkable life that suits freelancers and creatives.
Expect to pay about S/ 2,500 ($725) to S/ 2,635 ($765) a month for a 1-bedroom in any of the three Lima districts (Ad Valorem, October 2026).
Which areas in Peru do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?
Locals most often name the Miraflores Malecón strip, central Barranco and Cusco's historic center.
Their reasons:
- Miraflores Malecón: you pay for the sea view, but many units face traffic noise, and the cliff below has 31 identified landslide points.
- Central Barranco: prices at $2,523 per m², with many identical investor units chasing guests at $49 a night.
- Cusco historic center: very seasonal tourism, about 1,800 Airbnb listings in the district and strict heritage rules on renovation.
Foreigners pay for the name and the Airbnb potential; locals know the same budget often buys more space a few blocks away, in quieter streets.
Which areas in Peru are considered boring or undesirable by residents?
Lima residents most often call outer La Molina, the quietest blocks of San Borja and the parts of Surco away from Chacarilla dull.
Here's why:
- La Molina (interior): car-dependent, with few shops or cafés within walking distance.
- San Borja (residential blocks): very quiet, with few restaurants: good for families, dull for young people.
- Surco (outside Chacarilla): long stretches of similar residential blocks without a clear identity.
For a landlord, "boring" can mean steady family tenants. La Molina still shows a 6.4% gross yield at the BCRP, so don't rule these areas out if the numbers work.
Our methodology
This article compares the main places to buy in Peru, mostly Lima's districts but also Arequipa, Cusco, Trujillo, Piura, the beaches south of Lima and the Sacred Valley: prices, rents, yields, Airbnb, recent price changes and which areas to avoid.
Prices per m² come from TuLugar's September and October 2026 listings and the BCRP's Nota de Estudios 51-2026 (first quarter of 2026), which we keep separate. Rents come from the Urbania index (July 2026), Ad Valorem listing medians and Numbeo (October 2026); Airbnb figures from one platform, AirROI (12 months to September 2026). Budgets, yields and comparisons were calculated by script.
Rules come from official sources: the Constitution (article 71) for the border rule, SUNAT for the 5% rental tax, SUNARP for title checks. Infrastructure timelines come from OSITRAN (via Energiminas) and the Contraloría.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Sol amounts are converted at about 3.44 soles per US dollar (and 3.85 soles per euro), the SUNAT/SBS rate of October 22, 2026.
Where we had no direct figure, like prices on the northern beaches, rents in Trujillo and Piura or a price index outside Lima, we said so instead of guessing. All prices here are asking prices, and samples outside Lima are small. Your own costs and returns will depend on the building, the street, the condition of the property and how you rent it.
Key sources used for this analysis include BCRP Nota de Estudios 51-2026, TuLugar's September 2026 Peru report, TuLugar Urubamba, the Urbania rent index reported by Infobae, Ad Valorem rent medians, Numbeo Cusco, AirROI Peru, Energiminas on Metro Line 2, the Contraloría on Chinchero airport and the Constitution of Peru.
























