Buying real estate in Panama?

Get all the real estate data you need

What rental yield can you expect in Panama? (2026)

Last updated on 

Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Panama

SUMMARY

We analyzed residential property rental yields in Panama as of May 2026 for foreign residential property buyers, using the raw Panama dataset provided and turning it into a practical buyer guide. The work compares purchase prices, monthly rents, gross rental yields, and estimated net rental yields across the Panama neighborhoods and residential property types covered in the dataset.

This tracker is updated regularly, so the numbers should be read as a current Panama residential property yield snapshot rather than a fixed long-term forecast.

The main finding is clear: central Panama City condos in practical neighborhoods usually offer the strongest risk-adjusted rental income. El Cangrejo, San Francisco, Marbella, Bella Vista / Obarrio, and Coco del Mar stand out because rents are strong relative to purchase prices.

El Cangrejo is the clearest yield leader. The dataset estimates 6.7% net yield for 1-bedroom properties, 6.5% for 2-bedroom properties, and 6.1% for 3-bedroom properties, which is stronger than most premium or lifestyle markets in the table.

San Francisco and Bella Vista / Obarrio also look attractive for income buyers. Both areas show net yields around 6.0% to 6.1% for smaller residential properties, while still offering central access, daily amenities, and real tenant depth.

The weakest pure-yield areas are Santa María, larger Casco Viejo units, expensive Boquete homes, and some luxury stock in Punta Pacífica. These markets can be desirable places to live, but purchase prices often rise faster than achievable rent.

Beach and lifestyle markets need extra caution. Bocas del Toro and Coronado can produce high gross yields, especially for larger properties, but net yields shrink after vacancy, management, salt-air maintenance, repairs, and seasonality.

The best bedroom count for a beginner buyer is usually the 2-bedroom property. It gives a wider tenant pool than a 1-bedroom unit, costs less than a large family property, and still produces strong net yield in the best Panama City neighborhoods.

For a foreign individual buyer, the practical takeaway is not to chase the highest gross yield. The safer strategy is to compare net yield, building quality, tenant depth, vacancy risk, operating costs, local management, resale liquidity, and title due diligence together.

Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Panama

Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.

buying property foreigner Panama

Residential property rental yields in Panama in 2026

This table compares residential property rental yields in Panama by neighborhood, area, and bedroom count. It covers the 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom property structure used in the Panama dataset.

For each area, the table shows estimated average purchase price, estimated average monthly rent, gross rental yield, and net rental yield. Net yield matters most for a beginner buyer because it reflects the impact of administration fees, maintenance, vacancy, leasing, repairs, management, and other recurring ownership costs.

Finally, please note you'll find much more detailed data in our real estate pack about Panama.

Neighborhood / area 1-bedroom property average purchase price 1-bedroom property average monthly rent 1-bedroom property gross rental yield 1-bedroom property net rental yield 2-bedroom property average purchase price 2-bedroom property average monthly rent 2-bedroom property gross rental yield 2-bedroom property net rental yield 3-bedroom property average purchase price 3-bedroom property average monthly rent 3-bedroom property gross rental yield 3-bedroom property net rental yield
Albrook $145,000 $900 7.4% 5.6% $240,000 $1,350 6.8% 5.0% $360,000 $2,000 6.7% 4.9%
Avenida Balboa $175,000 $1,150 7.9% 5.7% $285,000 $1,800 7.6% 5.4% $430,000 $2,600 7.3% 5.1%
Bella Vista / Obarrio $135,000 $900 8.0% 6.1% $220,000 $1,450 7.9% 6.0% $330,000 $2,100 7.6% 5.7%
Bocas del Toro $135,000 $900 8.0% 5.0% $240,000 $1,550 7.8% 4.8% $420,000 $3,000 8.6% 5.6%
Boquete $150,000 $850 6.8% 4.4% $255,000 $1,400 6.6% 4.2% $380,000 $2,100 6.6% 4.2%
Casco Viejo $220,000 $1,450 7.9% 5.1% $360,000 $2,350 7.8% 5.0% $620,000 $3,600 7.0% 4.2%
Clayton $155,000 $950 7.4% 5.3% $280,000 $1,650 7.1% 5.0% $450,000 $2,600 6.9% 4.8%
Coco del Mar $160,000 $1,050 7.9% 5.9% $260,000 $1,650 7.6% 5.6% $420,000 $2,500 7.1% 5.1%
Coronado $125,000 $800 7.7% 4.9% $225,000 $1,450 7.7% 4.9% $360,000 $2,400 8.0% 5.2%
Costa del Este $165,000 $1,050 7.6% 5.5% $290,000 $1,750 7.2% 5.1% $470,000 $2,700 6.9% 4.8%
El Cangrejo $120,000 $850 8.5% 6.7% $195,000 $1,350 8.3% 6.5% $295,000 $1,950 7.9% 6.1%
Marbella $145,000 $950 7.9% 6.0% $235,000 $1,550 7.9% 6.0% $355,000 $2,200 7.4% 5.5%
Punta Pacífica $190,000 $1,200 7.6% 5.3% $330,000 $2,100 7.6% 5.3% $560,000 $3,300 7.1% 4.8%
San Francisco $135,000 $900 8.0% 6.1% $220,000 $1,450 7.9% 6.0% $340,000 $2,200 7.8% 5.9%
Santa María $230,000 $1,350 7.0% 4.5% $420,000 $2,400 6.9% 4.4% $780,000 $4,200 6.5% 4.0%

Make a profitable investment in Panama

Better information leads to better decisions. Save time and money. Download our data.

buying property foreigner Panama

Which neighborhoods offer the best net yield among areas people actually want to live in Panama?

The best net-yield neighborhoods among areas people actually want to live in Panama are El Cangrejo, San Francisco, Marbella, Bella Vista / Obarrio, and Coco del Mar. These areas combine strong rent-to-price ratios with real tenant demand, central access, daily services, and resale liquidity.

El Cangrejo is the clearest leader in the Panama residential property rental yield dataset. A 1-bedroom property is estimated at $120,000 with $850 monthly rent and 6.7% net yield, while a 2-bedroom property is estimated at $195,000 with $1,350 monthly rent and 6.5% net yield.

San Francisco and Bella Vista / Obarrio are also strong because they do not rely on fringe demand. San Francisco shows 6.1% net yield for 1-bedroom properties and 6.0% for 2-bedroom properties, while Bella Vista / Obarrio shows the same 6.1% and 6.0% pattern.

Marbella is useful for buyers who want a central Panama City location without paying the full luxury premium. Its 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom properties both show 6.0% net yield in the dataset.

Coco del Mar is slightly more expensive, but the yield still holds up. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $260,000 with $1,650 monthly rent and 5.6% net yield, which keeps it above many premium residential areas.

The practical takeaway for a beginner buyer is simple. In Panama, the best income case is usually a well-bought city condo in a central, livable area, not the most prestigious address or the largest property.

Where can I find residential properties with above-average yields and below-average entry prices in Panama?

The clearest places to find residential properties with above-average yields and below-average entry prices in Panama are El Cangrejo, San Francisco, Marbella, Bella Vista / Obarrio, and selected Coronado condos. These areas offer lower purchase prices than the premium waterfront and master-planned markets while still producing credible rent.

El Cangrejo is the strongest example. A typical 1-bedroom estimate is $120,000 purchase price, $850 monthly rent, 8.5% gross yield, and 6.7% net yield, which is a very strong income profile for Panama City.

San Francisco offers a similar beginner-friendly entry point. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $220,000 and $1,450 monthly rent, producing 7.9% gross yield and 6.0% net yield.

Bella Vista / Obarrio also sits in the value zone. A 1-bedroom property at $135,000 with $900 monthly rent gives 8.0% gross yield and 6.1% net yield, which is stronger than most prestige-led areas in the table.

Coronado can look affordable too, especially at $125,000 for a 1-bedroom property and $225,000 for a 2-bedroom property. The caution is that beach income is more seasonal, so the 4.9% net yield depends more heavily on vacancy control and property management.

For foreign buyers looking at Panama residential property, the value signal is not simply the lowest purchase price. The better signal is a manageable entry price combined with clear year-round tenant demand and a net yield that remains attractive after costs.

Where does the rent level justify the purchase price most clearly in Panama?

The rent level most clearly justifies the purchase price in Panama in El Cangrejo, San Francisco, Marbella, Bella Vista / Obarrio, and Coco del Mar. These areas show the strongest relationship between what a tenant will pay each month and what a buyer must pay to acquire the property.

El Cangrejo’s 2-bedroom economics are especially clear. A $195,000 purchase price and $1,350 monthly rent produce 8.3% gross yield and 6.5% net yield, which is stronger than Costa del Este’s 5.1% net yield for the same bedroom count.

Marbella also looks rational. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $235,000 with $1,550 monthly rent, giving 7.9% gross yield and 6.0% net yield.

San Francisco supports the purchase price across all bedroom counts. Even its 3-bedroom property estimate reaches $2,200 monthly rent on a $340,000 purchase price, resulting in 7.8% gross yield and 5.9% net yield.

These areas work because tenants pay for central access, services, restaurants, hospitals, work locations, and convenience. The rent is not just a tourist premium or a lifestyle premium.

We have actually built the our real estate pack about Panama to make sure you won’t buy in the wrong area. Check it out.

Get to know the market before buying a property in Panama

Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.

real estate market Panama

Where is the best place to buy if I want stable rental income rather than maximum yield in Panama?

The best places to buy for stable rental income rather than maximum yield in Panama are Costa del Este, Clayton, Punta Pacífica, San Francisco, and Albrook. These areas do not always produce the highest net yield, but they offer deeper and steadier tenant pools.

Costa del Este is a good example of stability over maximum yield. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $290,000 with $1,750 monthly rent and 5.1% net yield, which is below El Cangrejo but supported by family demand, newer buildings, security, parking, schools, and planned-community appeal.

Clayton is another stability market. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $450,000 with $2,600 monthly rent and 4.8% net yield, but the tenant base can include families, school-related tenants, embassy-linked renters, and people who want greenery and quieter living.

Punta Pacífica is more expensive, but it remains liquid and familiar to foreign renters and buyers. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $330,000 with $2,100 monthly rent and 5.3% net yield.

San Francisco is the more income-oriented stability choice. A 2-bedroom property offers 6.0% net yield while still staying central, practical, and less dependent on tourism than Casco Viejo, Bocas del Toro, or Coronado.

The honest interpretation is that stable rental income in Panama often means accepting a slightly lower yield. For a beginner buyer, that can be worth it because vacancy, tenant turnover, property management, and resale risk matter as much as the headline return.

What type of residential property should a beginner investor buy to maximize rental profitability in Panama?

A beginner investor who wants to maximize rental profitability in Panama should usually buy a well-located 1-bedroom or 2-bedroom condo in Panama City. The best return relative to effort is usually in central apartments in El Cangrejo, San Francisco, Marbella, Bella Vista / Obarrio, or Coco del Mar.

The dataset supports this clearly. El Cangrejo shows 6.7% net yield for 1-bedroom properties and 6.5% for 2-bedroom properties, while San Francisco shows 6.1% and 6.0% for the same bedroom counts.

A 3-bedroom beach, island, or lifestyle property can earn more absolute rent, but the operating burden rises. Bocas del Toro’s 3-bedroom property is estimated at $3,000 monthly rent and 8.6% gross yield, but the net yield falls to 5.6% after higher maintenance, vacancy, and management assumptions.

Smaller city condos are easier for foreign buyers because they attract singles, young professionals, couples, retirees, digital nomads, and medium-term expat tenants. They are also easier to furnish, advertise, clean, repair, manage, and resell.

The best beginner compromise is usually a 2-bedroom Panama City condo. It has a wider tenant pool than a 1-bedroom unit and avoids the higher purchase price, narrower demand, and heavier operating costs of many 3-bedroom properties.

We give you more details in the our real estate pack about Panama.

Which neighborhoods offer strong rental income with the lowest vacancy risk in Panama?

The Panama neighborhoods that offer strong rental income with the lowest vacancy risk are San Francisco, Costa del Este, Punta Pacífica, Clayton, and El Cangrejo. These areas combine meaningful monthly rent with broad tenant demand.

San Francisco is one of the best balanced markets. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $1,450 monthly rent and 6.0% net yield, while a 3-bedroom property is estimated at $2,200 monthly rent and 5.9% net yield.

Costa del Este has lower yield than El Cangrejo, but stronger stability signals. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $2,700 monthly rent and 4.8% net yield, supported by families, corporate tenants, newer towers, security, parking, and planned infrastructure.

Punta Pacífica has high rent levels and strong recognition. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $2,100 monthly rent, while a 3-bedroom property is estimated at $3,300 monthly rent.

Clayton has a quieter income profile, but its tenant base can be more stable. The area works for families and renters who prioritize schools, green space, and space over maximum yield.

The practical takeaway is that lower vacancy risk usually comes from tenant depth, not from the highest gross yield. A city condo with reliable long-term demand can be safer than a beach or island property with impressive peak-season rent.

Buying real estate in Panama can be risky

An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.

investing in real estate foreigner Panama

Which areas look overpriced relative to their rental income in Panama?

The areas that look most overpriced relative to their rental income in Panama are Santa María, larger Casco Viejo units, expensive Boquete homes, and some luxury stock in Punta Pacífica. These can be excellent lifestyle markets, but the income return is weaker.

Santa María is the clearest example. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $780,000 with $4,200 monthly rent, but the net yield is only 4.0%, the weakest result in the table.

Casco Viejo becomes difficult at larger sizes. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $620,000 with $3,600 monthly rent, resulting in only 4.2% net yield after higher operating and vacancy assumptions.

Boquete is attractive for climate, lifestyle, and retirees, but not for maximum rental yield. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at $255,000 with $1,400 monthly rent and 4.2% net yield.

Punta Pacífica remains desirable and liquid, but its prices cap the return. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $560,000 with $3,300 monthly rent and 4.8% net yield, below San Francisco’s 5.9% for 3-bedroom properties.

The trade-off is not good area versus bad area. It is lifestyle value versus income efficiency. A foreign buyer can own in these markets, but should not expect the same rental yield profile as El Cangrejo, San Francisco, or Marbella.

Which neighborhoods should I avoid even if the rental yield looks attractive in Panama?

Beginner investors should be cautious with Bocas del Toro, some Coronado houses, Casco Viejo short-term-rental units, and older low-priced city condos with high repair risk, even when the rental yield looks attractive. The headline yield can hide operating complexity.

Bocas del Toro shows one of the strongest gross yields in the dataset. Its 3-bedroom property estimate reaches 8.6% gross yield, but the net estimate falls to 5.6% after island maintenance, management, vacancy, and repairs.

Coronado also looks attractive on the surface. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $360,000 with $2,400 monthly rent, 8.0% gross yield, and 5.2% net yield, but beach income is more sensitive to seasonality and property condition.

Casco Viejo can work for smaller units, but larger and more expensive units are harder to justify for pure rental income. A 3-bedroom property there falls to 4.2% net yield despite a $3,600 monthly rent estimate.

Older low-priced city condos are not automatically bad. The risk is buying a building with weak administration, tired elevators, water problems, deferred maintenance, or special-assessment risk.

For a foreign individual buyer, the avoid signal is not a neighborhood name alone. The avoid signal is a property where the yield depends on perfect occupancy, undercounted repairs, weak due diligence, or an optimistic resale assumption.

Which neighborhoods look risky even though the rental yield is high in Panama?

The Panama neighborhoods that look risky even though the rental yield is high are Bocas del Toro, Coronado, Casco Viejo, and older buildings in El Cangrejo or Bella Vista bought without proper inspection. These areas can work, but the risk-adjusted return needs careful reading.

Bocas del Toro has the highest 3-bedroom gross yield in the table at 8.6%. The net yield drops to 5.6%, which is still decent, but the investor must handle island logistics, weather exposure, repair delays, tourism cycles, and management quality.

Coronado produces 4.9% to 5.2% net yield across the three bedroom counts. That looks useful, but income may be uneven if the property relies on seasonal tenants or weekend demand.

Casco Viejo’s 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom properties show around 5.1% and 5.0% net yield, which is respectable. The risk is that heritage maintenance, furnishing standards, short-term-rental dependence, and regulation can make the income less predictable.

El Cangrejo and Bella Vista / Obarrio have strong yield profiles, but older buildings require careful due diligence. A cheap apartment in a weak building can lose its advantage through repairs, vacancies, and resale difficulty.

The safer alternative is often a slightly lower-yield Panama City condo in San Francisco, Marbella, Costa del Este, or Punta Pacífica. The net yield may be lower, but the tenant pool, management process, and resale story can be simpler.

Don't lose money on your property in Panama

100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.

investing in real estate in  Panama

What neighborhoods should I avoid when buying a rental property in Panama?

A beginner rental investor in Panama should avoid overpaying in Santa María, buying large Casco Viejo units mainly for yield, buying Bocas del Toro without strong local management, and buying old city condos only because the price is low. These are not full-neighborhood bans, but they are clear risk warnings.

Santa María should be avoided by yield-focused beginners because the purchase price is high relative to rent. Its 3-bedroom property estimate produces only 4.0% net yield, even though the monthly rent is $4,200.

Large Casco Viejo units should also be approached carefully. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $620,000 and $3,600 monthly rent, which leaves only 4.2% net yield after cost assumptions.

Bocas del Toro should be avoided by buyers who cannot supervise operations or hire reliable local management. A high rent estimate can be eroded by vacancy, repairs, water access issues, staff costs, and management fees.

Old city condos should not be rejected automatically because El Cangrejo, Bella Vista, and Marbella can be excellent. The specific risk is a poorly maintained building with weak administration, deferred repairs, bad elevators, or high special-assessment risk.

The beginner rule is practical. Avoid Panama properties where the only attractive feature is a low price or a high gross yield, because the real investment result comes from net yield, tenant depth, operating costs, and resale liquidity.

Which neighborhoods are seeing rental demand weaken, and why, in Panama?

The Panama neighborhoods where rental demand looks weaker or more fragile are premium luxury stock in Santa María and Punta Pacífica, larger Casco Viejo properties, and lifestyle markets that depend on seasonal tenants. The issue is not always falling rent, but weaker rent relative to price and slower absorption risk.

Santa María shows the clearest yield-compression problem. The area can command high rents, but the estimated 4.0% to 4.5% net yield range is weak for a rental-income buyer.

Punta Pacífica remains liquid and desirable, but some luxury stock is less efficient for income. Its 3-bedroom estimate is $560,000 with $3,300 monthly rent and 4.8% net yield, which is below central mid-market areas.

Casco Viejo is not weak overall, but larger units are more fragile. A 1-bedroom property can appeal to couples, executives, and short-stay tenants, while a 3-bedroom property needs a narrower tenant pool and stronger rent consistency.

Beach and island markets can also be fragile because the tenant base is more seasonal. Coronado and Bocas del Toro may produce high rent in good periods, but vacancy and repair timing can change the actual result.

The practical interpretation is that Panama’s rental demand is becoming more selective. Buyers should favor properties where the rent is supported by everyday tenant demand, not only prestige, tourism, or lifestyle appeal.

Which neighborhoods are seeing new developments that could create stronger rental demand in Panama?

The Panama neighborhoods and corridors where new developments could create stronger rental demand are Panama Oeste / Coronado corridor, Costa del Este, Santa María, and selected central Panama City districts. Infrastructure and commercial activity can help demand, but new residential supply can also increase competition.

The western corridor matters because better mobility can support commuter, family, and weekend-home demand. This can help Coronado indirectly, but it does not automatically turn every beach property into a strong rental investment.

Costa del Este benefits from planned-community logic. Offices, schools, security, parking, newer towers, and family services help support rental demand even when the net yield is not the highest in the table.

Santa María benefits from prestige, security, golf, low-density planning, and wealthy owner-occupier demand. The problem is that these strengths support prices as much as rents, which is why the net yield remains weak for income buyers.

Central Panama City districts such as El Cangrejo and San Francisco can benefit from practical urban demand more than from one single new project. Renters value access, walkability, services, and shorter commutes.

The best development-positive setup is not just more new condos. It is infrastructure plus tenant demand plus limited competing supply plus a purchase price that still supports the rent.

Thinking of buying real estate in Panama?

Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.

real estate forecasts Panama

Which neighborhoods have become less attractive for property investors over the last 12 months in Panama?

The neighborhoods that have become less attractive for yield-focused property investors over the last 12 months in Panama are Santa María, some Punta Pacífica luxury stock, larger Casco Viejo units, and expensive Boquete homes. They may still be good lifestyle markets, but the rental-income case is less compelling.

Santa María is the most obvious example. A 3-bedroom property is estimated at $780,000 with $4,200 monthly rent, but the net yield is only 4.0%.

Punta Pacífica remains a strong residential address, but luxury pricing limits the rental return. Its 3-bedroom property estimate produces 4.8% net yield, while San Francisco’s 3-bedroom estimate produces 5.9% net yield at a lower purchase price.

Casco Viejo is more attractive for small-unit, tourism-linked, or lifestyle buyers than for large-unit yield buyers. The 3-bedroom segment is estimated at only 4.2% net yield.

Boquete is becoming less compelling for pure income because lifestyle demand supports prices while long-term rent does not always rise enough to cover house-style maintenance. A 2-bedroom property is estimated at only 4.2% net yield.

The practical conclusion is not that these areas are bad. It is that the margin of safety for a new buyer is thinner when prices rise faster than realistic rent and property-specific operating costs.

Which property types are becoming harder to rent in Panama, and in which neighborhoods?

The property types becoming harder to rent in Panama are large luxury apartments in premium Panama City areas, high-maintenance beach houses, and older units in weak buildings. The problem is usually affordability, tenant depth, operating cost burden, or property condition.

Large luxury apartments are most exposed in Santa María, Punta Pacífica, and Casco Viejo. These properties can earn high monthly rent, but they need a narrower group of tenants who can pay for space, prestige, and location at the same time.

Santa María shows this clearly. A 3-bedroom property may rent for $4,200 per month, but the estimated net yield is only 4.0%, which means the rent does not fully justify the capital required for an income buyer.

Beach houses in Coronado and Bocas del Toro can also be harder to rent consistently. They may achieve strong peak rents, but seasonality, repairs, management, salt air, pool upkeep, gardens, and vacancy reduce net yield.

Older apartments in El Cangrejo, Bella Vista, and Marbella are not automatically harder to rent. In fact, they can be excellent when the building is well managed and the unit is clean, practical, and properly priced.

The weak format is the poorly maintained older unit, not the central apartment format itself. A cheap apartment with bad elevators, weak administration, water problems, or high repair risk can quickly lose the yield advantage.

The practical rule is to buy tenant depth and operating simplicity. Clean, practical, well-managed 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom city condos remain the safest formats for most foreign beginner buyers.

Which bedroom count offers the best balance between entry price, rental yield, and tenant demand in Panama?

The bedroom count that offers the best balance between entry price, rental yield, and tenant demand in Panama is usually the 2-bedroom property. It gives a wider tenant pool than a 1-bedroom unit while avoiding the higher cost and narrower demand of many 3-bedroom properties.

The table shows that 1-bedroom properties often produce the highest percentage yield. El Cangrejo’s 1-bedroom estimate reaches 6.7% net yield, while San Francisco and Bella Vista / Obarrio each reach 6.1% net yield.

Two-bedroom properties remain more flexible. El Cangrejo’s 2-bedroom estimate still reaches 6.5% net yield, while San Francisco, Marbella, and Bella Vista / Obarrio are all around 6.0% net yield.

Three-bedroom properties earn higher absolute rent, but the tenant pool narrows and costs rise. Santa María’s 3-bedroom property rents for $4,200 per month, but the net yield is only 4.0%.

Bocas del Toro’s 3-bedroom estimate shows the opposite trade-off. It produces the highest gross yield in the table at 8.6%, but the net yield falls to 5.6% because the property type and location carry higher operating risk.

For most foreign beginners, the best Panama residential property investment format is a 2-bedroom Panama City condo in a liquid central neighborhood. It balances rent, risk, management effort, and resale better than most alternatives.

Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Panama

Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.

real estate trends Panama

INSIGHTS

These insights are drawn from the Panama residential property rental yield dataset, with a focus on what a foreign individual buyer should understand before buying a residential property to rent out.

You’ll find even more insights in our our real estate pack about Panama.

  • El Cangrejo is the strongest income signal in the Panama dataset. Its 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom properties reach 6.7% and 6.5% net yield, which means the rent supports the purchase price even after realistic operating costs.
  • San Francisco is one of the best beginner compromises in Panama City. It offers strong net yield, practical central access, and a tenant pool that is not overly dependent on tourists or luxury renters.
  • Marbella looks underrated because rents are close to premium central areas, but prices are lower. This creates a cleaner rent-to-price relationship than in many prestige-led neighborhoods.
  • Bella Vista / Obarrio is a useful yield market when the building quality is right. The area can produce strong net yield, but older stock means due diligence matters more than the neighborhood label.
  • Coco del Mar is a balanced middle option. It is not the cheapest area, but its 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom estimates all stay above 5.0% net yield.
  • Santa María is the clearest weak-yield area for income buyers. The area may be excellent for lifestyle and prestige, but the 3-bedroom net yield of 4.0% is weak compared with central mid-market alternatives.
  • Punta Pacífica is safer than it is high-yielding. It offers liquidity, services, hospitals, retail, and foreign-buyer recognition, but higher purchase prices cap the income return.
  • Costa del Este should be read as a stability market, not a maximum-yield market. Families, corporate tenants, security, and newer buildings support demand, but the yield is lower than in El Cangrejo or San Francisco.
  • Clayton works best for stable family tenants. The yield is moderate, but the tenant profile can be more reliable for buyers who value lower turnover.
  • Avenida Balboa has strong rents, but building fees and higher purchase prices reduce the net advantage. The area can work, but the buyer needs to inspect administration costs carefully.
  • Boquete is more convincing as a lifestyle and retirement market than a pure income market. The climate and expat appeal support prices, but house-style maintenance reduces net yield.
  • Bocas del Toro shows why gross yield can mislead. The 3-bedroom gross yield reaches 8.6%, but the net yield falls to 5.6% once island maintenance, management, and vacancy are included.
  • Coronado can work, especially for larger properties, but the income is more seasonal. A buyer should underwrite vacancy and repairs more conservatively than with a central Panama City condo.
  • Casco Viejo is highly property-specific. Smaller units can make sense, but larger units carry heritage, tourism, furnishing, and operating risks that reduce the net income case.
  • Two-bedroom properties are usually the best beginner format in Panama. They are more flexible than 1-bedroom properties and less operationally heavy than 3-bedroom houses, villas, or large luxury condos.
  • Net yield matters more than gross yield in Panama. Fees, vacancy, management, maintenance, repairs, taxes, building quality, beach wear, and island logistics can change the real return dramatically.
  • The safest Panama rental investment is usually not the cheapest property. It is the property where tenant demand, building quality, operating costs, resale liquidity, and purchase price all support the same conclusion.

Don't sign a document you don't understand in Panama

Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.

real estate market data Panama

OUR METHODOLOGY TO BUILD THIS TRACKER

To estimate purchase price, monthly rent, and rental yield in different Panama neighborhoods and areas, we built this dataset ourselves from the ground up. We did not reuse a third-party yield dataset. We manually researched current residential sale and rental listings, then organized the data by neighborhood, area, and property type.

For each neighborhood, area, and bedroom count, we collected comparable sale listings from recognized Panama property platforms such as Encuentra24, Compreoalquile, and InmoPanama. We used the property categories shown in the tracker, then compared only listings that were reasonably similar in location, bedroom count, size, condition, and property format.

We cleaned the sale sample manually. Duplicate listings, unrealistic asking prices, luxury outliers, distressed assets, serviced-style offers, incomplete listings, remote assets, unclear title situations, and clearly non-comparable properties were removed before calculating the estimates.

Sale prices were normalized in Panamanian balboas / US dollars. We used the median price as the main reference where possible, or the average only when the sample was clean enough to avoid distortion from outliers.

We then built the rental side of the dataset separately. For the same neighborhood, area, and bedroom count, we manually collected rental listings, removed outliers and non-comparable listings, and estimated a realistic monthly rent using the median rent where possible.

Purchase prices and rents were researched separately, then matched by neighborhood, area, and property type to estimate gross rental yield. The gross rental yield was calculated as: Gross rental yield = annual rent / estimated purchase price.

To estimate net yield, we avoided applying one flat discount across every Panama property segment. The deduction was adjusted by neighborhood and property type because a small central condo, a beach property, a mountain house, and an island villa do not have the same cost structure.

For city condos, the net yield adjustment considers building administration, insurance, repairs, maintenance, vacancy, leasing, management, and resale liquidity. For beach, island, villa, and mountain properties, the adjustment also gives more weight to seasonality, salt-air corrosion, gardens, pools, remote management, repairs, vacancy, and operating complexity.

For residential property markets, listed purchase prices and asking rents are not enough by themselves. We also pay attention to property condition, building age, maintenance burden, access, layout, tenant depth, rental model, time-to-rent signals, local management, title due diligence, and resale liquidity when those inputs are available.

Each estimate is assigned a confidence level. 30 to 40 comparable listings means higher confidence. 20 to 30 comparable listings means usable but less robust. Fewer than 20 comparable listings means directional only, unless the comparable area is widened carefully.

These estimates are updated regularly and should be read as structured market estimates, not as guarantees of future rental income. Honesty, quality, and rigor are at the core of our work, and they are also what you will find in our real estate pack about Panama.