Summary
Yes, but more slowly. The official SHF index shows Monterrey metro prices up 8.3% in the first half of 2026, and we expect roughly 5% to 8% over the next 12 months.
A typical home in the metro area sells for about MXN 3.9 million (about US$210,000). The average is higher, around MXN 6.65 million, because San Pedro and Valle Oriente pull it up.
The slowdown has been going on for a while: SHF growth went from 11.3% in 2023 to 10.9% in 2024, 9.4% in 2025 and 7.55% a year in the second quarter of 2026. Banorte's asking-price indicator for Nuevo León dropped from 8.5% in March to 5.7% in May.
Centro, Distrito Tec, Obispado and Valle Poniente are the pockets doing best (roughly 8% to 11% over the past year, by our estimate), and well-located 1- and 2-bedroom apartments are the type most likely to keep gaining value.
The big brake is unsold new housing: 21,047 new homes were still unsold in the first quarter of 2026, close to three years of sales at the current pace. Expect discounts on finished units, not a price crash.
Nearshoring still brings jobs (40,199 new formal jobs in Nuevo León in the first half of 2026), but since the July 2026 USMCA review the treaty is on yearly reviews, and some companies have paused expansion.
Loans won't get cheaper soon. Banxico's rate is 6.50%, new mortgages cost about 10% to 11%, and a 1-point rise in mortgage rates cuts what a buyer can borrow by about 6.5%.
Rents are the weak point for investors: a typical 2-bedroom rents for about MXN 25,500 a month, up only 1.5% in the first half of 2026, below inflation, and gross yields are about 5.8% to 6%.
Over 5 years, our central case is about 5% to 8% a year, or 28% to 47% in total by 2031. Over 10 years, about 4% to 7% a year, or roughly 48% to 97% by 2036, in pesos.
Metro Lines 4 and 6 are almost built (viaduct 97% done in October 2026) but have no opening date. Homes near useful stations could gain 10% to 20% once trains run, not before.
Bottom line: Monterrey prices are backed by real jobs, so a crash is unlikely, but the double-digit years are over. Buy for long-term use or long-term renting, negotiate hard on new builds, and don't pay today for the metro or nearshoring promises.
Are Monterrey home prices still rising in late 2026?
Yes, but every indicator shows the pace slowing. Prices are still running ahead of inflation (3.45% in September 2026), backed by jobs rather than tourists.
That is the main difference with Tulum or Cabo: Monterrey demand comes from industry, services, universities, hospitals and corporate offices, so it moves with hiring and credit, not with holiday bookings.
What does a typical home in Monterrey cost now?
We estimate a typical home in the Monterrey metro area sells for about MXN 3.9 million (about US$210,000 or €187,000). The average is about MXN 6.65 million (about US$358,000 or €318,000), pulled up by San Pedro and Valle Oriente.
Asking prices averaged MXN 82,062 per m² (about US$4,410) in June 2026, up 6.4% in a year, according to Inmuebles24. Once you take off the usual 8% to 12% negotiation margin, we put the average closed price nearer MXN 75,000 per m² (about US$4,030).
Most foreign buyers look between MXN 3.8 million and MXN 13 million (about US$204,000 to US$699,000): from a family home in Cumbres to a large apartment in Valle Oriente or San Jerónimo.
How much did Monterrey prices rise over the past year?
The official SHF index shows the Monterrey metro area up 8.3% in the first half of 2026 compared with a year earlier, a little ahead of Mexico's 7.9%. In the second quarter alone, growth was 7.55% year over year.
The trend is clearly downward: 11.3% in 2023, 10.9% in 2024, 9.4% in 2025, then 8.3%. Asking prices tell the same story. Banorte's indicator for Nuevo León went from 8.5% a year in March 2026 to 5.7% in May, with no change at all from April to May (MXN 55,854 per m²).
Over five years, SHF prices in Monterrey still rose about 58% to late 2025. So owners have done well; buyers today shouldn't expect the same.
Which neighborhoods are rising fastest in Monterrey?
The pockets doing best are Centro and Barrio Antiguo, Distrito Tec, Obispado and Valle Poniente in Santa Catarina. There is no official price series by neighborhood, but we estimate asking prices there rose roughly 8% to 11% over the past year, at or slightly above the metro-wide 8.3%.
The reason is simple: people want shorter commutes, newer buildings and easy access to jobs, universities and hospitals. Traffic makes a central address worth more every year.
Which property types are gaining value fastest?
Well-located apartments come first, then houses in established family areas, then townhouses, and luxury houses last.
Apartments in central and mixed-use areas gained roughly 8% to 11% in the past year by our estimate. Smaller households, students and professionals want practical homes near work, and that's where demand is deepest.
Luxury houses in San Pedro and along Carretera Nacional are already very expensive and have a small buyer pool, so they rise more slowly and take longer to sell.
What is pushing Monterrey prices up, and what is holding them back?
Up: jobs, limited prime land and new transport. CBRE counted 426,000 m² of industrial space taken in Monterrey in the first half of 2026, up 19.1%, and the Nuevo León government reported about US$5.63 billion of announced investment in the first seven months of 2026.
Down: credit and rents. BBVA Research counted only 0.3% more new mortgages in Mexico in the first half of 2026, and rents for a typical 2-bedroom rose only 1.5% in the first half of 2026, below inflation. Prices are running ahead of what borrowers and tenants can follow, and that gap usually closes through slower sales and discounts.
This is just a preview page. Prices and rents move fast: your guide is refreshed every month, and you always get the latest version.
Will 21,000 unsold new homes pull Monterrey prices down?
Not across the board, but they will cap prices on new builds. In the first quarter of 2026, Softec counted 42,233 new homes on offer in 207 projects across the metro area, and 21,047 of them were still unsold.
At that quarter's pace (about 610 new homes sold a month), that's close to three years of stock. Apartments make up 54% of active projects, and the top segment is pricey: "residencial plus" units average MXN 89,377 per m², or about MXN 10.9 million (US$586,000) per home.
Developers with finished units sitting empty don't usually cut list prices publicly; they give discounts, free parking spaces, paid closing costs or longer payment plans. That keeps official prices rising while real prices for new units soften.
What to do: ask how many units are left in the building and since when, and negotiate on finished stock first. On pre-sales, check the developer's past deliveries and don't pay large deposits on a tower that is still mostly unsold.
Is the USMCA review a risk for Monterrey home prices?
It slows new decisions; it doesn't undo what's already built. At the July 1, 2026 joint review, the United States didn't approve a 16-year renewal of the USMCA (T-MEC), so the treaty now goes through yearly reviews and, for now, runs until 2036.
The uncertainty has a cost: Oxford Economics estimated that Mexico lost or postponed about US$17.4 billion of investment in 2025, and companies in Nuevo León have paused some expansion and hiring plans. Industrial vacancy in Monterrey is now 6.8%, so the market is no longer short of space.
Yet hiring hasn't stopped: Nuevo León created 40,199 formal jobs in the first half of 2026, about 15% of Mexico's total. What to do: don't pay a premium for a "nearshoring" apartment. Buy where demand is mixed (families, students, hospitals, offices), not where it depends on one wave of factory hires.
How much will Monterrey prices rise over the next 12 months?
We expect roughly 5% to 8% over the next 12 months, below the 8.3% of the past year. The best-located homes may do better; overpriced towers and Airbnb units may not rise at all.
How much are prices expected to rise in 2026 and 2027?
For the full year 2026, we expect the SHF index for Monterrey to end around 7% to 8%, since the first half was already at 8.3% and the second quarter slowed to 7.55%.
For the next 12 months, our central case is about 6%, in a range of 5% to 8%. That assumes industrial hiring holds, mortgage rates stay around 10% to 11% and the peso doesn't collapse.
Which neighborhoods should grow most in the next year?
Centro and Barrio Antiguo, Distrito Tec, Obispado, Valle Poniente and the Santa Catarina corridor, plus parts of Apodaca near the industrial parks and the airport.
We estimate the best of these could rise about 6% to 9% over the next 12 months, against 5% to 8% for the metro area. Apodaca is the one that could surprise: industrial jobs and airport access support entry-level and mid-range homes more than its image suggests.
Which property types should do best over the next year?
Mid-priced 1- and 2-bedroom apartments in Centro, Distrito Tec, Obispado and Valle Poniente, which we expect to rise about 6% to 9%.
The likely laggards: luxury houses (perhaps 2% to 5%) and apartments bought for short-term rental, which may not rise at all. AirDNA counts 17.1% fewer short-term listings in Monterrey than a year earlier, and some will be sold or switched to long-term leases.
Will mortgage rates slow Monterrey prices?
They already do, and they won't ease soon. Banxico has cut its policy rate to 6.50%, but new bank mortgages were still granted at 9.99% on average in June 2026 (ABM) and Banxico's average fixed-rate quote was 11.31% in August 2026. A Citi survey from October 2026 expects no further rate cut in 2026 or 2027.
On a 20-year loan, a 1-point rise in the mortgage rate (from 10% to 11%) cuts what a buyer can borrow for the same monthly payment by about 6.5%. In Monterrey that usually means fewer sales and bigger discounts first, not falling prices in the good areas.
What are the biggest risks for Monterrey prices right now?
Three stand out: affordability, the yearly USMCA reviews, and unsold new housing. Affordability is the most likely to bite, because prices have risen about 58% in five years while local wages and rents haven't kept up.
Water is a smaller worry than in 2022: on September 4, 2026, Cerro Prieto was about 84% full and La Boca about 85%. Traffic and pollution still weigh on what people will pay for outer areas.
A mild downturn would probably mean flat prices or a 0% to 5% drop for good homes, while overpriced Airbnb units and weak luxury listings could need 8% to 15% discounts to sell. That's our estimate, not a forecast of a crash.
Is it a good time to buy a rental property in Monterrey?
Only for long-term renting, and mostly with cash. Gross yields are about 5.8% before costs, while new mortgages cost about 10% to 11%, so the rent won't cover a loan.
Demand is deep: students, engineers, executives, medical staff and relocated employees. But a typical 2-bedroom rents for about MXN 25,500 a month (about US$1,370), up only 1.5% in the first half of 2026, while prices rose 8.3% in a year. Avoid San Pedro and Valle Oriente trophy towers if yield matters: their prices are highest and their yields lowest. More details in our article on Monterrey rents.
Should you wait for Monterrey prices to drop before buying?
Probably not for prices to drop, but you can wait for the right deal. With jobs still growing, a broad fall in Monterrey prices is unlikely; what's happening instead is that sellers, especially developers, have to negotiate more.
The signs to watch over the next few months: the SHF third-quarter figure (if Monterrey drops below 7%, the slowdown is speeding up), bigger discounts on new towers, and whether the 21,047 unsold homes start going down.
What to aim for: 8% to 12% off asking on resale homes that have been listed for months, and extras (parking, closing costs, furniture) or a clear discount on finished new units. If a seller won't move at all, there are plenty of other listings.
Where will Monterrey prices be in 5 years?
What is the 5-year price forecast for Monterrey?
Our central case is about 5% to 8% a year, or 28% to 47% in total by 2031, in pesos. At that pace, a home selling for MXN 3.9 million today would be worth about MXN 4.98 million to MXN 5.73 million (about US$268,000 to US$308,000 at today's exchange rate).
A conservative scenario (3% a year, if credit stays tight and nearshoring stalls) gives about 16%. An optimistic one (9% a year, if the metro opens, hiring stays strong and rates fall) gives about 54%.
That's well below the roughly 58% Monterrey gained in the five years to late 2025, because growth has slowed every year since 2023 and unsold stock is high. It still beats inflation, which is around 3.5%.
Which areas in Monterrey should grow most over the next 5 years?
Valle Poniente and Santa Catarina, Apodaca, and Centro with Barrio Antiguo. Over five years, we estimate the best of them could gain roughly 35% to 55%, a bit above the metro area, if the metro and the industrial corridors deliver.
Apodaca is the undervalued one: industrial jobs and the airport are a stronger draw than its residential image suggests, and entry prices are still low.
What property type should give the best return over 5 years?
A well-located 1- or 2-bedroom apartment. Adding price growth (28% to 47%) and rent, then taking off buying costs, vacancy and fees, we estimate a total 5-year return of roughly 40% to 60% for a cash buyer.
The best balance of return and risk is usually a mid-priced apartment in Distrito Tec, Obispado, Centro, Valle Poniente or a good part of Cumbres: easy to rent, easy to resell.
Will the new metro lines push Monterrey prices up?
Yes, once they run, but nobody knows when. As of October 12, 2026, the Nuevo León government said the viaduct for Metro Lines 4 and 6 was 97% complete and the stations 60% complete, with no opening date announced. The Carretera Interserrana is a longer-term road project with a slower effect.
Homes within walking distance of a useful station often gain 5% to 10% after a credible announcement and 10% to 20% once trains actually run, by our estimate. Corridors to watch: Centro, Santa Catarina, Mederos, Apodaca and the airport area, and Guadalupe near Estadio BBVA.
What to do: compare the asking price with similar homes a few streets away. If the gap is big, you're paying for a future nobody can date yet.
Will population growth keep supporting Monterrey prices?
Yes. The metro area has about 5.2 million people in some 2 million homes, about 2.6 people per household, and households keep getting smaller. More, smaller households means more homes needed, even without big population growth.
Workers and families from other states and abroad keep moving in for jobs. The biggest beneficiaries should be apartments in Centro, Distrito Tec, Obispado and Valle Poniente, plus family homes in Cumbres, Santa Catarina and parts of Apodaca.
What could Monterrey prices look like in 10 years?
What is the 10-year price prediction for Monterrey?
Our central case is about 4% to 7% a year, or roughly 48% to 97% by 2036 in pesos. A home selling for MXN 3.9 million today would then be worth about MXN 5.77 million to MXN 7.68 million.
A conservative scenario (3% a year) gives about 34%; an optimistic one (8% a year) about 116%. We used lower yearly rates than for 5 years because affordability tends to slow fast markets over time.
The biggest unknown over 10 years is whether water, traffic, pollution and affordability get bad enough to push buyers elsewhere.
What long-term factors will shape Monterrey prices?
Industrial jobs and trade with the US, whether infrastructure like the metro actually gets delivered, and how well the city handles water, mobility and pollution.
The strongest long-term support is Monterrey's productive economy. The biggest structural risk is quality of life: if commutes and water problems worsen, buyers will pay less of a premium to live here.
Our methodology
This article estimates where Monterrey home prices are heading: the trend now, the next 12 months, and 5-year and 10-year scenarios, by area and property type.
We start from official data: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal's housing price index for the Monterrey metro area (first half and second quarter of 2026, also summarized by IIEG) and its five-year series via Global Property Guide. We compare it with asking prices from Inmuebles24 (January and June 2026), TuLugar (October 2026) and Banorte's indicator for Nuevo León (March and May 2026), and with unsold new supply from Softec published by Centro Urbano (first quarter of 2026).
Demand and credit come from CBRE (industrial space), IMSS job data via Líder Empresarial, the Nuevo León government (announced investment and metro progress), BBVA Research (mortgage volumes), Banco de México and the ABM (mortgage rates), the October 2026 Citi survey and reporting on the July 2026 USMCA review. Rents come from Inmuebles24, Global Property Guide and AirDNA.
No official body publishes a Monterrey price forecast. Our forecasts, neighborhood growth rates and return estimates are our own, built from these trends and compounded yearly. We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.
Limits: listing prices are not sale prices, the SHF index only covers homes bought with a mortgage, city-wide figures hide big gaps between neighborhoods, and forecasts are estimates, not guarantees.
Key sources used for this analysis include Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, housing price index Q2 2026, SHF methodology, IIEG, SHF index report by state Q2 2026, Global Property Guide, Mexico price history, Global Property Guide, rental yields, Inmuebles24, Monterrey index January 2026, TuLugar, Monterrey market data, Líder Empresarial on Banorte's indicator (March 2026), Líder Empresarial on Banorte's indicator (May 2026), Centro Urbano on Monterrey new housing supply, CBRE, Monterrey industrial market Q2 2026, Líder Empresarial on Nuevo León formal jobs, Líder Empresarial on the USMCA review and investment, Publimetro on the USMCA annual reviews, Nuevo León government on announced investment, BBVA Research, Mexico real estate outlook H2 2026, Banco de México, Q1 2026 report, Crónica on ABM mortgage rates, Banxico mortgage-rate data, El Financiero on the October 2026 Citi survey, El Contribuyente on INEGI inflation, AirDNA, Monterrey, Nuevo León government on Metro Lines 4 and 6, Nuevo León, Carretera Interserrana, Posta on Nuevo León dam levels, Data México, Monterrey, IMPLAN Monterrey, Distrito Tec plan, INEGI Census 2020 and CONAPO population projections.























