
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Mexico City
SUMMARY
How much does an apartment cost in Mexico City? A normal apartment currently costs roughly MXN 3 million to MXN 6 million, with MXN 4–5 million a useful shorthand for the mainstream market.
The citywide benchmark is about MXN 52,087 per square meter, but that number hides a huge neighborhood spread. At the same size, an apartment can cost several times more depending on where it sits.
Apartment size changes the budget almost as fast as location. At the city benchmark, moving from 60 m² to 100 m² adds roughly MXN 2.1 million before any neighborhood premium is applied.
The market becomes more useful when total price and price per square meter are kept together. Polanco is expensive on both measures because its apartments are not only priced higher per square meter but are also much larger than those in Roma Norte.
MXN 4–5 million is a particularly competitive budget. It can buy around 97 m² in Narvarte Poniente, about 115 m² in Del Valle Centro, or roughly 85–91 m² in Juárez and Roma Norte.
Below MXN 3 million, Mexico City still has a real apartment market. The compromise is usually location, age, floor area, parking or commute rather than the complete disappearance of viable options.
Roma Norte and Juárez sit close to MXN 5 million in current neighborhood data, while prime Polanco jumps to roughly MXN 15–20 million. That is a different market, not just a slightly more expensive version of central Mexico City.
Santa Fe shows why price per square meter can be misleading on its own. It is much cheaper than Polanco by that measure, yet a typical apartment still approaches MXN 10 million because the units are large.
New apartments usually carry a premium, but older stock can offer dramatically more usable space for the same money. In many central neighborhoods, the real trade-off is newer building and amenities versus floor area.
Prices are still rising overall, but the pace looks steadier than explosive. Citywide asking prices and SHF mortgage-financed housing data both point upward, while individual neighborhoods are moving at very different speeds.
For most buyers, the practical budget map is simple: roughly MXN 1–3 million at the affordable end, MXN 3–7 million across much of the mainstream and popular central market, and MXN 10–20 million or more for large premium apartments and prime Polanco.
Thinking of buying real estate in Mexico City?
Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.
So how much does an apartment cost in Mexico City today?
A normal apartment in Mexico City currently costs roughly MXN 3 million to MXN 6 million, although buyers can still find properties below MXN 2 million while prime Polanco regularly runs above MXN 15 million.
The citywide benchmark gives us a useful starting point. Inmuebles24 currently puts the average asking price at about MXN 52,087 per square meter. At that rate, a 60-square-meter apartment works out to roughly MXN 3.1 million, an 80-square-meter apartment MXN 4.2 million and a 100-square-meter apartment MXN 5.2 million.
The problem comes when we apply that average to individual neighborhoods. Propiedades.com's latest inventory puts a typical apartment at roughly MXN 3.7 million in Escandón and MXN 4.2 million in Narvarte Poniente. Roma Norte and Juárez are both around MXN 5 million. The wider Polanco market is currently around MXN 16.7 million.
Those gaps are too large to treat Mexico City as one apartment market. Polanco also illustrates why total prices can diverge even more than price-per-square-meter figures suggest: the typical apartment there is about 200 square meters, while Roma Norte is closer to 91 square meters.
For someone who has not chosen a neighborhood yet, MXN 3–6 million is therefore the most useful first answer. Once the search moves into specific areas, the range changes very quickly.
| Mexico City apartment market | Typical budget | Typical size | What that budget usually means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower-cost market | MXN 1–2.5M | 50–80 m² | Less expensive or more peripheral neighborhoods |
| Mainstream market | MXN 3–5M | 60–100 m² | Large part of the city's apartment stock |
| Popular central areas | MXN 4–7M | 70–120 m² | Narvarte, Del Valle, Escandón, Roma, Juárez |
| Premium market | MXN 7–12M+ | 100–180 m² | Larger units, newer developments, expensive locations |
| Prime Polanco | MXN 15–20M+ | Around 200 m² | Established luxury market |
What does a 60, 80 or 100 m² apartment cost in Mexico City?
At today's citywide asking-price level, a 60-to-100-square-meter apartment in Mexico City works out to roughly MXN 3.1 million to MXN 5.2 million.
Using Inmuebles24's current figure of about MXN 52,087 per square meter gives us a simple baseline before neighborhood premiums enter the picture. Every extra 20 square meters adds roughly MXN 1 million at that price.
The calculation also shows why apartment size can matter almost as much as location. Moving from 60 to 100 square meters adds about MXN 2.1 million even before changing neighborhoods. Move from a MXN 40,000-per-square-meter area to a MXN 90,000 one at the same time and the budget changes completely.
A 100-square-meter apartment, for example, would be around MXN 4 million at MXN 40,000 per square meter, MXN 5.2 million at the current citywide benchmark and MXN 9 million at MXN 90,000 per square meter.
These are useful budget estimates rather than valuations for a particular property. Parking, terraces, building age, elevators, renovation quality and amenities can move an individual apartment well away from the neighborhood average.
| Apartment size | MXN 40,000/m² | City benchmark ~MXN 52,100/m² | MXN 70,000/m² | MXN 90,000/m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 m² | MXN 2.0M | MXN 2.60M | MXN 3.5M | MXN 4.5M |
| 60 m² | MXN 2.4M | MXN 3.13M | MXN 4.2M | MXN 5.4M |
| 80 m² | MXN 3.2M | MXN 4.17M | MXN 5.6M | MXN 7.2M |
| 100 m² | MXN 4.0M | MXN 5.21M | MXN 7.0M | MXN 9.0M |
| 120 m² | MXN 4.8M | MXN 6.25M | MXN 8.4M | MXN 10.8M |
Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Mexico City
Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.
Why can two Mexico City apartments cost five times more per square meter?
Mexico City's neighborhood gap is huge: apartments can go from below MXN 20,000 per square meter in cheaper areas to around MXN 90,000 in prime sections of Polanco.
That spread explains why a citywide “average apartment price” can easily mislead someone shopping for a home. Current Propiedades.com data put areas such as Observatorio around the high teens per square meter, while Centro Histórico is much closer to the high MXN 30,000s. Narvarte and Del Valle sit around the low-to-mid MXN 40,000s, Roma Norte around MXN 56,000 and Polanco III around MXN 92,000.
Going from roughly MXN 18,000 to MXN 90,000 per square meter is a fivefold jump before apartment size enters the calculation.
Size widens the difference again. A lower-priced neighborhood may have typical apartments around 60 or 70 square meters, while Polanco's current median apartment is roughly 200 square meters. That combination can turn a fivefold price-per-square-meter spread into a tenfold or larger difference in the final purchase price.
So when someone says apartments in Mexico City are “very expensive,” the claim can be completely accurate for a small set of internationally famous neighborhoods and far less accurate for the city as a whole.
How much does an apartment cost in Roma Norte now?
A typical Roma Norte apartment currently costs about MXN 5.1 million, with the neighborhood sitting around MXN 56,200 per square meter.
Propiedades.com's latest Roma Norte snapshot is unusually useful because it covers more than 2,000 active apartments. The typical unit is around 91 square meters, which puts the neighborhood firmly inside the MXN 5 million market rather than exclusively in the MXN 8–10 million range that premium listings can sometimes suggest.
Roma Norte has also been getting more expensive lately. Propiedades.com shows the neighborhood's median apartment price up roughly 11% between early 2025 and its latest reading. That rise is stronger than the broader citywide movement we see in Inmuebles24's index.
Nearby Juárez currently sits around MXN 5.02 million, while the wider Roma zone is around MXN 5.03 million. Those three figures clustering around MXN 5 million are useful because they come from large inventories rather than a handful of trophy properties.
High-end Roma remains a separate layer. Renovated apartments, penthouses, terraces and boutique new developments can move far beyond the neighborhood median. Still, a buyer trying to understand what Roma Norte generally costs today should start around MXN 5 million rather than assuming every serious option needs an eight-figure peso budget.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Mexico City
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Is Condesa more expensive than Roma Norte?
Condesa and Roma Norte currently belong to the same expensive central market, and the overlap between individual apartments is too large for a simple “Condesa is always more expensive” rule to be useful.
The main difficulty is that platforms draw Condesa differently. Some treat Colonia Condesa separately while others combine Condesa, Hipódromo and Hipódromo Condesa. The property mix changes too: older large apartments, compact new developments and renovated units can produce very different averages even within a few blocks.
Broader listing research still places the expensive end of Roma and Condesa well above Mexico City's citywide benchmark. High-quality new or renovated properties can reach roughly MXN 70,000–100,000 per square meter and sometimes more. Roma Norte's broader Propiedades.com inventory sits much lower, around MXN 56,200 per square meter, because it includes a far wider range of properties.
For buyers, comparing the actual street, building, apartment condition, parking and construction age is more useful than treating the neighborhood label as a verdict. A good Roma Norte apartment can easily cost more than a weaker Condesa one across the avenue.
How much does an apartment cost in Polanco now?
A typical Polanco apartment currently costs around MXN 16.7 million, roughly three times the price of a typical apartment in Roma Norte.
The latest Propiedades.com data put the wider Polanco zone at approximately MXN 16.65 million, with a median apartment size of around 200 square meters and a price of roughly MXN 83,200 per square meter.
Individual sections push the range further. Polanco I is around MXN 15.2 million. Polanco III reaches roughly MXN 18.6 million and MXN 92,000 per square meter. Polanco IV is close to MXN 17.4 million, while Polanco V sits near MXN 16.9 million.
The comparison with Roma Norte is revealing. Roma's typical apartment costs about MXN 5.1 million for 91 square meters. Polanco costs more per square meter, and the normal apartment is also more than twice as large. Buyers therefore feel a much bigger difference at checkout than the per-square-meter premium alone suggests.
As seen above, this is one of the clearest examples of why apartment size needs to stay in the comparison. Polanco's price premium comes from both expensive land and unusually large units.
| Area | Typical apartment price | Typical size | Approx. price/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roma Norte | MXN 5.12M | 91 m² | MXN 56,200 |
| Polanco I | MXN 15.15M | 198 m² | MXN 76,500 |
| Polanco III | MXN 18.59M | 202 m² | MXN 92,000 |
| Polanco IV | MXN 17.38M | 195 m² | MXN 89,100 |
| Polanco V | MXN 16.88M | 204 m² | MXN 82,700 |
Buying real estate in Mexico City can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Can you still buy a Mexico City apartment for under MXN 3 million?
Yes, MXN 3 million still buys real apartments in Mexico City today, although the search becomes much harder in Roma, Condesa, Polanco and the city's other most fashionable neighborhoods.
Current neighborhood data make that pretty clear. Centro Histórico has apartments around the low-to-mid MXN 2 million range in Propiedades.com's market snapshot. Observatorio and several cheaper parts of the city sit lower still, while areas such as Anáhuac come in around MXN 2.9 million.
A budget below MXN 3 million usually means accepting at least one compromise: a less fashionable location, an older building, less floor area, no parking or a longer commute. Sometimes the compromise is surprisingly small; other times the apartment belongs to a completely different segment from what appears in Roma or Condesa searches.
Online discussion about Mexico City's housing costs is heavily influenced by a relatively small collection of central neighborhoods popular with wealthier Mexicans, foreigners and short-term residents.
MXN 3 million has stopped being a comfortable budget for the city's most coveted central areas, but it has certainly not stopped being an apartment-buying budget for Mexico City.
What can MXN 4–5 million buy in Mexico City?
MXN 4–5 million is currently the sweet spot for buyers who want a serious choice of established central neighborhoods without moving into the luxury market.
The current numbers line up closely around that budget. Narvarte Poniente is roughly MXN 4.2 million for 97 square meters. Escandón comes in around MXN 3.7 million for 86 square meters. Del Valle Centro is close to MXN 5.1 million for 115 square meters. Juárez and Roma Norte are both around MXN 5 million, with typical apartments closer to 85–90 square meters.
That gives buyers a very concrete trade-off. Around MXN 5 million can buy roughly 115 square meters in Del Valle Centro or about 91 square meters in Roma Norte. The total price barely changes, while the buyer gives up about 24 square meters — roughly one extra bedroom's worth of space — to live in Roma.
Narvarte makes the trade-off even clearer. Its current price per square meter is around the low MXN 40,000s, compared with roughly MXN 56,000 in Roma Norte. Someone who cares more about interior space than being inside Roma can stretch the same budget much further.
This MXN 4–5 million band is where Mexico City's neighborhood choices become particularly interesting because buyers still have several genuinely different options rather than simply choosing between “cheap” and “expensive.”
| Neighborhood | Typical price | Typical size | Approx. price/m² | What MXN 4–5M tends to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escandón | MXN 3.74M | 86 m² | MXN 43,400 | Central location at a lower entry price |
| Narvarte Poniente | MXN 4.18M | 97 m² | MXN 43,100 | More space for the money |
| Del Valle Centro | MXN 5.07M | 115 m² | MXN 44,000 | Large apartment in an established area |
| Juárez | MXN 5.02M | 85 m² | MXN 59,000 | Smaller unit with a stronger location premium |
| Roma Norte | MXN 5.12M | 91 m² | MXN 56,200 | Premium central location |
Don't lose money on your property in Mexico City
100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.
Is Santa Fe cheaper than Polanco?
Santa Fe is much cheaper than Polanco per square meter right now, although a normal Santa Fe apartment can still cost close to MXN 10 million because the units are large.
Propiedades.com's current Santa Fe Cuajimalpa figures put a typical apartment around MXN 9.4 million for approximately 166 square meters. That works out to roughly MXN 56,000 per square meter.
Polanco sits closer to MXN 83,000 per square meter across the wider neighborhood, with some sections approaching MXN 90,000 or more. Santa Fe can therefore offer roughly one-third more space for the same money on a simple per-square-meter comparison.
The total bill remains high because 166 square meters is already a large apartment. Someone shopping with MXN 4 million cannot suddenly access Santa Fe simply because its square-meter price looks attractive next to Polanco.
For a buyer with around MXN 8–10 million, however, Santa Fe becomes a very different proposition. Newer towers, larger floor plans and building amenities can provide much more physical property than the same budget buys in Polanco.
Are Mexico City apartment prices still rising?
Yes, Mexico City apartment prices are still moving up overall, although the latest numbers look more like steady appreciation than another explosive price surge.
Inmuebles24 currently puts Mexico City's asking price around MXN 52,087 per square meter. Its index rose about 3.9% during the first half of 2026 after falling 0.7% over the equivalent period a year earlier. Once inflation is taken into account, the platform estimates roughly 1% real growth over the previous 12 months.
The latest government data point in the same direction. Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal reported that housing prices in Valle de México rose 4.6% during the first half of 2026 for homes purchased with mortgage financing. That is especially useful because SHF measures a different part of the market from property portals.
Neighborhoods are moving at very different speeds. Roma Norte's median apartment price is currently about 11% above its early-2025 level according to Propiedades.com, while the wider Polanco zone is up close to 10% over a similar period. Other neighborhoods have been flatter or have occasionally fallen.
Put together, those datasets make the current picture fairly clear. Mexico City housing is still getting more expensive overall, but a buyer should not assume that every neighborhood is rising at anything close to the same rate.
Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Mexico City
Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.
Do new apartments cost much more than older apartments in Mexico City?
New apartments in Mexico City generally command a premium, but older apartments can offer so much more floor space that the cheaper unit is often far from obvious.
The contrast is particularly visible in Roma, Condesa, Del Valle, Narvarte and Polanco. These neighborhoods combine decades-old residential buildings with boutique developments and brand-new towers, sometimes on the same street.
New construction reflects today's land, financing and building costs. Buyers may also be paying for elevators, security, gyms, roof gardens, newer installations and parking. Developers often compensate for those costs by making apartments smaller.
Older Mexico City buildings frequently reverse that equation. A unit may need renovation and come with fewer amenities, yet 120 or 140 square meters can appear at a total price comparable with a much smaller new apartment nearby.
Building history deserves extra attention in Mexico City because structural condition varies considerably. Construction year alone tells us very little about safety, so buyers need to look at structural reports, earthquake history, maintenance and any major interventions to the building.
For value comparisons, usable square meters and building condition usually tell us more than the simple label “new” or “old.”
Are Mexico City listing prices what buyers actually pay?
No, Mexico City asking prices should be treated as a starting point because the final transaction price can be lower or occasionally higher depending on the property and the seller.
That is important when reading market averages. Inmuebles24 mainly tells us what sellers are currently asking. Propiedades.com builds neighborhood estimates from a large property database and market information. SHF looks at homes purchased through mortgage financing. The three datasets therefore answer slightly different questions.
When all three point in roughly the same direction, we can be fairly confident about the market's order of magnitude. A Mexico City benchmark around MXN 50,000 per square meter, Roma around the mid-MXN 50,000s and Polanco above MXN 80,000 are large enough gaps that negotiation does not erase the basic hierarchy.
Individual deals can still move meaningfully around those averages. A seller who needs cash quickly, a stale listing, a pre-sale unit or an apartment requiring renovation may close below the advertised level. A rare terrace, excellent renovation or unusually desirable street can work the other way.
For a specific purchase, recent comparable apartments in the same micro-area are far more useful than a Mexico City-wide average.
Don't sign a document you don't understand in Mexico City
Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.
What apartment budget gives you the most choice in Mexico City?
A budget of roughly MXN 4 million to MXN 6 million currently gives buyers the strongest mix of neighborhood choice, apartment size and available inventory in Mexico City.
That range overlaps with several major central markets. Escandón averages around MXN 3.7 million, Narvarte Poniente around MXN 4.2 million, and Juárez, Roma Norte and Del Valle Centro cluster close to MXN 5 million.
Below MXN 3 million, apartment options still exist in large numbers, but buyers lose access to more of the fashionable central market. At MXN 7–10 million, the search expands into larger apartments, newer projects and premium properties. Prime Polanco usually requires another major jump.
The interesting part is how abruptly the choices change. Moving from MXN 3 million to MXN 5 million can open entire neighborhoods. Moving from MXN 5 million to MXN 7 million often improves size, building quality or exact location within neighborhoods the buyer could already access.
That makes MXN 4–6 million a particularly useful budget for someone who wants to compare different versions of central Mexico City rather than chase one specific prestige address.
| Purchase budget | What buyers can realistically expect | Choice level | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under MXN 2M | Entry-level apartments in cheaper areas | Limited | Location, size or building age |
| MXN 2–3M | Wider lower-cost market | Moderate | Roma, Condesa and Polanco remain difficult |
| MXN 4–6M | Strong central-market options | High | Premium new developments may sit above budget |
| MXN 7–10M | Large or high-end apartments | High | Prime Polanco still expensive |
| MXN 15–20M | Normal Polanco luxury budget | High | Choice depends more on the individual property |
So how much should you budget for a Mexico City apartment?
For most buyers, we would budget about MXN 3–6 million for a normal Mexico City apartment today, around MXN 4–6 million for a good established central neighborhood, and MXN 15 million or more for prime Polanco.
The citywide numbers support that range. Inmuebles24's current benchmark near MXN 52,100 per square meter translates into roughly MXN 4.2 million for an 80-square-meter apartment. Actual neighborhood inventories land in the same general area: about MXN 3.7 million in Escandón, MXN 4.2 million in Narvarte Poniente and roughly MXN 5 million in Roma Norte, Juárez and Del Valle Centro.
At the cheaper end, apartments around MXN 1–3 million remain available across parts of the city. The picture changes sharply in premium areas. Polanco's typical apartment is currently around MXN 16–17 million across the wider neighborhood, with some individual sections approaching MXN 19 million.
So if someone asks us for one number, MXN 4–5 million is a reasonable shorthand for a mainstream Mexico City apartment today. The better answer is a range: roughly MXN 1–3 million at the affordable end, MXN 3–7 million across much of the mainstream and popular central market, and MXN 10–20 million or more once the search moves into large premium and luxury apartments.
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Mexico City
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
OUR METHODOLOGY
This analysis answers how expensive apartments in Mexico City are now by separating the market into the dimensions that actually change a buyer's budget: the citywide price level, apartment size, neighborhood pricing, total purchase price, the amount of choice available at different budgets, and recent price direction.
We use Inmuebles24's citywide asking-price index to establish the broad market baseline, then compare it with large Propiedades.com neighborhood inventories. Keeping total apartment price and price per square meter together is important because some neighborhoods are expensive because each square meter costs more, while others also have much larger typical apartments.
We selected neighborhoods to capture different parts of the market rather than to rank every colonia. The comparison includes lower-cost areas, established central neighborhoods, internationally popular areas, Santa Fe and several sections of Polanco. Where platforms define areas differently, especially around Condesa and Hipódromo, we keep those geographic definitions separate.
Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal is used as a separate check on the direction of the market because its Housing Price Index covers homes acquired with mortgage financing rather than simply advertised for sale. We do not combine SHF, Inmuebles24 and Propiedades.com into one synthetic average; each dataset is used for the part of the question it measures best.
The budget bands in the article are analytical ranges rather than official market categories. They are based on where additional spending starts opening new neighborhoods, where it mostly buys more space or a better building within an already accessible area, and where the market shifts into large premium apartments.
Key sources include Inmuebles24's Mexico City sale-price index, Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal's Q1 and Q2 2026 Housing Price Index releases, and Propiedades.com neighborhood datasets for Roma Norte, the wider Polanco market, Polanco I, III, IV and V, Escandón, Narvarte Poniente, Del Valle Centro, Juárez, Santa Fe Cuajimalpa, Observatorio, Anáhuac, Centro Histórico, Condesa and Hipódromo.
Specific Propiedades.com pages used in the comparisons include Polanco I Sección, Polanco III Sección, Polanco IV Sección, Polanco V Sección, Escandón, Del Valle Centro, Juárez, Santa Fe Cuajimalpa, Observatorio, Anáhuac, Condesa, and Hipódromo.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Mexico City
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Related blog posts
- How much property can you get for your money in Mexico City?
- How expensive are homes in Mexico City now?
- How much does it cost to retire comfortably in Mexico City?
- Is Airbnb still worth it in Mexico City now?
- How much are property taxes and buying fees in Mexico City?
