Don’t overpay in Mexico

The real prices, area by area, in one clear guide.

Where is the best place to buy in Mexico City?

Last updated on 

Summary

Narvarte, especially Narvarte Poniente, is the best place to buy in Mexico City right now. A typical apartment there is listed around MXN 3.92 million (about USD 211,000), or MXN 41,700 per square meter, roughly 24% less per square meter than Roma.

The real gap isn't between good and bad neighborhoods. It's between areas that already charge the full international premium and areas next door that still trade at a discount while sharing the same central demand.

Narvarte rents are rising faster than its prices: +15.9% for rents against +12.6% for asking prices between April 2025 and October 2026. That's the opposite of a bubble.

Del Valle is the closest rival and the safer buy. It costs MXN 42,800 per square meter, barely more than Narvarte, but the typical apartment is 113 m² and the tenant base is local, not tourists.

Escandón is where we'd slow down. Asking prices jumped 27.9% since April 2025 while rents rose only 6.2%, so buyers are already paying for the "next Condesa" story.

Roma and Condesa are great places to live, but the investment case is thinner. Roma costs about 32% more per square meter than Narvarte, and Condesa about 52% more.

Polanco is a different market. At about MXN 16.7 million for a typical 200 m² apartment, its gross rent-to-price ratio sits below 4%, against 5% to 5.8% in the central neighborhoods we compared.

Juárez no longer offers a discount. At MXN 59,700 per square meter, it now costs about 9% more than Roma, and its average asking price fell 3.8% since April 2025.

The new rent rules matter for landlords. Renewals are capped at inflation (3.69% for 2026), and a bill sent to Congress on October 19, 2026 would add a contract registry and fines. Set the right rent on day one.

Airbnb shouldn't hold your numbers together. The host registry opened in May 2026 and the deadline is December 2026, while the 50% yearly-occupancy cap is law but not enforced yet, and hosts are still challenging it in court.

Water is a building question. Cutzamala reservoirs were 92.35% full in mid-October 2026, their best level in a decade, yet the city had logged 50,652 water complaints by June 20, 2026. Narvarte and Del Valle have a history of low pressure, so check the cistern before you fall for the apartment.

The safest resale format is still a bright two-bedroom of about 70 to 110 m² in a sound building. Tiny investor studios and 200 m² luxury units both narrow your exit.

Our ranking: Narvarte first, Del Valle second, Escandón third. Roma is worth it only for an unusually good or well-priced apartment; Condesa and Polanco are lifestyle or wealth-preservation buys, not value buys.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

Which central neighborhood gives you the most for your money right now?

Narvarte, especially Narvarte Poniente, gives you the best mix of price, location and rental demand right now. Del Valle is the better pick if you care more about stability than upside.

Propiedades.com's October 2026 data makes the gap clear. A typical Narvarte apartment is listed around MXN 3.92 million, or about MXN 41,700 per square meter. Del Valle is around MXN 4.85 million (about USD 261,000) and MXN 42,800 per square meter. Roma is around MXN 5.05 million and MXN 54,900 per square meter, the wider Condesa zone MXN 6.98 million and MXN 63,400, and Polanco MXN 16.7 million and MXN 83,600.

Narvarte asking prices rose 12.6% between April 2025 and October 2026, while rents rose 15.9%. These are listing averages, not a repeat-sales index, so don't read each percentage literally. The pattern is still clear: both buyers and renters are paying more for this part of Benito Juárez, and rents are keeping up.

If you want a central location, real tenant demand and room for prices to catch up with the neighbors, Narvarte still stands out.

Area Typical apartment price Approx. price/m² Asking-price change (Apr 2025 to Oct 2026) Our view
Narvarte MXN 3.92m MXN 41.7k +12.6% Best overall
Del Valle MXN 4.85m MXN 42.8k +17.8% Best defensive choice
Roma MXN 5.05m MXN 54.9k +8.6% Excellent, already expensive
Condesa zone MXN 6.98m MXN 63.4k +4.1% Premium lifestyle market
Escandón MXN 3.78m MXN 43.9k +27.9% More upside, more risk
Polanco MXN 16.72m MXN 83.6k +12.1% Luxury rather than value

Why is Narvarte cheaper than Roma if they are so close?

Because buyers pay heavily for Roma's name, nightlife and international reputation, even though the two are only a short ride apart.

A typical Narvarte apartment costs about MXN 3.92 million, against roughly MXN 5.05 million across Roma. Per square meter, it's around MXN 41,700 in Narvarte versus MXN 54,900 in Roma, so roughly 24% less.

That discount doesn't mean Narvarte is a worse place to live. It has quiet residential streets, restaurants, markets, parks, Metro and Metrobús, and easy access to Roma, Del Valle and Nápoles. Its typical apartment is also slightly bigger, at about 94 m² against 92 m² in Roma.

Roma does deserve a premium. Its restaurants, architecture and street life draw far more foreigners and short-stay visitors, and newcomers search for Roma before they've heard of Narvarte.

The question is whether that justifies paying about a quarter more for every square meter. At current prices, we think the answer is usually no.

Rents back this up. Narvarte asking rents rose 15.9% between April 2025 and October 2026, against 7.3% in Roma. Listing mix can distort short periods, but a gap that wide supports the idea that tenant demand is spreading south of Roma-Condesa.

Is Del Valle actually a better investment than Narvarte?

Del Valle is the safer investment today, but Narvarte still gives you a bit more upside for the money.

The price gap per square meter is small: about MXN 42,800 in Del Valle against MXN 41,700 in Narvarte. But the typical Del Valle apartment is much bigger, at about 113 m², so it costs around MXN 4.85 million.

Del Valle has one of the deepest local demand bases in the city. Families, professionals and long-time residents buy and rent there, with parks, schools, offices and good transport. It doesn't need tourists to keep its streets busy.

Prices have moved fast lately. Del Valle asking prices rose 17.8% between April 2025 and October 2026, faster than Narvarte's 12.6%, and rents rose 15.5%.

That makes Del Valle hard to beat if you plan to hold for years and rent to ordinary long-term tenants.

Narvarte keeps first place because the typical apartment costs about MXN 925,000 less and because it still has more room to close the gap with Del Valle and Roma. If you have the bigger budget and want a calmer investment, choosing Del Valle is perfectly reasonable.

Factor Narvarte Del Valle
Typical apartment price ~MXN 3.92m ~MXN 4.85m
Approx. price/m² ~MXN 41.7k ~MXN 42.8k
Typical apartment size ~94 m² ~113 m²
Asking-price change (Apr 2025 to Oct 2026) ~+12.6% ~+17.8%
Asking-rent change (Apr 2025 to Oct 2026) ~+15.9% ~+15.5%
Local long-term demand Very strong Excellent
Upside from catching up Higher Moderate
Defensive quality Very good Excellent
Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Is Escandón becoming the next Condesa, or already overpriced?

Escandón is still one of the most interesting buys next to Condesa, but its price jump means the easy part of the opportunity is mostly gone.

The location case is obvious. Escandón borders Condesa and sits next to Roma, Nápoles and Tacubaya. Yet a typical apartment is listed around MXN 3.78 million (about USD 203,000), against almost MXN 7 million across the wider Condesa market.

Per square meter, Escandón is around MXN 43,900 against MXN 63,400 in Condesa, so about 30% less for a neighborhood a few minutes' walk away.

Buyers have noticed. Propiedades.com shows Escandón asking prices up 27.9% between April 2025 and October 2026, faster than any other neighborhood in this comparison. Rents rose only 6.2% over the same period.

That's the warning sign. When prices climb more than four times faster than rents, the neighborhood is getting more expensive faster than it's getting more profitable. Part of it may come from newer, pricier listings entering the market, but we'd be more price-sensitive in Escandón now than a year ago.

The street matters a lot here. Quiet blocks close to Condesa can be excellent. Heavy traffic and noise along Patriotismo, Revolución and Viaducto are only a few blocks away.

Escandón stays our higher-upside pick, but negotiate hard and compare the asking price with what the same building rents for.

Has Roma Norte become too expensive to buy?

Roma Norte is still worth buying when the apartment itself is exceptional, but buying an average unit just for the Roma address has become hard to justify.

Across the wider Roma zone, a typical apartment is listed around MXN 5.05 million, about MXN 54,900 per square meter. Roma Norte averages about MXN 5.12 million, and Propiedades.com puts its median at about MXN 56,200 per square meter.

That's about MXN 13,000 more per square meter than Narvarte and MXN 12,000 more than Del Valle.

Roma's premium has real foundations: affluent Mexican residents, foreign remote workers, offices, restaurants and visitors. Few neighborhoods in Latin America have built the same global name in a decade.

But recent growth has been ordinary. Roma asking prices rose 8.6% between April 2025 and October 2026, against 12.6% in Narvarte, 17.8% in Del Valle and 27.9% in Escandón. Rents rose 7.3%.

We'd still happily buy a well-priced Roma apartment with natural light, a sound building, a quiet street and a layout that will still work in ten years. What we'd avoid is paying the Roma premium for a dark ground-floor unit, a noisy corner or a tiny new-build that only looks good in the listing.

Is Condesa still worth its huge price premium?

Condesa is one of the best places in the city to own a home, but at today's prices it's a weaker investment than Narvarte or Del Valle for most buyers.

The wider Condesa zone averages about MXN 6.98 million (about USD 375,000) per apartment and MXN 63,400 per square meter, roughly 52% more per square meter than Narvarte.

What you pay for is hard to copy: Parque México, Parque España, the oval streets of Hipódromo, old trees, cafés and very high walkability. That's why average asking rents are around MXN 29,500 a month, against about MXN 17,200 in Narvarte.

Momentum has faded, though. Condesa asking prices rose only 4.1% between April 2025 and October 2026, and rents 5.5%. With inflation around 3.5%, that's close to flat in real terms.

Condesa looks mature, not cheap. If you're buying mainly to live there, the premium can be worth every peso. If you're asking where MXN 5 to 7 million has the best chance of a good return, look elsewhere first.

Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How busy is an Airbnb in Mexico City, month by month? About half the nights all year: 42% in July, 56% in December.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Does Polanco still make sense as a property investment?

Polanco makes sense for wealthy buyers who want prime real estate, but we'd rarely pick it for rental return or value today.

A typical Polanco apartment is listed around MXN 16.7 million (about USD 899,000), covers about 200 m² and costs around MXN 83,600 per square meter. Average asking rent is around MXN 54,100 a month.

Divide a year of that rent by the typical price and you get a gross rent-to-price ratio just under 4%, before maintenance fees, vacancy, tax and management. The same rough calculation gives 5% to 5.8% in the central neighborhoods we compared.

These aren't true rental yields, because the average rental listing and the average sale listing are different apartments. They still show how much capital you need to earn a given rent.

Polanco buyers pay for other things: prestige, corporate tenants, luxury retail, top restaurants, Chapultepec, international schools and an address everyone recognizes.

Prices are still rising, up 12.1% between April 2025 and October 2026, with rents up 10.8%. That's healthy, not spectacular.

To preserve wealth in a prime neighborhood, Polanco deserves a look. To get the most out of each peso, it falls well behind Narvarte and Del Valle.

Area Approx. sale price Approx. monthly rent Rough rent/price ratio
Narvarte MXN 3.92m MXN 17.2k ~5.3%
Roma MXN 5.05m MXN 24.2k ~5.8%
Condesa MXN 6.98m MXN 29.5k ~5.1%
Del Valle MXN 4.85m MXN 19.7k ~4.9%
Escandón MXN 3.78m MXN 15.7k ~5.0%
Polanco MXN 16.72m MXN 54.1k ~3.9%

Where can you still buy a good apartment for less than MXN 4 million?

Narvarte is the strongest option under MXN 4 million (about USD 215,000) close to the center, with Escandón and Portales next as the budget drops.

A typical Narvarte apartment sits just under MXN 4 million, Escandón around MXN 3.78 million, Portales about MXN 3.16 million (about USD 170,000) and Portales Norte just under MXN 3 million.

That gives you a simple price ladder. At around MXN 4 million, you can stay in Narvarte or shop carefully in Escandón. Around MXN 3 million, Portales becomes realistic.

One thing to know about Portales: the lower ticket comes mostly from smaller apartments (about 75 m²), not a lower price per square meter. At about MXN 42,100 per m², it's priced almost exactly like Narvarte, and its asking prices rose 11.9% since April 2025. So you're buying less space, not a cheaper neighborhood.

The mistake to avoid is stretching into a famous neighborhood and accepting a bad apartment just to keep the name. A good 80 to 100 m² unit in Narvarte or Portales will often have a wider resale market than an awkward 45 m² unit at the bottom of the Roma price range.

Below MXN 4 million, put the apartment and the street ahead of the postcode.

Which neighborhoods are seeing rents rise fastest now?

Narvarte and Del Valle have the strongest rent growth among the central neighborhoods we compared, while Roma, Escandón and Condesa are moving much more slowly.

Propiedades.com shows average Narvarte asking rents up 15.9% between April 2025 and October 2026 and Del Valle up 15.5%. Polanco rose 10.8%, Roma 7.3%, Escandón 6.2% and the wider Condesa zone 5.5%.

A second source tells a more mixed story. Inmuebles24's index for a standard 65 m² two-bedroom shows Cuauhtémoc (the borough with Roma, Condesa and Juárez) up 13.7% between June 2025 and June 2026, against 6.9% for Benito Juárez (Narvarte, Del Valle, Portales). Citywide, that index rose 9.6% to MXN 21,921 a month.

So don't bank on one series. What both agree on is that rents are still rising well above inflation across central Mexico City, and that Narvarte and Del Valle let you buy into that demand for less money per square meter.

Neighborhood Asking-rent change (Apr 2025 to Oct 2026) Typical monthly rent What we see
Narvarte ~+15.9% ~MXN 17.2k Strong catch-up
Narvarte Poniente n/a ~MXN 17.7k Slightly above the Narvarte average
Del Valle ~+15.5% ~MXN 19.7k Broad local demand
Polanco ~+10.8% ~MXN 54.1k Prime, steady
Roma ~+7.3% ~MXN 24.2k Mature market
Escandón ~+6.2% ~MXN 15.7k Far behind its sale-price growth
Condesa zone ~+5.5% ~MXN 29.5k High rent, slow growth
Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Which Mexico City neighborhoods can you afford with $300,000? Only Coyoacán and Escandón fit easily.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Will the new rent rules hurt landlords in Narvarte and Del Valle?

They won't kill the investment, but they change how you earn: you can set a market rent when a lease starts, and after that you're mostly limited to inflation.

Since a 2024 reform of the city's Civil Code (article 2448 D), yearly increases on a residential lease can't exceed the previous year's inflation, which means 3.69% for 2026. The Supreme Court upheld the rule on February 25, 2026. The starting rent on a new lease stays free.

On October 19, 2026, Mayor Clara Brugada sent Congress a broader "fair rents" bill. It would make landlords register every residential contract in a digital registry within 30 days, set a one-year minimum term, and fine increases above inflation with 100 to 400 UMA (about MXN 11,700 to 46,900). It isn't law yet, and it's unlikely to apply before 2027.

What to do: model your purchase on today's rent plus inflation, not on 15% a year. Price the apartment correctly at each new lease, keep good tenants (renewals are where the cap bites), and get every contract in writing with a proper invoice, because a registry would make informal leases harder to keep.

Should you still buy in Roma or Condesa for Airbnb?

We wouldn't buy a Roma or Condesa apartment today if it only works with unrestricted Airbnb.

The city's tourism law now includes a host registry, a limit of three properties per host and a 50% cap on the nights a home can be rented short-term each year. The registry opened on May 21, 2026 and the sign-up deadline was pushed to December 2026. By late September, only 660 properties had been registered.

The 50% cap isn't being checked in practice yet, and some hosts have won individual amparos against it. But no court has struck it down for everyone, and once platforms report booked nights, enforcement gets much easier. Treat the cap as your base case.

That hits Roma and Condesa harder than Narvarte or Del Valle, because more of their demand comes from visitors. The good news is that long-term demand is there: average asking rents are around MXN 24,200 in Roma and MXN 29,500 in Condesa.

Run your numbers on a normal lease first. Airbnb can improve the result where it's legal, but it shouldn't be the number holding the deal together. Before you buy, ask the seller whether the unit is registered and check the building's rules on short stays.

Is Juárez a better buy than Roma Norte right now?

No, not at today's prices. Juárez is interesting for selective buyers, but the latest data makes us prefer Roma.

A typical Juárez apartment is listed around MXN 5.02 million, against about MXN 5.12 million in Roma Norte. Per square meter, Juárez now costs more: about MXN 59,700 against MXN 54,900 for the wider Roma zone, because its apartments are smaller (about 84 m²).

And prices are going the other way. Juárez asking prices fell 3.8% between April 2025 and October 2026, while Roma rose 8.6%. Listing mix can exaggerate that, but it's a useful reminder that not every central neighborhood rises together.

Juárez still has good pockets around Reforma and on quieter streets where new restaurants, hotels and apartment projects have arrived. It sits between two big demand engines: the Reforma office corridor and Roma.

The problem is consistency. Juárez changes block by block, with nightlife, traffic and commercial activity creating very different places to live.

At similar prices, we'd take the stronger Roma apartment. Juárez makes sense when a specific unit is clearly cheaper or better than what Roma offers.

Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does buying a home in Mexico cost on top of the price? 5 to 6% of the price: $5,500 on a $100,000 flat, $40,000 on an $800,000 villa.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How much should earthquake risk change where you buy?

A lot for the building, less for the neighborhood. Earthquake risk shouldn't rule out Roma, Condesa or Narvarte on its own, but it should decide which building you buy.

The ground varies across the city. Old lakebed soils amplify seismic waves, while firmer ground behaves differently, and the city publishes its seismic zoning by colonia in the official Atlas de Riesgos.

Statements like "Roma is dangerous" or "Polanco is safe" are too crude to guide a purchase.

The building changes the risk far more: construction year, structure, retrofits, past damage and maintenance. Two apartments across the street from each other can deserve very different prices.

Older Roma and Condesa buildings deserve the closest look, because many attractive ones were built long before modern seismic standards.

Ask for structural documents and any record of past damage before you fall for terrazzo floors or Art Deco details. For an older building, an independent structural engineer is worth more than another round of haggling.

That's also why we'd sometimes pick a less fashionable neighborhood if it gets us a much sounder building.

Should Mexico City's water problems affect where you buy?

Yes, but at the building level more than the neighborhood level. Choose between two similar apartments based on how well each building handles water cuts.

The big picture has improved. After the 2024 drought scare, heavy 2026 rains left the Cutzamala reservoirs 87.76% full on September 30, 2026 and 92.35% full by mid-October, their best level in about a decade. That doesn't fix the local problems: leaks, low pressure, aging wells and a sinking city mean some colonias still go days with little or no water.

Buildings live this very differently. A condominium with a large cistern, working pumps and a roof tank can ride out intermittent supply with little disruption. A poorly equipped building on the same street may depend on water trucks.

Ask how often the building has run short, how big the cistern is, when the pumps were last replaced and whether residents have paid for private trucks. If you're a landlord, this matters even more: tenants notice unreliable water fast, and it makes a good apartment hard to keep rented.

Water belongs in the same checklist as the elevator, the structure and the monthly maintenance fee.

Which neighborhoods have the worst water cuts right now?

The worst complaints come from the south and east of the city, but Benito Juárez, where Narvarte, Del Valle and Portales are, has its own history of low pressure.

By June 20, 2026, the city's complaint system had logged 50,652 water-supply reports, with Iztapalapa (6,158) and Tlalpan (5,512) at the top. In September 2026, city legislators said some households in Jardines del Pedregal were spending up to MXN 10,500 a month (about USD 565) on water trucks while still paying their normal water bill. That's an extreme case, not the norm, but it shows what a bad supply costs.

Closer to our top picks, Del Valle Centro and Narvarte were named by city authorities in 2022 as the Benito Juárez colonias with the biggest supply problems, and the borough has been drilling new wells to compensate. Short planned cuts still happen: Portales and San Simón Ticumac lost supply for about two days in August 2026 while a well pump was replaced.

What to do: ask neighbors and the building manager how many days without water they had this year, check that the cistern holds at least a few days of use, look at the water bills for unpaid amounts, and ask whether the building buys private trucks. A building that answers all four well is worth a small premium.

Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How much more does a sea view cost in Mexico? In Puerto Vallarta, a sea view adds 33% a m², about $122k on 100 m².70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Are new apartments safer investments than old ones?

New apartments are easier to own, while good older apartments often give you much more for the money.

New buildings have clear advantages: modern seismic standards, newer plumbing, elevators, parking and fewer repairs early on. That matters if you live abroad.

Developers know this and charge for it. New central apartments are often smaller and priced aggressively per square meter.

Older buildings give you more space, higher ceilings and established locations for the same budget. A 90 to 110 m² older apartment can cost about the same as a much smaller new unit.

What decides it is building quality. A well-kept older structure with documented retrofits can be a great buy. An old building with unresolved structural problems can wipe out what looked like a bargain.

Watch maintenance fees in new projects. Gyms, rooftops, pools and security look good in the brochure but cost money every month. A rental bringing in MXN 20,000 a month feels very different when several thousand pesos go to the condominium.

We'd pay more for a sound building. We wouldn't pay more just because it's new.

What kind of apartment will be easiest to sell later?

A bright two-bedroom of roughly 70 to 110 m² in a sound building is the safest resale format in the central neighborhoods we like.

The market already clusters around this size. Narvarte's typical apartment is about 94 m² with two bedrooms, Roma's about 92 m² and Condesa's about 110 m².

That middle range works for several buyers at once: a professional couple, a small family, an investor or a foreign resident without a luxury budget.

Very small investor units have a narrower exit. They can bring good rent per square meter, but buildings full of similar studios leave owners competing with each other whenever several go up for sale together.

Huge luxury apartments have the opposite problem. Polanco's typical 200 m² apartment may be excellent, but a MXN 15 to 20 million ticket means far fewer potential buyers.

Go for simple layouts over clever developer ones. Two real bedrooms, natural light, usable living space and storage age better than tiny bedrooms designed to squeeze more units onto a floor.

Feature What we prefer
Size Roughly 70–110 m²
Bedrooms 2
Light Strong natural light
Layout Simple and usable
Building Structurally documented and well maintained
Water Large cistern, working pumps, no recurring truck deliveries
Monthly fees Moderate relative to rent/value
Street Quiet enough to live in
Exit market Locals + foreigners + investors

Does the exact street matter more than the neighborhood?

Often, yes. The exact street can make a bigger difference than moving one place up or down our ranking.

Mexico City changes fast from one block to the next. A Narvarte apartment on a quiet tree-lined street is a different life from one facing a major eje. The same goes for Escandón near heavy traffic, Juárez near nightlife and Roma near busy restaurant strips.

Noise is one of the biggest hidden factors. A beautiful apartment above a popular bar is much harder to live in, and to rent long term, than the photos suggest.

Light varies a lot too. Dense blocks produce apartments facing inner courtyards, blank walls or narrow shafts, so two units in the same building can deserve very different prices.

Being five minutes from a park, a market, a Metro station or a strip of restaurants is worth more than the right colonia name.

Use neighborhood averages to start your search, not to finish it. Once you're looking at real apartments, the building, street and unit can easily outweigh a 10% difference in average prices.

Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Airbnb or long-term rent in Mexico City: which earns more? A long lease earns more in 1 of 6 areas; in the others it is too close to call.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Where would we actually buy in Mexico City today?

Narvarte Poniente first, Del Valle second and Escandón third, with Roma only when we find an unusually good apartment.

Narvarte gives us the cleanest mix: a central location, a typical apartment under MXN 4 million, rents rising faster than prices and a large local market. At about MXN 41,700 per square meter, it's far below Roma, Condesa and Polanco.

Del Valle comes very close. Prices and rents are both up more than 15% since April 2025, demand is broad, and a typical 113 m² apartment costs less than a typical 92 m² apartment in Roma. If protecting your capital comes first, putting Del Valle first is reasonable.

Escandón has the most striking price action: asking prices up 27.9% since April 2025, yet still about 30% cheaper per square meter than Condesa. That's also why we're more careful there: rents rose only 6.2%, so buyers are already paying for the story.

Roma and Condesa are still among the best places in the city to live. Their problem for a new investor is the entry price: Roma costs about 32% more per square meter than Narvarte, and Condesa about 52% more. Polanco is about twice Narvarte's price per square meter.

Whatever you pick, check two things that the rankings don't show: the building's water record and its structural history. And run your numbers on a long-term lease with yearly increases close to inflation.

So the best place to buy in Mexico City today is Narvarte, particularly Narvarte Poniente. You can still buy into a central, established neighborhood with strong rental demand without paying the premium attached to the names every foreign buyer already knows.

Rank Area Best for Why we like it Main risk
1 Narvarte / Narvarte Poniente Best overall buy Central, affordable, rents rising faster than prices Low water pressure in some blocks
2 Del Valle Safer long-term investment Large units, deep local demand Prices up 17.8%, less room to catch up
3 Escandón Higher-upside buyer Next to Condesa at about 30% less per m² Prices up 27.9%, rents only 6.2%
4 Roma / Roma Norte Lifestyle + liquidity Exceptional demand and recognition Expensive versus nearby areas
5 Juárez Selective central investment Reforma + Roma location Uneven, prices falling, no longer cheap
6 Condesa Premium owner-occupier Scarce, walkable, highly desirable Large premium, flat real growth
7 Polanco Luxury and wealth preservation Deep premium demand Weak value for rental investors

Our methodology

This article ranks the main central Mexico City neighborhoods for a buyer: entry price, price per square meter, rent compared with price, recent price and rent trends, depth of local demand, rule exposure, building-level risks and how easy the apartment will be to sell.

Prices and rents come from Propiedades.com's neighborhood pages updated on October 1, 2026, for apartment sales and rentals in Narvarte, Del Valle, Roma, Condesa, Escandón, Polanco, Juárez and Portales. Changes cover April 2025 to October 2026. We cross-checked rents against the Inmuebles24 index reported by El Economista (June 2026). We use these figures to compare neighborhoods, not as proof of realized appreciation.

Rules come from the Mexico City Tourism Law and the official short-stay registry, the Supreme Court ruling on the rent cap, and October 2026 reporting on the fair-rents bill and the Airbnb registry. Earthquake context comes from the city's Atlas de Riesgos and its seismic construction standards. Water context comes from Conagua, the city congress, and La Jornada's report on the city's complaint data.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.

Limits: these are asking prices and asking rents, not closing prices or signed leases. Sale and rental averages describe different apartments, so our rent-to-price ratios are rough. Short periods can be distorted by which listings happen to be online, and neighborhood boundaries differ between portals.

Key sources used for this analysis include Propiedades.com (Narvarte sales), Propiedades.com (Narvarte rents), Propiedades.com (Del Valle sales), Propiedades.com (Del Valle rents), Propiedades.com (Roma sales), Propiedades.com (Roma rents), Propiedades.com (Condesa sales), Propiedades.com (Condesa rents), Propiedades.com (Escandón sales), Propiedades.com (Escandón rents), Propiedades.com (Polanco sales), Propiedades.com (Polanco rents), Propiedades.com (Juárez sales), Propiedades.com (Portales sales), El Economista (Inmuebles24 rent index), Supreme Court (rent cap), La Crónica (fair-rents bill), Mexico City Tourism Law, the official short-stay registry, La Razón (registry count), Expansión (registry deadline), Atlas de Riesgos seismic zoning, Mexico City seismic construction standards, Conagua, N+ (Cutzamala level), UnoTV (Cutzamala in October 2026), La Jornada (water complaints), Mexico City Congress (water trucks), Diario de México (Benito Juárez supply) and ADN40 (August 2026 cut).

Sellers in Mexico know you’re a foreigner. Know the real prices first.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Mexico: the real property prices, as of today

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Mexico: the real property prices, as of todayHow much does a home cost in Mexico, city by city? $1,630 a m² in Querétaro, $3,820 in Monterrey: a 90 m² flat costs $145k to $345k.Which Mexico City neighborhoods can you afford with $300,000? Only Coyoacán and Escandón fit easily.What does your budget buy in Mexico? $300,000 buys a two-bedroom of 79 to 91 m² in most cities, but 141 m² and three bedrooms in Mérida.How much more does a sea view cost in Mexico? In Puerto Vallarta, a sea view adds 33% a m², about $122k on 100 m².What does buying a home in Mexico cost on top of the price? 5 to 6% of the price: $5,500 on a $100,000 flat, $40,000 on an $800,000 villa.How many pesos does $1,000 get you, and will you get more in 2027? MXN 18,600 today, against 21,550 in 2020.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Mexico: the real property prices, as of today

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • What homes really sell for, area by area
  • Which areas are overpriced right now
  • How much room you have to negotiate
  • What your budget really gets you
  • What you’ll pay on top of the price
  • What owning costs you every year
  • How much tax you’ll owe
  • The rules foreigners trip over
  • The areas to stay away from
  • Who to trust, and who to double-check
  • What’s changed in the last 12 months
  • What could go wrong, and how to avoid it
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026