Summary
For most buyers, the best place to buy in Lima is Miraflores or San Isidro if you want an easy resale, or Surquillo, Lince and Magdalena next door if you want more rent for your money: they ask about $1,939 to $2,236 per m², against about $2,474 to $2,529 in the top districts (TuLugar, September 2026).
San Isidro ($2,529 per m²), Barranco ($2,523) and Miraflores ($2,474) are the most expensive districts. Among the main residential districts, La Molina ($1,410), Surco ($1,813) and Pueblo Libre ($1,868) are the cheapest.
With $250,000, you get about 101 m² of apartment in Miraflores at the median price, before buying costs, about 117 m² in Jesús María and about 138 m² in Surco.
The best gross rental yields are in Surquillo (6.7%), Lince (6.6%) and Magdalena (6.5%), against 5.6% in Miraflores (BCRP, first quarter of 2026). After the 5% rental tax, a vacant month, repairs and municipal taxes, a typical 2-bedroom nets about 4%.
Airbnb only really works in a few districts: Miraflores listings averaged 45.9% occupancy at S/ 217 a night over the year to September 2026, while the Lima average was 36% (AirROI).
Long-term rents rose 7.3% in the year to July 2026 (Urbania), with Surco up 14.7%. A 2-bedroom asks a median S/ 2,250 ($655) a month in Lince and S/ 3,800 ($1,100) in San Isidro.
The districts that rose fastest in dollars over the year to the first quarter of 2026 were San Isidro (+21.5%), Jesús María (+20.3%) and Magdalena (+14.8%), against +10.9% for Lima as a whole (BCRP).
Don't pay a metro premium yet: Line 2 stage 1B (11 stations) is now expected to open in 2029 and stage 2 in October 2030, even though civil works were 91% to 96% done in August 2026.
Outer districts like San Juan de Lurigancho and Villa El Salvador are a poor fit for a foreign buyer, and on the coast, the Costa Verde cliffs below Miraflores, Barranco and Magdalena have 65 identified landslide points (Municipalidad de Lima, January 2026).
Lince (+3.1%), La Molina (+4.1%) and Surco (+6.6%) rose the least in dollars. With Lima prices down 1.0% in real soles citywide, those districts lost value after inflation.
New or resale is as important as the district: 55,916 new apartments were for sale in Lima and Callao in August 2026, and across Lima, new units ask about 21% to 26% more per m² than buildings over 5 years old (46% more in Jesús María).
The context in 2026: Keiko Fujimori has been president since July 28, 2026, and the state of emergency against extortion in Lima and Callao was extended again for 60 days from October 28, 2026. Check building security as closely as the price.
Locals put San Isidro, Miraflores, Surco and San Borja at the top for living; expats cluster in Miraflores, Barranco and San Isidro, where a 1-bedroom rents for about S/ 2,500 ($725) to S/ 2,635 ($765) a month.
Our take: buy a resale 1- or 2-bedroom in Miraflores, San Isidro or the Surquillo and Lince edges near them, negotiate hard on new projects with unsold units, and plan on a 4% net yield, not the 6% headline.
How much do apartments cost in each Lima district?
Which areas in Lima have the highest property prices per square meter?
The three most expensive districts in Lima are San Isidro, Barranco and Miraflores. Apartments there ask a median of about $2,474 to $2,529 per m² (about S/ 8,500 to S/ 8,700), according to TuLugar's September 2026 listings.
Most apartments in these districts are priced in dollars, and the best units, facing the sea on the Malecón or the park in El Olivar, ask well above the median.
| District | Median asking price per m² | Median 2-bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | $2,529 | $232,000 |
| Barranco | $2,523 | $180,000 |
| Miraflores | $2,474 | $237,000 |
| Lince | $2,236 | $150,000 |
| Jesús María | $2,141 | $138,000 |
| Magdalena | $2,135 | $151,000 |
| San Borja | $1,958 | $188,000 |
| Surquillo | $1,939 | $128,000 |
| Pueblo Libre | $1,868 | $122,000 |
| Surco | $1,813 | $184,000 |
| La Molina | $1,410 | $162,000 |
Each of these top-priced districts is expensive for its own reason:
- Barranco: a small, walkable district on the cliffs, with bars, galleries and little land left to build on.
- San Isidro (El Olivar and Country Club areas): embassies, bank headquarters and some of the best green spaces in Lima.
- Miraflores (Malecón and Parque Kennedy areas): sea views, the most tourist services in the city and the strongest Airbnb demand in Lima.
For the whole city, the median is about $1,950 (about S/ 6,700) per m² (TuLugar, September 2026). The BCRP, which follows 12 districts, puts it at $2,042 per m² in the first quarter of 2026. These are asking prices; on new apartments, the gap between advertised and sold prices was about 5.5% in July 2026 (CODIP).
Which areas in Lima have the most affordable property prices?
Among the main residential districts, the cheapest per m² are La Molina ($1,410, about S/ 4,850), Surco ($1,813), Pueblo Libre ($1,868), Surquillo ($1,939) and San Borja ($1,958), according to TuLugar's September 2026 listings.
Jesús María ($2,141) and Lince ($2,236) are no longer cheap: after a strong year, they now ask more per m² than San Borja or Surco. An 80 m² apartment costs about $149,000 (about S/ 513,000) in Pueblo Libre, about $155,000 (about S/ 533,000) in Surquillo and about $198,000 (about S/ 681,000) in Miraflores, so the cheaper districts save you about 20% to 25%, not half.
The trade-off is that you lose the sea, the walkable cafés and the tourists that support short-term rentals. Jesús María near Residencial San Felipe and Lince near the San Isidro border still have good buses, shops and access to the business districts.
Which Lima district gives you the most for your budget right now?
Here's roughly how much apartment each budget buys at the median asking price per m² (TuLugar, September 2026), before buying costs. Add about 3% to 4% for buying costs on a resale and about 1% to 2% on a new apartment bought from the developer.
| District | Per m² | $150,000 buys about | $250,000 buys about |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miraflores | $2,474 | 61 m² | 101 m² |
| San Isidro | $2,529 | 59 m² | 99 m² |
| Barranco | $2,523 | 59 m² | 99 m² |
| Lince | $2,236 | 67 m² | 112 m² |
| Jesús María | $2,141 | 70 m² | 117 m² |
| Surquillo | $1,939 | 77 m² | 129 m² |
| San Borja | $1,958 | 77 m² | 128 m² |
| Surco | $1,813 | 83 m² | 138 m² |
| Pueblo Libre | $1,868 | 80 m² | 134 m² |
What this means in practice: $150,000 (about S/ 516,000) gets you a good 1-bedroom in Miraflores or San Isidro, or a small 2-bedroom in Surquillo, Pueblo Libre or Surco. $250,000 (about S/ 860,000) gets you a full 2-bedroom in the prime districts, or a 3-bedroom in Surco or San Borja.
Three things to do before you make an offer:
- Compare the price per m² with the district median: if a Miraflores flat asks well over $2,474 per m² without a sea view or a new building, negotiate.
- Check the partida registral at SUNARP: it shows the real owner and any mortgage or seizure (cargas y gravámenes) on the unit.
- Ask the building administrator for the fee history: unpaid building fees and the rules on Airbnb or pets don't always show in the listing.
Which Lima districts pay the best rental yields?
Which neighborhoods in Lima have the highest gross rental yields?
Surquillo (6.7%), Lince (6.6%) and Magdalena (6.5%) have the highest gross rental yields among the districts the BCRP follows, ahead of La Molina (6.4%) and San Isidro (6.0%), based on first-quarter 2026 asking rents and prices.
Across those districts, the average is 6.0%. Miraflores (5.6%) and Surco (5.5%) are at the bottom, because their prices are high compared with what tenants pay.
| District | Gross yield (BCRP, Q1 2026) |
|---|---|
| Surquillo | 6.7% |
| Lince | 6.6% |
| Magdalena | 6.5% |
| La Molina | 6.4% |
| San Isidro | 6.0% |
| Barranco | 5.9% |
| Pueblo Libre | 5.9% |
| Jesús María | 5.7% |
| San Borja | 5.7% |
| Miraflores | 5.6% |
| Surco | 5.5% |
Here's why these districts pay more rent for the price:
- Lince (Risso and the San Isidro border): cheaper than San Isidro, with tenants from the offices a few blocks away.
- Surquillo (Barrio Médico and La Calera): next to Miraflores at about 22% less per m² ($1,939 against $2,474, TuLugar).
- Magdalena (Avenida Brasil corridor): lots of tenants from nearby hospitals, universities and government offices.
- La Molina: family houses and universities; the yield looks good on paper, but tenants need a car and units take longer to rent.
These are gross yields. Using real October 2026 rent medians and TuLugar prices, a 2-bedroom nets about 3.6% to 4.5% after the 5% rental tax, one empty month a year, repairs (5% of rent) and about S/ 1,500 ($435) a year of predial and arbitrios:
| District | 2-bed asking price | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Net yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lince | $150,000 | S/ 2,250 | 5.2% | 4.0% |
| Barranco | $180,000 | S/ 3,000 | 5.8% | 4.5% |
| Surco | $184,000 | S/ 2,650 | 5.0% | 3.9% |
| San Borja | $188,000 | S/ 2,550 | 4.7% | 3.6% |
| San Isidro | $232,000 | S/ 3,800 | 5.7% | 4.5% |
| Miraflores | $237,000 | S/ 3,390 | 5.0% | 3.9% |
The two methods don't give the same gross yield (Lince is 6.6% at the BCRP and 5.2% with listing medians), because they compare different apartments. Either way, plan on about 4% net, and about 3.5% if you pay a manager.
Where does Airbnb work best in Lima?
Which neighborhoods in Lima perform best on Airbnb?
Miraflores is the clear leader: its listings averaged 45.9% occupancy at S/ 217 ($63) a night, and S/ 29,646 ($8,600) of revenue per listing over the 12 months to September 2026 (AirROI). Barranco (45% at $49 a night) and San Isidro (43% at $58) follow.
The Lima average is much lower: 36% occupancy at $73 a night and $6,560 a year per listing, or about $545 a month. An average Miraflores listing grosses about S/ 2,470 ($720) a month, before costs.
| District | Listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Revenue per listing per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miraflores | 356 | S/ 217 ($63) | 45.9% | S/ 29,646 ($8,600) |
| Barranco | 473 | $49 | 45% | $5,140 |
| San Isidro | 291 | $58 | 43% | $5,610 |
| Lince | 25 | $48 | 40.5% | $4,312 |
| Surco | 143 | $51 | 36.1% | $3,339 |
| San Borja | 53 | $38 | 34.8% | $2,465 |
| Lima (whole city) | 9,870 | $73 | 36% | $6,560 |
Here's what drives bookings in each of the top three:
- Miraflores (Malecón and Parque Kennedy): the most foreign tourists in Lima, and everything within walking distance.
- Barranco (center and Puente de los Suspiros): younger travelers who come for the bars and galleries, but at lower nightly rates.
- San Isidro (El Olivar and the financial district): business travelers who pay more for modern units with parking.
Once you take out the Airbnb fee, cleaning, a co-host (often 15% to 25%) and the 5% tax, a managed 1-bedroom in Miraflores nets only about 2% a year, less than a long lease. Our Lima Airbnb guide has the full calculation.
Which tourist areas in Lima are becoming oversaturated with short-term rentals?
The most crowded areas are the Larco–Kennedy–Malecón triangle in Miraflores, central Barranco around its main square, and the strip along Bajada Armendáriz between the two.
AirROI counts 473 active listings in Barranco, 356 in Miraflores and 291 in San Isidro (12 months to September 2026). Other trackers use wider borders and find far more, so compare districts within one source, not across them.
The warning sign is the revenue: in Barranco, an average listing grosses about 3.8% of a 1-bedroom's asking price a year ($5,140 against $136,000), before any cost. Unless you can do much better than average with good photos and pricing, the numbers don't work there.
Where is it easiest to find long-term tenants in Lima?
Which neighborhoods in Lima have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?
Tenant demand is strongest at the edges of San Isidro's financial district, in Surquillo's Barrio Médico, in Jesús María near Residencial San Felipe and in Lince along Avenida Risso.
In these areas, a well-priced apartment usually rents in about 20 to 35 days, and good units stay empty only about 3% to 5% of the year, by our estimate. Overpriced or older units can take 60 days or more.
Here's who rents in each:
- San Isidro (edges of the financial district): bank and company staff who want to walk to work.
- Surquillo (Barrio Médico): medical staff and people who work in Miraflores but can't afford its rents.
- Jesús María (Salaverry corridor): government employees and university staff.
- Lince (San Isidro border): young professionals who want San Isidro access at lower rents: a 2-bedroom asks about S/ 2,250 ($655) a month.
What these districts share is jobs nearby, good bus connections and everyday shops, restaurants and parks within walking distance.
What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood?
The Urbania index puts a standard 60 m² 2-bedroom in Lima at S/ 2,281 ($665) a month in July 2026, up 7.3% in a year. Surco rose fastest (+14.7%), followed by San Isidro (+9.9%) and San Borja (+8.9%), while Barranco rose only 3.9%.
In the main districts, real listings mostly ask more than the index. Here are the median asking rents in October 2026:
| District | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom | 3-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | S/ 2,635 ($765) | S/ 3,800 ($1,100) | S/ 6,528 ($1,900) |
| Miraflores | S/ 2,590 ($755) | S/ 3,390 ($985) | S/ 4,619 ($1,350) |
| Barranco | S/ 2,500 ($725) | S/ 3,000 ($870) | S/ 6,600 ($1,900) |
| Lince | S/ 1,850 ($540) | S/ 2,250 ($655) | S/ 3,000 ($870) |
| Surco | S/ 1,800 ($525) | S/ 2,650 ($770) | S/ 3,955 ($1,150) |
| San Borja | S/ 1,800 ($525) | S/ 2,550 ($740) | S/ 3,562 ($1,050) |
So in the prime districts, a 2-bedroom asks about S/ 3,000 to S/ 3,800 ($870 to $1,100), not the S/ 4,500 to S/ 8,000 you sometimes see quoted. Only large 3-bedrooms in San Isidro and Barranco pass S/ 6,500 ($1,900).
Which Lima districts are on the way up?
Which neighborhoods in Lima are gentrifying and attracting new investors?
The clearest movers are the middle-class districts west of San Isidro: Jesús María (+20.3% in a year), Magdalena (+14.8%) and Pueblo Libre (+13.4%), all well above the Lima average of +10.9% (BCRP, first quarter of 2025 to first quarter of 2026, in dollars).
Surquillo, especially Barrio Médico and La Calera, is the other one to watch: it rose 7.2% and still asks about 22% less per m² than Miraflores next door. New mid-rise buildings are bringing in young buyers and renters priced out of the prime districts.
Be careful with the dollar figures: the sol got stronger over the same period, and once inflation is taken out, Lima prices actually fell 1.0% in real soles. Part of this "growth" is the currency, not demand.
Which areas in Lima have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?
The project that matters is Metro Line 2, which runs east–west from Ate to Callao (27 km, 27 stations), through Santa Anita, San Luis and central Lima. A branch of Line 4 will reach Jorge Chávez airport, whose new terminal opened in June 2025.
Stage 1A (5 stations) already runs. In August 2026, civil works on stage 1B (11 stations, Plaza Bolognesi to San Juan de Dios and Vista Alegre to Municipalidad de Ate) were 96% done, and on stage 2 (Puerto del Callao to Parque Murillo) 91% done, but commercial operation is now expected in 2029 for stage 1B and October 2030 for stage 2 and the Line 4 branch.
Homes near new stations usually sell for more once the line runs, but we found no recent Lima study we could verify that puts a number on it. With opening still three to four years away, don't pay a metro premium today.
Which areas of Lima should you avoid as an investor?
Which Lima neighborhoods have real problems, and why avoid them?
Foreign buyers should generally avoid the outer districts like San Juan de Lurigancho, Villa María del Triunfo and Villa El Salvador, and be careful with the crowded Airbnb pockets of central Miraflores and Barranco.
Here are the problems in each:
- San Juan de Lurigancho: the biggest housing shortage in Lima, but few buyers for a foreigner's resale and safety that changes block by block.
- Villa María del Triunfo and Villa El Salvador: many homes without clean registered titles, weaker services and few tenants who can pay a foreign landlord's rent.
- Central Miraflores Airbnb zone: 356 active listings competing in a small area, and building rules that can ban short stays.
- Central Barranco investor buildings: many identical units chasing the same guests, at an average of $49 a night.
- Units on the Costa Verde cliff edge: the city counted 65 landslide and falling-rock points on the Costa Verde slopes in January 2026: 31 in Miraflores, 18 in Barranco and 16 in Magdalena.
For the outer districts to work for a foreign buyer, you'd need clean titles, better transport and a real rental market. For the Airbnb pockets, you'd need fewer listings or clear rules.
Which areas in Lima have stagnant or declining property prices?
The weakest districts over the year to the first quarter of 2026 were Lince (+3.1% in dollars), La Molina (+4.1%), Surco (+6.6%) and Surquillo (+7.2%), against +10.9% for Lima as a whole (BCRP).
Since Lima prices as a whole fell 1.0% in real soles over the same year, these districts lost value once you take out inflation (4.55% in Lima over 12 months to September 2026, INEI).
Here's the main cause in each:
- La Molina (outer areas): car-dependent, with traffic getting worse and no metro coming.
- Surco (outside Chacarilla): lots of family-sized units without the walkability young buyers want; but rents there rose 14.7%, so yields are improving.
- Lince: listings already ask $2,236 per m² (TuLugar), close to Jesús María and Magdalena, so there was less room to rise.
San Isidro is not stagnant, despite its reputation: it rose 21.5% in dollars, the most of any district the BCRP follows.
Which Lima districts have gained the most value?
Which areas in Lima have historically appreciated the most recently?
Over the latest year we can measure (first quarter of 2025 to first quarter of 2026), the biggest gains in dollars were in San Isidro, Jesús María, Magdalena and Pueblo Libre:
| District | Price per m², Q1 2025 | Price per m², Q1 2026 | Change in dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | $2,144 | $2,605 | +21.5% |
| Jesús María | $1,749 | $2,103 | +20.3% |
| Magdalena | $1,730 | $1,986 | +14.8% |
| Pueblo Libre | $1,653 | $1,875 | +13.4% |
| Miraflores | $2,230 | $2,464 | +10.5% |
| San Borja | $1,944 | $2,099 | +7.9% |
| Barranco | $2,376 | $2,556 | +7.6% |
| Surquillo | $1,732 | $1,856 | +7.2% |
| Surco | $1,706 | $1,818 | +6.6% |
| La Molina | $1,451 | $1,510 | +4.1% |
| Lince | $1,838 | $1,894 | +3.1% |
The pattern: districts close to San Isidro's offices with older, cheaper stock caught up fast, while Barranco, already among the most expensive, rose only 7.6%.
We didn't find a reliable five-year series by district, so we've removed the older five-year gains (such as "50% to 60% in Barranco") that we couldn't trace to a source.
Which neighborhoods in Lima are expected to see price growth in coming years?
Nobody publishes a reliable district forecast for Lima, so we won't give you one. What we can say is which districts have the most going for them:
- Surquillo (Barrio Médico, La Calera): the highest gross yield (6.7%) right next to Miraflores, and still about 22% cheaper per m².
- Jesús María and Magdalena: strong recent demand (+20.3% and +14.8%) and yields of 5.7% to 6.5%.
- Surco: prices lagged (+6.6%), but rents jumped 14.7%, which usually pulls prices up later.
- Ate and Santa Anita (Line 2): a long bet: stage 1B isn't expected to open before 2029.
What could slow things down: the 55,916 new apartments for sale in Lima and Callao (August 2026), mortgage rates around 7.6% in soles, and a sol that most forecasters expect at about 3.35 to 3.45 per dollar by the end of the year. What supports prices: new-apartment sales up 12.8% in a year (August 2026) and mortgage lending up about 13%.
Should you buy new or resale in Lima's best districts?
In 2026, Lima has plenty of new apartments: 55,916 were for sale in Lima and Callao in August 2026 (CODIP), and 2,426 sold that month, 12.8% more than a year earlier. That gives buyers room to negotiate.
New units cost a lot more: across Lima, new apartments ask about 21% to 26% more per m² than buildings over 5 years old (Acento, from BCRP data, October 2026). In Jesús María the gap is wider: new apartments asked about $2,528 per m² against $1,734 for buildings over 5 years old, about 46% more (BCRP, first quarter of 2026).
Buying costs work the other way. A resale costs about 3% to 4% of the price, mostly the 3% alcabala (S/ 15,672 to S/ 16,922 on a $150,000 apartment). A new apartment bought from the developer costs about 1% to 2%, because the first sale is exempt from alcabala except on the land share; the 18% IGV is already in the price.
Our rule of thumb: in Miraflores and San Isidro, a well-kept resale in a building 5 to 15 years old usually gives you more space for the money. If you buy new, ask for a discount of at least the 5.5% gap between advertised and sold prices (CODIP, July 2026), and check the developer's finished projects.
Has extortion or the new government changed where to buy in Lima?
Keiko Fujimori took office on July 28, 2026, after winning the June 7 runoff by fewer than 50,000 votes. She has made crime and political stability her priorities. Nothing in the rules for foreign buyers has changed: you can still buy in your own name anywhere in Lima.
Extortion is the bigger day-to-day issue. The state of emergency in Lima and Callao has been extended several times in 2025 and 2026, most recently for 60 more days from October 28, 2026 (Decreto Supremo 142-2026-PCM). It hits small businesses and transport in the outer districts most, which is one more reason to stay in the central districts.
The currency also matters. Most apartments in Miraflores, San Isidro and Barranco are priced in dollars, so their dollar price didn't move with the sol, now at about 3.44 per dollar. Apartments priced in soles, more common in Jesús María, Pueblo Libre or Surco, cost more in dollars than in 2024-2025.
What to check now:
- Building security: 24-hour doorman, cameras and controlled key access matter as much as the district.
- Who you pay: every payment over S/ 2,000 or $500 must go through a bank, and the notary should see the full payment trail.
- Event dates: the Lima 2027 Pan American Games (July 23 to August 8, 2027) may lift short-term demand for a few weeks, not for years.
What do locals and expats really think of each Lima district?
Which areas in Lima do local residents consider the most desirable to live?
Limeños consistently rank San Isidro (especially El Olivar and the Country Club area), Miraflores (near the parks and the Malecón), Surco (Chacarilla and Monterrico) and San Borja as the best places to live.
Here's what locals like about each:
- San Isidro (El Olivar): quiet, tree-lined streets, top private schools nearby, and Lima's most prestigious address.
- Miraflores (Parque Kennedy area): walkable, with restaurants, shopping and the coast.
- Surco (Chacarilla): family-friendly, with larger apartments, private schools and the Jockey Plaza mall.
- San Borja (near the Pentagonito): safe, settled and central, with good schools.
These districts attract upper-middle-class Peruvian families, executives and professionals who put security and schools ahead of nightlife. Rents there are solid: a 3-bedroom asks about S/ 3,562 ($1,050) in San Borja and S/ 3,955 ($1,150) in Surco.
Locals and foreign buyers mostly agree on the long-term rental districts. The difference is that foreigners focus on Miraflores and Barranco for Airbnb, while locals value Surco and San Borja, which earn less from Airbnb ($2,465 to $3,339 per listing a year) but suit families.
Which neighborhoods in Lima have the best reputation among expat communities?
Expats have long preferred Miraflores (around Parque Kennedy and the Malecón), Barranco (the center and the Miraflores border) and San Isidro (El Olivar).
Here's why:
- Miraflores: the most English-speaking services, international restaurants and everyday errands on foot.
- Barranco: an artsy feel, nightlife and a community of creatives and remote workers.
- San Isidro (El Olivar): quieter and more residential, popular with expat families and company transfers.
Miraflores draws retirees from North America and Europe and digital nomads, Barranco younger remote workers, and San Isidro corporate and diplomatic families. Expect to pay about S/ 2,500 ($725) to S/ 2,635 ($765) a month for a 1-bedroom in any of the three.
Which areas in Lima do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?
Locals most often name the Miraflores Malecón strip, central Barranco and some new San Isidro towers marketed to investors.
Here's why they think these are overpriced:
- Miraflores Malecón: you pay for the sea view, but many units face traffic noise and parking problems, and the cliff below has 31 identified landslide points.
- Central Barranco: foreign demand has pushed prices to $2,523 per m², more than its streets and safety justify, and prices rose only 7.6% last year.
- San Isidro investor towers: new buildings sold to foreigners at premium prices, without the character of the old El Olivar blocks.
Foreign buyers tend to pay for sea views, walkability and Airbnb potential, while locals look at parking, building security, nearby schools and where the neighborhood is heading.
Which areas in Lima are considered boring or undesirable by residents?
Residents most often call outer La Molina, parts of Ate away from the future metro, and the quietest blocks of San Borja dull.
Here's why:
- Outer La Molina: car-dependent, with few shops or cafés within walking distance and long commutes, despite big houses.
- Ate (away from the metro): industrial, with few restaurants, and felt as far from "real" Lima.
- San Borja (quieter blocks): very residential, with few restaurants or cafés: good for families, dull for young people.
For an investor, "boring" can mean steady tenants who care about safety and schools more than nightlife. La Molina still shows a 6.4% gross yield at the BCRP, so don't rule these areas out if the numbers work.
Our methodology
This article compares Lima's main districts for a buyer: asking prices, how much space a budget buys, rental yields, Airbnb performance, recent price changes, which areas to avoid and how locals and expats see each district.
Prices per m² and per apartment come from TuLugar's September 2026 listings and the BCRP's Nota de Estudios 51-2026 (first quarter of 2026), which we keep separate. Rents come from the Urbania index (July 2026) and Ad Valorem listing medians (October 2026); Airbnb figures from one platform, AirROI (mostly 12 months to September 2026). Net yields, budgets and price comparisons were calculated by script.
Rules come from official sources: SAT Lima for the alcabala, SUNAT for the 5% rental tax and bank-payment rules, SUNARP for title checks. The Metro Line 2 timeline comes from OSITRAN, as reported by Energiminas in August 2026, and coastal hazards from the Municipalidad de Lima.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Sol amounts are converted at about 3.44 soles per US dollar (and 3.85 soles per euro), the SUNAT/SBS rate of October 22, 2026.
Where we had no direct figure, like vacancy, days on market or a five-year price series, we either gave our own estimate and said so, or removed the older figure. All prices here are asking prices. Your own costs and returns will depend on the building, the exact street, the apartment's condition and how you rent it.
Key sources used for this analysis include BCRP Nota de Estudios 51-2026, TuLugar's September 2026 Peru report, the Urbania rent index reported by Infobae, Ad Valorem rent medians, AirROI Miraflores data, Acento on CODIP supply and sales, Energiminas on Metro Line 2, Municipalidad de Lima on the Costa Verde, INEI on Lima inflation and SAT Lima on the alcabala.
























