Don’t overpay in Mexico

The real prices, area by area, in one clear guide.

Where is the best place to buy in Guadalajara?

Last updated on 

Summary

The best place to buy in Guadalajara depends on what you want: Providencia and Chapalita to live in and resell (about MXN 82,600 and MXN 74,200 per m² asked), and cheaper central areas like Zona Centro and Zona Minerva for rental income (about 5.2% to 5.8% gross).

Puerta de Hierro, across the line in Zapopan, is the most expensive address in the metro, at about MXN 96,300 per m² on Inmuebles24. The cheapest apartments are on the east side, around MXN 36,400 per m² in Tetlán.

Gross rental yields average about 5.4% across the city. The expensive areas pay less: Chapalita is down at about 3.5%. If you're a non-resident, 25% of your gross rent goes to tax, so a 5.4% gross yield is closer to 4% before any costs.

Airbnb works best in Americana, Lafayette, Chapultepec and Providencia, but those are also the most crowded areas. The average listing in the city earns about USD 11,300 a year at 55% occupancy (AirDNA).

A 180-night yearly cap on short-term rentals passed a Jalisco Congress committee in May 2026 and is still waiting for a final vote. It would hit hardest the areas where Airbnb works best.

For long leases, Providencia leads, at about MXN 26,900 a month for a 2-bedroom against a city average of about MXN 18,700.

The areas that are changing fastest are Americana, Lafayette, Santa Tere and Centro, plus the south of the metro along Line 4. Tlajomulco, at the end of the line, had the fastest price rise in the metro over a year, at about 10.5% (SHF, second quarter of 2026).

Zapopan feels much safer to its residents than Guadalajara: 54.1% of residents say it's unsafe to live there, against 78.0% in Guadalajara (INEGI, second quarter of 2026).

Water is the new risk: since October 15, 2026, SIAPA has been rationing water in 627 neighborhoods of the metro, about 42% of them, until at least March 2027.

Not every area is rising. Asking prices in Jardines Vallarta are down about 23% over a year, and Valle Real in Zapopan barely moved (+0.9% over 18 months on Propiedades.com) while Zapopan as a whole rose about 15.6% on the same portal. The official SHF index put Zapopan at +9.2% in the year to the second quarter of 2026.

Over five years, prices in the metro rose about 66% (SHF), and Americana, Providencia and Arcos Vallarta were among the big winners.

Expats mostly pick Americana, Lafayette and Providencia, while locals with families prefer Providencia, Chapalita, Country Club and gated areas in Zapopan.

Our take: for a first purchase, a 60 to 80 m² apartment with parking and a good cistern in Providencia, Chapalita, Ladrón de Guevara or Americana is the easiest to rent and resell. Check the water calendar and the building's short-term rental rules before you offer.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

Where are prices highest and lowest in Guadalajara right now?

Which areas in Guadalajara have the highest property prices per square meter?

Inside the city of Guadalajara, Providencia is the most expensive area for apartments, at about MXN 82,600 per m² (USD 4,440) in October 2026, followed by Country Club at about MXN 76,100 (USD 4,090) and Chapalita at about MXN 74,200 (USD 3,990).

Just across the line in Zapopan, Puerta de Hierro tops the whole metro on Inmuebles24, at about MXN 96,300 per m² (USD 5,180). Propiedades.com shows a lower median of about MXN 65,000 per m² there, but its sample mixes houses and apartments. New towers near Andares ask well above both figures.

Here's why these areas cost more:

  • Puerta de Hierro (Zapopan): next to Andares, luxury towers with full amenities, and a lot of corporate offices nearby
  • Providencia: family-friendly streets, good schools, Bosque Colomos, and restaurants
  • Country Club: prestige, large lots, the golf course and a central location
  • Chapalita: an established, quiet neighborhood around its plaza, with very few new buildings
  • Americana: cafés, galleries and nightlife, at about MXN 69,000 per m² (USD 3,710)
Sources and methodology: neighborhood medians come from TuLugar's Guadalajara market tables (October 2026). Puerta de Hierro comes from the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026) and Propiedades.com (October 2026). These are asking prices, and sales usually close below them.

Which areas in Guadalajara have the most affordable property prices?

The cheapest apartments are on the east side: Tetlán asks about MXN 36,400 per m² (USD 1,960), and older apartments in Oblatos ask about MXN 28,000 to MXN 33,000 per m². El Retiro and Bosques de la Victoria sit around MXN 40,000 to MXN 46,000.

In these areas, a 65 m² apartment costs roughly MXN 1.8 million to MXN 2.9 million (USD 97,800 to USD 157,000), from an older unit in Oblatos to a new one in an east-side tower.

The trade-offs: older buildings, weaker safety perception, fewer shops and cafés within walking distance, and longer trips to the jobs in the west of the city and Zapopan. Several east-side areas, Oblatos among them, were also among the first to lose water in October 2026.

Sources and methodology: we used TuLugar's neighborhood medians (October 2026) and current Vivanuncios listings in Oblatos for the older and new apartments there.

Which areas in Guadalajara give the best rental yields?

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara have the highest gross rental yields?

The best gross yields are in the southeast of Zapopan, at about 5.9%, and in the Zona Minerva, at about 5.8%, according to the Inmuebles24 index (June 2026). Zona Centro and northeast Zapopan sit around 5.2%.

The city average is about 5.4%, or roughly 18.6 years of rent to pay back the price. The expensive family areas pay less: Chapalita is at about 3.5%, because prices there are high compared with rents.

Why the yields differ:

  • Southeast Zapopan: lower prices than the west of the city, with steady demand from workers
  • Zona Minerva: central, close to Chapultepec and Providencia, with high rents from professionals and expats
  • Zona Centro: cheaper apartments (about MXN 61,500 per m²) close to transit, students and jobs
  • Chapalita and Providencia: strong rents, but prices are so high that the yield gets squeezed

Remember tax: a non-resident owner pays 25% of the gross rent, with no deductions. A 5.4% gross yield turns into about 4% before HOA fees, predial, repairs and empty months.

Sources and methodology: yields by zone come from the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026), which compares asking rents and asking prices for the same apartments. Global Property Guide finds a similar citywide figure, about 5.6%. The tax rule is article 158 of the Ley del ISR.
Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Where does Airbnb still work in Guadalajara?

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara perform best on Airbnb?

The best areas for Airbnb are Americana, Lafayette and Chapultepec for nightlife and walkability, and Providencia and Country Club for business and medical visitors who pay more per night.

Across the city, the average listing earns about USD 11,300 a year (around MXN 17,500 a month) at 55% occupancy and USD 60 a night, according to AirDNA. Good units in the best areas earn more, often MXN 1,400 to MXN 1,900 a night in Americana and Chapultepec by our estimate.

Why these areas do better:

  • Americana and Lafayette: bars, restaurants and weekend markets on the Chapultepec corridor, all walkable
  • Ladrón de Guevara: quieter streets, close to Americana and to the hospitals
  • Providencia and Country Club: private hospitals and corporate offices bring longer business stays
  • Puerta de Hierro (Zapopan): Andares and upscale dining, for higher rates on luxury units
Sources and methodology: averages come from AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), for the city of Guadalajara only (Zapopan is counted separately). Nightly rates by area are our estimate from current listings.

Which areas in Guadalajara are oversaturated with short-term rentals?

The most crowded areas are Americana, Chapultepec, Lafayette, Centro Histórico and parts of the Minerva corridor, with some towers near Arcos Vallarta where many units were bought by investors.

The city of Guadalajara had about 6,371 active short-term listings in September 2026 (AirDNA). In some buildings in these areas, many similar studios and 1-bedrooms compete for the same guests.

The clearest sign of saturation is a price war on weekdays: similar studios in the same building cutting rates and still staying empty outside big event weekends. Before you buy, look at how many units in the building are on Airbnb and what they charge on a Tuesday.

Sources and methodology: listing counts come from AirDNA (September 2026). The list of crowded areas comes from current Airbnb search results.

Will the 180-night Airbnb cap hit Americana and Lafayette?

Maybe, but not yet. On May 25, 2026, a Jalisco Congress committee approved a 180-night yearly cap on short-term rentals of homes that aren't the owner's main residence, in "high tourism pressure" zones, mainly Guadalajara and Puerto Vallarta. In October 2026, it still hadn't been voted in plenary.

In Guadalajara, it would hit hardest the areas where Airbnb works best: Americana, Lafayette, Chapultepec and Centro. The same bill would stop new or remodeled homes from being used for short stays in their first five years, which matters if you're buying off-plan for Airbnb.

The average listing books about 200 nights a year, so a 180-night cap would cut roughly a tenth of its nights, and much more for a top listing. On top of that, a separate May 2026 bill proposed extra levies of 5% to 11% on short-term income for owners of several properties.

What to do: run your numbers at 180 nights plus monthly stays or a normal lease. If the apartment only works as an Airbnb, skip it. Ask the building administrator for the condo rules on short stays before you sign.

Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How busy is an Airbnb in Guadalajara, month by month? Guadalajara: 45% of nights booked in November, 34% in April.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Where do long-term tenants want to live in Guadalajara?

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?

Long-term demand is strongest in Americana, Providencia, Chapalita and Ladrón de Guevara, with Lafayette and Colomos Providencia close behind.

Furnished studios and 1-bedrooms in Americana, Providencia and Chapultepec can rent in 7 to 14 days, while overpriced luxury apartments can take 45 to 75 days.

Who rents where:

  • Americana and Lafayette: young professionals, remote workers and creative people who want to walk everywhere
  • Providencia: families with school-age children and executives who want safe streets and parks
  • Ladrón de Guevara: medical staff, graduate students and young couples who can't afford Americana
  • Chapalita: families who want a quiet, established neighborhood

What these areas share is that daily life is close by: cafés in Americana, schools and Colomos park in Providencia, the plaza and shops in Chapalita.

Sources and methodology: we used rental listings from Inmuebles24 and Vivanuncios. Time-to-rent figures are our estimate from how long listings stay online.

What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood?

A 65 m² 2-bedroom rents for about MXN 18,700 a month on average in Guadalajara (USD 1,000), up 8.6% in a year, according to the Inmuebles24 index for June 2026.

Providencia has the highest rent in the index, about MXN 26,900 a month for the same 2-bedroom (USD 1,450). La Aurora, on the east side, has the lowest, about MXN 11,200 (USD 602).

In mid-range areas like Ladrón de Guevara, or Valle Real in Zapopan, a good 2-bedroom usually rents between MXN 15,000 and MXN 22,000 by our estimate.

At the top, good apartments in Puerta de Hierro, Lomas del Country or Colomos Providencia can reach MXN 28,000 to MXN 40,000 a month (USD 1,510 to USD 2,150).

Sources and methodology: averages come from the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026), based on asking rents for a 65 m² 2-bedroom. Ranges for mid-range and top areas are our estimates from current listings.

Which areas in Guadalajara are changing the fastest?

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara are gentrifying?

The clearest signs are in Americana, Lafayette, Moderna, Santa Tere, Centro Histórico and Arcos Vallarta: old houses turning into cafés and offices, and mid-rise apartments replacing low houses near Chapultepec.

Americana is already expensive, at about MXN 69,000 per m². The cheaper options nearby are Moderna (about MXN 66,300) and Zona Centro (about MXN 61,500). Zona Centro also had the biggest price increase of any area in the Inmuebles24 index over the last year.

Sources and methodology: prices come from TuLugar (October 2026) and the yearly changes from the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026). Signs of gentrification come from local press and current listings.

Which areas in Guadalajara have new infrastructure that could lift prices?

The big new project is Line 4 of the light rail, which opened on December 15, 2025 and connects Tlajomulco and Tlaquepaque with the city in about 38 minutes. It carried more than 820,000 passengers in its first month.

Prices are already moving there: in the second quarter of 2026, Tlajomulco had the fastest yearly price rise in the metro, about 10.5%, against about 10% for the whole metro area (SHF).

There's no proof yet of a fixed "station premium". If you buy for the line, buy within walking distance of a station with a safe walk to it. The Guadalajara airport is also being expanded by its operator, GAP, which helps the south and southeast of the metro.

Sources and methodology: Line 4 details come from SITEUR on Line 4 and SITEUR on first-month ridership. Price changes by municipality come from IIEG Jalisco's summary of the SHF index (second quarter of 2026).
Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does buying a home in Mexico cost on top of the price? 5 to 6% of the price: $5,500 on a $100,000 flat, $40,000 on an $800,000 villa.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Is Zapopan safer than Guadalajara?

That's how its residents see it. In INEGI's urban safety survey for the second quarter of 2026, 54.1% of Zapopan residents said it was unsafe to live in their city, the lowest in the metro. In Guadalajara, it was 78.0%.

The other big municipalities sit in between: Tonalá at 63.4%, Tlaquepaque at 64.9% and Tlajomulco at 68.1%.

This is a big reason why families and foreign executives pay more for Puerta de Hierro, Andares, Valle Real and other gated areas in Zapopan. Inside Guadalajara, perception is much better in Providencia, Chapalita and Country Club than on the east side.

What to do: these are city-wide figures, not street by street. Visit at night, ask the neighbors, and check whether the building has controlled access and parking inside.

Which Guadalajara neighborhoods are hit by the water cuts?

Since October 15, 2026, SIAPA has been rationing water (tandeos) in 627 of the metro area's 1,506 neighborhoods, about 42% of them, and the first stage runs until March 2027. Water pressure in the system is down about 30%.

Some areas were dry even before the official start: Oblatos, Blanco y Cuéllar and Valle del Álamo in Guadalajara, and Bugambilias and Las Águilas in Zapopan.

For a buyer, this matters more than a few percent on the price. A house with a large cistern (cisterna) and a roof tank (tinaco) gets through the cuts. An apartment in an older building with a small shared tank doesn't.

What to do: look up the address on SIAPA's rotation calendar before you offer, ask the neighbors how many days a week the water really comes, check the cistern and the pump yourself, and use a weak supply to negotiate the price down.

Which areas in Guadalajara should you avoid as a buyer?

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara have problems that buyers should avoid?

Be careful with parts of the east side where people feel less safe, with towers in nightlife areas that are full of short-term rentals, and with remote subdivisions far from jobs and transit.

The problems, area by area:

  • Parts of Oblatos and the east side: weaker safety perception, few professional tenants, and early water cuts
  • Airbnb-heavy towers in Americana and Chapultepec: noise, conflicts with the HOA, price wars and the pending 180-night cap
  • Remote Tlajomulco subdivisions far from Line 4 stations: hard to rent and slow to resell
  • The streets around Mercado San Juan de Dios: rough at night and of little interest to foreign tenants

For these areas to become good buys, they'd need better safety, better transit or more shops and services. You can follow safety perception every quarter in INEGI's ENSU survey.

Sources and methodology: safety perception comes from INEGI's ENSU survey as reported by Crónica Jalisco (second quarter of 2026), and the water cuts from UnoTV on the SIAPA water cuts. Resale risk is our own assessment.

Which areas in Guadalajara have stagnant or falling prices?

The clearest drop is in Jardines Vallarta, where asking prices are down about 23% over a year, according to the Inmuebles24 index. In Zapopan, Valle Real barely moved (+0.9% between April 2025 and October 2026), while Zapopan as a whole rose about 15.6% in asking prices on the same portal. On the official SHF index, Zapopan rose 9.2% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, the slowest of the big municipalities in the metro.

For comparison, prices in the metro rose about 10% over the year to the second quarter of 2026 (SHF), so these areas are clearly lagging.

Why some areas stall, by our reading of current listings:

  • Jardines Vallarta: mostly large, older houses, with sellers asking more than buyers will pay
  • Valle Real: high prices already, and a lot of competition from new towers around Andares
  • The east side: few jobs nearby, safety concerns and now water cuts
  • Older towers in central areas: dated amenities and HOA problems that put buyers off
Sources and methodology: yearly changes come from the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026), Propiedades.com for Valle Real (October 2026) and the SHF housing price index (second quarter of 2026). The reasons are our own reading of current listings.
Mexico Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How much does renting out earn in Mexico, city by city? For every $100 of rent, you keep about $39 in Mexico City and $11 in Tulum.70+pages
Mexico Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Which areas in Guadalajara have the best long-term growth potential?

Which areas in Guadalajara have gone up the most in recent years?

Over five years (end of 2020 to end of 2025), prices in the metro rose about 66% on the SHF index, against 56% nationally. Americana, Providencia, Arcos Vallarta and Puerta de Hierro were among the big winners.

No official index gives a reliable five-year figure by neighborhood, so be careful with anyone quoting one. What we can see today:

  • Americana: gentrification and remote workers pushed it to about MXN 69,000 per m²
  • Providencia: family demand and few new projects made it the most expensive area in the city
  • Puerta de Hierro (Zapopan): luxury towers and offices, with asking prices up about 16.3% between April 2025 and October 2026
  • Arcos Vallarta: central location and new restaurants, now at about MXN 66,000 per m²

The common driver is local demand: well-paid jobs in tech, services and medicine, and not enough good housing in the central and western areas. This is not a tourist market.

Sources and methodology: five-year changes come from the SHF history compiled by Global Property Guide, current prices from TuLugar and Puerta de Hierro's change from Propiedades.com.

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara could grow the most in the next few years?

The best bets are the Line 4 corridor in Tlajomulco, Ladrón de Guevara as buyers look for an alternative to Americana, and Moderna and Santa Tere as gentrification spreads from Americana.

Why:

  • Tlajomulco near Line 4 stations: already the fastest price rise in the metro, about 10.5% in a year
  • Ladrón de Guevara: about MXN 69,900 per m², close to Americana and the hospitals, with steady tenants
  • Moderna and Zona Centro: about MXN 61,500 to MXN 66,300 per m², walkable and close to transit
  • Santa Tere and Lafayette: food tourism and renovated houses, if the Americana effect keeps spreading

We don't give a growth forecast by neighborhood: nobody publishes a reliable one. For the metro as a whole, the risk to growth is financing: mortgage rates are still high, about 11.31% quoted on average (Banxico, August 2026), so price rises depend on buyers paying cash.

Sources and methodology: price changes come from IIEG Jalisco's summary of the SHF index, prices per m² from TuLugar, and mortgage rates from Banxico. The list of areas is our own assessment.

What do locals and expats really think about Guadalajara's neighborhoods?

Which areas in Guadalajara do locals consider the most desirable?

Locals usually name Providencia, Country Club, Chapalita and, in Zapopan, Puerta de Hierro, with Americana more and more popular with younger people.

What they like:

  • Providencia: tree-lined streets, Bosque Colomos and good schools nearby
  • Country Club: prestige, large houses with gardens and quiet streets
  • Chapalita: a strong neighborhood association, well-kept parks and a family feel
  • Puerta de Hierro: modern buildings, gated security and Andares

These areas attract upper-middle-class families, business owners, doctors and executives who care most about safety, schools and stable neighbors.

Locals and foreign buyers mostly agree, with one difference: locals lean toward quiet, established areas like Chapalita or Country Club, while foreigners often go for walkable, lively Americana.

Sources and methodology: price levels come from TuLugar, and the views of locals from local press, forums and conversations with residents.

Which neighborhoods in Guadalajara do expats like best?

Expats mostly choose Americana for the lifestyle, Providencia for families who want safety and schools, and Chapalita for a quieter life with other foreigners around.

Why:

  • Americana: English widely spoken, lots of cafés and coworking spaces, an easy social life
  • Providencia: close to international schools, safe streets to walk, upscale shops
  • Chapalita: a long-standing North American community, an active neighborhood association and parks
  • Zapopan (Puerta de Hierro and Andares): modern apartments with familiar amenities and easy access to the airport ring road

Remote workers tend to live in Americana, retirees and families in Providencia and Chapalita, and people relocated by their company in Puerta de Hierro.

Sources and methodology: we used expat forums, relocation guides and current rental listings in these areas.

Which areas in Guadalajara do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?

Locals most often name Puerta de Hierro for its prices, the nightlife blocks of Americana for noise and crowds, and some new towers in Zapopan sold mainly to investors.

Their reasons:

  • Puerta de Hierro: prices that locals find hard to justify, and heavy traffic at rush hour
  • Americana's nightlife corridor: noise, no parking and weekend crowds
  • New investor towers: identical units, thin walls and high HOA fees

Foreign buyers are often sold on lifestyle and Airbnb income, which locals care less about than quiet streets and good neighbors. With the 180-night cap pending, an apartment sold on Airbnb income alone is the riskiest buy here.

Sources and methodology: we compared where short-term rental investors buy, on AirDNA, with what residents say in local forums and the press.

Which areas in Guadalajara do residents find boring or undesirable?

Residents most often mention remote subdivisions with poor transit, industrial areas on the east side, and car-only developments far from shops and services.

Why:

  • Remote Tlajomulco subdivisions (far from Line 4): long commutes, few shops and very repetitive streets
  • East-side industrial areas: noise, trucks and weaker safety perception
  • Some gated communities in outer Zapopan: far from city life and impossible without a car
Sources and methodology: we used transit maps from SITEUR, safety perception from INEGI's ENSU survey and feedback from local agents on how hard these homes are to resell.

Our methodology

This article compares Guadalajara's neighborhoods on asking prices, rents, rental yields, short-term rental performance, safety, water supply and recent price changes, to help you pick where to buy.

Prices per m² by neighborhood come from TuLugar's market tables (October 2026), checked against the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026) and Propiedades.com for Zapopan. Rents and yields come from the Inmuebles24 index, price trends from the SHF housing price index and IIEG Jalisco, and short-term rental figures from AirDNA. We never mix AirDNA with other short-term rental data providers in the same calculation.

Safety comes from INEGI's ENSU survey (second quarter of 2026), water cuts from SIAPA's program as reported by the local press, and the 180-night cap and tax proposals from the Jalisco Congress and local press. The tax on rental income for non-residents comes from the Ley del ISR.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Conversions use about 18.6 pesos per US dollar and 20.9 pesos per euro.

Keep in mind that asking prices aren't sale prices, that neighborhood medians can be based on a small number of listings, that Puerta de Hierro, Andares and Valle Real are in Zapopan and are sometimes counted separately from Guadalajara, and that the 180-night cap may change before a final vote.

Key sources used for this analysis include TuLugar, the Inmuebles24 Guadalajara index (June 2026), Propiedades.com on Puerta de Hierro, Propiedades.com on Valle Real, Vivanuncios, the SHF housing price index, IIEG Jalisco, Global Property Guide price history, Global Property Guide rental yields, AirDNA, Crónica Jalisco on the ENSU survey, UnoTV on the SIAPA water cuts, Crónica Jalisco on early water shortages, Crónica Jalisco on the 180-night cap, the Jalisco Congress on the May 2026 levy proposal, SITEUR, Banxico and article 158 of the Ley del ISR.

Sellers in Mexico know you’re a foreigner. Know the real prices first.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Mexico: the real property prices, as of today

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Mexico: the real property prices, as of todayHow much does a home cost in Mexico, city by city? $1,630 a m² in Querétaro, $3,820 in Monterrey: a 90 m² flat costs $145k to $345k.Which Mexico City neighborhoods can you afford with $300,000? Only Coyoacán and Escandón fit easily.What does your budget buy in Mexico? $300,000 buys a two-bedroom of 79 to 91 m² in most cities, but 141 m² and three bedrooms in Mérida.How much more does a sea view cost in Mexico? In Puerto Vallarta, a sea view adds 33% a m², about $122k on 100 m².What does buying a home in Mexico cost on top of the price? 5 to 6% of the price: $5,500 on a $100,000 flat, $40,000 on an $800,000 villa.How many pesos does $1,000 get you, and will you get more in 2027? MXN 18,600 today, against 21,550 in 2020.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Mexico: the real property prices, as of today

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • What homes really sell for, area by area
  • Which areas are overpriced right now
  • How much room you have to negotiate
  • What your budget really gets you
  • What you’ll pay on top of the price
  • What owning costs you every year
  • How much tax you’ll owe
  • The rules foreigners trip over
  • The areas to stay away from
  • Who to trust, and who to double-check
  • What’s changed in the last 12 months
  • What could go wrong, and how to avoid it
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026