Summary
Yes, in pesos: a 1-bedroom apartment in Bariloche asked about ARS 1.19 million a month in May 2026 (USD 770), the highest of any Argentine city surveyed by Reporte Inmobiliario, and rents in the main interior cities were up about 43% to 50% over a year.
A studio lists at about ARS 850,000 a month (USD 550), a 1-bedroom at ARS 1 to 1.19 million and a 2-bedroom at ARS 1.3 to 1.58 million, depending on the source and the month.
Per square meter, a long-term rental asks about ARS 20,000 a month (USD 13), so a 50 square meter apartment comes to about ARS 1 million.
Real growth is slowing: interior rents beat inflation in early 2026 (+42.6% against 35.3%), but Buenos Aires asking rents now rise less than prices (+28.7% against 33.4% in September 2026), and Bariloche is likely to follow.
Melipal is the priciest area on TuLugar, with a median apartment rent of about USD 985 a month in October 2026, against USD 720 in Centro and USD 624 in Las Victorias.
Young professionals usually pay ARS 1 to 1.2 million a month for a 1-bedroom in Centro or Belgrano, and families ARS 1.3 to 2 million for 2 to 3 bedrooms.
Extras show up in the rent: on Roomix, units with garden and grill ask about ARS 1.3 million, with garage ARS 1.2 million and furnished ARS 1.1 million, against ARS 1 million for a typical 1-bedroom.
Long-term supply is thin: about 501 apartments and houses were listed for rent on TuLugar in October 2026, against 4,559 active Airbnb listings in the city.
Permanent rentals are easiest to find from March to May and in October and November, and hardest in January and July, when Airbnb occupancy peaks at 59.9% and 56.4%.
A landlord should budget roughly ARS 600,000 to 1.8 million a year of property tax and municipal rates on a normal apartment, plus building expenses of about ARS 100,000 a month if the tenant does not pay them.
Long rents to a tenant's permanent home are exempt from income tax for resident individuals since January 2026, but a non-resident should plan on about 21% of gross rent unless an adviser confirms the exemption.
At current asking rents and prices, a 1-bedroom earns about 5% to 6% gross on a long lease, and that lease beats the median Airbnb 1-bedroom (about USD 6,930 a year before fees) by 12% to 33%.
Bottom line: Bariloche rents are among Argentina's highest and tenants have few options, but with 9 tourist listings for every long-term one, price a long lease realistically and do not count on Airbnb to pay more.
How much does an apartment rent for in Bariloche in 2026?
More than in Buenos Aires. A 1-bedroom in Bariloche asked about ARS 1.19 million a month in May 2026, about 33% more than a 2-room apartment in Buenos Aires City (ARS 898,154 on Zonaprop in September 2026), 56% more than in Mendoza and 69% more than in Córdoba.
What's the average monthly rent for a studio?
A studio (monoambiente) in Bariloche asked a median of about ARS 850,000 a month in August 2026, roughly USD 550 or EUR 490, before building expenses.
Most studios list between roughly ARS 700,000 and ARS 1 million a month (USD 450 to USD 645). The sample is small: Roomix counted 41 studio listings, so one or two new units can move the median.
The rent changes mainly with location, lake view, furniture and heating. Studios close to Centro, Jardín Botánico, Melipal or the Bustillo road ask the most.
What's the average monthly rent for a 1-bedroom?
A 1-bedroom apartment (2 ambientes) in Bariloche asked an average of ARS 1,191,665 a month in May 2026, about USD 770 or EUR 685, according to Reporte Inmobiliario. That was the highest 1-bedroom rent among the Argentine cities it surveyed.
Roomix gives a lower median of about ARS 1 million a month (USD 645) in August 2026, without building expenses, on 61 listings. So a fair range for a normal 1-bedroom is ARS 1 million to 1.2 million (USD 645 to USD 775).
The cheaper 1-bedrooms are usually in Las Victorias, Ñireco and side streets of the macro-centro. The most expensive are in Centro, Belgrano, Melipal and the lake-view stretch of Bustillo.
What's the average monthly rent for a 2-bedroom?
A 2-bedroom apartment (3 ambientes) in Bariloche asked an average of ARS 1,575,000 a month in May 2026, about USD 1,020 or EUR 905 (Reporte Inmobiliario). Only Neuquén was slightly higher, at ARS 1,580,250.
Roomix's August 2026 median is lower, at about ARS 1.3 million (USD 840) without building expenses. Most ordinary 2-bedrooms list between ARS 1.3 million and 1.6 million a month (USD 840 to USD 1,030).
The cheaper 2-bedrooms are in Las Victorias, Ñireco and older Centro buildings. The most expensive are in Pinar del Lago, Playa Bonita, Melipal and lake-view buildings on Bustillo, often listed in dollars.
What's the average rent per square meter?
Long-term rentals in Bariloche ask about ARS 20,000 per square meter a month, roughly USD 13 or EUR 11 (Roomix, August 2026).
Most normal apartments land between roughly ARS 17,000 and ARS 27,000 per square meter. Small studios sit at the top of that range, large family homes at the bottom.
Bariloche costs more than inland cities of its size because tourists, second-home owners and residents all want the same small stock, and many owners keep their apartments for short stays.
Small furnished units, lake views, good heating, parking and buildings near Centro or Bustillo push the rent per square meter above the average.
How much have rents changed year-over-year?
No index tracks Bariloche rents month after month, so there is no clean 12-month figure for the city. The closest is Reporte Inmobiliario's survey of the main interior cities, which includes Bariloche: 1-bedroom rents were up 42.6% over a year and 2-bedroom rents 49.8%, against 35.3% inflation (figures published in May 2026).
Since then, rents have cooled. In Buenos Aires, 2-room asking rents rose 28.7% over the year to September 2026, below 33.4% inflation, as rental listings climbed to 3.6 times their 2023 low after the end of rent control (DNU 70/2023).
Bariloche has less new supply than Buenos Aires, so its rents probably held up better. But Roomix's August median for a 1-bedroom (ARS 1 million without expenses) does not suggest rents kept racing ahead after May.
What's the outlook for rent growth?
Expect rents to rise roughly with inflation, not much faster. Monthly inflation ran at 1.9% in September 2026, and the peso has barely moved against the dollar this year, so rents in pesos are already high when converted to dollars.
The forces pushing up are the same as always: tourism, few new long-term apartments, students and people moving from Buenos Aires. The forces pulling down are tenants' salaries, which cannot follow much further, and owners who return to long leases after a weak season.
The firmest rents should stay in Centro, Belgrano, Melipal and Jardín Botánico, where permanent tenants compete with tourist demand.
The main risks are a weak ski or summer season, a sudden move in the dollar, new local rules on tourist rentals, and tenants simply hitting their limit.
Which neighborhoods rent best in Bariloche in 2026?
Which neighborhoods have the highest rents?
Among areas with a published figure, Melipal is the most expensive: a median apartment rent of about USD 985 a month in October 2026 (ARS 1,527,000), against USD 754 in Belgrano, USD 736 in Carihue, USD 720 in Centro and USD 722 for the whole city (TuLugar).
Playa Bonita, Pinar del Lago and the lake side of Bustillo usually ask even more, but too few long-term listings exist there for a median. Many are furnished and priced in dollars.
These areas command higher rents because of lake views, quieter streets, newer buildings, parking and easy access to Centro. Tenants are mostly remote workers, professionals moving from Buenos Aires, foreign residents and well-off local families.
Where do young professionals prefer to rent in Bariloche right now?
Young professionals mostly pick Centro, Belgrano and Jardín Botánico, so they can live without a long car commute.
There, a good 1-bedroom costs about ARS 1 million to 1.2 million a month (USD 645 to USD 775). The Centro median for all apartments on TuLugar is about USD 720 (ARS 1,116,000).
They want cafés, gyms, supermarkets, buses, fast internet and the UNRN campus nearby. Good heating matters more than in any other Argentine city.
Where do families prefer to rent in Bariloche right now?
Families usually choose Melipal, Playa Bonita and Las Victorias for more space, easy car access and a calmer setting than Centro.
For 2 to 3 bedrooms, families pay about ARS 1.3 million to ARS 2 million a month (USD 840 to USD 1,290). On Roomix, 3-bedroom units (4 ambientes) list at about ARS 2 million. Las Victorias is the cheaper option, with a median apartment rent of about USD 624 (ARS 967,000).
These areas offer parking, gardens, quieter streets and easier access to schools. Heating and insulation decide whether a family stays for years or leaves after one winter.
Schools families look at include Colegio Woodville, Instituto Primo Capraro, Colegio Don Bosco and Escuela Castex, plus the UNRN and Comahue university campuses.
Which areas near transit or universities rent faster?
Jardín Botánico, Centro and Ñireco rent fastest because students and workers can reach the UNRN, offices and shops on foot or by bus.
No portal publishes how long Bariloche rentals stay online. What we see is that well-priced 1-bedrooms in these areas disappear from listings quickly, while lake-view units priced in dollars can sit for a month or more.
Being walkable adds to the rent, but no source measures by how much. Treat it as a reason to rent faster rather than a fixed premium.
Which neighborhoods are most popular with expats in Bariloche right now?
Expats mostly rent in Centro, Melipal and Playa Bonita, and those who want nature choose Villa Los Coihues or Lago Gutiérrez.
They usually pay about ARS 1.1 million (the Centro median) to ARS 1.5 million (the Melipal median) a month for an apartment, and more for a furnished house with a view: Roomix lists 3-bedroom units at about ARS 2 million and larger ones at about ARS 2.24 million (USD 1,450).
They come for the scenery, lake access, outdoor life and furnished homes with reliable internet. Foreign tenants are mostly from the United States, Europe, Brazil and Chile, alongside many Argentine remote workers.
Who rents, and what do tenants want in Bariloche right now?
What tenant profiles dominate rentals?
Three groups make most of the demand: local workers and families, students and young workers, and remote workers or people moving from other provinces.
Local families are the largest group. No survey gives exact shares, so we do not give percentages.
Families want 2 bedrooms, students and young workers want studios or shared 1-bedrooms, and remote workers want a furnished 1-bedroom with good heating and internet.
Do tenants prefer furnished or unfurnished?
Single tenants usually prefer furnished studios and 1-bedrooms, while families are more open to unfurnished homes. No source measures the exact split.
On Roomix, furnished units ask a median of about ARS 1.1 million a month (USD 710), about 10% more than the ARS 1 million median for a 1-bedroom.
Furnished rentals suit students, remote workers, foreign residents, seasonal workers and Argentines who arrive from Buenos Aires with a suitcase.
Which amenities increase rent the most?
The features that lift rent the most are outdoor space, parking, a balcony, furniture and, above all in Bariloche, a lake view and good heating.
On Roomix, units with a garden and grill ask a median of about ARS 1.3 million a month, units with garage or patio about ARS 1.2 million, with a balcony ARS 1.15 million and furnished ARS 1.1 million, against ARS 1 million for a typical 1-bedroom. That is roughly 10% to 30% more (USD 65 to USD 195 a month).
Lake views and strong heating are not tagged on portals, but they are what tenants ask about first and what keeps a unit rented in winter.
What renovations get the best ROI for rentals?
The best-paying works are the ones the climate punishes: heating upgrades, window sealing and insulation, damp treatment, then bathroom and kitchen refreshes.
Costs vary too much to give one figure: resealing windows is a small job, while replacing a heating system or a kitchen is a large one. Get two written quotes and check that the rent you can add pays the work back in 3 to 5 years.
Poor-value works are luxury decoration, fragile finishes and costly Airbnb-style staging in buildings without view, parking or good heating.
How strong is rental demand in Bariloche in 2026?
What's the vacancy rate for rentals?
No official vacancy rate exists for Bariloche, but the long-term market is clearly tight: TuLugar showed about 501 apartments and houses for rent in October 2026, against about 5,000 for sale and 4,559 active Airbnb listings.
That is about 9 tourist listings for every long-term one. Roomix counted only about 190 permanent rental listings on Argenprop in 2026.
Supply is scarcest in Centro, Jardín Botánico, Belgrano and Melipal. Overpriced units in outlying areas sit longer.
How many days do rentals stay listed?
No portal publishes a days-on-market figure for Bariloche. With only a few hundred long-term listings for a whole city, a well-priced unit usually goes within a couple of weeks.
Studios and 1-bedrooms in Centro, Jardín Botánico, Ñireco, Belgrano and Melipal go fastest. Lake-view units priced in dollars can take a month or more.
The fix for a slow listing is almost always the price: compare it with the medians above before cutting the rent or adding furniture.
Which months have peak tenant demand?
Tenants find the most permanent rentals from March to May and in October and November. They find the fewest in January and July, when owners switch to tourists.
The tourist peaks explain it: Airbnb occupancy reached 59.9% in January 2026 and 56.4% in July 2026, against about 32% in April and May (AirROI).
February and March also bring students and workers looking for a home before the academic year, so a lease that ends in March is easier to re-let than one that ends in July.
What will my monthly costs be in Bariloche in 2026?
What property taxes should landlords expect?
A landlord should budget roughly ARS 600,000 to ARS 1.8 million a year for Río Negro property tax and the municipal rate on a normal apartment, about USD 385 to USD 1,160. This is a rough estimate, not an official figure.
The real bill can fall well outside that range, from about ARS 300,000 to ARS 4 million a year (USD 195 to USD 2,580), because it depends on the fiscal valuation, size and location of each property.
Ask the seller for the last provincial and municipal bills before you buy. A foreign owner also pays the national wealth tax (Bienes Personales) of 0.5% a year on the property's taxable value, through a local representative.
What utilities do landlords often pay in Bariloche right now?
Tenants usually pay electricity, gas, water, internet and ordinary building expenses. Landlords keep the property tax, the municipal rate, extraordinary building costs and major repairs.
If you include costs in the rent, plan on roughly ARS 40,000 to ARS 120,000 a month for the municipal rate, about ARS 100,000 for building expenses (the Roomix average) and ARS 30,000 to ARS 100,000 for internet, or about USD 19 to USD 77 per item.
Gas heating in a Bariloche winter is the bill that surprises people. Leave it with the tenant and check the insulation before you sign.
How is rental income taxed?
Since 1 January 2026, a resident individual who rents a home to a tenant as their permanent residence pays no income tax on that rent (Decree 406/2026). It covers every qualifying unit, not just one.
For non-residents, the decree is silent. Until a tax adviser confirms the exemption in writing, plan on the old rule: 35% withholding on a presumed 60% net, which is 21% of gross rent. On a 1-bedroom at ARS 1.19 million a month, that is about ARS 3 million a year (USD 1,940).
Tourist rentals are not covered by the exemption: they can also owe Río Negro gross-income tax, municipal fees and possibly VAT. Keep tourist and permanent income separate, write in the lease that the unit is the tenant's permanent home, and keep records of any dollar payments.
Long lease or Airbnb in Bariloche: which pays more in 2026?
For a typical 1-bedroom, the long lease. A year of rent at ARS 1 million to 1.19 million a month brings ARS 12 million to 14.3 million. The median Airbnb 1-bedroom in Bariloche grossed about ARS 10 million over the year to September 2026, or about USD 6,930 at AirROI's own rate of ARS 1,443 per dollar. Against the lease's USD 7,740 to USD 9,230, the lease brings 12% to 33% more, and that is before Airbnb's 15.5% host fee, cleaning and furniture wear (AirROI).
Airbnb only wins for well-run units. The average 1-bedroom (ARS 12.8 million) beats the median because a few lake-view flats earn a lot. Citywide occupancy was only 39.7%, and active listings grew about 23% in a year, so the tourist market is getting crowded.
On the price side, a long lease gives about 5% to 6% gross: ARS 12 million to 14.3 million a year is about USD 7,740 to USD 9,230, against a median 1-bedroom asking price of about USD 155,000. A non-resident paying the default 21% withholding keeps about 4% to 4.7% before other costs.
What to do: if you buy to rent, run the numbers on a long lease first. Only plan on Airbnb if the unit has a view, sits near Centro or Cerro Catedral, and you have a local manager (AirROI uses about 10% of bookings as a starting fee).
Can you rent your Bariloche apartment to tourists legally?
Yes, but it needs a municipal licence (habilitación turística), and listing on Airbnb does not replace it. In December 2024, the municipality said that about 90% of the roughly 5,600 tourist lodgings in the city were not licensed, and fines for operating without a licence ran from ARS 1 million to ARS 1.5 million at the time.
The rules come from Municipal Ordinance 1526 and Río Negro's tourist accommodation framework. They require registration, guest identification, building plans and a structural safety report, plus the municipal TISH tax on the activity.
What to check before buying for short stays: whether the building rules (reglamento de copropiedad) allow tourist rentals, whether the unit can get a licence, and what the licence costs in time and money. If any answer is unclear, price the property as a long-term rental.
Our methodology
This article estimates long-term rents in Bariloche in 2026: rents by apartment size and per square meter, how they changed, which neighborhoods cost more, what tenants want, how tight the market is, a landlord's costs and taxes, and how a long lease compares with Airbnb.
Rents by size come from Reporte Inmobiliario's city survey (May 2026, via La Nación) and the Roomix guide to permanent rentals (August 2026). Neighborhood medians and listing counts come from TuLugar (October 2026). Tourist rental data (listings, occupancy, revenue) comes from AirROI for October 2025 to September 2026. Yields use TuLugar's median asking prices from our Bariloche housing-price article. We checked all of these against live listings on Zonaprop, Argenprop and Mercado Libre Inmuebles.
Tax rules come from Decree 406/2026, Estudio Piccinini's note on non-resident landlords, DNU 70/2023 and the Río Negro tax agency. Short-term rental rules come from the Bariloche municipality. Comparisons with Buenos Aires use Zonaprop data for September 2026, and inflation comes from INDEC.
We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about ARS 1,550 per US dollar (official and MEP rates were within 1% of each other on 22 October 2026, the blue rate about ARS 1,570), and euro amounts at about ARS 1,740 per euro. AirROI peso figures are converted back at AirROI's own rate of ARS 1,443 per dollar.
Where we had no direct figure, such as vacancy, days on market, tenant shares, property tax bills or renovation payback, we said so and gave a rough range or a qualitative answer. All rents are asking rents, not signed contracts, and the small Bariloche samples can move a lot from one month to the next.
Key sources used for this analysis include Reporte Inmobiliario via La Nación, Roomix Bariloche permanent rentals guide, TuLugar Bariloche, AirROI Bariloche, Zonaprop Bariloche rentals, Argenprop Bariloche rentals, Mercado Libre Inmuebles Bariloche, Infobae on Buenos Aires rents, INDEC, INDEC Censo 2022 via Bariloche Municipality, Bariloche tourism statistics, ANAC statistics, BCRA exchange rates, DNU 70/2023, Boletín Oficial Decreto 406/2026, Estudio Piccinini, Río Negro tax agency, Río Negro 2026 tax law, Bariloche municipal payments, Bariloche TSM 2026 notice, ANBariloche and UNRN Sede Andina.
























