Don’t overpay in Peru

The real prices, area by area, in one clear guide.

Where is the best place to buy in Arequipa?

Last updated on 

Summary

For most buyers, the best place to buy in Arequipa is Yanahuara or Cayma: they're where tenants, expats and Airbnb guests want to be, and apartments there ask about $1,552 to $1,665 per m² (TuLugar, October 2026).

Arequipa as a whole asks about $1,441 per m² for apartments, roughly 26% less than Lima's $1,950. The catch: TuLugar only had 116 apartment listings for the city, so treat every district figure as a rough guide.

José Luis Bustamante y Rivero is the cheapest district we have figures for, at about $1,060 per m², and a median 2-bedroom there asks about $88,000.

Long-term rents are modest: about S/ 1,218 ($355) for a central 1-bedroom and S/ 812 ($235) outside the center (Numbeo, October 2026). That gives gross yields of about 4% to 5%, not the 6% to 9% often quoted.

After the 5% rental tax, one empty month, repairs and municipal taxes, a central 1-bedroom in Cayma nets about 3.3% a year.

Airbnb is crowded: AirROI counts about 1,070 listings in Arequipa at $42 a night and 31% occupancy, and listings in the central district roughly doubled in a year (+101%).

In Cayma, an average 1-bedroom on Airbnb grosses about S/ 13,700 a year, less than the S/ 14,616 a year a central 1-bedroom earns on a long lease.

Cerro Colorado is the growth story: the biggest district in the city, with 262,080 residents in the 2025 census, the airport, and apartments at about $1,225 per m².

The airport upgrade is real but slow: a more than $67 million deal signed in March 2026 includes about $35 million to double terminal capacity, with no work dates published yet.

We found no reliable Arequipa price index for 2026, so nobody can honestly tell you which district will rise 6% or 9% a year. In Lima, prices rose 10.9% in dollars over a year but fell 1.0% in soles after inflation.

Compared with Lima, Arequipa is cheaper and isn't under the state of emergency over extortion that covers Lima and Callao, but the market is thin: 17,462 sales were registered in the whole Arequipa region in 2025.

Bottom line: buy a 1- or 2-bedroom in Yanahuara or the Avenida Ejército side of Cayma for a long-term let, aim at or below $1,550 per m², and budget 3% to 4% on top for buying costs on a resale.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

How much do homes cost in each area of Arequipa?

Which areas in Arequipa have the highest property prices per square meter?

Yanahuara and Cayma are the most expensive districts. Apartments in Yanahuara ask a median $1,665 (about S/ 5,750) per m² and in Cayma $1,552 (about S/ 5,350), against $1,441 (about S/ 4,950) for Arequipa as a whole (TuLugar, October 2026).

Inside those districts, a few pockets ask more. The priciest new projects in Cayma (around Macondo) and Cerro Colorado have been reported above S/ 6,000 per m² (about $1,750), according to CAPECO figures quoted by Encuentro. Umacollo, on the Yanahuara side, is also among the most sought-after addresses.

Houses work differently: in Cayma, houses ask about $2,288 (about S/ 7,850) per m² of built area, because the land is expensive and plots are big.

Why these pockets cost more:

  • Macondo (Cayma): gated developments, volcano views and Avenida Ejército's shops and offices close by.
  • Teresa de Jesús (Cerro Colorado): newer condo-style buildings with pools, gyms and guarded entrances.
  • Umacollo (Yanahuara): an established address, close to the Yanahuara viewpoint and to the center.
District Apartment, asking price per m² Median 2-bedroom apartment, asking
Yanahuara $1,665 (about S/ 5,750) not enough listings
Cayma $1,552 (about S/ 5,350) $130,741 (about S/ 450,000)
Arequipa (all city) $1,441 (about S/ 4,950) $127,524 (about S/ 439,000)
Cerro Colorado $1,225 (about S/ 4,200) not enough listings
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero $1,060 (about S/ 3,650) $88,327 (about S/ 304,000)
Sources and methodology: apartment prices per m² and 2-bedroom medians are asking prices from TuLugar (Yanahuara, Cayma, José Luis Bustamante y Rivero), October 2026; Cerro Colorado comes from TuLugar's September 2026 report. The city figure rests on 116 apartment listings and the 2-bedroom median on 13, so these are small samples. The S/ 6,000 per m² figure for top projects comes from CAPECO data reported by Encuentro.

Which areas in Arequipa have the most affordable property prices?

José Luis Bustamante y Rivero is the cheapest district we have a reliable figure for: apartments ask about $1,060 (about S/ 3,650) per m², about 36% less than in Yanahuara. A median 2-bedroom there asks about $88,327 (about S/ 304,000).

Cerro Colorado, at about $1,225 (about S/ 4,200) per m², is the other value option, about 21% cheaper than Cayma.

Paucarpata, Socabaya, Mariano Melgar and Arequipa's own Miraflores district are usually cheaper still, but there were too few listings to give a 2026 price per m² we'd trust.

The trade-offs in the cheaper areas: longer commutes, older buildings of uneven quality, and some blocks with security problems. Check street by street, not district by district.

Sources and methodology: prices from TuLugar (October 2026) and TuLugar's September 2026 report; percentages are our own calculations from those medians. We found no recent price-per-m² figure with enough listings for Paucarpata, Socabaya, Mariano Melgar or Miraflores (Arequipa).
Peru Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Peru Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Which areas of Arequipa give the best rental yields?

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa have the highest gross rental yields?

Yields are lower than many guides claim. Numbeo's figures put the gross yield at about 4.2% in the center and 5.2% outside it (October 2026). The 7% to 9% figures you may see for Quinta Tristán or Cerro Colorado don't come from any source we could check.

The higher yields are in the cheaper districts: José Luis Bustamante y Rivero (Quinta Tristán) and the newer condos of Cerro Colorado, because purchase prices fall faster than rents. Central Vallecito, in the Cercado, also rents well thanks to its location.

What a real example looks like: a 1-bedroom in Cayma asks about $96,000 (about S/ 330,000). Rented at S/ 1,218 a month (the central Numbeo figure), it earns S/ 14,616 a year, a 4.4% gross yield. Take off the 5% rental tax, one empty month, 5% for repairs and about S/ 1,000 for predial and arbitrios, and you're left with about S/ 10,936, or 3.3% net.

Why these areas rent well:

  • Quinta Tristán (José Luis Bustamante y Rivero): family demand, lower purchase prices, tenants found quickly.
  • Cerro Colorado (newer condos): young professionals pay for new buildings while prices stay below Cayma.
  • Vallecito (Cercado): central, quiet, and suits both long and medium stays.
Sources and methodology: gross yields from Numbeo (October 2026, crowdsourced, so only a rough guide); the Cayma 1-bedroom price from TuLugar (October 2026). The net calculation is ours: 5% tax on gross rent (SUNAT rule for residents and non-residents), one month vacant, 5% repairs, and our assumption of S/ 1,000 a year for predial and arbitrios.

Where does Airbnb work in Arequipa, and where is it crowded?

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa perform best on Airbnb?

The best spots are the Centro Histórico near the Plaza de Armas (most bookings), Yanahuara near the viewpoint, and Cayma. Vallecito, a quiet part of the Cercado, works well too.

Across Arequipa, AirROI counts about 1,070 listings at an average $42 (about S/ 145) a night and 31% occupancy over the 12 months to September 2026. That's lower than Lima (36%).

Cayma does a bit better: S/ 154 ($45) a night, 35.6% occupancy and about S/ 12,592 ($3,650) a year per listing. Yanahuara: S/ 135 ($39) a night, 33.7% and about S/ 10,583 ($3,100) a year.

The comparison that matters: an average 1-bedroom in Cayma grosses about S/ 13,700 a year on Airbnb, less than the S/ 14,616 a year a central 1-bedroom earns on a long lease. Once you count the Airbnb fee, cleaning, utilities, a furniture reserve, building fees, predial and the 5% tax (about 55% of the gross), it nets about 1.9% if you run it yourself and about 1.0% with a co-host taking 20%, well below a long lease.

Area (AirROI, 12 months to Sept. 2026) Listings Average nightly rate Occupancy Revenue per listing per year
Cayma 181 (+46% in a year) S/ 154 ($45) 35.6% S/ 12,592 ($3,650)
Yanahuara 191 (+35% in a year) S/ 135 ($39) 33.7% S/ 10,583 ($3,100)
Arequipa (city market) 1,070 $42 (about S/ 145) 31% not published

Why these areas work:

  • Centro Histórico (around the Plaza de Armas): walk to the sights, restaurants, and the start of the Colca tours.
  • Yanahuara (near the viewpoint): volcano views and quieter nights than the very center.
  • Vallecito (Cercado): calmer streets earn better reviews, 10 minutes' walk from the main sights.
Sources and methodology: all short-term rental figures come from AirROI only, for Arequipa, Cayma and Yanahuara (12 months to September 2026), so we don't mix platforms. Long-lease comparison uses Numbeo (October 2026). Our net figures use the same assumptions as our Peru Airbnb analysis: a 3% Airbnb host fee, the 5% rental tax, 8% cleaning, 5% utilities, a 3% furniture reserve and about S/ 350 a month for building fees, predial, arbitrios and repairs, on a $96,000 (about S/ 330,000) apartment. Visitor context from MINCETUR.

Which tourist areas in Arequipa are becoming oversaturated with short-term rentals?

The center is the most crowded. In the Arequipa district (the Cercado), AirROI counted 1,037 active listings over the 12 months to July 2026, about 101% more than a year earlier, with 29% occupancy and only about $2,694 (about S/ 9,250) of revenue per listing per year.

The supply is growing in the better districts too: listings rose 46% in a year in Cayma and 35% in Yanahuara.

Where competition is hardest: the blocks right around the Plaza de Armas, generic new apartments sold as "tourist-ready" with nothing special about them, and parts of Yanahuara where many similar studios compete on price.

The sign to watch: when a district's listings double but occupancy stays around 30%, hosts cut prices, and a long lease starts to pay more.

Sources and methodology: listing counts, growth, occupancy and revenue from AirROI for the Arequipa district (12 months to July 2026), Cayma and Yanahuara (12 months to September 2026). AirROI's district pages and its city ranking cover slightly different periods and boundaries, so the counts don't add up exactly.
Peru Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How much does renting out earn in Lima, district by district? You keep about $55 to $61 of every $100 of rent.70+pages
Peru Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Where do long-term tenants want to live in Arequipa?

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?

Demand is strongest in Cayma (especially near Avenida Ejército), Yanahuara (particularly Umacollo), José Luis Bustamante y Rivero (around Quinta Tristán) and the newer condos of Cerro Colorado.

Well-priced apartments with parking and security tend to let fastest. We found no reliable figure for vacancy or time to let in Arequipa, so ask local agents how long similar units stayed listed before you buy.

Who rents where:

  • Cayma (Avenida Ejército): professionals and managers who want a newer building and services nearby.
  • Yanahuara (Umacollo): expats, remote workers and young professionals who like to walk everywhere.
  • José Luis Bustamante y Rivero: middle-income families looking for schools and quiet streets.
  • Cerro Colorado (newer condos): young professionals and families after newer buildings at lower rents.

What tenants look for: 24-hour security, covered parking and shops close by. A building that has all three lets faster than a nicer apartment that doesn't.

Sources and methodology: demand based on listing depth on Adondevivir and district profiles from TuLugar (October 2026). No official vacancy rate exists for Arequipa.

What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood?

Rents are low by Lima standards. Numbeo puts a 1-bedroom at about S/ 1,218 ($355) a month in the center and S/ 812 ($235) outside it, and a 3-bedroom at S/ 2,488 ($725) in the center and S/ 1,440 ($420) outside (October 2026). These are figures reported by users, not a market index.

In the cheaper districts like Paucarpata, Socabaya and Mariano Melgar, expect the lower end: around the outside-center figures.

In Cayma, two 1-bedroom listings we checked in September 2026 show the range: S/ 850 ($245) for an older 40 m² unit and S/ 1,700 ($495) for a new 39 m² one. New buildings rent for a lot more.

We found no reliable median for 2-bedrooms by district. Expect something between the 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom figures above, higher in Cayma and Yanahuara.

Apartment (Numbeo, Oct. 2026) City center Outside the center
1 bedroom S/ 1,218 ($355) S/ 812 ($235)
3 bedrooms S/ 2,488 ($725) S/ 1,440 ($420)
Sources and methodology: rents from Numbeo (October 2026, crowdsourced); Cayma examples from two Ubicasa listings (older unit, new unit), September 2026. Single listings are examples, not averages.

Which areas of Arequipa are on the way up?

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa are gentrifying and attracting new investors?

The areas drawing new buyers are parts of Cerro Colorado (where most new projects cluster), Sachaca (families after bigger homes and gardens) and parts of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero (slow, steady improvement).

Cerro Colorado is now the largest district of Arequipa, with 262,080 residents in the 2025 census, ahead of Paucarpata (148,064) and Cayma (106,043). That's where the new housing goes.

We found no reliable price growth figure by district. The often-quoted 5% to 9% a year for these areas has no source we could verify, so don't pay a premium based on it.

Sources and methodology: population from the 2025 census (INEI), reported by El Búho (August 2, 2026); new-build supply from Nexo Inmobiliario; Sachaca profile from TuLugar (October 2026).

Which areas in Arequipa have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?

The airport is the project that matters. In March 2026, the operator Aeropuertos Andinos del Perú and the MTC signed a deal for more than $67 million (about S/ 230 million) of works at Rodríguez Ballón airport, including about $35 million (about S/ 120 million) to expand the terminal and double its capacity. The concession still runs to 2036.

In August 2026, the MTC took over a 1,882.79 m² plot in Cerro Colorado needed for the expansion. No start or end date for the works has been published.

Who benefits: Cerro Colorado (where the airport is) and the well-connected central districts (Cercado, Vallecito, Yanahuara), through more tourists and business travel.

We found no Arequipa data showing how much prices rise near finished infrastructure, so treat any "+10% to 15%" promise as sales talk.

Sources and methodology: airport investment from El Búho (March 19, 2026); plot handover from Energiminas (August 26, 2026).
Peru Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does buying a home in Peru cost on top of the price? About 4% of the price, mostly the 3% alcabala: PEN 11.9k ($3,500) on a PEN 300,000 flat, PEN 160k ($46,000) on a PEN 4 million villa.70+pages
Peru Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Which areas of Arequipa should investors be careful with?

Which parts of Arequipa have problems, and why should you avoid them?

It's less about whole districts than about specific blocks with natural risks, security problems or weak buildings. Screen each address before you buy.

The main problems:

  • Flood and landslide zones: the torrenteras (dry channels that flood in the rainy season) and steep slopes mapped by CENEPRED carry real structural risk and hurt resale.
  • Blocks with more crime: some streets in cheaper districts show more incidents on the Interior Ministry's crime map.
  • Weak buildings: older buildings built to weaker earthquake standards, or badly maintained, whatever the district.

For these spots to become good investments, they'd need flood works, a lasting drop in crime and earthquake retrofits. That's costly and rare, so don't buy on that hope.

Sources and methodology: natural risk from CENEPRED/SIGRID hazard maps and security from the Interior Ministry crime map. We found no crime rate by district for 2026.

Which areas in Arequipa have stagnant or declining property prices?

The risk of flat prices is highest in clusters of near-identical new apartments in Cerro Colorado, and anywhere similar mid-rise buildings compete with nothing to set them apart.

We have no price index for these pockets, but the signs are easy to spot: many projects launched at the same time, units still listed months later, and sellers who keep their asking price while buyers walk away.

Why prices stall:

  • Cerro Colorado (crowded clusters): too many similar units launched at once, so buyers set the price.
  • Generic new apartments anywhere: no view, terrace or walkable location, so they compete on price alone.
  • Outer pockets: poor transport and few shops hold values back.
Sources and methodology: new-build supply from Nexo Inmobiliario; we found no official price series for Arequipa districts (the BCRP's apartment price indicator covers Lima only).

Which areas of Arequipa could gain the most value over time?

Which areas in Arequipa have historically appreciated the most recently?

The areas buyers have chased most are Cayma's best pockets (especially Macondo and the Avenida Ejército side), Yanahuara's established streets like Umacollo, the better developments in Cerro Colorado, and central Vallecito.

The honest answer on numbers: there is no published price index for Arequipa, so the 6% to 9% a year figures quoted for these areas can't be checked. Today's asking prices are the best clue: Yanahuara, at $1,665 per m², and Cayma, at $1,552, are where demand has pushed prices highest.

For comparison, Lima apartment prices rose 10.9% in a year in dollars but fell 1.0% in soles once inflation is taken out (BCRP, first quarter of 2026). Arequipa probably moves in the same direction, but we can't measure by how much.

What holds values up in these areas: little free land in the best spots, steady demand from local professionals and some expats, and buyers who pay for a known address.

Sources and methodology: prices from TuLugar (October 2026); Lima comparison from BCRP Nota de Estudios 51-2026 (first quarter of 2026). We found no Arequipa price change figure for one or five years.

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa are expected to see price growth in coming years?

The best bets for growth are Vallecito in the Cercado (central, little new supply), Umacollo in Yanahuara (steady demand), well-run condos in Cerro Colorado (near the airport) and Quinta Tristán in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero (steady family demand).

Why each one:

  • Vallecito (Cercado): central and hard to build in, so supply stays tight.
  • Umacollo (Yanahuara): expats and professionals keep asking for it.
  • Cerro Colorado (good condos): next to the airport works, in the most populated district.
  • Quinta Tristán (José Luis Bustamante y Rivero): the cheapest prices per m² we found, at $1,060 (about S/ 3,650), with family demand.

We found no published price forecast for Arequipa. The airport upgrade is the clearest catalyst, but with no work dates yet, it's a reason to prefer Cerro Colorado's best-connected projects, not to pay extra today.

Sources and methodology: no independent price forecast for Arequipa was found; the airport timing comes from El Búho (March 19, 2026) and Energiminas (August 26, 2026).
Peru Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Is now a good time to buy in Peru? Half yes. Prices are flat after inflation, rents rise and loans cost about 7.6%.70+pages
Peru Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

This is just a preview page. Prices and rents move fast: your guide is refreshed every month, and you always get the latest version.

Is Arequipa a better buy than Lima right now?

On price, yes. Apartments in Arequipa ask about $1,441 (about S/ 4,950) per m², about 26% less than Lima's $1,950 (about S/ 6,700) (TuLugar, October and September 2026). Even Yanahuara, the priciest district, asks less per m² than Surco in Lima.

On rents, the gap is bigger. A central 1-bedroom rents for about S/ 1,218 in Arequipa (Numbeo, October 2026), while the median 1-bedroom listed in Miraflores asks S/ 2,590 (Ad Valorem / InfoCasas, October 2026), more than twice as much. Arequipa rents are about 53% lower, while prices are only 26% lower. Rents fall faster than prices, so cheaper doesn't mean higher yields.

On safety, Arequipa has one clear advantage: the state of emergency over extortion, extended several times in 2025 and 2026, most recently for 60 more days from October 28, 2026, covers Lima and Callao, not Arequipa.

On liquidity, Lima wins. The whole Arequipa region registered 17,462 sales and 9,189 mortgages in 2025. Selling a specific apartment can take longer than in Miraflores or San Isidro.

On currency: TuLugar shows prices in dollars, but many Arequipa sellers quote in soles (the top projects are reported per m² in soles). The sol is at about 3.44 per dollar, stronger than its 2025 average (3.56), so a home priced in soles costs a dollar buyer more than it did a year or two ago.

Our take: Arequipa suits you if you want to live there or let long-term in Yanahuara or Cayma. If you're after resale speed or Airbnb income, Lima's best districts are still easier.

Sources and methodology: prices from TuLugar; rents from Numbeo and Ad Valorem / InfoCasas listing medians (October 20-22, 2026); state of emergency from LP Derecho; 2025 registrations from SUNARP, reported by El Búho (January 14, 2026); exchange rate from SUNAT/SBS (October 22, 2026) and BCRP.

What do locals and expats think of each area?

Which areas in Arequipa do local residents consider the most desirable to live?

Locals rank Cayma (especially Avenida Ejército and the gated urbanizations), Yanahuara (Umacollo and around the plaza) and central Cercado neighborhoods like Vallecito as the best places to live. It shows in the prices: these are the districts asking the most per m².

What locals like about each:

  • Cayma (Macondo, Avenida Ejército): a prestige address, modern shopping and well-kept public spaces.
  • Yanahuara (Umacollo, near the viewpoint): old-town charm, easy walking and a real neighborhood feel.
  • Vallecito (Cercado): central, quiet streets, close to museums and restaurants.

The people who live there are mostly upper-middle-class families, professionals and business owners who care more about security, schools and the address than about getting more m² for their money.

Locals and foreign buyers mostly agree on the areas. The difference: locals care about the exact street's reputation, while foreigners tend to look at the yield or Airbnb potential first.

Sources and methodology: local preferences inferred from the price gaps in TuLugar listings (October 2026) and district profiles.

Which neighborhoods in Arequipa have the best reputation among expat communities?

Expats favor Yanahuara (near the viewpoint and plaza), Cayma (modern services) and the edge of the Centro Histórico (walkable, close to everything).

Why:

  • Yanahuara: quiet, great views, cafés and restaurants within walking distance.
  • Cayma: newer buildings, good services and the best private clinics close by.
  • Edge of the Centro Histórico: local life on your doorstep, with what you need nearby.

The typical expat here is a retiree looking for a cheaper good life, a remote worker paying less than in Lima (a central 1-bedroom rents for about S/ 1,218), or someone staying 3 to 12 months to explore southern Peru.

Sources and methodology: expat preferences based on medium-stay demand and visitor flows from MINCETUR and rents from Numbeo (October 2026).

Which areas in Arequipa do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?

Locals often say foreigners overrate the few blocks around the Plaza de Armas, generic "tourist-ready" apartments, and some heavily marketed new projects in Cerro Colorado.

Why locals think so:

  • Around the Plaza de Armas: noise, crowds and no parking make it harder to live in than the photos suggest.
  • Generic tourist-ready apartments: sold at a premium, without the view or character that actually wins bookings.
  • Some Cerro Colorado projects: sold on an "investment" story, but surrounded by similar units.

The numbers back them up: in the Cercado, Airbnb listings roughly doubled in a year while occupancy sat at 29% (AirROI). Location alone doesn't guarantee income.

Sources and methodology: Airbnb figures from AirROI (12 months to July 2026).

Which areas in Arequipa are considered boring or undesirable by residents?

Residents tend to avoid outer pockets with poor transport, few shops or security problems. Daily life there means a lot of driving.

The usual complaints:

  • Far outer Cerro Colorado: you need a car for everything, and there's little to do nearby.
  • Parts of Alto Selva Alegre: steep streets, patchy services and a sense of being cut off.
  • Some parts of Paucarpata: security worries and few parks or green spaces.
Sources and methodology: hazard maps from CENEPRED/SIGRID and the Interior Ministry crime map.
Peru Property Prices70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does a small building lot cost in Lima and Arequipa? Half the city lots under 500 m² ask more than $76k in Arequipa, $185k in Lima’s La Molina, and $923k in San Isidro.70+pages
Peru Property PricesThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What should you check before buying in Cayma, Yanahuara or Cerro Colorado?

Arequipa is a small, thin market, so a few checks protect you more than any price forecast.

The checklist:

  • The price per m²: compare it with the district median, about $1,665 (about S/ 5,750) in Yanahuara, $1,552 (about S/ 5,350) in Cayma, $1,225 (about S/ 4,200) in Cerro Colorado. Above that, ask what you're paying for (view, terrace, new building).
  • The title: get the partida registral from SUNARP and check the cargas y gravámenes (mortgages, liens) before signing anything.
  • Earthquake and flood risk: Arequipa sits in a seismic zone below the Misti volcano. Ask for the building's construction year and permits, and check the address on CENEPRED's maps for torrenteras.
  • The building rules: if you plan an Airbnb, read the reglamento interno, because some condos ban or limit short stays.
  • The real costs: on a resale, budget about 3% to 4% on top of the price (mostly the 3% alcabala above the first S/ 55,000); on a new apartment from the developer, about 1% to 2%.
  • The negotiation: there's no Arequipa figure for the gap between asking and sold prices; in Lima's new-build market it was about 5.5% in July 2026. In projects with many unsold units, push for more.

One last rule: as a foreigner you can buy in your own name anywhere in Arequipa city, because the 50 km border ban doesn't apply here. But buying doesn't give you residency.

Sources and methodology: title checks from SUNARP; alcabala rules from SAT Lima (2026 UIT of S/ 5,500); buying-cost totals from our own calculation on official rates; negotiation gap from CODIP (July 2026); risk maps from CENEPRED/SIGRID.

Our methodology

This article compares Arequipa's main districts for buyers: asking prices, rents, gross and net yields, Airbnb results, growth areas, risks and what locals and expats think. It focuses on Yanahuara, Cayma, Cerro Colorado, José Luis Bustamante y Rivero and the Cercado, where most listings are.

Prices come from TuLugar's deduplicated sale listings (October 2026, and its September 2026 report for Cerro Colorado). These are asking prices, not signed sales, and the samples are small (116 apartments for the whole city). Rents come from Numbeo (crowdsourced) and a few individual listings; Airbnb figures come only from AirROI. Population comes from the 2025 census and sales registrations from SUNARP.

Tax and cost rules (5% tax on rent, alcabala, buying costs) come from SUNAT and SAT Lima, using the 2026 UIT of S/ 5,500. Net yields are our own calculations, with the assumptions stated in each section.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Sol amounts are converted at about 3.44 soles per US dollar (and 3.85 soles per euro), the SUNAT/SBS rate of October 22, 2026.

Where we had no direct figure (price growth by district, vacancy, 2-bedroom rents, crime by district, price forecasts), we said so instead of guessing. Your own costs will depend on the building, its condition, the seller and the currency of the deal.

Key sources used for this analysis include TuLugar Arequipa, TuLugar's September 2026 report, Numbeo Arequipa, AirROI Peru, AirROI Cayma, 2025 census figures via El Búho, SUNARP registrations via El Búho, El Búho on the airport deal, BCRP Nota de Estudios 51-2026, CENEPRED/SIGRID and SAT Lima.

Sellers in Peru know you’re a foreigner. Know the real prices first.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Peru: the real property prices, as of today

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Peru: the real property prices, as of todayHow much does a flat cost in Peru, city by city? PEN 3,670 ($1,060) a m² in Piura, PEN 6,720 ($1,950) in Lima: a 70 m² flat costs about $74k to $136k.Which Lima districts can you afford with $150,000? None fits easily: in 6 districts, only the smaller flats do.What does your budget buy in Peru? $300,000 buys a three-bedroom of about 121 m² in Miraflores or San Isidro, 165 m² in Surco, and 208 m² in Arequipa.What does buying a home in Peru cost on top of the price? About 4% of the price, mostly the 3% alcabala: PEN 11.9k ($3,500) on a PEN 300,000 flat, PEN 160k ($46,000) on a PEN 4 million villa.Have Lima home prices beaten inflation in 10 years? No: in soles, Lima flats are up 13% in 10 years, against 38% inflation.What does a small building lot cost in Lima and Arequipa? Half the city lots under 500 m² ask more than $76k in Arequipa, $185k in Lima’s La Molina, and $923k in San Isidro.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Peru: the real property prices, as of today

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • What homes really sell for, area by area
  • Which areas are overpriced right now
  • How much room you have to negotiate
  • What your budget really gets you
  • What you’ll pay on top of the price
  • What owning costs you every year
  • How much tax you’ll owe
  • The rules foreigners trip over
  • The areas to stay away from
  • Who to trust, and who to double-check
  • What’s changed in the last 12 months
  • What could go wrong, and how to avoid it
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026