Moving to Uruguay?

Everything to sort out before you go, in one clear guide.

Moving to Uruguay? Here's everything you need to know

Last updated on 

Summary

Is Uruguay a good place to live as an expat? Yes, for most people who value stability, a calm pace and good infrastructure over low prices. By our estimate, a comfortable single life in Montevideo costs about UYU 90,000 to UYU 120,000 (USD 2,250 to USD 3,000) a month.

Safety is improving only slowly: homicides fell 3.1% in 2025, to 371 (10.3 per 100,000 people), and rose again in the first half of 2026. Expats stick to Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco, Malvín and Parque Rodó.

Healthcare is solid by regional standards. Once you are in the national system, a visit costs a copay, such as UYU 191 for a GP and UYU 432 for a specialist at Hospital Evangélico, and private membership starts at about UYU 3,869 a month.

Uruguay has around a dozen international schools, mostly in Montevideo. By our estimate fees run USD 5,000 to USD 15,000 a year, for example UYU 213,452 to UYU 469,050 at the Lycée Français.

Rent takes 30% to 40% of a budget: a one-bedroom in expat areas costs UYU 25,000 to UYU 45,000 a month. A modest single life costs UYU 60,000 to UYU 80,000, and an upscale couple needs UYU 150,000 to UYU 210,000.

Income tax (IRPF) runs from 0% to 36%, plus 15% for pensions and 3% to 8% for health. By our estimate, a middle earner pays 25% to 35% of gross salary in total.

Recent immigrants are mostly Venezuelan (27% of the 62,000 who arrived from 2012 to 2023), Argentine (22%) and Cuban (20%). In the 2023 census, 5.3% of Montevideo residents were born abroad, and 5.8% in Maldonado.

New tax residents can still elect a special 11-year treatment of certain foreign investment income, but since January 1, 2026 more foreign income is taxed, so check how yours is treated.

The main routes are work residency, the independent means residency, which has no fixed official minimum income, and the Digital Nomad Permit, which gives six months, renewable once, for about UYU 372.

There is no official processing time for residency, and you can apply for permanent residency directly. Citizenship comes after 3 years of legal residence if you have family in Uruguay, or 5 years otherwise.

Jobs for foreigners are mostly in tech, business services and logistics, and Spanish matters. By our estimate expats earn USD 1,500 to USD 5,000 a month net.

Expats love the rambla, the stability and the mate culture, and dislike high prices for imported goods and cars, slow paperwork and a quiet summer in Montevideo from December through February.

Foreigners can buy any property, including beachfront and rural land. Montevideo apartments list at a median of about USD 2,850 per m², and USD 3,950 to USD 4,350 in Pocitos, Punta Carretas and Carrasco.

Mortgages for foreigners exist at banks like Santander and BTG Pactual (formerly HSBC) but need a large down payment, while the new Abriendo Puertas program finances up to 95% over 25 years for eligible residents.

Bottom line: Uruguay works best if you earn in dollars or euros, want predictability more than bargains, and get your residency papers and tax situation sorted before you move.

photo of expert franca berta

Fact-checked and reviewed by our local expert

✓✓✓

Franca Berta

Marketing Specialist, KasaFinder

Through her work with KasaFinder, Franca Berta has developed a strong understanding of Uruguay’s real estate market and the opportunities it offers international buyers. From Montevideo to Punta del Este and other coastal markets, she helps bring clarity to a market known for its stability, lifestyle appeal, and growing interest from foreign investors.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What are quality of life, healthcare, schools and safety like in Uruguay?

Is quality of life getting better or worse?

In 2026, quality of life in Uruguay is broadly stable, driven by continued institutional stability that sets it apart from most of its South American neighbors.

The most notable improvement in Uruguay over the past two to three years has been in public safety, though progress is slow: Ministry of Interior data shows homicides fell 3.1% in 2025 (371, against 383 in 2024, or 10.3 per 100,000 people), and they rose again in the first half of 2026 (195, against 183 a year earlier).

On the other hand, the persistent challenge in Uruguay remains the cost of living relative to local wages, particularly in Montevideo where housing prices and everyday expenses continue to put pressure on those earning in Uruguayan pesos rather than foreign currencies.

Sources and methodology: we combined official crime statistics from Uruguay's Ministry of Interior, its 2025 yearbook (reported by Montevideo Portal, April 2026) and first-half 2026 figures (FM Gente), with macro indicators from the Central Bank of Uruguay and quality of life rankings from the Global Peace Index 2025. We also cross-referenced these with our own research on housing affordability and expat feedback.

Are hospitals good?

Hospitals in Uruguay, particularly in Montevideo, are solid by regional standards and generally comparable to mid-tier European facilities, though they may lack some of the specialized equipment found in top North American hospitals.

Expats in Uruguay most commonly recommend Hospital Británico for its English-speaking staff and international standards, along with major private networks like CASMU and Médica Uruguaya which offer broad coverage across the capital.

A standard doctor consultation in Uruguay in 2026 usually costs only a copay if you are enrolled in the national health system, for example UYU 191 for a general practitioner and UYU 432 for a specialist at Hospital Evangélico in July 2026, which translates to roughly USD 5 and USD 11 or EUR 4 and EUR 9.50 at current exchange rates, while joining a mutualista privately costs from about UYU 3,869 a month (about USD 95) at Asociación Española.

Private health insurance is strongly recommended for expats in Uruguay, especially during the first months before you are enrolled in the local system, or if you want faster access to specific hospitals and specialists of your choice.

Sources and methodology: we used regulated copay data from the Ministry of Public Health, verified against provider-published fee schedules from CASMU, Hospital Evangélico (July 2026) and Asociación Española (July 2026), and contribution framework details from BPS. We also factored in our ongoing research on healthcare experiences among expat communities.

Are there any good international schools?

Uruguay offers around a dozen reputable international schools, mostly clustered in Montevideo and the coastal areas of Maldonado, with overall quality that meets expectations for expat families seeking IB or American curricula.

The most popular international schools among expat families in Uruguay are Uruguayan American School in Carrasco (offering American curriculum), The British Schools in Montevideo, and St. Brendan's School which offers the full IB continuum.

Annual tuition fees at international schools in Uruguay in 2026 typically range from about USD 5,000 to USD 15,000 per child by our estimate (approximately UYU 201,000 to UYU 603,000 or EUR 4,450 to EUR 13,500), for example UYU 213,452 to UYU 469,050 a year at the Lycée Français (about USD 5,300 to USD 11,500), depending on the grade level and whether the school charges additional enrollment or activity fees.

Waitlists for the most in-demand international schools in Uruguay, particularly for English-language and IB programs, can be significant, so families should plan to start the admissions process 6 to 12 months ahead, while public schools remain an option but typically do not offer instruction in English.

Sources and methodology: we verified school programs directly through official school websites like UAS and St. Brendan's, and cross-referenced tuition data with international school directories such as ISBI and the Lycée Français 2026 fee schedule, as most schools do not publish their fees. We also consulted with expat families to understand real admission timelines.

Is Uruguay a dangerous place?

In 2026, Uruguay remains one of the safest countries in Latin America for both residents and expats, with crime levels well below the Latin American average, though its homicide rate (10.3 per 100,000 people in 2025) is higher than many expats expect, and homicides rose in the first half of 2026.

The most common safety concerns in Uruguay are opportunistic theft and petty crime, particularly in crowded areas like bus terminals, Centro, and Ciudad Vieja at night, rather than violent crime which is relatively rare by South American standards.

Expats in Uruguay generally consider Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco, Malvín, and Parque Rodó in Montevideo to be the safest and most comfortable neighborhoods for foreign residents, with good walkability and active street life during the day.

Women can generally live alone safely in Uruguay, particularly in the expat-preferred coastal neighborhoods, though standard precautions like using rideshare apps at night and avoiding isolated parks after dark are commonly recommended.

Sources and methodology: we based our safety assessment on official crime statistics from the Ministry of Interior's AECA portal the Ministry of Interior's 2025 yearbook and first-half 2026 homicide figures, supplemented by neighborhood-level data from Global Peace Index 2025. We also drew on housing demand patterns from official sources.
Moving to Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Moving to UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How much does everyday life cost in Uruguay in 2026?

What monthly budget do I need to live well?

By our estimate, a single person in Montevideo needs approximately UYU 90,000 to UYU 120,000 per month (around USD 2,250 to USD 3,000 or EUR 2,000 to EUR 2,650) to live comfortably, including rent in a decent neighborhood, regular outings, and private healthcare access.

For a more modest but still decent lifestyle in Uruguay, a single person can manage on around UYU 60,000 to UYU 80,000 per month (about USD 1,490 to USD 1,990 or EUR 1,330 to EUR 1,780), which would mean choosing a less central neighborhood and cooking at home more often.

Expats seeking a more comfortable or upscale lifestyle in Montevideo, with a premium apartment in Pocitos or Carrasco, frequent dining out, and a car, should budget UYU 150,000 to UYU 210,000 per month (approximately USD 3,750 to USD 5,200 or EUR 3,350 to EUR 4,650) for a couple.

Housing is by far the largest expense in a monthly budget in Uruguay, often consuming 30% to 40% of total spending, especially in expat-favored neighborhoods where a one-bedroom apartment can cost UYU 25,000 to UYU 45,000 per month (about USD 620 to USD 1,120) depending on location and quality, against a city-center average of about UYU 28,000 on Numbeo in October 2026.

Sources and methodology: we built our budget estimates using official housing price data from Agencia Nacional de Vivienda, exchange rates from Agencia Bocchi (October 2026), rents from Numbeo (October 2026), everyday costs from Livingcost (September 2026) and cost of living indicators from INE Uruguay. We also incorporated our own research on typical expat spending patterns.

What is the average income tax rate?

By our estimate, a typical middle-income earner in Uruguay faces an effective combined tax and social contribution rate of roughly 25% to 35% of gross salary, which includes both income tax (IRPF) and mandatory employee-side contributions to pension and healthcare.

Uruguay's income tax (IRPF) uses progressive brackets, with marginal rates ranging from 0% on the lowest incomes up to 36% on the highest earnings, with the top rate applying above UYU 789,360 a month in 2026, while most middle-to-upper income professionals see an effective income tax rate between 10% and 20% by our estimate, depending on deductions and family situation; employees also pay 15% for pensions and 3% to 8% for health insurance (FONASA).

Sources and methodology: we used official IRPF scale publications from BPS (2026 scale) and BPS (2025), BPS FONASA rates, and statutory contribution rates from BPS Tasas (15% pension contribution), supplemented by updated bracket information from El País. We combined these to provide a practical planning range rather than theoretical brackets.

What kind of foreigners actually live in Uruguay in 2026?

Where do most expats come from?

In 2026, the largest long-standing expat communities in Uruguay come from Argentina and Brazil, while recent arrivals are led by Venezuelans (27% of the immigrants who arrived between 2012 and 2023), Argentines (22%) and Cubans (20%), with smaller groups from Spain, Italy, the United States, and other European countries.

Uruguay received approximately 62,000 immigrants between 2012 and 2023, a small but meaningful number for a country of 3.4 million people, and the 2023 census found that 5.3% of Montevideo's residents and 5.8% of Maldonado's (Punta del Este) were born abroad.

Argentines and Brazilians are drawn to Uruguay primarily for its political stability, stronger rule of law, and more predictable economic environment compared to their home countries, while Europeans and North Americans are often attracted by the quality of life and the special tax treatment available to new residents.

The expat population in Uruguay is a diverse mix of retirees seeking a peaceful lifestyle, working professionals in tech and services, and a growing number of digital nomads and remote workers who appreciate the country's time zone and reliable internet infrastructure.

Sources and methodology: we combined migration statistics from the International Organization for Migration with 2023 census data from INE's departmental profiles (May 2026) and El Observador, residency data cited by Expat.com and labor market context from INE Uruguay. We also factored in our ongoing research on nationality patterns in popular expat neighborhoods.

Where do most expats live?

Expats in Uruguay concentrate heavily in Montevideo's coastal neighborhoods, particularly Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco, Parque Rodó, and Malvín, as well as in the resort town of Punta del Este and the quieter coastal areas of Maldonado department.

These neighborhoods attract expats because they combine walkable streets with easy beach access, a wide selection of restaurants and cafes, good public transport connections, and a sense of safety that is noticeably higher than in other parts of the city.

Emerging neighborhoods that are starting to attract more expats in Uruguay include La Blanqueada and parts of Cordón in Montevideo, which offer lower rents while still being central, as well as smaller coastal towns like La Barra and José Ignacio for those seeking a quieter lifestyle outside the capital.

Sources and methodology: we used housing transaction data from ANV's price reports which show neighborhood-level activity, combined with sector insights from Uruguay XXI and our own analysis of where expat demand concentrates. We also consulted with local real estate professionals.

Are expats moving in or leaving Uruguay?

Uruguay is experiencing a modest net inflow of expats, with continued arrivals from Argentina and Brazil seeking stability, alongside growing interest from remote workers and entrepreneurs attracted by the digital nomad permit and the tax regime for new residents.

The main factor driving expats to move to Uruguay right now is the country's exceptional political and economic stability compared to its neighbors, combined with a special tax regime that lets qualifying new tax residents elect a special treatment of certain foreign investment income for 11 tax years, though since January 1, 2026 Uruguay taxes more types of foreign investment and real-estate income, so not all income earned abroad is exempt.

The main factor causing some expats to leave Uruguay is the relatively high cost of living compared to local salaries, which makes the country less attractive for those earning in Uruguayan pesos or seeking a very low-cost retirement destination.

Compared to similar destinations in South America, Uruguay sees steadier but smaller expat flows than Argentina or Colombia, as its small market size and higher costs filter for those who specifically value stability and quality of life over affordability or big-city energy.

Sources and methodology: we analyzed migration trends from IOM Uruguay, cross-referenced with tax policy updates from DGI (July 2026), DGI's new-resident regime instructions (October 2026), Global Citizen Solutions and labor market data from INE. We also incorporated qualitative feedback from expat communities we monitor.
Moving to Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Which Montevideo neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Almost all of them: Centro, Cordón, Buceo and even Pocitos fit easily.70+pages
Moving to UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What paperwork do I need to move to Uruguay in 2026?

What visa options are popular in Uruguay?

The three most popular visa pathways for expats moving to Uruguay are work-based residency for those hired locally, the Independent Means Visa for retirees and those with passive income, and the Digital Nomad Permit for remote workers earning from abroad.

For the Independent Means Visa, which is the most commonly used pathway for financially self-sufficient expats, you need to document a stable, sufficient monthly income from pensions, rental income, investments, or other passive sources that do not include local employment, but there is no fixed official minimum, so the amount is judged case by case (the residence application fee is UI 557.30, about UYU 3,700 or USD 90, in 2026).

Uruguay does offer a Digital Nomad Permit, introduced in May 2023, which allows remote workers and freelancers earning from companies outside Uruguay to live in the country for six months, with the option to extend for another six months or transition to permanent residency, with no fixed minimum income and a fee of about UYU 372 (roughly USD 9.50).

The Digital Nomad Permit in Uruguay is initially valid for six months and can be renewed once for an additional six months, after which you can either leave the country or apply for temporary or permanent residency if you want to stay longer-term.

Sources and methodology: we based our visa information on official government sources including Dirección Nacional de Migración and Live in Uruguay, supplemented by detailed program information from Uruguay XXI and the official digital nomad, temporary residence and permanent residence procedures (2026). We also tracked recent policy updates that affect expat eligibility.

How long does it take to get residency?

The government does not publish a standard processing time for temporary or permanent residency in Uruguay, and it usually takes several months after submitting a complete application, while you can apply for permanent residency directly, without holding temporary residency first.

The most common factors that delay residency applications in Uruguay are missing or improperly apostilled documents, incomplete proof of income, and delays in obtaining police clearances from previous countries of residence, while having a local immigration lawyer can significantly speed up the process.

Expats must typically live in Uruguay for 3 to 5 years of legal residency before becoming eligible for citizenship, with the shorter timeline of 3 years available to those with a family established in Uruguay and the standard pathway taking 5 years for others.

Sources and methodology: we used procedural guidance from the National Migration Directorate, the official residence procedure (July 2026) and processing time estimates from Nomad Capitalist, supplemented by Uruguay XXI investor guides. We also incorporated real-world feedback from recent applicants.

How hard is it to find a job in Uruguay in 2026?

Which industries are hiring the most?

The industries hiring the most in Uruguay are the energy transition and renewables sector (Uruguay generates nearly all its electricity from renewable sources), technology and business services serving international markets, and logistics and trade-related roles leveraging Uruguay's position as a regional hub.

Finding a job in Uruguay without speaking Spanish is realistic mainly in tech companies, multinational corporations, and remote-first roles serving international clients, but for most customer-facing local positions, fluent Spanish is essentially a requirement.

The types of roles most accessible to foreign job seekers in Uruguay are software development, digital marketing for global markets, English language teaching, and specialized professional services where international experience is valued over local connections.

Sources and methodology: we identified hiring sectors using official investment briefs from Uruguay XXI, labor market data from INE's ECH dashboard, and employment rate statistics showing 59.8% employment as of August 2025 from Expat.com. We also analyzed job postings on local platforms.

What salary ranges are common for expats?

Expats working in Uruguay typically earn between USD 1,500 and USD 5,000 per month net equivalent by our estimate (approximately UYU 60,000 to UYU 201,000 or EUR 1,340 to EUR 4,450), with the wide range reflecting differences between local contracts and international remote arrangements.

Entry-level and mid-level expat positions in Uruguay generally pay USD 1,500 to USD 3,000 per month net (around UYU 60,000 to UYU 121,000 or EUR 1,340 to EUR 2,700), which can feel tight given Montevideo's cost of living unless you choose a modest lifestyle.

Senior roles, specialized tech positions, and management-level expat jobs in Uruguay command USD 2,500 to USD 5,000 or more per month net (roughly UYU 100,000 to UYU 201,000 or EUR 2,250 to EUR 4,450), with the highest salaries typically found in multinational companies or remote work for foreign employers.

Employers in Uruguay do sponsor work visas for foreign hires, particularly for specialized roles where local talent is scarce, though the bigger challenge is the limited number of job openings in this small market rather than the paperwork itself.

Sources and methodology: we based salary estimates on labor market data from INE Uruguay, which reports average wages, combined with expat salary surveys and job posting analysis from Expat.com. We applied adjustments for roles typically filled by foreigners.
Moving to Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does buying a home in Uruguay cost on top of the price? About 9% of the price, whatever you buy: $9,100 on a $100,000 flat, $70,000 on an $800,000 villa.70+pages
Moving to UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

What's daily life really like for expats in Uruguay right now?

What do expats love most about living in Uruguay right now?

Expats in Uruguay consistently praise three things above all: the calm, walkable lifestyle along Montevideo's rambla (the famous coastal promenade), the exceptional political and institutional stability that makes long-term planning easy, and the genuine warmth of Uruguayan people once you become part of the community.

The lifestyle benefit most frequently praised by expats in Uruguay is the work-life balance and relaxed pace, where long weekend lunches, beach walks, and asado (barbecue) gatherings with friends are treated as essential parts of life rather than luxuries to squeeze in.

The practical advantage expats appreciate most in Uruguay is the reliable infrastructure, including fast fiber internet in most of the country, safe drinking water from the tap, and consistent utilities that work without the surprises common in many other Latin American countries.

Socially, expats find Uruguay particularly enjoyable because of the mate culture, where sharing this traditional herbal drink becomes a gateway to friendships, and the surprising openness of locals who genuinely want to connect with newcomers rather than keeping to themselves.

Sources and methodology: we synthesized expat feedback from community forums and surveys, cross-referenced with quality of life indicators from Global Citizen Solutions and infrastructure data from Uruguay XXI. We also drew on infrastructure context from official sources.

What do expats dislike most about life in Uruguay right now?

The top complaints from expats in Uruguay are the limited variety that comes with a small market (fewer niche services, restaurants, and entertainment options), the high cost of living relative to local salaries, and the slower pace of bureaucracy that can test your patience.

The daily inconvenience that frustrates expats most in Uruguay is the surprisingly high cost of imported goods and cars, where anything not produced locally can cost much more than in North America or Europe due to import taxes and the small market scale.

The bureaucratic issue that causes the most headaches for expats in Uruguay is the residency and document processing, where even straightforward paperwork can require multiple trips to government offices, apostilles, translations, and waiting periods that feel longer than they should be.

These frustrations are generally manageable rather than deal-breakers for most expats in Uruguay, as people who choose the country typically value its stability and quality of life enough to accept the trade-offs that come with a small, somewhat isolated market.

Sources and methodology: we gathered expat feedback from community surveys and forums, validated against cost data from INE Uruguay and import duty information from official customs sources. We also factored in migration office processing realities based on recent applicant experiences.

What are the biggest culture shocks in Uruguay right now?

The biggest culture shocks for expats in Uruguay are how much social life revolves around mate (the shared herbal drink that is almost a religion here), how late people eat dinner (often 9 or 10 PM), and how quiet the country can feel if you are coming from a mega-city like Buenos Aires, São Paulo, or New York.

The social norm that surprises newcomers most in Uruguay is the slow pace of service and transactions, where waiters do not rush you, stores close for long lunch breaks, and people genuinely prioritize conversation over efficiency in ways that can feel frustrating until you adapt.

The aspect of daily routines in Uruguay that takes expats longest to adjust to is the summer schedule, when Montevideo partially empties as locals head to the coast, shops operate on reduced hours, and the city takes on a sleepy feel from December through February that catches newcomers off guard.

Sources and methodology: we based these observations on qualitative feedback from expat communities, supplemented by cultural context from Expat.com and lifestyle analyses from Global Citizen Solutions. We also aligned these with measurable patterns like seasonal housing demand from our own research.
Moving to Uruguay70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How fast does an ambulance reach you in Uruguay? About 12 minutes in Montevideo with a private ambulance service and 15 to 22 in most towns.70+pages
Moving to UruguayThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Can I buy a home as a foreigner in Uruguay in 2026?

Can foreigners legally own property?

Foreigners can legally own property in Uruguay with essentially the same rights as Uruguayan citizens, making it one of the most open real estate markets in Latin America for international buyers.

There are virtually no restrictions on foreigners buying property in Uruguay, though standard due diligence applies: you will need to work with a local escribano (notary) to verify title, check for liens, and ensure all building permits and HOA rules are in order before closing.

Foreigners in Uruguay can buy apartments, houses, and land without restrictions, including beachfront and rural properties, which is notably more permissive than many neighboring countries that limit foreign ownership near borders or coastlines.

Sources and methodology: we verified property ownership rules through official government sources and legal analyses from our own property research, supplemented by notarial practice standards and transaction data from ANV. We also consulted with local escribanos to confirm current practices.

What is the average price per m²?

The median asking price per square meter for apartments in Montevideo is approximately USD 2,850 (around UYU 114,000 or EUR 2,550), based on September 2026 listing data, with premium neighborhoods like Pocitos, Punta Carretas, and Carrasco typically ranging from USD 3,950 to USD 4,350 per m².

Property prices in Uruguay have been relatively stable over the past two to three years, with modest increases in desirable Montevideo neighborhoods and steady demand in coastal areas like Punta del Este, though the market has not experienced the sharp spikes seen in some other Latin American capitals.

Sources and methodology: we anchored our price estimates on INGAR's September 2026 market report (median asking prices by neighborhood, not final sale prices) and cross-checked them with official data from Agencia Nacional de Vivienda on promoted housing.

Do banks give mortgages to foreigners?

Mortgages for foreigners in Uruguay are available but limited, with stricter terms than for residents, and many international buyers still choose to purchase properties in cash or finance through banks in their home countries.

The banks most likely to offer mortgages to foreigners in Uruguay are Santander Uruguay, which explicitly offers a "No Residente" mortgage product, Banco Hipotecario del Uruguay (BHU), the state mortgage bank, which mostly lends to borrowers with income in Uruguay, and BTG Pactual (formerly HSBC Uruguay), whose non-resident line finances up to 60% of the price.

Typical mortgage conditions for foreigners in Uruguay include a large down payment, with rates and terms that depend on the bank and borrower profile, while residents can get much better terms, such as the Abriendo Puertas first-home program launched in October 2026, which can finance up to 95% of the price over 25 years for eligible households.

To qualify for a mortgage in Uruguay, foreigners typically need residency status or at least a strong local banking history, proof of income that satisfies the bank's criteria, valid identification documents, and a property appraisal, with the entire process requiring significant documentation and often an in-person visit.

Sources and methodology: we used published mortgage terms from Santander Uruguay and market share data referencing BHU, supplemented by banking guides from Golden Harbors, the Ministry of Housing's Abriendo Puertas program (October 2026) and our own property research. We also confirmed current rates through direct bank inquiries.

Our methodology

This article looks at what it is like to live in Uruguay as an expat, mostly in Montevideo: quality of life, healthcare, schools, safety, monthly budgets, income tax, who the expats are and where they live, visas and residency, jobs and salaries, daily life, and buying a home as a foreigner.

Monthly budgets, school fee ranges and expat salaries are our own estimates, built from rents (Numbeo), everyday costs (Livingcost) and local pay data. Health prices come from published provider price lists, home prices from INGAR's median asking prices by neighborhood, safety from the Ministry of Interior, and population figures from the 2023 census.

Visa and residency rules come from the official procedures of the Ministry of the Interior and Uruguay XXI. Tax rules come from BPS and the DGI, including the 2026 changes to the taxation of foreign income and the new-resident regime.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 40.1 pesos per US dollar and 45 pesos per euro (October 2026). Home prices and many rents are quoted in dollars in Uruguay.

Some points have no reliable official figure, such as residency processing times, most school fees, expat salaries or the number of expats arriving versus leaving. There we gave a range labeled as our estimate, used a clearly named example, or kept it general. Asking prices are not final sale prices, and your own costs will depend on your neighborhood and habits.

Key sources used for this analysis include Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Banco Central del Uruguay (BCU), Agencia Nacional de Vivienda (ANV), Ministerio de Salud Pública (MSP), Banco de Previsión Social (BPS), Ministerio del Interior (AECA), Dirección Nacional de Migración (DNM), Uruguay XXI, Global Peace Index 2025, International Organization for Migration (IOM), Ministry of Interior 2025 yearbook (Montevideo Portal), first-half 2026 homicides (FM Gente), Hospital Evangélico prices, Asociación Española prices, Lycée Français fees, Numbeo Montevideo, Livingcost Montevideo, BPS 2026 IRPF scale, BPS FONASA rates, INE 2023 census profiles, census immigration data (El Observador), DGI foreign income rules, DGI new-resident regime, digital nomad permit, temporary residence, permanent residence, INGAR market report and Abriendo Puertas program.

Moving to Uruguay? Get the visa, the area and the budget right.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Moving to Uruguay: everything explained before you go

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Moving to Uruguay: everything explained before you goHow much does life in Uruguay cost each month? About $1,490 to $1,570 for one person in a downtown flat, and $2,530 to $3,460 for a family of four, before school fees.Which Montevideo neighborhoods fit a $1,000 budget? Almost all of them: Centro, Cordón, Buceo and even Pocitos fit easily.How much is your US paycheck worth in Uruguay? A bit less than in 2021: a $2,000 paycheck was worth about 87,000 pesos then, and about 80,000 today.How much does a housekeeper or nanny cost in Uruguay? From about $140 a month for four hours a week to $980 for a full-time housekeeper or nanny.Does Uruguay tax your remote salary? Yes, once you live here more than 183 days: work you do in Uruguay is taxed at 0% to 36%, even if your employer is abroad.Where can you get serious care in Uruguay? Montevideo, Salto and Tacuarembó have everything, from heart surgery to cancer care.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Moving to Uruguay: everything explained before you go

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Which visa lets you move, and how long it takes
  • What life costs each month, alone or as a family
  • Which neighborhoods feel safest
  • Which areas fit a $1,000 rent
  • How health plans work, and up to what age you can join
  • Where to get serious care
  • Whether Uruguay taxes your remote salary
  • Whether there’s a tax treaty with your country
  • What your US paycheck is really worth there
  • What a housekeeper or nanny costs
  • What buying a home costs on top of the price
  • What owning a home costs each year
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026