Thinking of a rental in Costa Rica?

Where to buy, what it earns, and the mistakes to avoid.

Is Airbnb still a good idea in Tamarindo?

Last updated on 

Summary

It can still work, but the margin is thin: a 2-bedroom Airbnb in Tamarindo booked about ₡13,900,000 ($30,500) over the year to September 2026, and by our estimate keeps only about 1.4% to 2.5% a year of its price after IVA, fees, costs and tax.

It is legal. Tamarindo has no Airbnb ban and no cap on nights per year, but you must register with ICT and Hacienda, and condo bylaws, the Maritime Zone and the Santa Cruz municipality can still block a specific property.

Hacienda can now see your income: since 1 January 2025, Airbnb and other platforms collect each host's payouts and address, and the first report went to Hacienda by 30 April 2026.

The average Tamarindo listing charged ₡185,000 ($400) a night and was booked 42% of the time, according to AirROI, but villas pull that average up: a 2-bedroom averaged ₡109,000 ($240) a night.

Seasons are brutal. Average monthly bookings per listing went from ₡1,295,000 ($2,850) in September 2025 to ₡4,010,000 ($8,750) in March 2026.

Running costs are heavy. In our 2-bedroom example, fees, management, utilities, HOA, upkeep and property tax take about 53% to 64% of bookings before income tax, roughly $1,300 to $1,600 a month.

That leaves about $350 to $630 a month of profit before mortgage on a $299,000 condo, and a long lease on the same unit nets about 2.9%, so Airbnb is not automatically the better choice.

Competition is growing fast: Tamarindo had 1,448 active Airbnb listings over the year to September 2026, 28% more than a year earlier, while arrivals at Liberia airport grew 11.9%.

The safest bet is a 2-bedroom condo or townhouse within walking distance of the beach. AirROI counted 413 2-bedroom entire homes against 245 1-bedrooms, and 2-bedrooms booked 44% of nights.

Water is the new risk: 17 of the 22 Guanacaste water boards that couldn't grant new connections in 2024 serve tourist districts including Tamarindo, and the El Niño drought is expected to last until March 2027.

The useful takeaway: buy for Airbnb in Tamarindo only if the numbers still work at 42% occupancy and green-season prices, and ask the seller for the ICT code, 12 months of IVA returns, the condo bylaws and a water connection in writing.

photo of expert ashton brown

Fact-checked and reviewed by our local expert

✓✓✓

Ashton Brown 🇨🇷

Founder, Tamarindo Guide

Ashton Brown has lived in Tamarindo, Costa Rica for over 10 years. He knows the real estate market inside out. Drawing on his deep local knowledge, he built Tamarindo Guide: a free directory that helps both tourists and local expats easily find the businesses and services they're looking for around town.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

Is it legal to run an Airbnb in Tamarindo, and what are the rules?

Is short-term renting allowed in Tamarindo?

Yes. Short-term renting is allowed in Tamarindo, but it is regulated tourist lodging, not an informal side business.

The national framework is Law 9742 on non-traditional lodging, which covers homes, apartments, villas, chalets and similar residential units rented to tourists for at least 24 hours and up to one year.

The main condition is to register the property with ICT (the tourism board) and the activity with Hacienda for tax before you take paid bookings.

You also need to handle electronic invoicing, the 13% IVA charged to guests, the 12.75% income tax on gross rent, any municipal patente Santa Cruz asks for, and the condominium or HOA rules.

Running an unregistered Airbnb in Tamarindo doesn't lead to one fixed fine. It leads to back taxes on income Hacienda can now see, municipal problems, conflicts with the condo and a property that is harder to sell because its income was never declared.

Sources and methodology: we checked ICT Law 9742, HospedajeNT and Hacienda. We separated national Airbnb rules from Santa Cruz municipal checks, and checked the rules again in October 2026.

Are there minimum-stay rules or caps on nights per year for Airbnbs?

Tamarindo Airbnbs fall under the national definition of stays from 24 hours to one year, and we found no Tamarindo-specific 90-night, 120-night or annual cap.

The rule is the same for condos, apartments, villas, houses and townhouses, and it doesn't depend on whether the owner lives in Costa Rica.

So hosts track bookings for tax returns, IVA, electronic invoices and platform payouts, not to stay under a yearly limit.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed La Gaceta Law 9742, ICT Regulation 43154-H-TUR and Santa Cruz municipal permits. We looked for local night caps and did not find one. We therefore use the national stay definition and local licensing checks as the working rule.

Do I have to live there, or can I Airbnb a second home?

You don't have to live in the property. Costa Rica regulates the lodging activity, not the owner's residence.

So a second home or investment condo in Tamarindo can be rented short-term if it is registered, taxed and allowed by the building or HOA rules.

For an absent owner, the extra work is practical: ICT and Hacienda registration, possibly a municipal patente, HOA approval, and someone local for check-ins, cleaning, repairs and the monthly IVA return.

That is why most remote owners pay a manager, and that fee is usually the biggest cost line in the expense section below.

Sources and methodology: we used HospedajeNT, Hacienda’s STR guide and ICT’s regulation. We focused on residential units, not hotels or hostels, and found no owner-occupancy requirement.

Can I run several Airbnbs under one name?

Yes. We found no national limit on how many listings one person or company can run, but each property has to show up correctly in your ICT registration, tax returns and invoices.

A portfolio looks more commercial to Hacienda and to the municipality, so expect more formal bookkeeping, monthly IVA returns, income reporting and possibly a Santa Cruz business license review.

It is also easier to spot: platforms now send each host's payouts and property addresses to Hacienda, so several undeclared listings under one name stand out.

Sources and methodology: we compared Hacienda, HospedajeNT and Santa Cruz municipal information. We did not find a per-owner listing cap for Tamarindo, so we treat the issue as a compliance burden, not a hard limit.

Do I need a short-term rental license or a business registration to host?

Yes: an ICT non-traditional lodging registration, a Hacienda tax registration, and you should ask the Municipality of Santa Cruz whether your property needs a patente. We found no published Santa Cruz rule specific to Airbnb, so ask in writing.

Start before the first paid booking. Expect to provide your ID, your tax number, the property details and address, guest capacity, a legal representative if you own through a company, and an electronic invoicing setup.

The registrations themselves are cheap. The real cost is the accountant, the invoicing software and the monthly IVA returns, which you file even in months with no bookings.

Sources and methodology: we checked ICT’s HospedajeNT platform, Hacienda’s tax guide and Santa Cruz’s permits portal. We treated the ICT, tax and municipal layers separately.

Are there neighborhood bans or restricted zones for Airbnb?

We found no Tamarindo-wide Airbnb ban, but some buildings, gated communities and coastal parcels can restrict or forbid short-term rentals.

Check most carefully in the condos of Tamarindo Centro and along the beach road, Playa Langosta, Tamarindo Ridge and La Perla, Senderos, Tamarindo Park, Hacienda Pinilla and any parcel inside the Maritime Zone near Playa Tamarindo and Playa Grande.

Near the beach, the first 50 meters from the high-tide line are public and the next 150 meters are state land held under municipal concessions, which foreigners can only hold after 5 years of residency. A "beachfront" listing proves nothing: check the folio real at the Registro Nacional, the plano catastrado and the concession file at the municipality.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed ICT Santa Cruz coastal plans, Santa Cruz municipal permits and Airbnb’s live Tamarindo listings. We found restrictions by parcel and community, not one citywide ban. Maritime Zone rules come from Law 6043 (articles 9, 10 and 47).
Starting a Rental in Costa Rica70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
Starting a Rental in Costa RicaThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Is Hacienda now tracking Tamarindo Airbnb income?

Yes. Under resolution MH-DGT-RES-0025-2024, platforms such as Airbnb had to start collecting each host's name, tax number, property address, payouts and bank account on 1 January 2025, and send the first annual report, covering 2025, to Hacienda by 30 April 2026.

That matters in Tamarindo because registration has always been rare. In 2023, ICT counted only 578 registered non-traditional lodgings in the whole country, while CET counted 48,985 short-term rental listings nationally in mid-2026.

The tax rules haven't changed, they are just being enforced. In March 2026 the Colegio de Contadores Públicos reminded hosts that they must charge guests 13% IVA, file an IVA return every month and issue electronic invoices. Income tax is 12.75% of gross rent for an individual, and that includes owners who live abroad.

The 13% IVA is not your money. If your nightly price already includes it, about 11.5% of what guests pay goes to Hacienda.

What to do: if you buy a condo sold as a "proven Airbnb", ask the seller for the ICT code, the last 12 months of IVA returns and the Airbnb payout history. Income that was never declared is income you can't count on, and back taxes can follow the activity.

How much does an Airbnb in Tamarindo earn, and how much does it keep?

What's the average nightly price on Airbnb in Tamarindo?

The average Airbnb in Tamarindo charged ₡185,000 ($400, €360) a night over the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI.

That average is pulled up by large villas. Entire 1-bedroom homes averaged ₡70,000 ($155) a night and 2-bedrooms ₡109,000 ($240). By our reading of live listings, most residential listings sit between about $150 and $1,000 a night (₡68,500 to ₡460,000).

Bedrooms matter, but so does friction: walking distance to the beach, a good pool, quiet sleep, parking and strong AC move the price as much as an extra room.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI Tamarindo (October 2025 to September 2026, published in colones) and Airbnb live listings. All earnings figures in this article come from AirROI only, so they can be compared with each other. Colón amounts are converted at the October 2026 rate.

How much do nightly prices vary by neighborhood?

A lot. By our estimate from live listings in October 2026, nightly prices go from about $150 (₡68,500) for simple homes in inland Villarreal to $1,200 (₡550,000) for villas in Hacienda Pinilla and Playa Langosta.

The priciest areas are Hacienda Pinilla at about $500 to $1,200 a night, Playa Langosta at about $400 to $700, and Tamarindo Ridge or Senderos at about $350 to $800.

The cheaper areas are inland Villarreal, the less walkable edges of town and basic apartments in the center. Guests still book them when price, parking or group size matters more than being on the sand.

Sources and methodology: we compared AirROI Tamarindo, AirROI Playa Langosta and Airbnb live listings. Neighborhood ranges are our rounded estimates, as no platform publishes them consistently by neighborhood.

What's the typical occupancy rate?

The average Tamarindo Airbnb was booked 42% of its open nights over the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI. 1-bedrooms reached 43% and 2-bedrooms 44%.

The swing between months is big: occupancy went from 27.4% in September 2025 to 62.3% in February 2026. The dry months from December to April averaged about 53.5%, the green months about 37.2%.

Occupancy is held down by heavy supply and a clear low season on the Pacific coast, not by a lack of tourists.

What lifts a listing above the average is an easy stay: reliable AC, strong Wi-Fi, a walk to the beach, parking, a pool and no noise surprises.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI’s monthly occupancy data and ICT tourism statistics. Dry and green-season averages are simple averages of AirROI's monthly figures, computed by script.

What's the average monthly revenue per listing?

The average Tamarindo listing booked about ₡22,900,000 ($50,000, €44,500) over the year to September 2026, roughly ₡1,910,000 ($4,150) a month, according to AirROI.

Smaller units earn much less: a 1-bedroom averaged ₡8,400,000 a year, about $1,530 a month, and a 2-bedroom ₡13,900,000, about $2,550 a month.

Large, well-reviewed villas can gross well over $10,000 a month in peak season. For example, a villa booked 18 nights at $650 makes about $11,700 in a month before IVA, fees and costs.

These figures are bookings, which in our calculations include the 13% IVA guests pay. They are not profit.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI’s annual revenue figures by property size and checked visible prices on Airbnb. Monthly figures are the annual figure divided by 12. The villa example is an illustration, not a data point.

What's the typical low-season vs high-season monthly revenue?

The average listing active that month booked ₡1,295,000 ($2,850) in September 2025, the weakest month, against ₡4,010,000 ($8,750) in March 2026, the best one, about three times more.

For a 2-bedroom, by our estimate, that means roughly $1,720 in the worst month and $5,300 in the best.

High season runs from December to April, with Christmas, New Year, February, March and Semana Santa the strongest. July is a second, smaller peak ($6,750 per listing in July 2026), and August to October are the weakest months.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI monthly revenue (September 2025 to August 2026) and ICT tourism arrivals. The 2-bedroom figures scale the monthly averages by the ratio of 2-bedroom to all-listing annual revenue, so they are our estimate.

What's a realistic Airbnb monthly expense range?

By our estimate, running a 2-bedroom condo as an Airbnb in Tamarindo costs about $1,300 to $1,600 a month (₡595,000 to ₡730,000) before income tax and mortgage, on top of the IVA you pass to Hacienda. Villas with private pools and gardens cost more.

Management is usually the biggest line: local managers quoted 15% to 30% of booking revenue in 2026, and we use 20%. Then come the HOA (about $250 to $500 a month for a 2-bedroom condo in Tamarindo or Langosta), the platform fee, utilities, upkeep and the 0.25% yearly property tax.

The platform fee changes the result a lot. Airbnb takes 3% from hosts on its split fee, but 15.5% under the host-only fee that most property-management software uses.

In our example, these costs take about 53% to 64% of bookings before income tax. The strong colón doesn't help: it gained about 9% against the dollar in a year, so cleaners, staff, electricity and repairs paid in colones cost more out of dollar bookings.

Sources and methodology: we used Pura Vida Portfolio on management fees, Airbnb's service-fee page (October 2026), Coastal Realty for HOA fees, ARESEP electricity tariffs and Coopeguanacaste. Utilities follow AirROI's 5% of bookings assumption. Percentages were computed by script.

What's a realistic net profit for an Airbnb?

Thin. We modeled a 2-bedroom condo bought at $299,000, the October 2026 median asking price for a 2-bedroom in Tamarindo (TuLugar), earning the AirROI 2-bedroom average of ₡13,900,000 ($30,500) a year. We assume guests' cleaning fees cover the cleaner.

Per year Host-only fee (15.5%) Split fee (3%)
Bookings, IVA included (AirROI) $30,383 $30,383
13% IVA paid to Hacienda -$3,496 -$3,496
Airbnb host fee -$4,168 -$807
Management (20%) -$5,377 -$5,377
Utilities and internet (5% of bookings) -$1,519 -$1,519
HOA ($375 a month) -$4,500 -$4,500
Upkeep (1% of price, our estimate) -$2,990 -$2,990
Municipal property tax (0.25%) -$748 -$748
Income tax (12.75% of gross rent) -$3,428 -$3,428
Net income $4,157 (about $346 a month) $7,518 (about $627 a month)
Net yield on $299,000 1.4% 2.5%

That's about $11 to $21 of profit per calendar night, before mortgage, insurance and furniture replacement. The 10.2% gross yield you see on paper shrinks to 1.4% to 2.5% once everything is paid.

By the same model, the 2-bedroom breaks even before mortgage at about 23% to 29% occupancy, so it covers its costs in a normal year but leaves little cushion. If you hold it through a company, add about ₡69,330 a year of company tax and the annual beneficial-owner (RTBF) filing.

Compare that with a long lease: the same 2-bedroom rented at about $1,750 a month nets about 2.9% by our estimate, with far less work. An Airbnb in Tamarindo only clearly wins with a lower purchase price, a better location or better reviews than average.

Sources and methodology: revenue comes only from AirROI (2-bedroom entire homes, October 2025 to September 2026), the price from TuLugar (asking price, 22 October 2026), the fees from Airbnb and the tax rules from Hacienda. All lines were computed by script. No mortgage is included.
Starting a Rental in Costa Rica70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
How busy is an Airbnb in Tamarindo, month by month? Tamarindo: 62% of nights booked in February, 27% in September.70+pages
Starting a Rental in Costa RicaThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

How crowded is the Airbnb market in Tamarindo?

How many active Airbnb listings are?

Tamarindo had 1,448 active Airbnb listings over the 12 months to September 2026, 28% more than a year earlier, according to AirROI.

Other platforms draw the map wider. CET's 2026 study, based on AirDNA and covering Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com, counts 3,598 listings for the broader Tamarindo market, and AirDNA's own dashboard showed 1,654 in October 2026. These numbers measure different areas, so don't compare them directly.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI for the listing count and growth, and quoted CET and AirDNA Tamarindo only to show how boundaries change the count.

Which neighborhoods are most saturated?

The most crowded areas are Tamarindo Centro, the beach road, the central condo clusters, Playa Langosta, Tamarindo Ridge, La Perla and the walkable streets near restaurants and surf schools.

They fill up because many buyers chase the same easy formula: walk to the beach, no car, a pool, AC and restaurants nearby.

There may be room in quieter edges of town, some townhouses near Tamarindo Park, family areas around Senderos and well-chosen homes near Villarreal, but demand there is less automatic.

Sources and methodology: we reviewed AirROI listing data, Airbnb live supply and ICT coastal planning documents. The neighborhood list is our own reading, not a published ranking.

What local events spike demand?

The biggest spikes come from Christmas and New Year, the January to March high season, Semana Santa, North American spring break, surf trips and July family holidays. The Tamarindo Beach Marathon, usually held in September, gives a small lift in a weak month.

Prices move with them: the average nightly rate rose from ₡152,500 ($330) in September 2025 to ₡215,000 ($470) in December 2025, about 41% more, according to AirROI.

Set peak prices and minimum stays 60 to 120 days ahead, and earlier for New Year, Semana Santa and large family villas.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI monthly rates, ICT tourism statistics and Tamarindo Beach Marathon race information. The booking window is our own recommendation.

How much better do top hosts do than average hosts?

The average listing was booked 42% of the time. By our estimate, top hosts reach about 60% to 70% when the home is well priced, easy to use and strongly reviewed, while weak or overpriced listings can fall to 25% to 35%.

A new host usually needs 6 to 18 months to reach the top group, by our estimate, because reviews, pricing history, photos and maintenance routines take time.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI occupancy data for the average. The top-host and weak-host ranges and the ramp-up time are our own estimates, as no platform publishes them for Tamarindo.

Which price points are most crowded, and where's the gap for new hosts?

By our reading of live listings, the most crowded range is about $180 to $350 a night (₡82,500 to ₡160,000), mostly 2-bedroom condos and small homes.

The gap is around $350 to $650 a night (₡160,000 to ₡295,000), where family-ready homes sit between basic condos and luxury villas.

To compete there you need three bedrooms, two bathrooms, reliable AC, a pool, parking, quiet bedrooms, fast Wi-Fi, a washer-dryer and a real walk or short drive to the beach.

Sources and methodology: we compared AirROI rate data and Airbnb live price bands. The bands are our own grouping, not a published distribution. We left out hotel rooms and private rooms.
Starting a Rental in Costa Rica70+ pages · PDFGet the guide
What does a night cost on Airbnb in Costa Rica, area by area? A one-bedroom earns about $65 a night in San José and $110 to $170 at the beach. Two bedrooms earn about 1.5 times more, and the dry season about a third more.70+pages
Starting a Rental in Costa RicaThis page and 70+ more · PDF
$79$49
Get the guide

Are there too many Airbnbs in Tamarindo now?

For an average condo, yes. AirROI counted 1,448 active listings in the year to September 2026, up 28% from about 1,130 a year earlier, while international arrivals at Liberia airport, the gateway to Tamarindo, grew 11.9% to 769,716 from January to September 2026.

Supply growing more than twice as fast as arrivals shows up in the numbers: average occupancy was only 42%, and September 2025 fell to 27.4%.

The sales market says the same thing. In June 2026, Tamarindo Guide reported more homes for sale, longer listing times and more price cuts, and some condos are now advertised as "turnkey Airbnb businesses" because owners want out.

What to do: don't pay a premium for a generic condo with "rental history". Ask for 12 months of payouts, compare them with the AirROI 2-bedroom average of ₡13,900,000 a year, and negotiate the price down if the unit earns less. Then check that it still works as a long-term rental if Airbnb disappoints.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI, CET and ICT arrivals as reported by El Mundo CR (16 October 2026), Tamarindo Guide (June 2026) and Encuentra24 sale listings. The previous-year listing count was computed by script from AirROI's growth rate.

Which property works best for Airbnb in Tamarindo?

What bedroom count gets the most bookings?

2-bedrooms are the core of the market. AirROI counted 413 entire 2-bedroom homes against 245 1-bedrooms, and 2-bedrooms booked 44% of nights against 43%, at a much higher rate per night.

3-bedroom homes often have the best revenue upside, but they cost more to buy, furnish and maintain, and they suffer more in the green season.

2-bedrooms work because they fit couples, small families, surf friends and remote workers without the cost and upkeep of a large villa.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI's bedroom-size data and Airbnb live listings. We focused on homes a non-professional buyer can realistically own.

What property type performs best?

For most buyers, the best risk-adjusted choice is a 2-bedroom condo or townhouse in a walkable building with a pool, parking and good management. The highest upside, and the highest risk, is a 3-bedroom house or villa with a private pool.

By our estimate, well-run condos and townhouses can book about 45% to 60% of nights, houses and villas 40% to 65%, while unusual stays are harder to predict.

Guests want an easy beach stay, so the winning property removes friction: AC, parking, safety, pool access, no noise and a walk to the beach or restaurants.

Sources and methodology: we used AirROI data, Airbnb marketplace evidence and ICT tourism demand. Occupancy ranges by type are our estimates. We left out hotel rooms, hostels and room rentals.

Is there enough water to run an Airbnb in Tamarindo?

It is a real question in 2026. A 2024 study by Obtur-UNA found 22 water boards (ASADAs) in Guanacaste that could not grant new connections for lack of capacity, and 17 of them were around four tourist districts, including Tamarindo, Sardinal (Playas del Coco), Tempate (Potrero) and Cabo Velas (Flamingo).

The drought makes it worse. In June 2026, the IMN forecast up to 50% less rain in the North Pacific, with a strong El Niño expected to last until March 2027. AyA set up 21 tanker trucks for emergency supply, and in September 2026, 32 ASADAs around the country reported rationing.

For an Airbnb, a dry tap is a cancelled booking and a bad review. Pools, gardens and full houses in the high season use far more water than a long-term tenant does.

What to do: before buying, get the water availability letter or the existing connection in writing, ask the HOA whether the building has its own well, a storage tank and a backup plan, and ask neighbors whether the water was cut in the 2026 dry months. Don't buy a lot to build a rental villa without a confirmed connection.

Sources and methodology: we used Semanario Universidad (10 June 2026, citing Obtur-UNA, the IMN and AyA), El Observador on rationing (September 2026) and El Mundo CR on the AyA and Tamarindo tourism chamber campaign. We found no water-shortage figure specific to Tamarindo itself.

Our methodology

This article looks at whether buying a home in Tamarindo, Guanacaste, to rent on Airbnb still makes sense: the rules, the registrations and taxes, what listings earn, what they cost to run, how crowded the market is and the water risk.

All earnings come from one platform, AirROI, for the 12 months to September 2026: nightly rates, occupancy, revenue by property size, monthly figures and listing counts. AirROI publishes in colones using its own conversion. CET and AirDNA counts are quoted only to show how boundaries change listing numbers, never mixed into a calculation. The purchase price is TuLugar's median 2-bedroom asking price (22 October 2026), HOA fees come from local brokers, management fees from Costa Rican manager quotes, and platform fees from Airbnb's own fee page.

Rules come from Law 9742 and its regulation, the ICT registry, Hacienda's guides on lodging and IVA, resolution MH-DGT-RES-0025-2024 on platform reporting, Law 6043 for the Maritime Zone and Law 7509 for property tax. Water information comes from Semanario Universidad, El Observador and El Mundo CR, tourism demand from ICT arrivals reported by CET.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Colón amounts are converted at about 457.5 colones per US dollar and 513 colones per euro (October 2026).

Where we had no direct figure, we estimated it and said so: neighborhood price ranges, crowded price bands, top-host occupancy, the 2-bedroom monthly split, upkeep and the long-lease net yield. Our profit example assumes guest cleaning fees cover the cleaner and leaves out insurance, furniture and mortgage. Purchase prices are asking prices, not sale prices, and AirROI revenue is an average, so a given property can do better or worse.

Key sources used for this analysis include AirROI Tamarindo, AirROI market portal, AirROI Playa Langosta, CET's 2026 short-term rental study, AirDNA Tamarindo, Airbtics Tamarindo, Airbnb Tamarindo listings, Airbnb's service-fee page, TuLugar, Coastal Realty, Pura Vida Portfolio, Tamarindo Guide, ICT statistics, the ICT HospedajeNT registry, ICT Law 9742, La Gaceta Law 9742, the ICT regulation, Hacienda's STR tax guide, Hacienda's IVA guide, CRHoy, El Observador on platform reporting, El Observador on registrations, the Municipality of Santa Cruz, ICT Santa Cruz coastal plans, ARESEP, Coopeguanacaste, El Mundo CR on arrivals, Semanario Universidad, El Observador on water rationing, El Mundo CR on Tamarindo water and the Tamarindo Beach Marathon.

Buying to rent out in Costa Rica? Don’t make a bad investment.

CoverPage 2Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6Page 7
Cover of Starting a Rental in Costa Rica: everything explained to maximize your income

70+ pages in the full guide

Cover of Starting a Rental in Costa Rica: everything explained to maximize your incomeWhat does a villa earn in Guanacaste, town by town? On a long lease, a 3-bedroom villa keeps about 2.8% of its price a year in Coco, against 1.5% in Tamarindo and 0.6% in the big resorts. Cheaper villas near the airport pay best.Gross or net: what does a rental really yield in Costa Rica? Ads promise 6.4% to 8.9% a year around San José. After costs and tax, an owner abroad keeps 2.8% to 3.9%, about the central bank’s 3% rate, and under 1% in Tamarindo.How many months a year does an Airbnb sit half-empty in Costa Rica? From 2 months in Santa Ana to 9 in Jacó, fewer than 40% of nights are booked. Even in the busiest areas, about 200 nights a year go unbooked.What does a 3-bedroom villa earn on Airbnb in Guanacaste? Guests pay about $36,000 to $56,000 a year. After every cost, Airbnb beats a long lease only in Tamarindo; in Coco and Flamingo the lease keeps more.Which costs do rental owners forget in Costa Rica? About $9,000 a year on a one-bedroom Airbnb, before any manager. Building fees, cleaning and wear from the salt air are the big ones; the tax return is due every month.How busy is an Airbnb in Costa Rica, month by month? The beach fills in the dry season: Tamarindo goes from 27% of nights in September to 62% in February.
Swipe · 70+ pages in the guide

Updated November 2026·70+ pages·PDF

Starting a Rental in Costa Rica: everything explained to maximize your income

INSIDE THE GUIDE

  • Where rentals really pay off
  • What a rental earns once costs are paid
  • Airbnb or long-term: which wins where
  • The months your rental will sit empty
  • The costs owners always forget
  • How much of your rent goes to tax
  • What the rules allow on Airbnb
  • What buying costs before your first guest
  • Which areas to avoid as a landlord
  • How many years until it pays for itself
  • What you’ll lose when you sell
  • The classic mistakes that sink a rental
$79$49one-time payment
Get the guide

Verified data with sourcesUpdated in November 2026