In this article
Ask a pro in MontevideoGet an answer today, for free. WhatsApp a pro

Where is the best place to buy in Montevideo?

Last updated on 

Get a free answer from 950+ pros in UruguayMessage ›

Summary

It depends on what you want from the flat. For rental income, the central barrios (Ciudad Vieja, Centro, Cordón) give the best gross yields, about 6.2% to 7.0% on asking prices; for resale and day-to-day life, Pocitos, Punta Carretas and Carrasco, where apartments list at USD 3,956 to 4,370 per m².

The priciest barrios are Carrasco (USD 4,370 per m²), Parque Rodó (4,347) and Punta Carretas (4,184), according to INGAR's September 2026 asking-price report. The city median across barrios is USD 2,841 per m².

Ciudad Vieja is the cheapest barrio with published data, at USD 2,157 per m², about half of Carrasco. A 45 m² one-bedroom there lists around USD 97,000, against about USD 145,000 in Cordón.

Yields move the other way: about 7.0% gross in Ciudad Vieja, 5.1% in Punta Carretas and Parque Rodó. After the 10.5% rental tax withholding, vacancy, management and yearly property taxes, expect roughly 3.3% to 4.7% net.

Airbnb doesn't beat a normal lease on average. The typical Montevideo listing made about UYU 312,000 (USD 7,780) in the 12 months to September 2026 at 44% occupancy (AirROI), less than a year of rent on a Pocitos one-bedroom at UYU 29,000 a month. Listings are up 32% in a year, so competition is growing.

For long-term tenants, the steady demand sits in Cordón, Tres Cruces, Centro and Pocitos, where one-bedrooms list at about UYU 24,900 to 29,000 a month. Asking rents fell 3.9% over the year to August 2026, so don't plan on rent rises above inflation (4.68%).

The up-and-coming corridor is still Cordón: 26.4% of all promoted-housing (vivienda promovida) sales declared in Montevideo since the scheme began. The bus-rapid-transit plan agreed in March 2026 for 18 de Julio runs through Centro and Cordón, with works planned over 2026-2029.

Promoted-housing flats still make sense for a rental: no tax on the rent for 10 years lifts a Cordón net yield from about 4.1% to 4.8%. Check how many years of exemption are left and what the building charges in gastos comunes.

What to avoid: outer barrios like Manga, Casabó or Nuevo París sold on 10% to 13% gross yields we couldn't verify for 2026, where vacancy and slow resale eat the return.

Prices are flat in real terms. Montevideo promoted-housing prices rose 5.1% in dollars over the 12 months to April 2026, but fell 2.2% in inflation-indexed units (UI) (ANV). Over five years they're up 26.7%, about 4.8% a year in dollars, so count on growth close to inflation, not a boom.

Locals and expats point to the same addresses: Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco and Punta Gorda. If you buy to rent out, start from the rent you can verify, pay close to the barrio median per m², and budget about 6% in buying costs without an agent and 9.5% with one.

The Latinvestor team

Who is the author of this content?

The Latinvestor

A team specialized in real estate investing in LATAM countries

We are a team of financial experts, legal professionals, developers, and local real estate specialists dedicated to helping people like you avoid mistakes when investing in real estate in a foreign place. If you’d like to learn more about us, you can check our presentation page.

What does a square meter cost in Montevideo's barrios?

Which areas in Montevideo have the highest property prices per square meter?

The most expensive apartments are in Carrasco (median asking price USD 4,370 per m²), Parque Rodó (USD 4,347), Punta Carretas (USD 4,184) and Pocitos (USD 3,956), according to INGAR's September 2026 report. TuLugar's October 2026 data puts the same barrios a little lower (Carrasco USD 4,123, Punta Carretas 4,055, Pocitos 3,863), because it samples different listings.

These are asking prices, not sale prices. At the INGAR median, a 70 m² two-bedroom lists around USD 277,000 in Pocitos, USD 293,000 in Punta Carretas and USD 306,000 in Carrasco. Inside each barrio, the best streets (Carrasco Sur, the Golf area of Punta Carretas, Puerto del Buceo) ask more than the median, but no portal publishes a reliable 2026 figure for them.

Why these areas cost more:

  • Carrasco: low-rise, leafy, family-oriented, close to the airport and the international schools, but you'll need a car.
  • Punta Carretas: the Rambla, the golf course, the shopping mall, and everything within walking distance.
  • Parque Rodó: the park, the university and the Rambla, with a lot of new small units for young professionals.
  • Pocitos: Montevideo's best-known beach, dense apartment towers, shops and cafés on every block.

Don't buy a flat here for the tax perks: a home above UI 3.5 million (about USD 580,000) plus 60 days a year still makes you a tax resident, but since Law 20.446 (January 2026) the 11-year tax holiday for new residents needs more than 183 days a year or property above UI 12.5 million (about USD 2.1 million), so pick the barrio for the rent or the life you want, not for the papers.

Sources and methodology: barrio prices come from INGAR's September 2026 Montevideo report and TuLugar's October 2026 Montevideo data. Both are asking prices.

Which areas in Montevideo have the most affordable property prices?

Among the barrios with published data, the cheapest is Ciudad Vieja at USD 2,157 per m² (INGAR, September 2026; TuLugar shows USD 2,750 in October 2026, a different sample). Then come Centro (USD 3,026) and Cordón (USD 3,228).

At those prices, a 45 m² one-bedroom lists around USD 97,000 in Ciudad Vieja, USD 136,000 in Centro and USD 145,000 in Cordón. New promoted-housing units sold in Montevideo averaged USD 2,411 per built m² over the 12 months to April 2026 (ANV), a real sale price, not an asking price.

Outer barrios like Manga, Casabó, Las Acacias or Nuevo París are cheaper still, but we found no reliable 2026 price per m² for them, so we won't put a number on it. Ask a local escribano (notary) for recent sales before you trust a listing there.

The trade-offs are real: in Ciudad Vieja, building quality varies a lot and some streets go quiet at night; further out, buses are less frequent, good tenants take longer to find and resale is slower.

Sources and methodology: we used barrio medians from INGAR and TuLugar, and the sale price of promoted housing from the ANV price report No. 50 (12 months to April 2026).

Which areas in Montevideo give the best rental yields?

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo have the highest gross rental yields?

The highest estimated gross yields are in Ciudad Vieja (about 7.0%), Centro and Cordón (about 6.2% each) and Buceo (5.6%), according to INGAR's September 2026 estimates on asking prices. The city median is 6.1%.

The prime coastal barrios yield less because prices are higher: Carrasco 5.5%, Malvín 5.4%, Pocitos 5.3%, Punta Carretas and Parque Rodó 5.1%.

Gross isn't what you keep. Take off the 10.5% IRNR withholding on gross rent (12% of taxable rent, DGI), about one month of vacancy, 8% management, and roughly 0.4% of the price a year for contribución inmobiliaria, Impuesto de Primaria and insurance. That's our estimate of net yield:

Barrio Asking price per m² (Sept. 2026) 1-bed rent (Oct. 2026) 2-bed rent (Oct. 2026) Gross yield (INGAR) Net yield (our estimate)
Ciudad Vieja USD 2,157 UYU 26,000 (about USD 650) UYU 30,000 (about USD 750) 7.0% 4.7%
Centro USD 3,026 UYU 24,900 (about USD 620) UYU 30,000 (about USD 750) 6.2% 4.1%
Cordón USD 3,228 UYU 27,000 (about USD 675) UYU 33,900 (about USD 845) 6.2% 4.1%
Buceo USD 3,657 UYU 25,000 (about USD 625) UYU 33,700 (about USD 840) 5.6% 3.7%
Carrasco USD 4,370 UYU 38,250 (about USD 955) UYU 50,000 (about USD 1,250) 5.5% 3.6%
Malvín USD 3,807 UYU 29,000 (about USD 725) UYU 40,000 (about USD 1,000) 5.4% 3.6%
Pocitos USD 3,956 UYU 29,000 (about USD 725) UYU 40,250 (about USD 1,000) 5.3% 3.5%
Punta Carretas USD 4,184 UYU 34,500 (about USD 860) UYU 42,000 (about USD 1,050) 5.1% 3.3%
Parque Rodó USD 4,347 UYU 28,000 (about USD 700) UYU 36,550 (about USD 910) 5.1% 3.3%

Older reports showed 10% to 13% gross in outer barrios like Manga, Casabó, Las Acacias or Colón Sureste. We couldn't verify any 2026 figure there, and a yield that high usually means the price is low for a reason: slow resale, tenants who pay late, longer gaps between leases.

Why the central barrios do best:

  • Ciudad Vieja: the lowest price per m² in the data, with offices, the port and tourists nearby.
  • Centro: the 18 de Julio commercial axis, offices and every bus line.
  • Cordón: students and young workers near the universities, lots of new small units.
  • Buceo: coastal, with shopping and offices, at a lower price than Pocitos next door.
Sources and methodology: gross yields and prices from INGAR (September 2026); rents are median advertised annual leases from Cambio Uruguay (October 2026); tax from the DGI. Net yields are our own calculation.
360+ pros in Montevideo
Which area is right for you?
Ask an agent who knows
Montevideo, for free.

They know which streets are loud at night and which feel safe.

Message a pro

Which areas in Montevideo work best for short-term rentals?

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo perform best on Airbnb?

Guests stay mostly in Ciudad Vieja (the old town, Mercado del Puerto, museums), Pocitos (the beach), Punta Carretas (the mall and the Rambla) and Centro (business travelers). AirROI doesn't publish barrio-level figures, so here is the city as a whole.

Over the 12 months to September 2026, the average Montevideo listing ran at 44% occupancy and UYU 2,936 (about USD 73) a night, for about UYU 312,000 (about USD 7,780) in yearly revenue (AirROI). One-bedroom entire homes did 47% at UYU 2,706 a night (UYU 313,000 a year); two-bedrooms 44% at UYU 3,837 (UYU 408,000 a year).

Compare that with an annual lease: a Pocitos one-bedroom at UYU 29,000 a month makes UYU 348,000 a year, and a two-bedroom at UYU 40,250 makes UYU 483,000, with no cleaning, platform fees or furniture to pay. On average, Airbnb in Montevideo earns less than a lease.

The season is mild: occupancy peaked at 55.6% in February 2026 and bottomed at 40.8% in June. There's no real high season to bank on, unlike Punta del Este.

What makes a listing beat the average:

  • Ciudad Vieja: walkable to the Mercado del Puerto, museums and the port, but pick a lively block.
  • Pocitos: beach, restaurants, safe streets, guests all year.
  • Centro: theaters, offices and transport, weekday business demand.
  • Punta Carretas: the mall, the Rambla, higher-budget guests.
Sources and methodology: all short-term rental figures come from one provider, AirROI (12 months to September 2026); lease figures from Cambio Uruguay (October 2026).

Which tourist areas in Montevideo are becoming oversaturated with short-term rentals?

The pressure shows in Ciudad Vieja away from the main sights, in Centro (small studios competing on price) and in the parts of Pocitos near the main commercial streets.

Montevideo had 2,487 active Airbnb listings over the 12 months to September 2026, 32% more than a year earlier (AirROI), while average occupancy stayed at 44%. More listings chasing the same guests means lower prices for everyone who looks the same.

The clearest warning sign: fewer reviews per month on comparable flats and owners cutting rates in winter just to get bookings. If every unit in a building is on Airbnb, yours will compete with all of them.

Sources and methodology: listing count, growth and occupancy from AirROI's Montevideo data (12 months to September 2026).

Which areas in Montevideo are best for long-term rentals?

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo have the strongest demand for long-term tenants?

The steadiest demand is in Cordón (universities), Tres Cruces (the main bus terminal), Centro (offices and services) and Pocitos (the beach and cafés).

The market is soft right now: Montevideo asking rents were down 3.9% over the year to August 2026 (El País / Inmuebles Data). We found no reliable vacancy rate or time-to-rent figure by barrio. A well-priced unit in these areas leases fast; an overpriced one sits.

Who rents where:

  • Cordón: students and young professionals at the Universidad de la República and nearby schools.
  • Tres Cruces: commuters who use the bus terminal and people working downtown.
  • Centro: office workers, public employees, tenants on a budget.
  • Pocitos: young professionals, expat families and remote workers.

What these barrios have in common: frequent buses (especially on 18 de Julio, 8 de Octubre and Avenida Italia) and supermarkets, pharmacies and clinics within walking distance.

Sources and methodology: the rent trend comes from El País / Inmuebles Data (August 2026); demand corridors match where promoted-housing sales concentrate in the ANV price report No. 50.

What are the average long-term monthly rents by neighborhood in Montevideo?

New listings in Montevideo asked an average of UYU 29,400 (about USD 730) for a one-bedroom and UYU 40,100 (about USD 1,000) for a two-bedroom in August 2026 (El País / Inmuebles Data). The average rent on all current leases in Uruguay, old ones included, was much lower at UYU 22,413 (about USD 560) (INE, August 2026).

By barrio, median advertised one-bedroom rents in October 2026 went from UYU 24,900 (USD 620) in Centro and UYU 25,000 (USD 625) in Buceo to UYU 34,500 (USD 860) in Punta Carretas and UYU 38,250 (USD 955) in Carrasco (Cambio Uruguay).

For a two-bedroom, expect around UYU 30,000 (USD 750) in Centro or Ciudad Vieja, UYU 33,700 to 33,900 (USD 840 to 845) in Buceo or Cordón, and UYU 40,000 to 42,000 (USD 1,000 to 1,050) in Pocitos, Malvín or Punta Carretas.

The top end is Carrasco, at about UYU 50,000 (USD 1,250) for a two-bedroom. We found no reliable 2026 rent for outer barrios. Leases are priced in pesos and adjusted once a year with the INE coefficient (4.55% for leases renewed in September 2026).

Sources and methodology: city averages come from El País / Inmuebles Data (August 2026) and the INE rental indicators; barrio rents are medians of advertised annual leases from Cambio Uruguay (October 2026).

Which areas in Montevideo are up and coming?

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo are gentrifying and attracting new investors?

Cordón is the clearest case: it accounts for 26.4% of all promoted-housing (vivienda promovida) sales declared in Montevideo since the scheme began, against 7.0% for Centro (ANV, to May 2026). By number of approved units, Cordón leads by a wide margin, ahead of Tres Cruces, Centro, La Blanqueada, Palermo and Barrio Sur (Intendencia de Montevideo / ANV data to June 2026).

That's where new small-unit buildings are replacing old houses, and where investors are buying. Ciudad Vieja is the other bet: the cheapest price per m² in the data (USD 2,157) and a slow revival of restored buildings, but it's moving street by street, not as a whole barrio.

We found no reliable price-growth figure by barrio. In dollars, promoted-housing prices across Montevideo rose 5.1% over the 12 months to April 2026, but fell 2.2% in inflation-indexed units (UI).

Sources and methodology: sales shares and price changes come from the ANV price report No. 50, which covers promoted housing only; the ranking of barrios by approved units from Montevideo Portal (Intendencia de Montevideo / ANV data).

Which areas in Montevideo have major infrastructure projects planned that will boost prices?

The project with the most direct effect on housing: in March 2026, the Intendencia de Montevideo signed an agreement to overhaul metropolitan transport, with bus rapid transit along 18 de Julio and the main corridors, and works planned over 2026-2029. Ciudad Vieja, Centro and Cordón sit right on it; the Avenida Italia (Buceo, Malvín) and 8 de Octubre (Tres Cruces, La Blanqueada) corridors already have bus lanes.

The Casupá dam for the city's water supply is moving slowly: OSE launched the international tender, works are expected in 2027, and the contract will only be awarded after environmental approval (El Observador, June 2026). It matters for water security, not for any one barrio's prices.

We found no reliable study measuring how much Montevideo prices rise after a corridor upgrade, so we won't give a figure. Expect the opposite for a while: years of works on 18 de Julio can hurt ground-floor shops and rents along the route.

Sources and methodology: we used the Intendencia de Montevideo announcement (March 2026) and El Observador on the Casupá dam.
360+ pros in Montevideo
Is that street a good bet?
Ask an agent in
Montevideo, for free.

Flooding, water cuts, noise: locals know before you do.

Message a pro

Are promoted-housing (vivienda promovida) flats in Cordón still a good buy?

For a long-term rental, yes, if the numbers hold. Under Law 18.795, an investor in a promoted unit pays no IRPF or IRNR on the rent for 10 years, no Impuesto al Patrimonio for 10 years, and no ITP on the purchase. On a Cordón flat at 6.2% gross, removing the 10.5% rental tax lifts our net estimate from about 4.1% to 4.8%.

The price is fair, not cheap. Promoted units sold in Montevideo at an average USD 2,411 per built m² (USD 3,115 per habitable m²) over the 12 months to April 2026 (ANV), close to Cordón's USD 3,228 asking median for resale flats (INGAR).

The rules are moving. A decree published on 25 June 2026 (130/026) reworked the "Entre Todos" line of the scheme: projects in areas without full services are capped at 100 homes and the housing ministry sets maximum sale prices. The core tax breaks for investors weren't touched by it.

What to check before you sign:

  • The project's resolution: the exemptions are granted project by project; ask the developer for the ANV declaration.
  • Years left: on a resale promoted flat, ask how many of the 10 exempt years remain.
  • Competition: Cordón has the most promoted units in the city, mostly studios and one-bedrooms, so price your rent at the UYU 27,000 median, not above.
  • Gastos comunes: new buildings with amenities charge more each month, and you pay them when the flat is empty.
Sources and methodology: prices from the ANV price report No. 50; the decree from IMPO (Decree 130/026); the net yield is our calculation on INGAR's gross yield.

Which areas in Montevideo should a property investor avoid?

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo with lots of problems should I avoid and why?

Most individual foreign investors should be careful with Manga, Casabó, Las Acacias, Colón Sureste and Nuevo París. The issue isn't the price, it's the work: finding tenants, collecting rent and selling later.

Specific issues:

  • Manga: far from the center, few shops and services, longer gaps between tenants.
  • Casabó: uneven building quality, few buses and few property managers working there.
  • Las Acacias: next to industrial areas, more tenant turnover.
  • Colón Sureste: improving, but still short of the shops that keep tenants for years.
  • Nuevo París: a security reputation that shrinks the pool of tenants and buyers.

Nationally, reported robberies fell 2.1% between the third quarters of 2025 and 2026 (Ministerio del Interior). There's no reliable crime rate by barrio, so visit at night, talk to the building's administrator and ask a local escribano how fast similar units resold.

Sources and methodology: the crime trend comes from the Ministerio del Interior (Q3 2026). The barrio list is our own judgment; we found no 2026 data on vacancy by barrio.

Which areas in Montevideo have stagnant or declining property prices?

In real terms, most of the city is flat. Montevideo promoted-housing prices rose 5.1% in dollars over the 12 months to April 2026, but fell 2.2% in inflation-indexed units (ANV). Asking rents fell 3.9% over the year to August 2026.

The weakest spots are the top of the market, the far west and old central buildings:

  • Carrasco Sur and the Golf area of Punta Carretas: already the city's highest prices (USD 4,184 to 4,370 per m² at barrio level), with a small pool of buyers at that level.
  • Pajas Blancas and parts of Cerro: far from everything, little commerce, weak demand.
  • Older central buildings: no elevator or garage, rising upkeep, and new promoted units next door.

We found no official price series by barrio, so this is our reading of asking prices and broker reports, not a measured decline.

Sources and methodology: price changes come from the ANV price report No. 50, in dollars and in UI (Unidad Indexada); barrio prices from INGAR.

Which areas in Montevideo have the best long-term appreciation potential?

Which areas in Montevideo have appreciated the most recently?

The only official long series covers promoted housing: in Montevideo, it went from USD 1,955 per built m² in the first half of 2021 to USD 2,477 in January to April 2026, up 26.7% in five years, or about 4.8% a year in dollars (ANV).

There's no official series by barrio. From asking prices and what brokers report, the areas that held value best are the coast (Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Malvín) and the Cordón promoted-housing corridor.

What they share: little land left near the Rambla, steady tenant demand, and new buildings that keep improving the street.

Sources and methodology: the five-year change is our calculation from the ANV price report No. 50 (first half of 2021 vs January to April 2026).

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo are expected to see price growth in coming years?

Our best bets are Cordón, Tres Cruces, La Blanqueada, Ciudad Vieja and the Buceo waterfront. Nobody publishes a credible forecast by barrio, so we don't give one.

What could drive them:

  • Cordón and Tres Cruces: more promoted-housing buildings and the 18 de Julio bus-rapid-transit works.
  • La Blanqueada: new promoted projects at lower prices than Cordón, close to 8 de Octubre.
  • Ciudad Vieja: the lowest price per m² in the data (USD 2,157), with room to catch up if renovation continues.
  • Buceo waterfront: USD 3,657 per m², below Pocitos next door (USD 3,956).

For the city as a whole, our estimate is +3% to +5% a year in dollars over the next few years, close to inflation (4.68% over 12 months to September 2026), not a boom.

Sources and methodology: we based this on where promoted housing concentrates in ANV data, on INGAR barrio prices and on INE inflation. The ranking and the growth range are our own estimate.
360+ pros in Montevideo
Where do renters want to live?
Ask a property manager in
Montevideo, for free.

They know which areas stay rented all year.

Message a pro

What do locals and expats really think about Montevideo's barrios?

Which areas in Montevideo do local residents consider the most desirable to live?

Locals put Carrasco, Punta Carretas, Pocitos and Punta Gorda at the top.

Why:

  • Carrasco: low density, the best private schools, embassies, a suburban feel close to the city.
  • Punta Carretas: the mall, the golf course, the Rambla, a prestige address.
  • Pocitos: the beach, restaurants, the busiest stretch of the Rambla.
  • Punta Gorda: quiet coastal streets, established families, green spaces.

The people living there are mostly established professionals, business owners, diplomats and retirees. The low yields in these barrios (5.1% to 5.5% gross) tell you the same thing: people pay up to live there.

Locals and foreign buyers mostly agree. Locals care more about schools and family life; foreigners about walkability, security and resale.

Sources and methodology: we read desirability from prices and yields in INGAR's September 2026 report and barrio profiles from TuLugar.

Which neighborhoods in Montevideo have the best reputation among expat communities?

Expats settle mostly in Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Carrasco and Buceo.

Why:

  • Pocitos: walkable, the most furnished rentals, easy to get by in English.
  • Punta Carretas: feels safe, close to private hospitals and embassies.
  • Carrasco: bilingual schools, houses with gardens, ten minutes from the airport.
  • Buceo: newer apartments, the marina and the World Trade Center offices, a younger crowd.

Pocitos and Buceo draw remote workers and entrepreneurs, Punta Carretas retirees and people posted by their company, Carrasco families with school-age children. Argentines, Brazilians, Americans and Europeans are the usual mix; there's no official count of foreign buyers in Montevideo.

Sources and methodology: barrio profiles from TuLugar (October 2026). There's no official count of foreign buyers by barrio; this is our own reading.

Which areas in Montevideo do locals say are overhyped by foreign buyers?

Locals often point to the Golf area of Punta Carretas, the busy commercial streets of Pocitos and the new towers of Puerto del Buceo.

Why locals think they're overpriced:

  • Golf area (Punta Carretas): you pay for the address; the next blocks give the same life for less.
  • Commercial Pocitos: noise and traffic on the main avenues; quieter streets nearby are better value.
  • Puerto del Buceo new builds: premium prices for new finishes and amenities, high gastos comunes, less of a neighborhood feel.

Foreign buyers pay for the sense of safety, the amenities and not needing much Spanish. Locals look at the price per m² against the barrio median (USD 4,184 in Punta Carretas, USD 3,956 in Pocitos) and often conclude the premium isn't worth it.

Sources and methodology: barrio medians from INGAR (September 2026). The views are our reading of local opinion, not a survey.

Which areas in Montevideo are considered boring or undesirable by residents?

Residents often describe outer Carrasco as too quiet, and see Nuevo París and Paso Molino as unappealing places to live. Low prices there reflect what's on offer, not a hidden deal.

What residents say:

  • Outer Carrasco: few shops, little nightlife, you need a car for everything; dull for younger residents.
  • Nuevo París: industrial feel, few green spaces, a security reputation.
  • Paso Molino: traffic, old buildings, no beach.
Sources and methodology: these views reflect the barrios' local reputation. We found no 2026 official data on amenities by barrio.

Our methodology

This article compares Montevideo's barrios for a buyer: price per m², rents, gross and net yields, Airbnb results, recent price changes, promoted housing, tax residency and what locals and expats think of each area.

Official data comes first: the Agencia Nacional de Vivienda (ANV) for promoted-housing sale prices, the INE for current leases and inflation. Then asking-price portals: INGAR (September 2026) and TuLugar (October 2026) for barrio prices, Cambio Uruguay and El País / Inmuebles Data for rents. Short-term rental figures all come from one provider, AirROI.

Tax and residency rules come from the DGI (Dirección General Impositiva), Law 18.795, Law 20.446 and IMPO. Net yields are our own calculation: gross rent minus the 10.5% IRNR withholding, about one month of vacancy, 8% management and about 0.4% of the price a year in property taxes and insurance.

We checked these figures in October 2026. Peso amounts are converted at about 40.1 pesos per US dollar and 45 pesos per euro (BCU, October 2026). Property is priced in dollars in Uruguay, while long-term rents are paid in pesos, so a yield in dollars also moves with the exchange rate.

Limits: portal prices are asking prices, not sale prices, and each portal samples differently (INGAR and TuLugar don't give the same figure for the same barrio). There's no official price series by barrio, no reliable vacancy rate by area, no Airbnb data by barrio and no 2026 figure we could verify for outer barrios like Manga or Casabó, so we left those without numbers.

Key sources used for this analysis include INGAR, TuLugar, Agencia Nacional de Vivienda (ANV), Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Cambio Uruguay, El País, AirROI, Dirección General Impositiva (DGI), IMPO, Intendencia de Montevideo and Banco Central del Uruguay (BCU).